DEREK OWEN
Derek Owen

2012-13

Senior, 220 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/01/12

220

Lost

Cicero-North Syracuse

Matt Mastro

inj def

4th

Andersen Tournament

12/01/12

220

Won

Rome Free Academy

Ian Pisaneschi

pin

1:59

Andersen Tournament

12/01/12

220

Won

Chenango Forks

Nick Gibson

pin

1:48

Andersen Tournament

12/01/12

220

Lost

Windsor

Matt Abbott

dec

3-1

Andersen Tournament

12/01/12

220

Won

Liverpool

Ron Wilson

dec

4-0

Andersen Tournament

12/08/12

220

Won

Ogdensburg Free Academy

fft

General Brown Duals

12/08/12

220

Lost

Baldwinsville

Brian Honsinger

dec

6-0

General Brown Duals

12/12/12

220

Won

Mexico

Jason Bond

pin

2:58

Dual vs Mexico

12/15/12

220

Won

Medina

Adam Eick

pin

1:55

DeMeco Trainer Duals

12/15/12

195

Won

LeRoy

fft

DeMeco Trainer Duals

12/15/12

195

Won

Irondequoit

Terry Whaley

dec

3-0

DeMeco Trainer Duals

12/15/12

220

Lost

Alden

Erik Feitshans

pin

2:56

DeMeco Trainer Duals

12/15/12

195

Won

Lockport

Matt Simpson

dec

5-1

DeMeco Trainer Duals

12/19/12

220

Won

Phoenix

Trever Ferens

dec

3-1 ot

Dual vs Phoenix

12/27/12

220

Won

CBA/Jamesville-Dewitt

Zachary Shapiro

dec

8-2

1st

Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/27/12

220

Won

Fairport

Mickey Romell

pin

3:06

Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/27/12

220

Won

Marcellus

Jonathan Cavaretta

dec

4-1

Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/27/12

220

Won

Fairport

Mickey Romell

pin

1:34

Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/27/12

220

Won

CBA/Jamesville-Dewitt

Ramy Guindy

pin

:26

Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/27/12

220

Won

Marcellus

Jonathan Cavaretta

dec

4-3

Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

01/03/13

220

Lost

CBA/Jamesville-Dewitt

Ben Honis

maj dec

11-0

Dual vs CBA/Jamesville-Dewitt

01/11/13

195

Won

Brockport

Damon Beaver

pin

1:57

Clayton Barnard Tournament

01/11/13

195

Lost

Fairport

Colton Kells

dec

6-2

Clayton Barnard Tournament

01/11/13

195

Won

St.Francis

Dylan Sager

pin

2:43

Clayton Barnard Tournament

01/11/13

195

Lost

Brighton

Gordon Truesdale

dec

3-2

4th

Clayton Barnard Tournament

01/16/13

195

Won

Homer

fft

Dual vs Homer

01/19/13

195

Won

Holland Patent

Matt Williams

pin

Section III Dual Meet Championship

01/19/13

220

Lost

General Brown

Corey Gaffney

dec

5-1

Section III Dual Meet Championship

01/23/13

220

Won

East Syracuse-Minoa

Edward Young

pin

:52

Dual vs East Syracuse-Minoa

01/30/13

195

Lost

Baldwinsville

Brian Honsinger

dec

6-4

Dual vs Baldwinsville

02/02/13

220

Won

Oswego

Jacob Rodriguez

dec

7-3

1st

Class A Tournament

02/02/13

220

Won

East Syracuse-Minoa

Edward Young

pin

1:30

Class A Tournament

02/09/13

220

Won

Oswego

Jacob Rodriguez

dec

5-1

Section III Division I Championships

02/09/13

220

Lost

Baldwinsville

Brian Honsinger

dec

8-4

Section III Division I Championships

02/09/13

220

Won

Liverpool

Ron Wilson

pin

2:53

Section III Division I Championships

02/09/13

220

Won

CBA/Jamesville-Dewitt

Zachary Shapiro

dec

9-4

3rd

Section III Division I Championships

2012-13 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
26
10
13
0
10
3
0
0
126
37

