2011-12 RICHARD NEW MEMORIAL TOURNAMENT

TEAM SCORES

1
Indian River
242.0
2
Canastota
219.5
3
Holland Patent
213.0
4
Gouverneur
165.5
5
Cicero-North Syracuse
155.5
6
Homer
144.0
7
CBA/Jamesville-Dewitt
125.0
8
Chittenango
122.5
9
New Hartford
121.0
10
Tully
82.0
11
Onondaga
77.0
12
Fayetteville-Manlius
61.0
13
West Genesee
57.0
14
Cato-Meridian
50.0
15
Fabius-Pompey
47.0
16
Oneida
43.5
17
Institute of Technology
38.0
18
Poland
4.0

 

BRACKETS

 

CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS

099 Dempsey King (New Hartford) dec Jody Brown (Indian River) 6-1
106 Nicholas Toutant (Indian River) dec Cody Carbery (Chittenango) 7-2
113 Dillon Stowell (Gouverneur) dec Michael Mullins (Indian River) 8-4
120 Derrick Gray (Indian River) dec Tony Battista (Cicero-North Syracuse) 9-3
126 Skylar Way (Gouverneur) maj dec Patrick Quinlan (Fayetteville-Manlius) 14-4
132 Wesley Blanding (Chittenango) dec Matthew Herringshaw (Holland Patent) 3-1
138 Anthony Finocchiaro (Canastota) dec Aaron Benedict (CBA/Jamesville-Dewitt) 6-5
145 John Regan (Chittenango) dec Thomas Quinlan (Fayetteville-Manlius) 3-2 ot
152 Kiel Dyer (Cicero-North Syracuse) dec Jordan Berry (Indian River) 3-2
160 Matt Fisher (Oneida) dec Brendan Ward (Gouverneur) 5-2
170 Jesse Puchales (Canastota) maj dec Matt Grogan (Holland Patent) 13-3
182 Mike Zupan (Canastota) maj dec Garrick Cook (Indian River) 23-9
195 Hunter Ayen (Gouverneur) pin Steve Fallon (Canastota) 1:56
220 Derrek Dalton (Indian River) dec Matt Mastro (Cicero-North Syracuse) 9-4
285 Josh Langley (Holland Patent) dec Jacob Morris (Canastota) 3-1 ot

SEMI-FINALS

099 Dempsey King (New Hartford) dec Alex Herringshaw (Holland Patent) 4-2
  Jody Brown (Indian River) pin Hunter Richard (Holland Patent) 1:23
106 Cody Carbery (Chittenango) pin Kyle Spratt (Cato-Meridian) 3:17
  Nicholas Toutant (Indian River) dec Tory King (New Hartford) 4-1
113 Dillon Stowell (Gouverneur) tf Nate Walker (Canastota)
  Michael Mullins (Indian River) dec Daniel Fancett (New Hartford) 6-4
120 Derrick Gray (Indian River) pin Kyle Mapley (Cato-Meridian) 2:51
  Tony Battista (Cicero-North Syracuse) inj def Blake Haddad (New Hartford)
126 Patrick Quinlan (Fayetteville-Manlius) dec Matt Lauro (CBA/Jamesville-Dewitt) 15-8
  Skylar Way (Gouverneur) pin Connor Russ (Canastota) 3:57
132 Matthew Herringshaw (Holland Patent) dec Connor Grome (West Genesee) 5-0
  Wesley Blanding (Chittenango) dec Alex Potts (Onondaga) 5-3
138 Anthony Finocchiaro (Canastota) pin JT Romagnoli (CBA/Jamesville-Dewitt) 2:47
  Aaron Benedict (CBA/Jamesville-Dewitt) maj dec Matt Norris (Homer) 13-0
145 John Regan (Chittenango) dec Nick Petrie (Homer) 6-5
  Thomas Quinlan (Fayetteville-Manlius) dec Sonny McPherson (Indian River) 7-2
152 Kiel Dyer (Cicero-North Syracuse) dec Tial Thang (Institute of Technology) 3-1
  Jordan Berry (Indian River) dec Eric Metzger (Homer) 9-2
160 Brendan Ward (Gouverneur) dec Matt Simpson (Indian River) 10-4
  Matt Fisher (Oneida) dec Mark Dove (Homer) 7-6
170 Jesse Puchales (Canastota) dec Ben Young (Fabius-Pompey) 7-2
  Matt Grogan (Holland Patent) dec Wyatt Albanese (Canastota) 3-1
182 Garrick Cook (Indian River) pin Ben Honis (CBA/Jamesville-Dewitt) 3:45
  Zach Zupan (Canastota) pin Brandon Lake (Holland Patent) 1:09
195 Steve Fallon (Canastota) dec Ryan Crego (Holland Patent) 4-2 ot
  Hunter Ayen (Gouverneur) pin Zach Graham (Chittenango) 1:14
220 Derrek Dalton (Indian River) pin David Kiernan (Homer) 2:14
  Matt Mastro (Cicero-North Syracuse) dec Drew Wintermute (Tully) 8-2
285 Josh Langley (Holland Patent) pin Jacob Mapley (Cato-Meridian) 1:41
  Jacob Morris (Canastota) dec Leo Doody (Tully) 8-7

