DEREK HOLCOMB

Email your profile picture to john@cnywrestling.com

2013-14

Senior, 160 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/04/13

182

Won

Dryden

Dan Atwood

pin

1:04

Lansing Tri-Meet

12/04/13

195

Won

Lansing

fft

Lansing Tri-Meet

12/07/13

170

Won

Spencer-Van Etten

Brian Martinez

pin

:16

Larry Goodrich Memorial Tournament

12/07/13

170

Won

Owego Free Academy

David Lopez

pin

:48

Larry Goodrich Memorial Tournament

12/07/13

170

Won

Watkins Glen

Josh Burge

dec

6-0

1st

Larry Goodrich Memorial Tournament

12/11/13

195

Won

Waverly

Jordan Huck

pin

:50

Dual vs Waverly

12/18/13

195

Won

Whitney Point

Andrew Barnhart

maj dec

13-0

Dual vs Whitney Point

12/20/13

182

Won

Owego Free Academy

Sean Kilker

pin

1:03

Owego Invitational Duals

12/20/13

182

Won

Susquehanna Valley

Alex Kane

pin

1:16

Owego Invitational Duals

12/20/13

182

Won

Union-Endicott

Tyler Button

pin

1:03

Owego Invitational Duals

12/20/13

195

Won

Norwich

fft

Owego Invitational Duals

12/20/13

195

Won

Candor

Devin Hills

pin

3:07

Owego Invitational Duals

12/20/13

182

Won

East Syracuse-Minoa

Joseph Monteleone

pin

:24

Owego Invitational Duals

12/20/13

182

Won

Ithaca

Eric Gould

pin

1:14

Owego Invitational Duals

12/20/13

182

Won

Oxford

fft

Owego Invitational Duals

12/27/13

160

Won

Mexico

Trevor Allard

dec

3-2

1st

Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/27/13

160

Won

Cato-Meridian

Chris Wein

pin

:59

Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/27/13

160

Won

Gouverneur

Arden Ball

pin

:38

Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/27/13

160

Won

Fulton

Travis Race

tf

15-0

Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

01/08/14

170

Won

Watkins Glen

Josh Burge

maj dec

10-2

Dual vs Watkins Glen

01/10/14

160

Won

Johnson City

Zach Colgan

dec

6-4

Eastern States Classic

01/10/14

160

Won

Columbia

Fahmeed Islam

pin

3:43

Eastern States Classic

01/10/14

160

Lost

Somers

Dom Celli

dec

5-3

Eastern States Classic

01/10/14

160

Won

Arlington

Mike Peterson

dec

4-1

Eastern States Classic

01/10/14

160

Won

Burnt Hills

Nathan Sisler

pin

1:41

Eastern States Classic

01/10/14

160

Won

North Rockland

Nick Didio

maj dec

12-0

Eastern States Classic

01/10/14

160

Won

Duanesburg

Connor Lawrence

dec

3-0

Eastern States Classic

01/10/14

160

Won

Somers

Dom Celli

dec

5-3

3rd

Eastern States Classic

01/15/14

182

Won

Tioga

Justin Fiske

pin

1:36

Dual vs Tioga

01/17/14

160

Won

Mexico

Trevor Allard

dec

5-3

1st

Clayton Barnard Tournament

01/17/14

160

Won

Alexander

Alton Rupp

pin

2:37

Clayton Barnard Tournament

01/17/14

160

Won

Newark Valley

Vinnie Darpino

dec

7-1

Clayton Barnard Tournament

01/24/14

170

Won

Elmira

fft

Section IV Dual Meet Championship

01/24/14

182

Won

Vestal

fft

Section IV Dual Meet Championship

01/26/14

160

Won

Hilton

Mike Spallina

dec

3-0

Dual vs Hilton

02/01/14

160

Won

Whitney Point

Jordan Torbitt

inj def

1st

IAC League Championships

02/01/14

160

Won

Candor

Aaron Laurenson

pin

1:25

IAC League Championships

02/01/14

160

Won

Spencer-Van Etten

Joe Judge

pin

2:32

IAC League Championships

02/15/14

160

Won

Johnson City

Zach Colgan

