COLLIN NEWMAN
Collin Newman

2013-14

Senior, 132 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/04/13

132

Won

Whitesboro

Anthony Inman

dec

9-3

Dual vs Whitesboro

12/07/13

132

Won

Adirondack

Jared Johnson

maj dec

11-1

Captain Bailey Memorial Tournament

12/07/13

132

Lost

New Hartford

Dempsey King

pin

1:47

Captain Bailey Memorial Tournament

12/07/13

132

Lost

Beekmantown

John Grazione

pin

5:45

Captain Bailey Memorial Tournament

12/07/13

132

Lost

Bethlehem

Gabriel Naviasky

fft

Captain Bailey Memorial Tournament

12/07/13

132

Lost

Oneida

Skylar Thayer

fft

Captain Bailey Memorial Tournament

12/18/13

132

Lost

Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

Bryce Cipollone

dec

12-10

Dual vs Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

12/20/13

138

Won

Adirondack

Dallas Robinson

maj dec

14-0

Center States League Tournament

12/20/13

138

Won

Dolgeville

Seth Wilson

dec

15-12

Center States League Tournament

12/20/13

138

Lost

New Hartford

Sean McKenna

maj dec

12-1

Center States League Tournament

12/20/13

138

Won

Canastota

Ben Marshall

maj dec

11-3

Center States League Tournament

12/20/13

138

Lost

Oneida

AJ Vargas

pin

1:21

4th

Center States League Tournament

12/27/13

132

Lost

General Brown

Ryan Snow

pin

1:10

Mountain Duals

12/27/13

132

Won

Oxford

fft

Mountain Duals

12/27/13

132

Lost

Averill Park

Don Nalley

pin

Mountain Duals

01/10/14

132

Won

Central Square

Mitch Vincentini

pin

Pin 1:43

Dual vs Central Square

01/14/14

132

Lost

Canastota

Nate Walker

dec

8-5

Dual vs Canastota

01/16/14

132

Won

Adirondack

Kyle Bush

tf

19-2

Dual vs Adirondack

01/23/14

132

Won

Sherburne-Earlville

fft

Dual vs Sherburne-Earlville

01/28/14

132

Won

Cicero-North Syracuse

Brandon Burnham

tf

17-0

Dual vs Cicero-North Syracuse

01/30/14

132

Lost

Morrisville-Eaton

Rodney Buyea

inj def

2:35

Dual vs Morrisville-Eaton

2013-14 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
10
11
1
2
5
2
0
0
46
58