2011-12

Junior, 182 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/03/11

182

Won

South Seneca

fft

Mark Stephens Wrestling Classic

12/03/11

182

Won

Campbell-Savona

Nick Simmons

maj dec

9-1

Mark Stephens Wrestling Classic

12/03/11

182

Won

Camden

Jacob Mahl

pin

1:14

Mark Stephens Wrestling Classic

12/03/11

182

Won

Horseheads

Traid Bailey

pin

1:52

Mark Stephens Wrestling Classic

12/03/11

195

Won

Warsaw

Tyler Boise

dec

6-1

Mark Stephens Wrestling Classic

12/03/11

195

Won

Portville

fft

Mark Stephens Wrestling Classic

12/03/11

195

Won

Bath-Haverling

Anthony Force

pin

2:34

Mark Stephens Wrestling Classic

12/03/11

195

Won

Wayland-Cohocton

Zach Wagner

pin

1:04

Mark Stephens Wrestling Classic

12/03/11

195

Won

Penfield

Jake Hansen

pin

1:05

Mark Stephens Wrestling Classic

12/07/11

195

Won

Mexico

Nicholas McCarthy

pin

1:34

Dual vs Mexico

12/10/11

182

Won

East High

Alejandro Cruz

pin

5:17

Waterloo Invitational

12/10/11

182

Lost

Phoenix

Zach Vaverchak

dec

7-1

Waterloo Invitational

12/10/11

182

Lost

Brighton

Gordon Truesdale

dec

5-2

Waterloo Invitational

12/10/11

182

Won

Marcus Whitman

Jacob Lyons

pin

1:37

Waterloo Invitational

12/14/11

182

Lost

CBA/Jamesville-Dewitt

Ben Honis

pin

1:45

Dual vs CBA/Jamesville-Dewitt

12/16/11

182

Lost

Phoenix

Zach Vaverchak

pin

1:53

Phoenix Round Robin

12/16/11

182

Won

Wayne

Cody Nellis

pin

5:18

Phoenix Round Robin

12/16/11

182

Lost

Liverpool

Joe Pizzuto

dec

3-0

Phoenix Round Robin

12/16/11

182

Won

Phoenix

Hayden Virginia

pin

2:29

3rd

Phoenix Round Robin

12/22/11

182

Won

Palmyra-Macedon

Cody Burgeois

pin

3:31

Dual vs Palmyra-Macedon

12/28/11

182

Won

Adirondack

Tyler DeLaura

pin

5:29

Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/28/11

182

Won

Canastota

Xavier Johnson

pin

:39

Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/28/11

182

Lost

CBA/Jamesville-Dewitt

Ben Honis

dec

4-1

Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/28/11

182

Lost

Adirondack

Devin Riegler

pin

2:30

Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/28/11

182

Won

South Jefferson

Joe DeFranco

fft

5th

Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

01/04/12

182

Won

Chittenango

fft

Dual vs Chittenango

01/11/12

182

Won

Phoenix

Justin Rhodes

dec

10-4

Dual vs Phoenix

01/13/12

182

Lost

CBA/Jamesville-Dewitt

Ben Honis

dec

2-0

2nd

Bradshaw Tournament

01/13/12

182

Won

East Rochester

David Raskopf

maj dec

9-1

Bradshaw Tournament

01/13/12

182

Won

Canandaigua

Andrew Belding

dec

5-0

Bradshaw Tournament

01/18/12

182

Lost

Cortland

Antonio Bustamante

pin

1:44

Dual vs Cortland

01/21/12

182

Won

Lowville

AJ Thomas

pin

1:56

Section III Dual Meet Championship

01/21/12

182

Lost

Central Square

Spencer Norton

dec

8-7

Section III Dual Meet Championship

01/21/12

182

Won

South Jefferson

Joe DeFranco

dec

3-1

Section III Dual Meet Championship

01/21/12

182

Lost

Phoenix

Zach Vaverchak

dec

9-3

Section III Dual Meet Championship

01/25/12

182

Won

East Syracuse-Minoa

Alexander Moss

dec

Dual vs East Syracuse-Minoa

01/28/12

182

Won

Whitesboro

Tyler Hudson

pin

1:54

Dual vs Whitesboro

02/04/12

182

Won

Carthage