dec

4-0

1st

Section IV Division I Championships

02/15/14

160

Won

Vestal

Mohammed Shah

pin

2:34

Section IV Division I Championships

02/15/14

160

Won

Union-Endicott

Zachery Martin

pin

1:50

Section IV Division I Championships

02/28/14

160

Lost

North Rockland

Nick Didio

dec

5-3

NYSPHSAA Division I Championships

02/28/14

160

Won

William Floyd

Ryan Gerena

dec

4-0

NYSPHSAA Division I Championships

02/28/14

160

Won

Fulton

Travis Race

dec

6-1

NYSPHSAA Division I Championships

02/28/14

160

Won

Clarence

Nate Schwab

dec

2-1

NYSPHSAA Division I Championships

02/28/14

160

Won

Johnson City

Zach Colgan

maj dec

10-2

NYSPHSAA Division I Championships

2013-14 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
44
2
20
1
17
5
1
0
216
6

2012-13

Junior, 160 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/01/12

170

Won

Mexico

Jacob Woolson

dec

4-2

1st

Larry Goodrich Memorial Tournament

12/01/12

170

Won

Owego Free Academy

Sean Kilker

pin

1:51

Larry Goodrich Memorial Tournament

12/01/12

170

Won

Spencer-Van Etten

Brian Rezek

pin

:20

Larry Goodrich Memorial Tournament

12/01/12

170

Won

Maine-Endwell

Joshua Terboss

pin

:40

Larry Goodrich Memorial Tournament

12/05/12

160

Won

Lansing

fft

Dual vs Lansing

12/08/12

170

Won

Corning

Steven Burdick

pin

1:58

Corning Duals

12/08/12

182

Won

Canandaigua

Jake Herendeen

pin

:35

Corning Duals

12/08/12

170

Won

Williamson

Micheal Presto

dec

7-0

Corning Duals

12/08/12

170

Won

Bath-Haverling

Jesse Conrad

pin

1:06

Corning Duals

12/19/12

170

Won

Waverly

Brandon Ellers

dec

6-0

Dual vs Waverly

12/21/12

160

Won

Candor

Caleb Nichols

pin

1:30

Owego Invitational Duals

12/21/12

160

Won

Norwich

fft

Owego Invitational Duals

12/21/12

170

Won

Union-Endicott

Michael Torres

pin

1:54

Owego Invitational Duals

01/03/13

182

Won

Tioga

Christian Richter

dec

8-3

Newark Valley Tri-Meet

01/03/13

170

Won

Dryden

fft

Newark Valley Tri-Meet

01/05/13

160

Won

Sidney

Nicholas Jump

dec

6-0

1st

Stan Elinsky Tournament

01/05/13

160

Won

Candor

Owen Garlough

pin

1:15

Stan Elinsky Tournament

01/05/13

160

Won

Oxford

Bryan Simpson

tf

16-0, 2:53

Stan Elinsky Tournament

01/09/13

170

Won

Watkins Glen

Josh Burge

maj dec

11-2

Watkins Glen Tri-Meet

01/09/13

182

Won

Whitney Point

James Knight

pin

1:37

Watkins Glen Tri-Meet

01/11/13

160

Lost

Churchville-Chili

Josh Powell

pin

:52

2nd

Bradshaw Tournament

01/18/13

160

Won

Unatego

Leland Slawson

dec

2-1

Section IV Dual Meet Championship

01/19/13

160

Won

Vestal

Collin VanGordon

pin

4:39

Section IV Dual Meet Championship

01/26/13

160

Won

Waverly

Brandon Ellers

dec

4-0

1st

IAC League Championship

01/26/13

160

Won

Thomas A Edison

Kyle Schoener

pin

:57

IAC League Championship

01/26/13

160

Won

Moravia

Bryant Hough

pin

3:08

IAC League Championship

02/08/13

160

Won

Elmira

Tom McKay

pin

1:23

Section IV Division I Championships

02/08/13

160

Won

Chenango Forks

Elliott Butler

maj dec

13-0

Section IV Division I Championships

02/08/13

160

Won

Vestal

Alex Francik

dec

6-4 ot

1st

Section IV Division I Championships

2012-13 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
28
1
14
1
10
3
0
0
139
6

