SONNY MCPHERSON

Email your profile picture to john@cnywrestling.com

2013-14

Sophomore, 170 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/04/13

182

Won

Watertown

fft

Dual vs Watertown

12/10/13

182

Won

Immaculate Heart Central

Calo Alteri

pin

3:40

Dual vs Immaculate Heart Central

12/14/13

170

Lost

Burnt Hills

Jake Ashcraft

dec

10-3

Colonie Duals

12/14/13

170

Won

Colonie

Brandon Barbero

dec

4-0

Colonie Duals

12/14/13

170

Won

Division

Jeff Hill

pin

:57

Colonie Duals

12/14/13

170

Won

Queensbury

Franky Nassivera

dec

5-2

Colonie Duals

12/14/13

170

Won

Saranac

Micharel Charland

pin

2:48

Colonie Duals

12/14/13

170

Won

Ravena

Mike Parker

dec

6-0

Colonie Duals

12/14/13

170

Won

Minisink Valley

Nick Wentland

maj dec

9-0

Colonie Duals

12/14/13

170

Won

Schenectady

Ditaye Douglas

pin

5:43

Colonie Duals

12/27/13

170

Won

BGAH

Colby Foster

pin

2:49

Windsor Christmas Tournament

12/27/13

170

Won

Union-Endicott

Tyler Button

pin

5:55

Windsor Christmas Tournament

12/27/13

170

Lost

Unatego

Ryan Marszal

dec

6-4 ot

2nd

Windsor Christmas Tournament

12/27/13

170

Won

Whitesboro

Travis Eberley

pin

5:38

Windsor Christmas Tournament

12/31/13

170

Won

Ogdensburg Free Academy

Alex Cole

tf

16-1

1st

North Country Invitational

12/31/13

170

Won

Immaculate Heart Central

Spencer Sharlow

pin

4:18

North Country Invitational

12/31/13

170

Won

Gouverneur

Brad Drake

pin

:43

North Country Invitational

12/31/13

170

Won

South Lewis

Luke Kelly

pin

3:35

North Country Invitational

01/04/14

170

Won

Dolgeville

Triston Engle

dec

6-4

1st

Leo J Sammon Tournament

01/04/14

170

Won

Norwich

Colton Langille

pin

:58

Leo J Sammon Tournament

01/09/14

170

Won

Lowville

fft

Dual vs Lowville

01/15/14

170

Won

Carthage

Bryce Reed

pin

3:41

Dual vs Carthage

01/16/14

170

Won

Copenhagen

fft

Dual vs Copenhagen

01/16/14

170

Won

Beaver River

fft

Dual vs Beaver River

01/18/14

182

Won

South Jefferson

Logan Nichols

pin

3:30

Spartan Duals

01/18/14

170

Won

Whitesboro

fft

Spartan Duals

01/18/14

170

Won

Chittenango

Nick Harrington

pin

:24

Spartan Duals

01/18/14

170

Won

Webster Schroeder

Tim Nolan

pin

3:50

Spartan Duals

01/18/14

170

Won

Sandy Creek

fft

Spartan Duals

01/23/14

170

Won

General Brown

Jacob Joanette

pin

5:36

Dual vs General Brown

01/25/14

170

Won

Camden

fft

Section III Dual Meet Championship

01/25/14

170

Won

Canastota

Blake Binsley

pin

2:31

Section III Dual Meet Championship

01/28/14

170

Won

South Lewis

Brandon Griffin

pin

2:36

Dual vs South Lewis

02/01/14

170

Won

South Jefferson

Logan Nichols

pin

1:49

1st

Frontier League Tournament

02/01/14

170

Won

Beaver River

Lane Zehr

pin

1:17

Frontier League Tournament

02/01/14

170

Won

Immaculate Heart Central

Spencer Sharlow

pin

Frontier League Tournament

02/08/14

170

Won

Carthage

Bryce Reed

pin

2:36

1st

Section III Class A Tournament

02/08/14

170

Won

Fulton

James Bailey

maj dec

11-1

Section III Class A Tournament

02/15/14

170

Won

Fayetteville-Manlius

Tim Byrnes

maj dec

11-2

1st

Section III Division I Championships

02/15/14

170

Won

Whitesboro

Deshawn Yearby

pin

:31

Section III Division I Championships

02/15/14

170

Won

Institute of Technology

Bernard McMillan

pin

2:54

Section III Division I Championships

02/15/14

170

Won

Fulton

James Bailey

pin

3:02

Section III Division I Championships

02/28/14

170

Lost

Gates-Chili

Josh Goodman

dec

10-7

NYSPHSAA Division I Championships

02/28/14

170

Won

Canton-Potsdam

Jared Cascanette

pin

1:51

NYSPHSAA Division I Championships

02/28/14

170

Lost

Burnt Hills

Jake Ashcraft

dec

6-3

NYSPHSAA Division I Championships

2013-14 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
41
4
26
1
7
7
0
0
227
12