Erik Jessell

DQ

Class A Tournament

02/04/12

182

Lost

Cortland

Antonio Bustamante

dec

7-6

Class A Tournament

02/04/12

182

Won

East Syracuse-Minoa

Alexander Moss

dec

3-0

Class A Tournament

02/04/12

182

Won

Oswego

Mike Ruggio

dec

3-2

3rd

Class A Tournament

02/11/12

182

Lost

East Syracuse-Minoa

Alexander Moss

dec

3-1

Section III Division I Championships

2011-12 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
29
13
15
0
9
4
0
1
149
51

2010-11

Sophomore, 215 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/04/10

171

Won

Campbell-Savona

Nick Simmons

pin

1:26

Mark Stephens Classic

12/04/10

189

Won

Horseheads

Mitch Elliot

dec

6-3

Mark Stephens Classic

12/04/10

189

Won

Warsaw

fft

Mark Stephens Classic

12/04/10

171

Lost

Portville

Trent Unverdoben

maj dec

12-4

Mark Stephens Classic

12/11/10

171

Won

Dansville

Andy Graves

pin

3:31

Waterloo Invitational

12/11/10

171

Lost

South Seneca

Donovan Pinette

dec

7-0

Waterloo Invitational

12/11/10

171

Won

Dundee

Ed McClain

pin

1:14

Waterloo Invitational

12/11/10

171

Lost

Newark

Alex Cook

maj dec

8-0

Waterloo Invitational

12/22/10

171

Lost

Cortland

Garret Morse

dec

4-0

Dual vs Cortland

01/09/11

189

Lost

St.Anthonys

Paul Alessandrini

pin

:43

Union-Endicott Duals

01/09/11

189

Lost

Union-Endicott

Tyler Hubbert

pin

3:21

Union-Endicott Duals

01/09/11

189

Lost

John Jay

Wyatt Gilchrist

pin

3:12

Union-Endicott Duals

01/14/11

171

Won

Gates-Chili

Dominic Curbelo

maj dec

11-0

Robert Bradshaw Tournament

01/14/11

171

Lost

Chenango Forks

Ryan Lusht

pin

:42

Robert Bradshaw Tournament

01/14/11

171

Lost

Chenango Forks

Eric Singh

dec

5-3

Robert Bradshaw Tournament

01/14/11

171

Won

Gates-Chili

Dominic Curbelo

pin

:40

5th

Robert Bradshaw Tournament

01/20/11

171

Lost

Whitesboro

Matt Sowers

pin

1:25

Dual vs Whitesboro

01/22/11

171

Lost

Canastota

Tyler Sirota

pin

3:28

Section III Dual Meet Tournament

01/22/11

171

Lost

Mexico

Troy Benjamin

tf

16-1

Section III Dual Meet Tournament

02/05/11

215

Lost

Indian River

Derrek Dalton

pin

3:23

Class A Tournament

02/05/11

215

Won

Camden

Richard Felt-Cooper

pin

1:40

Class A Tournament

02/05/11

215

Won

Carthage

Quintin Reid

dec

5-2

Class A Tournament

02/05/11

215

Lost

East Syracuse-Minoa

Jonathan Britton

pin

1:40

4th

Class A Tournament

02/12/11

215

Won

Central Square

Josh Vredenburg

dec

2-1

Section III Division I Championships

02/12/11

215

Lost

Cicero-North Syracuse

Matt Mastro

dec

4-2 2ot

Section III Division I Championships

02/12/11

215

Lost

East Syracuse-Minoa

Jonathan Britton

dec

9-2

Section III Division I Championships

02/12/11

215

Lost

Central Square

Josh Vredenburg

dec

7-3

6th

Section III Division I Championships

2010-11 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
10
17
5
0
4
1
0
0
49
79

2009-10

Freshman, 171 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

01/23/10

171

Lost

Ilion

Jon Treen

pin

1:08

Section III Dual Meet Tournament

2009-10 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
0
1
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
6

 

CAREER STATS
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
65
41
33
0
23
8
0
1
324
173