2012-13

Junior, 120 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

11/29/12

126

Lost

Morrisville-Eaton

Patrick Ashcraft

dec

11-6

Dual vs Morrisville-Eaton

12/01/12

132

Lost

West Genesee

Odae Badwan

maj dec

15-2

Andersen Tournament

12/01/12

132

Lost

Rush-Henrietta

Jaquon Lee

fft

Andersen Tournament

12/14/12

126

Won

Chittenango

Will Young

dec

8-4

Camden Classic

12/14/12

126

Won

Herkimer

Collin Treen

dec

6-5

Camden Classic

12/14/12

126

Lost

Webster Schroeder

Tom Lanice

maj dec

10-0

Camden Classic

12/14/12

126

Lost

Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

Bryce Cipollone

dec

5-4

Camden Classic

12/14/12

126

Lost

South Jefferson

Cody Jones

maj dec

13-5

6th

Camden Classic

12/28/12

120

Won

Amsterdam

Ian Alejandro

maj dec

11-2

Mountain Duals

12/28/12

120

Won

Homer

Travis Brown

pin

1:05

Mountain Duals

12/28/12

120

Won

Albany Academy

Zach Zebrowski

pin

2:10

Mountain Duals

12/28/12

120

Lost

Dolgeville

Ben Nastovski

dec

10-4

Mountain Duals

12/29/12

120

Won

Camden

Daniel Alberico

dec

4-0

Mountain Duals

12/29/12

120

Won

General Brown

Scott Bluto

dec

10-3

Mountain Duals

12/29/12

120

Won

Burnt Hills

Stephen Wagner

pin

1:00

Mountain Duals

12/29/12

120

Won

Oxford

Corey Marshman

pin

Mountain Duals

01/02/13

120

Won

Cicero-North Syracuse

Drew Dyer

dec

5-3

Dual vs Cicero-North Syracuse

01/05/13

120

Lost

Ilion

Dan Sportello

pin

4:51

Leo J Sammon Tournament

01/05/13

120

Won

Mount Markham

Nathan Weeks

dec

9-3

Leo J Sammon Tournament

01/05/13

120

Won

Little Falls

Clayton Rockwell

tf

4:01

Leo J Sammon Tournament

01/05/13

120

Won

Lowville

Bradley Curry

dec

9-4

5th

Leo J Sammon Tournament

01/08/13

120

Won

Adirondack

Devin Banks

pin

1:24

Dual vs Adirondack

01/15/13

120

Lost

Sherburne-Earlville

Kevin Dunshee

maj dec

8-0

Dual vs Sherburne-Earlville

01/17/13

120

Won

Camden

Daniel Alberico

dec

7-5

Dual vs Camden

01/24/13

120

Won

Ilion

Dan Sportello

dec

11-9

Dual vs Ilion

01/26/13

120

Won

Oneida

Brendan Kooyman

dec

10-4

Center States Tournament

01/26/13

120

Lost

New Hartford

Daniel Fancett

maj dec

11-1

Center States Tournament

01/26/13

120

Lost

Canastota

Nate Walker

maj dec

12-4

Center States Tournament

01/30/13

120

Lost

Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

Bryce Cipollone

dec

5-4

Dual vs Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

02/02/13

120

Lost

West Genesee

Tyler Heggelke

maj dec

13-5

Class AA Tournament

02/02/13

120

Won

Rome Free Academy

Tyler Redpath

dec

3-2

Class AA Tournament

02/02/13

120

Won

CBA/Jamesville-Dewitt

Arsen Bagiryan

dec

7-4

Class AA Tournament

02/02/13

120

Lost

Central Square

Blake Engebretsen

pin

3:31

4th

Class AA Tournament

02/09/13

120

Lost

Central Square

Blake Engebretsen

pin

1:35

Section III Division I Championships

02/09/13

120

Won

Watertown

James Lamson

dec

6-2

Section III Division I Championships

02/09/13

120

Lost

West Genesee

Tyler Heggelke

dec

5-2

Section III Division I Championships

02/09/13

120

Lost

New Hartford

Daniel Fancett

inj def

6th

Section III Division I Championships

2012-13 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
20
17
5
1
14
0
0
0
78
73

2011-12

Sophomore, 113 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/03/11

113

Lost

Carthage

Andy McFarland

maj dec

15-3

6th

Andersen Tournament

12/03/11

113

Lost

Carthage

Andy McFarland

pin

5:00

Andersen Tournament

12/03/11

113

Won

South Jefferson

Cody Modlin

dec

7-1

Andersen Tournament

12/03/11

113

Lost

Baldwinsville

Tim Sposato

tf

15-0, 5:00

Andersen Tournament

12/06/11

113

Won

West Genesee

Yvan Kouakou

pin

1:44

Dual vs West Genesee

12/10/11

113

Won

Newark Valley

Cole Ford

dec

4-0

Chenango Valley Duals

12/10/11

113

Lost

Chenango Valley

Billy Liberati

pin

4:00

Chenango Valley Duals

12/10/11

113

Won

Delhi

Emma Moon

pin

:21

Chenango Valley Duals

12/10/11

113

Lost

Lansing

Greg Lee

dec

5-1

Chenango Valley Duals

12/13/11

113

Won

Central Square

Lucas Spiker

maj dec

12-2

Dual vs Central Square

01/07/12

113

Won

Little Falls

Zach Messina

pin

2:18

Leo J. Sammon Tournament

01/07/12

113

Lost

Ilion

Laken Cook

pin

:52

Leo J. Sammon Tournament

01/07/12

113

Won

Mohawk

Fred Schell

tf

4:36

Leo J. Sammon Tournament

01/07/12

113

Won

Whitesboro

Jeff Marraffa

pin

4:19

3rd

Leo J. Sammon Tournament

01/14/12

113

Won

Rondout Valley

Danny Kelly

pin

3:17

Dan Wickham Classic

01/14/12

113

Lost

Montrose, PA

Aaron Grochowski

pin

:59

Dan Wickham Classic

01/14/12

113

Won

Unadilla Valley

Elissa Gelati

pin

1:33

Dan Wickham Classic

01/14/12

113

Won

Rondout Valley

Jonathan Nace

dec

9-2

3rd

Dan Wickham Classic

01/18/12

113

Won

Fayetteville-Manlius

Jack Kinsella

pin

2:22

Dual vs Fayetteville-Manlius

01/21/12

113

Lost

New Hartford

Daniel Fancett

dec

16-13

Dual vs New Hartford

01/24/12

113

Won

Oneida

Brendan Kooyman

maj dec

12-4

Dual vs Oneida

01/27/12

113

Lost

Camden

Brett Finch

dec

5-4

Dual vs Camden

02/04/12

113

Lost

Cicero-North Syracuse

Joe Copani

pin

3:05

Class AA Tournament

02/04/12

113

Won

Central Square

Zach Putnam

maj dec

13-0

Class AA Tournament

02/04/12

113

Won

Rome Free Academy

Mar Htoo

pin

1:17

3rd

Class AA Tournament

02/11/12

113

Lost

Carthage

Andy McFarland

pin

4:29

6th

Section III Division I Championships

02/11/12

113

Won

Whitesboro

Mike Bondarchuk

pin

3:04

Section III Division I Championships

02/11/12

113

Lost

Indian River

Michael Mullins

dec

8-2

Section III Division I Championships

02/11/12

113

Won

Cicero-North Syracuse

Joe Copani

dec

7-0

Section III Division I Championships

02/11/12

113

Lost

New Hartford

Daniel Fancett

dec

6-4

Section III Division I Championships

2011-12 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
17
13
9
1
7
0
0
0
83
60