2012-13

Freshman, 170 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/01/12

170

Won

Beekmantown

Cody LaPlante

pin

1:30

1st

Saranac Early Bird

12/01/12

170

Won

Clifton Fine

VIncent Dowling

pin

3:58

Saranac Early Bird

12/01/12

170

Won

Ogdensburg Free Academy

Alex Cole

pin

5:24

Saranac Early Bird

12/01/12

170

Won

Warrensburg

Roger McLaughlin

pin

1:37

Saranac Early Bird

12/01/12

170

Won

Beekmantown

Dylan Peryea

dec

5-0

Saranac Early Bird

12/04/12

182

Won

Immaculate Heart Central

Jaden Grill

pin

1:16

Dual vs Immaculate Heart Central

12/06/12

170

Won

South Lewis

Nicholas Kraeger

pin

1:00

Dual vs South Lewis

12/11/12

170

Won

Beaver River

fft

Dual vs Beaver River

12/15/12

170

Won

General Brown

Colton Erb

dec

4-1

1st

North Country Invitational

12/15/12

170

Won

Canton-Potsdam

Nathan Moose

pin

3:19

North Country Invitational

12/15/12

170

Won

Sandy Creek

Mason McNitt

pin

5:26

North Country Invitational

12/20/12

182

Won

Lowville

AJ Thomas

pin

3:11

Dual vs Lowville

12/28/12

170

Lost

Vestal

Alex Francik

pin

Brett Dixon Memorial Duals

12/28/12

182

Lost

Cazenovia

Daniel Phillips

pin

2:58

Brett Dixon Memorial Duals

12/28/12

182

Won

Central Square

Zack Karl

dec

8-3

Brett Dixon Memorial Duals

12/28/12

170

Won

Lyons

Alan Nesbitt

tf

17-1

Brett Dixon Memorial Duals

12/28/12

170

Won

West Genesee

Dalton Elias

pin

Brett Dixon Memorial Duals

12/29/12

170

Won

Port Byron

Chris Pinckney

pin

5:26

Brett Dixon Memorial Duals

12/29/12

182

Won

North Rose-Wolcott

Brandon LaBounty

dec

8-5

Brett Dixon Memorial Duals

12/29/12

170

Won

Fayetteville-Manlius

Mark King

pin

Brett Dixon Memorial Duals

12/29/12

170

Won

Holland Patent

Barrett Joseph

pin

:20

Brett Dixon Memorial Duals

01/03/13

182

Won

General Brown

Riccardo Dawkins

dec

8-3

Dual vs General Brown

01/05/13

170

Won

Watervliet

Frank Capone

pin

:37

1st

Leo J Sammon Tournament

01/05/13

170

Won

New Hartford

Nate Zosby

pin

1:51

Leo J Sammon Tournament

01/05/13

170

Won

Berne-Knox-Westerlo

Sam Geraldi

pin

:52

Leo J Sammon Tournament

01/05/13

170

Won

Copenhagen

Najib Quinones

pin

5:02

Leo J Sammon Tournament

01/10/13

170

Won

Copenhagen

Najib Quinones

pin

5:49

Dual vs Copenhagen

01/12/13

170

Lost

South Jefferson

Daniel Smith

dec

3-0

Spartan Duals

01/12/13

182

Lost

Mexico

Jacob Woolson

dec

7-4

Spartan Duals

01/12/13

170

Won

Watertown

fft

Spartan Duals

01/12/13

170

Won

Carthage

Eric Korn

pin

1:17

Spartan Duals

01/12/13

170

Won

Victor

Raouf Balkhir

pin

5:33

Spartan Duals

01/15/13

170

Won

APW/Pulaski

Marshall Simmonds

pin

3:05

Dual vs APW/Pulaski

01/17/13

182

Won

Sandy Creek

Hunter Delamater

pin

1:03

Dual vs Sandy Creek

01/19/13

170

Lost

Canastota

Jesse Puchales

maj dec

11-3

Section III Dual Meet Championship

01/19/13

170

Won

Baldwinsville

Gunnar Sutphen

pin

5:49

Section III Dual Meet Championship

01/26/13

170

Won

Carthage

Caleb Null

pin

:57

Frontier League Tournament

01/26/13

170

Lost

Sandy Creek

Jake Benedict

maj dec

14-6

Frontier League Tournament

01/26/13

170

Won

Copenhagen

Najib Quinones

dec

4-1

Frontier League Tournament

01/26/13

170

Won

General Brown

Colton Erb

dec

8-6

3rd

Frontier League Tournament

02/02/13

170

Won

Carthage

Caleb Null

pin

4:33

1st

Class A Tournament

02/02/13

170

Won

Whitesboro

Chad Calhoun

inj def

1:43

Class A Tournament

02/02/13

170

Won

Fulton

Ryan Hall

pin

4:24

Class A Tournament

02/09/13

170

Won

CBA/Jamesville-Dewitt

Mark Friske

maj dec

9-0

1st

Section III Division I Championships

02/09/13

170

Won

Auburn

Brandon Malone

pin

1:15

Section III Division I Championships

02/09/13

170

Won

Liverpool

Bryan Merril

pin

1:29

Section III Division I Championships

02/22/13

170

Lost

Monroe-Woodbury

Andrew Voelker

dec

7-3

NYSPHSAA Division I Championships

02/22/13

170

Won

Half Hollow Hills West

Joe Piccolo

pin

3:34

NYSPHSAA Division I Championships

02/22/13

170

Lost

Chenango Forks

Isaiah Zimmer

dec

7-4

NYSPHSAA Division I Championships

2012-13 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
41
8
29
1
8
2
1
0
222
32