CONSOLATION FINALS

099 Alex Herringshaw (Holland Patent) maj dec Hunter Richard (Holland Patent) 12-1
126 Connor Russ (Canastota) maj dec Matt Lauro (CBA/Jamesville-Dewitt) 12-3
138 JT Romagnoli (CBA/Jamesville-Dewitt) maj dec Matt Norris (Homer) 9-0
145 Nick Petrie (Homer) pin Sonny McPherson (Indian River) 4:16
152 Eric Metzger (Homer) dec Tial Thang (Institute of Technology) 4-1
160 Mark Dove (Homer) dec Matt Simpson (Indian River) 4-2
195 Ryan Crego (Holland Patent) dec Zach Graham (Chittenango) 8-1
220 Drew Wintermute (Tully) pin David Kiernan (Homer) 2:48
285 Leo Doody (Tully) pin Vasyl Podarunok (West Genesee) :52

FIFTH PLACE FINALS

099 Drew Dyer (Cicero-North Syracuse) dec Kelan McKenna (New Hartford) 3-2
120 Kyle Mapley (Cato-Meridian) inj def Blake Haddad (New Hartford)
195 Theodore Pappas (CBA/Jamesville-Dewitt) pin Aaron Falcone (West Genesee) 3:26
285 Lonnie Harris (Holland Patent) pin Jacob Mapley (Cato-Meridian) 1:49

