GUNNAR SUTPHEN

Email your profile picture to john@cnywrestling.com

2013-14

Senior, 182 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/04/13

195

Won

Oswego

fft

Dual vs Oswego

12/07/13

182

Won

West Genesee

Pete Zholobov

pin

:23

Andersen Tournament

12/07/13

182

Lost

Spencerport

Collin Pittman

dec

7-2

Andersen Tournament

12/07/13

182

Won

Windsor

Austin Orshal

maj dec

13-2

Andersen Tournament

12/07/13

182

Won

Dolgeville

Kasey Foster

dec

10-9

Andersen Tournament

12/07/13

182

Lost

Spencerport

Collin Pittman

dec

6-1

4th

Andersen Tournament

12/11/13

182

Won

West Genesee

Dalton Elias

dec

7-3

Dual vs West Genesee

12/14/13

182

Won

Ogdensburg Free Academy

Alex Cole

pin

4:31

General Brown Duals

12/14/13

195

Won

Beaver River

Cody Lavancha

pin

:44

General Brown Duals

12/14/13

195

Won

Carthage

fft

General Brown Duals

12/14/13

182

Won

Immaculate Heart Central

fft

General Brown Duals

12/14/13

182

Won

General Brown

Jacob Joanette

pin

1:05

General Brown Duals

12/18/13

195

Won

Fayetteville-Manlius

Chris Bortel

pin

4:45

Dual vs Fayetteville-Manlius

12/21/13

182

Lost

Mattituck

Sal Loverde

pin

:51

4th

Phoenix Round Robin

12/21/13

182

Won

Fayetteville-Manlius

Christian Dobrzynski

pin

2:57

Phoenix Round Robin

12/21/13

182

Won

North Rose-Wolcott

Trent Urbank

pin

3:18

Phoenix Round Robin

12/21/13

182

Lost

Port Byron

Chris Pinckney

maj dec

8-0

Phoenix Round Robin

12/27/13

195

Won

Hoosick Falls

Shane Borss

pin

1:24

Mountain Duals

12/27/13

182

Won

Dolgeville

Kasey Foster

pin

Mountain Duals

12/27/13

195

Won

Averill Park

fft

Mountain Duals

12/27/13

182

Won

Ausable Valley

Richard Nichols

pin

:57

Mountain Duals

12/27/13

182

Won

Adirondack

James Lamm

pin

:32

Mountain Duals

12/27/13

182

Won

Peru

Hunter Sartwell

pin

2:18

Mountain Duals

12/27/13

182

Won

Wayne

Vladimir Hresent

pin

:39

Mountain Duals

01/11/14

182

Lost

Port Byron

Chris Pinckney

pin

3:58

2nd

Cazenovia Invitational

01/11/14

182

Won

Homer

Nicholas Kinney

pin

1:11

Cazenovia Invitational

01/11/14

182

Won

Cazenovia

Hayden Polhamus

pin

1:07

Cazenovia Invitational

01/15/14

182

Won

Cicero-North Syracuse

Tom Peterson

maj dec

10-2

Dual vs Cicero-North Syracuse

01/18/14

195

Won

Liverpool

Mark Williamson

maj dec

8-0

Baldwinsville Duals

01/18/14

182

Won

Batavia

Noah Dobbertin

pin

:42

Baldwinsville Duals

01/18/14

182

Lost

CBA/Jamesville-Dewitt

Mark Friske

pin

4:14

Baldwinsville Duals

01/18/14

182

Won

Holland Patent

Matt Williams

pin

:51

Baldwinsville Duals

01/23/14

182

Won

Central Square

Tyler Seoane

pin

Dual vs Central Square

01/25/14

182

Won

Central Valley

Zakk Zuranski

pin

:46

Section III Dual Meet Championship

01/29/14

182

Won

Auburn

Brandon Malone

pin

3:13

Dual vs Auburn

02/01/14

195

Won

Fulton

Travis Kemp

pin

1:26

Dual vs Fulton

02/08/14

182

Won

CBA/Jamesville-Dewitt

Mark Friske

pin

3:55

1st

Section III Class AA Tournament

02/08/14

182

Won

Liverpool

Nathaniel Knox

pin

2:31

Section III Class AA Tournament

02/08/14

182

Won

West Genesee

Dalton Elias

maj dec

14-4

Section III Class AA Tournament

02/15/14

182

Won

CBA/Jamesville-Dewitt

Mark Friske

dec

6-2

1st

Section III Division I Championships

02/15/14

182

Won

Central Square

Tyler Seoane

pin

:45

Section III Division I Championships

02/15/14

182

Won

Rome Free Academy

Brett Barnes

pin

3:52

Section III Division I Championships

02/15/14

182

Won

West Genesee

Dalton Elias

pin

1:59

Section III Division I Championships

02/28/14

182

Lost

John Jay

Brett Perry

pin

4:54

NYSPHSAA Division I Championships

02/28/14

182

Won

Monroe-Woodbury

Nick McShea

pin

3:59

NYSPHSAA Division I Championships

02/28/14

182

Won

Wingate

Maleke Cunningham

dec

4-1

NYSPHSAA Division I Championships

02/28/14

182

Lost

Deer Park

David Hamill

dec

4-3

NYSPHSAA Division I Championships

2013-14 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
39
8
27
0
8
4
0
0
214
37