2011-12

8th Grader, 145 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/03/11

160

Lost

Holland Patent

Tyler Mytych

maj dec

15-1

Saranac Early Bird

12/03/11

160

Won

Saranac

James Black

pin

5:34

Saranac Early Bird

12/03/11

160

Lost

Noble, ME

Jon Gienier

pin

4:23

Saranac Early Bird

12/03/11

160

Won

Saranac

James Black

dec

6-4

5th

Saranac Early Bird

12/06/11

152

Won

South Lewis

fft

Dual vs South Lewis

12/08/11

160

Won

Beaver River

David Ornsbee

dec

8-4

Dual vs Beaver River

12/14/11

152

Won

Lowville

Michael Sundquist

pin

0:55

Dual vs Lowville

12/17/11

160

Lost

Saranac

James Black

dec

8-6 ot

North Country Invitational

12/17/11

160

Won

Canton-Potsdam

Nash Bessett

pin

5:48

North Country Invitational

12/17/11

160

Won

Lowville

Jacob Thomas

pin

3:46

North Country Invitational

12/17/11

160

Lost

Saranac

James Black

dec

8-1

North Country Invitational

12/17/11

160

Lost

Adirondack

James Koperda

pin

1:22

6th

North Country Invitational

12/30/11

152

Won

Averill Park

Derrick Gardner

maj dec

12-3

Mountain Duals

12/30/11

152

Won

Rome Free Academy

fft

Mountain Duals

12/30/11

145

Won

Camden

Chad Finch

pin

2:38

Mountain Duals

12/30/11

152

Lost

Amsterdam

James Marquez

dec

3-1

Mountain Duals

12/30/11

152

Won

Burnt Hills

Mike Danz

dec

8-5

Mountain Duals

12/30/11

145

Won

Gouverneur

Marty Countryman

pin

Mountain Duals

12/30/11

152

Won

Whitesboro

fft

Mountain Duals

12/30/11

145

Won

Dolgeville

Jimmy Doolittle

pin

1:05

Mountain Duals

12/30/11

145

Won

Watervliet

Tyler Touzin

pin

Mountain Duals

12/30/11

145

Won

Baldwinsville

Stephen Petrelli

dec

5-2

Mountain Duals

01/07/12

145

Won

West Genesee

Vasyl Podarunok

pin

3:49

Richard New Memorial Tournament

01/07/12

145

Won

Canastota

Anthony Micaroni

dec

7-0

Richard New Memorial Tournament

01/07/12

145

Lost

Fayetteville-Manlius

Thomas Quinlan

dec

7-2

Richard New Memorial Tournament

01/07/12

145

Won

Onondaga

Zak Field

pin

3:32

Richard New Memorial Tournament

01/07/12

145

Lost

Homer

Nick Petrie

pin

4:16

4th

Richard New Memorial Tournament

01/10/12

145

Lost

Copenhagen

Wyatt Lyndaker

pin

:46

Dual vs Copenhagen

01/14/12

145

Lost

South Jefferson

Wesley Howard

pin

3:03

Spartan Duals

01/14/12

145

Won

Watertown

fft

Spartan Duals

01/14/12

145

Won

Carthage

Josh McFarland

dec

8-7

Spartan Duals

01/18/12

145

Won

Sandy Creek

Zach Brown

dec

7-1

Dual vs Sandy Creek

01/21/12

145

Won

Phoenix

William Hilliard

dec

7-2

Section III Dual Meet Championship

01/24/12

145

Won

APW/Pulaski

Tyler Petrie

maj dec

Dual vs APW/Pulaski

01/24/12

145

Won

Immaculate Heart Central

fft

Dual vs Immaculate Heart Central

01/28/12

145

Lost

Carthage

Josh McFarland

dec

14-12 ot

Frontier League Tournament

01/28/12

145

Won

APW/Pulaski

Tyler Petrie

dec

3-2

Frontier League Tournament

01/28/12

145

Lost

Beaver River

Justin Tripp

dec

6-0

Frontier League Tournament

01/28/12

145

Won

Lowville

Jacob Curry

pin

3:32

5th

Frontier League Tournament

02/04/12

145

Lost

Carthage

Josh McFarland

dec

9-5

2nd

Class A Tournament

02/04/12

145

Won

Watertown

Deontae Bonner

pin

2:14

Class A Tournament

02/04/12

145

Won

Whitesboro

Landon Slawson

dec

3-2

Class A Tournament