QUARTER-FINALS

099 Jody Brown (Indian River) pin Devin Thorton (Indian River) :32
  Hunter Richard (Holland Patent) pin Kelan McKenna (New Hartford) 1:13
  Alex Herringshaw (Holland Patent) dec Drew Dyer (Cicero-North Syracuse) 14-7
  Dempsey King (New Hartford) pin Travis Brown (Homer) :58
106 Nicholas Toutant (Indian River) pin Jacob White (Holland Patent) 1:09
  Tory King (New Hartford) pin Aaron Bush (Gouverneur) 3:53
  Kyle Spratt (Cato-Meridian) pin Jeff Taylor (Cato-Meridian) 4:38
  Cody Carbery (Chittenango) pin Ryan Sanford (Canastota) 1:23
113 Dillon Stowell (Gouverneur) pin Will Young (Chittenango) 3:10
  Nate Walker (Canastota) pin Billy Heselden (Fabius-Pompey) :59
  Daniel Fancett (New Hartford) dec Joe Copani (Cicero-North Syracuse) 9-8
  Michael Mullins (Indian River) pin Brendan Kooyman (Oneida) 1:56
120 Tony Battista (Cicero-North Syracuse) tf Tyler Field (Onondaga)
  Blake Haddad (New Hartford) dec Zach Ayen (Gouverneur) 6-2
  Kyle Mapley (Cato-Meridian) dec Sean McKenna (New Hartford) 4-3
  Derrick Gray (Indian River) pin Tyler Heggelke (West Genesee) :51
126 Patrick Quinlan (Fayetteville-Manlius) dec Matt DeWitt (Homer) 9-3
  Matt Lauro (CBA/Jamesville-Dewitt) maj dec Josh Evans (Holland Patent) 14-0
  Skylar Way (Gouverneur) maj dec Brandon Holder (Indian River) 16-2
  Connor Russ (Canastota) pin AJ Vargas (Oneida) :32
132 Matthew Herringshaw (Holland Patent) pin Joey Love (Gouverneur) 5:43
  Connor Grome (West Genesee) tf Jacob Murdock (Cicero-North Syracuse)
  Alex Potts (Onondaga) pin Billy Rinauto (Canastota) 4:38
  Wesley Blanding (Chittenango) pin Bob Chambrone (Homer) 2:58
138 Anthony Finocchiaro (Canastota) tf Davis Herold (Tully)
  JT Romagnoli (CBA/Jamesville-Dewitt) pin Todd Stevens (Holland Patent) 1:02
  Matt Norris (Homer) dec Matt Dunham (Cicero-North Syracuse) 6-0
  Aaron Benedict (CBA/Jamesville-Dewitt) dec Nathan Smart (Onondaga) 3-0
145 John Regan (Chittenango) tf Matt Barry (Tully) 16-1
  Nick Petrie (Homer) dec Zak Field (Onondaga) 6-4
  Sonny McPherson (Indian River) dec Anthony Micaroni (Canastota) 7-0
  Thomas Quinlan (Fayetteville-Manlius) pin Bernard McMillan (Institute of Technology) 2:26
152 Tial Thang (Institute of Technology) dec Marc Grogan (Holland Patent) 7-2
  Kiel Dyer (Cicero-North Syracuse) DQ Brandon Anderson (West Genesee) 4:32
  Eric Metzger (Homer) maj dec Sam Ruiz (Cicero-North Syracuse) 17-9
  Jordan Berry (Indian River) pin Curtis Fuller (Gouverneur) 2:20
160 Matt Fisher (Oneida) tf Mark Friske (CBA/Jamesville-Dewitt)
  Mark Dove (Homer) pin Taylor Short (Holland Patent) 3:38
  Brendan Ward (Gouverneur) maj dec Tyler Mytych (Holland Patent) 14-3
  Matt Simpson (Indian River) pin Matt Calascibetta (West Genesee) 1:37
170 Wyatt Albanese (Canastota) dec Drew Steiger (Tully) 6-5
  Jesse Puchales (Canastota) pin Ricky Sides (Gouverneur) 3:56
  Ben Young (Fabius-Pompey) pin Paul D'Antonio (CBA/Jamesville-Dewitt) 1:46
  Matt Grogan (Holland Patent) pin Daniel Drake (Cicero-North Syracuse) 1:25
182 Garrick Cook (Indian River) pin Kyle Bigwarfe (Gouverneur) 2:34
  Zach Zupan (Canastota) pin Mitchell Devine (Fabius-Pompey) 1:45
  Brandon Lake (Holland Patent) pin Jim Laurenzo (New Hartford) 1:11
  Ben Honis (CBA/Jamesville-Dewitt) dec Thomas Gitlin (Indian River) 3-1
195 Hunter Ayen (Gouverneur) pin Bailey Goddard (Homer) :28
  Zach Graham (Chittenango) pin Owen Albanese (Canastota) 5:24
  Ryan Crego (Holland Patent) pin Aaron Falcone (West Genesee) 1:29
  Steve Fallon (Canastota) pin Noah Whritenour (Cicero-North Syracuse) 1:29
220 Drew Wintermute (Tully) pin Jared West (Cicero-North Syracuse) 4:15
  Matt Mastro (Cicero-North Syracuse) pin Raymond Bullock (Institute of Technology) 3:37
  David Kiernan (Homer) dec Brayden Wood (Gouverneur) 6-0
  Derrek Dalton (Indian River) pin Zachary Shapiro (CBA/Jamesville-Dewitt) 2:38
285 Jacob Morris (Canastota) dec Andres Anoceto (Cicero-North Syracuse) 3-2
  Leo Doody (Tully) pin Vasyl Podarunok (West Genesee) :15
  Jacob Mapley (Cato-Meridian) pin Lonnie Harris (Holland Patent) 1:35
  Josh Langley (Holland Patent) pin Mitch Brown (Oneida) :13