2011-12

Sophomore, 145 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/03/11

152

Won

Maine-Endwell

Brandon Hamilton

maj dec

13-1

1st

Larry Goodrich Memorial Tournament

12/03/11

152

Won

Southern Cayuga

Michael Robin

pin

:47

Larry Goodrich Memorial Tournament

12/03/11

152

Won

Owego Free Academy

Joshua Sodan

pin

2:16

Larry Goodrich Memorial Tournament

12/07/11

152

Won

Watkins Glen

Branden Palmer

pin

:36

Newark Valley Tri-Meet

12/10/11

152

Won

Rome Free Academy

Francis Flanigan

pin

:49

Chenango Valley Duals

12/10/11

152

Lost

South Jefferson

Trevor Cowles

maj dec

11-0

Chenango Valley Duals

12/10/11

152

Won

Central Square

Dillan Purdy

tf

21-4

Chenango Valley Duals

12/10/11

152

Won

Maine-Endwell

Brandon Hamilton

dec

7-2

Chenango Valley Duals

12/16/11

160

Won

Unatego

Riley Hanrahan

pin

1:42

Owego Duals

12/16/11

152

Won

Union-Endicott

Nathan Bomysoad

pin

3:33

Owego Duals

12/16/11

152

Won

Binghamton

Michael Kovach

pin

1:35

Owego Duals

12/16/11

160

Won

Norwich

Dan Conant

pin

:21

Owego Duals

12/16/11

152

Won

Candor

Owen Garlough

pin

1:05

Owego Duals

12/16/11

152

Won

Owego Free Academy

Joshua Sodan

pin

1:43

Owego Duals

12/16/11

152

Won

Ithaca

Nickolas Conklin

pin

:59

Owego Duals

12/16/11

152

Won

North Rose-Wolcott

Matt Gigliotti

dec

5-0

Owego Duals

12/21/11

152

Won

Lansing

fft

Dual vs Lansing

01/04/12

152

Won

Waverly

Brandon Ellers

dec

4-2

Dual vs Waverly

01/07/12

145

Won

Deposit-Hancock

Tim Penso

dec

7-0

1st

Stan Elinsky Memorial Tournament

01/07/12

145

Won

Oxford

Jody Smith

pin

:55

Stan Elinsky Memorial Tournament

01/07/12

145

Won

Walton

Kyle Constable

maj dec

12-0

Stan Elinsky Memorial Tournament

01/11/12

145

Won

Dryden

Jeremy Andrews

pin

:38

Tioga Tri-Meet

01/11/12

145

Won

Tioga

Adam Perry

pin

1:11

Tioga Tri-Meet

01/13/12

145

Won

North Rose-Wolcott

Brian Galuski

pin

4:46

1st

Bradshaw Tournament

01/13/12

145

Won

Gates-Chili

Tom Couse

pin

:55

Bradshaw Tournament

01/13/12

145

Won

East Rochester

Myles Parotta

pin

5:19

Bradshaw Tournament

01/13/12

145

Won

Chenango Forks

Elliott Butler

maj dec

10-0

Bradshaw Tournament

01/17/12

145

Won

Oxford

Jody Smith

tf

17-1, 5:19

Dual vs Oxford

01/21/12

145

Won

Susquehanna Valley

Mark Yezzi

pin

1:25

Section IV Dual Meet Championship

01/21/12

145

Won

Greene

Dan Dickman

dec

5-2

Section IV Dual Meet Championship

01/28/12

145

Lost

Whitney Point

Jordan Torbitt

dec

10-3

2nd

IAC League Championship

02/10/12

145

Won

Corning

Mason Updike

pin

2:44

3rd

Section IV Division I Championships

02/10/12

145

Lost

Johnson City

Anthony Johns

dec

7-6

Section IV Division I Championships

02/10/12

145

Won

Elmira

Matt Burge

pin

1:28

Section IV Division I Championships

02/10/12

145

Won

Vestal

Tom Flynn

pin

:52

Section IV Division I Championships

2011-12 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
32
3
21
2
8
1
0
0
169
10

2009-10

125 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

01/22/10

125

Lost

Skaneateles

Kevin Pembridge

dec

10-3

Dual vs Skaneateles

2009-10 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
0
1
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
3

 

CAREER STATS
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
104
7
55
4
35
9
1
0
524
25