02/11/12

145

Lost

Cicero-North Syracuse

Tom Peterson

dec

6-4

6th

Section III Division I Championships

02/11/12

145

Won

Central Square

Dillan Purdy

dec

7-0

Section III Division I Championships

02/11/12

145

Lost

CBA/Jamesville-Dewitt

JT Romagnoli

maj dec

12-3

Section III Division I Championships

02/11/12

145

Lost

Whitesboro

Landon Slawson

dec

5-4

Section III Division I Championships

2011-12 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
30
16
12
0
13
5
0
0
143
65

2010-11

7th Grader, 125 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/15/10

125

Won

Beaver River

Cody Simmons

maj dec

9-0

Dual vs Beaver River

12/18/10

125

Won

South Lewis

Dominic Sabatini

pin

1:59

North Country Invitational

12/18/10

125

Lost

Gouverneur

Zach Ayen

dec

6-1

North Country Invitational

12/18/10

125

Won

General Brown

David Damon

pin

3:28

North Country Invitational

12/18/10

125

Won

Sandy Creek

Zach Pfluger

dec

4-1

North Country Invitational

12/18/10

125

Lost

Canton-Potsdam

Curtis Barney

dec

14-7

North Country Invitational

12/21/10

125

Won

General Brown

Cameron Cole

pin

5:50

Dual vs General Brown

12/28/10

125

Lost

General Brown

Brian Lear

dec

12-6

Mountain Duals

12/28/10

125

Won

Camden

Justin Holmes

maj dec

8-0

Mountain Duals

12/29/10

125

Lost

Burnt Hills

Jake Ashcraft

pin

1:20

Mountain Duals

12/29/10

125

Won

Averill Park

J Goodermote

pin

3:42

Mountain Duals

12/29/10

125

Lost

Colonie

Joe Hedgeman

maj dec

13-5

Mountain Duals

01/06/11

125

Lost

Lowville

Tyler Hill

pin

:26

Dual vs Lowville

01/08/11

125

Lost

Hilton

Kevin Godici

dec

7-1

Buc Booster Duals

01/08/11

125

Won

Baldwinsville

Connor Ross

dec

6-1

Buc Booster Duals

01/08/11

125

Won

Wayne

fft

Buc Booster Duals

01/08/11

130

Lost

South Jefferson

Jon Crast

tf

16-0

Buc Booster Duals

01/13/11

125

Lost

Sandy Creek

Zach Pfluger

dec

6-2

Dual vs Sandy Creek

01/22/11

125

Won

Sandy Creek

Zach Pfluger

dec

6-4

Section III Dual Meet Tournament

01/22/11

125

Lost

Fulton

Derek Harris

maj dec

12-2

Section III Dual Meet Tournament

01/25/11

130

Won

Copenhagen

Travis Clarke

dec

9-5

Dual vs Copenhagen

01/26/11

130

Won

South Lewis

Dominic Sabatini

pin

3:19

Dual vs South Lewis

01/29/11

125

Lost

Sandy Creek

Zach Pfluger

pin

3:16

Frontier League Tournament

01/29/11

125

Won

Altmar-Parish-Williamstown

John Visco

pin

3:57

Frontier League Tournament

01/29/11

125

Won

Watertown

Michael Pleskach

dec

8-4

Frontier League Tournament

01/29/11

125

Lost

General Brown

Brian Lear

fft

Frontier League Tournament

01/29/11

125

Lost

Sandy Creek

Zach Pfluger

fft

6th

Frontier League Tournament

02/05/11

125

Lost

New Hartford

Sean McKenna

maj dec

10-0

Class A Tournament

02/05/11

125

Won

Altmar-Parish-Williamstown

John Visco

maj dec

14-3

Class A Tournament

02/05/11

125

Lost

Fulton

Derek Harris

maj dec

10-2

Class A Tournament

02/05/11

125

Won

East Syracuse-Minoa

Kyle Parella

maj dec

13-4

5th

Class A Tournament

02/12/11

125

Lost

West Genesee

Connor Grome

dec

5-0

Section III Division I Championships

2010-11 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
16
16
6
0
9
1
0
0
73
69

 

CAREER STATS
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
128
44
73
2
37
15
1
0
665
178