2010-11

Freshman, 112 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/09/10

112

Lost

Baldwinsville

Chad McArdell

pin

1:32

Dual vs Baldwinsville

12/11/10

112

Lost

Central Square

Jerrett Norton

maj dec

16-2

Ed Wadas Dual Meet Tournament

12/11/10

112

Lost

Whitesboro

Rob DiDomenico

maj dec

12-3

Ed Wadas Dual Meet Tournament

12/11/10

112

Won

South Jefferson

Ryan Snyder

pin

3:45

Ed Wadas Dual Meet Tournament

12/11/10

112

Lost

Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

Kasey Proper

pin

3:02

Ed Wadas Dual Meet Tournament

12/11/10

112

Won

Copenhagen

fft

Ed Wadas Dual Meet Tournament

12/14/10

119

Won

Auburn

Thomas Hundley

pin

Dual vs Auburn

12/17/10

112

Lost

Whitesboro

Rob DiDomenico

dec

10-4

Tri-Valley Tournament

12/17/10

112

Won

Canastota

Zach Hannan

pin

1:42

Tri-Valley Tournament

12/17/10

112

Lost

Ballston Spa

Conner Hersh

maj dec

10-0

Tri-Valley Tournament

12/22/10

112

Lost

Cicero-North Syracuse

Daniel Ciciarelli

pin

Dual vs Cicero-North Syracuse

12/28/10

119

Lost

Camden

Alex Montieth

tf

4:48

Mountain Duals

12/28/10

112

Lost

Burnt Hills

Joe Butler

pin

:33

Mountain Duals

12/28/10

119

Lost

Watervliet

Derek Gleason

dec

5-4

Mountain Duals

12/28/10

112

Won

Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

fft

Mountain Duals

12/28/10

112

Lost

New Hartford

Blake Haddad

maj dec

9-0

Mountain Duals

12/29/10

119

Lost

Indian River

Brandon Holder

pin

1:49

Mountain Duals

12/29/10

112

Won

General Brown

Brandon Maeir

pin

3:34

Mountain Duals

12/29/10

112

Lost

Dolgeville

Triston Engle

pin

:50

Mountain Duals

01/05/11

112

Won

Institute of Technology

fft

Dual vs Institute of Technology

01/08/11

112

Lost

Colonie

Jose Jose

maj dec

9-1

6th

Leo J Sammon Tournament

01/08/11

112

Won

Mohawk

Gavin Goldsmith

dec

7-4

Leo J Sammon Tournament

01/08/11

112

Lost

West Genesee

Nick Fetterolf

pin

1:34

Leo J Sammon Tournament

01/08/11

112

Lost

Whitesboro

Rob DiDomenico

dec

10-7

Leo J Sammon Tournament

01/13/11

112

Lost

Cazenovia

Nick Petroff

maj dec

12-2

Dual vs Cazenovia

01/19/11

112

Won

Oswego

fft

Dual vs Oswego

01/20/11

112

Won

Mexico

Ben Blasier

pin

Dual vs Mexico

01/25/11

112

Won

Ilion

Chris Welch

tf

5:40

Dual vs Ilion

01/26/11

112

Lost

Fayetteville-Manlius

Patrick Quinlan

dec

11-9

Dual vs Fayetteville-Manlius

02/02/11

112

Won

Liverpool

Sam Marleau

pin

4:37

Dual vs Liverpool

02/05/11

112

Won

West Genesee

Nick Fetterolf

dec

6-3

Class AA Tournament

02/05/11

112

Lost

Baldwinsville

Chad McArdell

pin

2:16

Class AA Tournament

02/05/11

112

Won

Cicero-North Syracuse

Connor Osborne

dec

7-1

Class AA Tournament

02/05/11

112

Lost

West Genesee

Nick Fetterolf

dec

3-1

4th

Class AA Tournament

02/12/11

112

Won

West Genesee

Nick Fetterolf

pin

5:21

Section III Division I Championships

02/12/11

112

Lost

Indian River

Derrick Gray

pin

:38

Section III Division I Championships

02/12/11

112

Lost

Indian River

Michael Mullins

pin

2:51

Section III Division I Championships

2010-11 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
15
22
7
1
3
4
0
0
80
104

 

CAREER STATS
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
62
63
22
5
29
6
0
0
287
295