2012-13

Junior, 170 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

11/28/12

170

Won

Oswego

fft

Dual vs Oswego

12/01/12

170

Won

Fulton

Sam Rios

dec

7-1

Andersen Tournament

12/01/12

170

Lost

South Jefferson

Daniel Smith

tf

15-0

Andersen Tournament

12/01/12

170

Won

Amsterdam

Dom Santiago

pin

1:00

Andersen Tournament

12/01/12

170

Lost

Canastota

Jesse Puchales

pin

2:35

Andersen Tournament

12/01/12

170

Won

Fayetteville-Manlius

Jon Hajduk

dec

5-0

5th

Andersen Tournament

12/05/12

170

Lost

West Genesee

Brandon Anderson

dec

7-1

Dual vs West Genesee

12/08/12

170

Lost

Homer

Mark Dove

dec

5-2

General Brown Duals

12/08/12

170

Won

Ogdensburg Free Academy

Alex Cole

pin

1:22

General Brown Duals

12/08/12

170

Won

Fulton

Ryan Hall

dec

8-6

General Brown Duals

12/08/12

170

Won

Immaculate Heart Central

Shane Grill

pin

:41

General Brown Duals

12/08/12

170

Lost

General Brown

Colton Erb

dec

6-1

General Brown Duals

12/11/12

170

Lost

Fayetteville-Manlius

Mark King

pin

4:44

Dual vs Fayetteville-Manlius

12/15/12

170

Won

Fayetteville-Manlius

Jon Hajduk

dec

4-2

3rd

Phoenix Round Robin

12/15/12

170

Won

Wayne

Bill Bellingham

dec

6-3

Phoenix Round Robin

12/15/12

170

Lost

Phoenix

William Hilliard

dec

1-0

Phoenix Round Robin

12/15/12

170

Won

Liverpool

Bryan Merril

maj dec

9-0

Phoenix Round Robin

12/19/12

170

Won

Liverpool

Bryan Merril

pin

3:02

Dual vs Liverpool

12/22/12

170

Lost

South Jefferson

Daniel Smith

maj dec

9-0

Baldwinsville Holiday Tournament

12/22/12

170

Lost

West Genesee

Brandon Anderson

pin

3:48

Baldwinsville Holiday Tournament

12/22/12

170

Won

Hoosick Falls

Jake Bakaitis

pin

2:35

Baldwinsville Holiday Tournament

12/22/12

170

Won

Whitesboro

Tristan Perry

pin

1:38

Baldwinsville Holiday Tournament

12/28/12

170

Won

Averill Park

Jeremy Flint

pin

3:41

Mountain Duals

12/28/12

170

Won

Wayne

Tyler Butler

dec

Mountain Duals

12/28/12

170

Won

Penfield

Keith Langdon

dec

Mountain Duals

12/28/12

170

Won

Oxford

fft

Mountain Duals

12/29/12

170

Lost

Canastota

Jesse Puchales

dec

6-4

Mountain Duals

12/29/12

170

Won

Adirondack

James Lamm

pin

3:52

Mountain Duals

12/29/12

170

Lost

Lasalle

Brendan Goldup

pin

3:00

Mountain Duals

12/29/12

170

Won

Amsterdam

Dom Santiago

pin

4:33

Mountain Duals

01/09/13

182

Won

Cicero-North Syracuse

David Griglock

pin

2:27

Dual vs Cicero-North Syracuse

01/12/13

170

Lost

Homer

Mark Dove

dec

5-2

2nd

Cazenovia Invitational

01/12/13

170

Won

Immaculate Heart Central

Nick Gervera

pin

:55

Cazenovia Invitational

01/12/13

170

Won

Oxford

Joe Jackson

pin

3:32

Cazenovia Invitational

01/16/13

170

Lost

Central Square

Spencer Norton

pin

3:11

Dual vs Central Square

01/19/13

170

Won

Lowville

Michael Duffer

maj dec

11-2

Section III Dual Meet Championship

01/19/13

170

Lost

Indian River

Sonny McPherson

pin

5:49

Section III Dual Meet Championship

01/19/13

170

Lost

South Jefferson

Daniel Smith

pin

:52

Section III Dual Meet Championship

01/24/13

182

Won

Auburn

Brandon Malone

pin

3:46

Dual vs Auburn

01/30/13

182

Won

Fulton

Ryan Hall

dec

9-6

Dual vs Fulton

02/02/13

170

Won

Liverpool

Bryan Merril

dec

5-4

Class AA Tournament

02/02/13

170

Lost

CBA/Jamesville-Dewitt

Mark Friske

pin

4:42

Class AA Tournament

02/02/13

170

Won

Institute of Technology

Nathaniel Brown

pin

:31

Class AA Tournament

02/02/13

170

Won

Fayetteville-Manlius

Mark King

pin

:37

3rd

Class AA Tournament

02/09/13

170

Lost

Fayetteville-Manlius

Mark King

dec

10-8

Section III Division I Championships

02/09/13

170

Won

Fulton

Ryan Hall

pin

2:31

Section III Division I Championships

02/09/13

170

Won

Liverpool

Bryan Merril

dec

9-4

Section III Division I Championships

02/09/13

170

Lost

Central Square

Spencer Norton

pin

2:22

4th

Section III Division I Championships

2012-13 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
30
18
16
0
12
2
0
0
146
84

2011-12

Sophomore, 170 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/17/11

170

Lost

Saranac

Nate Wood

pin

4:31

North Country Invitational

12/17/11

170

Lost

General Brown

Austin Moyer

maj dec

11-0

North Country Invitational

12/30/11

170

Won

Rome Free Academy

Brett Barnes

pin

3:48

Mountain Duals

12/30/11

182

Won

Burnt Hills

Anthony Papa

dec

2-1

Mountain Duals

12/30/11

182

Won

Watervliet

Paul Gordon

pin

Mountain Duals

12/30/11

182

Won

Averill Park

Nick Horton

dec

6-2

Mountain Duals

12/30/11

170

Lost

Whitesboro

Travis Reid

pin

3:26

Mountain Duals

01/14/12

170

Lost

Immaculate Heart Central

William Koelmel

pin

2:58

Cazenovia Invitational

01/14/12

170

Won

Chittenango

Tylar Wilmer

pin

2:07

Cazenovia Invitational

01/14/12

170

Lost

Vestal

David Gardner

pin

:32

Cazenovia Invitational

01/18/12

182

Lost

West Genesee

Matt Nichols

pin

1:45

Dual vs West Genesee

01/21/12

170

Won

Morrisville-Eaton

William Chant

pin

3:30

Section III Dual Meet Championship

01/25/12

182

Lost

Central Square

Spencer Norton

pin

1:51

Dual vs Central Square

01/27/12

170

Won

CBA/Jamesville-Dewitt

Paul D'Antonio

pin

1:58

Dual vs CBA/Jamesville-Dewitt

02/04/12

170

Won

CBA/Jamesville-Dewitt

Paul D'Antonio

pin

2:38

Class AA Tournament

02/04/12

170

Lost

Cicero-North Syracuse

Andrew Osborne

dec

6-2

Class AA Tournament

02/04/12

170

Won

Institute of Technology

Christian Delee

pin

:59

Class AA Tournament

02/04/12

170

Won

Central Square

Randy Martin

dec

5-2

Class AA Tournament

02/04/12

170

Lost

West Genesee

Evan Stefano

dec

5-0

4th

Class AA Tournament

02/11/12

170

Lost

Central Square

Randy Martin

maj dec

8-0

Section III Division I Championships

2011-12 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
10
10
7
0
3
0
0
0
51
50

2010-11

Freshman, 152 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/09/10

160

Lost

Rome Free Academy

Karl Wilhelmsen

pin

5:20

Dual vs Rome Free Academy

12/14/10

152

Lost

Liverpool

Mende Cukalevski

pin

:29

Dual vs Liverpool

12/16/10

160

Lost

Fayetteville-Manlius

Angelo Pavone

maj dec

11-3

Dual vs Fayetteville-Manlius

12/28/10

160

Lost

Amsterdam

Mike Garrison

tf

17-2

Mountain Duals

12/28/10

160

Lost

Sandy Creek

Stefan Goins

maj dec

16-2

Mountain Duals

12/29/10

160

Won

Dolgeville

fft

Mountain Duals

12/29/10

160

Lost

Gouverneur

Brendan Ward

maj dec

15-2

Mountain Duals

12/29/10

160

Won

Johnstown

fft

Mountain Duals

01/05/11

160

Lost

Central Square

Spencer Norton

maj dec

10-1

Dual vs Central Square

01/22/11

152

Lost

Indian River

Garrick Cook

pin

1:40

Section III Dual Meet Tournament

01/22/11

152

Lost

General Brown

Tyler Silverthorn

pin

2:34

Section III Dual Meet Tournament

01/26/11

160

Lost

West Genesee

Matt Calascibetta

maj dec

8-0

Dual vs West Genesee

01/28/11

160

Lost

Cicero-North Syracuse

Andrew Osborne

pin

2:45

Dual vs Cicero-North Syracuse

02/05/11

160

Lost

Cicero-North Syracuse

Andrew Osborne

pin

2:59

Class AA Tournament

02/05/11

160

Lost

West Genesee

Evan Stefano

tf

17-0

Class AA Tournament

02/07/11

171

Lost

Oswego

Mike Ruggio

tf

4:18

Dual vs Oswego

2010-11 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
2
14
0
0
0
2
0
0
12
71

 

CAREER STATS
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
81
50
50
0
23
8
0
0
423
242