2007-08 FRONTIER LEAGUE TOURNAMENT

 

TEAM SCORES

1
Immaculate Heart Central
167.0
2
Sandy Creek
153.5
3
Indian River
150.0
4
South Jefferson
144.5
5
Watertown
140.0
6
Carthage
135.5
7
Copenhagen
124.0
8
Beaver River
88.0
9
General Brown
81.90
10
Lowville
77.5
11
Altmar-Parish-Williamstown
7.0
12
South Lewis
3.0
 
Most Outstanding Wrestler
DUSTIN SHAWCROSS (Indian River) 140

 

BRACKETS

 

CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS

096 Jared Crast (South Jefferson) dec Shayne Brady (Carthage) 8-2
103 Derek Pfluger (Sandy Creek) tf Lance Brown (South Jefferson) 17-1
112 Bryan Monnat (Beaver River) dec Matt Shirley (Sandy Creek) 5-2
119 Shaun Bohn (Watertown) maj dec Sean Hanson (South Jefferson) 9-1
125 Brian Kampnich (Immaculate Heart Central) dec Andrew Gingerich (Copenhagen) 2-1
130 Ken Kampnich (Immaculate Heart Central) tf Aaron Ingersoll (Lowville) 17-2
135 Luke Bohn (Watertown) dec Devin Widrick (Beaver River) 7-1
140 Dustin Shawcross (Indian River) dec Scott Luberto (Sandy Creek) 6-1
145 Antonio Doldo (Immaculate Heart Central) dec David Kellogg (South Jefferson) 5-2
152 Derek Brenon (Immaculate Heart Central) pin Pat Brady (Carthage) 1:49
160 Tom Capone (Watertown) pin Kevin Shirley (Sandy Creek) :28
171 Jordan Jerome (South Jefferson) dec Brian Piarulli (Immaculate Heart Central) 6-3
189 Homer Dobransky (Carthage) dec Josh Cox (Watertown) 5-3
215 Tom Freeman (Lowville) dec Luke Kalamas (Immaculate Heart Central) 7-2
285 Logan McNitt (Sandy Creek) pin Gerald Petty (Watertown) 1:00

SEMI-FINALS

096 Jared Crast (South Jefferson) maj dec Garrick Cook (Indian River) 14-3
  Shayne Brady (Carthage) dec Brandon Steiner (Beaver River) 1-0
103 Derek Pfluger (Sandy Creek) pin Patrick Kneram (Indian River) 3:49
  Lance Brown (South Jefferson) dec Cody Houppert (Beaver River) 6-2
112 Matt Shirley (Sandy Creek) dec Matt Gray (Indian River) 10-8
  Bryan Monnat (Beaver River) dec Josh Lear (General Brown) 7-2
119 Sean Hanson (South Jefferson) dec Justin Widrick (Beaver River) 1-0
  Shaun Bohn (Watertown) maj dec Matt Birchenough (Lowville) 13-4
125 Brian Kampnich (Immaculate Heart Central) dec Jared Soule (Sandy Creek) 6-0
  Andrew Gingerich (Copenhagen) maj dec Peyton Amato (Indian River) 11-3
130 Ken Kampnich (Immaculate Heart Central) pin Jon Soukup (Carthage) 5:34
  Aaron Ingersoll (Lowville) dec Kris Shirley (Sandy Creek) 4-2
135 Luke Bohn (Watertown) pin Kevin Deon (South Jefferson) 1:10
  Devin Widrick (Beaver River) dec Ben Freeman (Copenhagen) 3-1
140 Dustin Shawcross (Indian River) pin Joe Beach (South Jefferson) 3:20
  Scott Luberto (Sandy Creek) dec Anthony Fish (Copenhagen) 6-3
145 Antonio Doldo (Immaculate Heart Central) pin Josh Pierce (Watertown) :50
  David Kellogg (South Jefferson) pin Hayden Freeman (Copenhagen) 5:49
152 Pat Brady (Carthage) dec Phillip Clarke (Copenhagen) 6-2
  Derek Brenon (Immaculate Heart Central) pin Zach Velasquez (General Brown) 1:05
160 Kevin Shirley (Sandy Creek) dec Floyd LaVancha (Carthage) 5-0
  Tom Capone (Watertown) tf Cody Keefer (Beaver River) 4:08
171 Brian Piarulli (Immaculate Heart Central) pin Bill King (Lowville) 3:21
  Jordan Jerome (South Jefferson) pin Josh Dietterich (General Brown) 1:45
189 Josh Cox (Watertown) pin Zach Presley (Sandy Creek) :50
  Homer Dobransky (Carthage) pin AJ Creighton (Copenhagen) 1:10
215 Luke Kalamas (Immaculate Heart Central) dec Josh Watson (Indian River) 3-2
  Tom Freeman (Lowville) pin Dylan Eddy (Copenhagen) 2:45
285 Gerald Petty (Watertown) pin Pat Landry (Carthage) :50
  Logan McNitt (Sandy Creek) pin Anthony Kampnich (Indian River) :50

CONSOLATION FINALS

096 Garrick Cook (Indian River) pin Tyler Hill (Lowville) 4:38
103 Cody Houppert (Beaver River) dec Dylan Lincoln (Carthage) 4-2
112 Matt Gray (Indian River) dec Josh Lear (General Brown) 10-8
119 Justin Widrick (Beaver River) maj dec Matt Birchenough (Lowville) 10-1
125 Peyton Amato (Indian River) dec Jared Soule (Sandy Creek) 3-1
130 Kris Shirley (Sandy Creek) dec Jon Soukup (Carthage) 4-2
135 Ben Freeman (Copenhagen) dec Jacob Frezza (Carthage) 9-2
140 Joe Beach (South Jefferson) dec Anthony Fish (Copenhagen) 6-4
145 Hayden Freeman (Copenhagen) maj dec Josh Pierce (Watertown) 8-0
152 Phillip Clarke (Copenhagen) dec Zach Velasquez (General Brown) 9-6
160 Floyd LaVancha (Carthage) tf Cody Keefer (Beaver River) 16-0
171 George Devita (Indian River) dec Bill King (Lowville) 3-2
189 Zach Presley (Sandy Creek) pin AJ Creighton (Copenhagen) 3:25
215 Dylan Eddy (Copenhagen) dec Josh Watson (Indian River) 6-4
285 Pat Landry (Carthage) pin Anthony Kampnich (Indian River) 4:55

FIFTH PLACE FINALS

096 Brandon Steiner (Beaver River) dec Wyatt Lyndaker (Copenhagen) 2-1
103 Patrick Kneram (Indian River) fft Nicholas Wendt (Immaculate Heart Central)
112 Phil Hemminger (Carthage) pin Matt Marra (Immaculate Heart Central) 3:37
125 Eric Munk (General Brown) pin Nick Newton (Carthage) 3:30
130 Ben Cook (Indian River) pin Coty Cowles (South Jefferson) :43
135 Kevin Deon (South Jefferson) dec Justin Green (General Brown) 7-5
140 Chris Petty (Watertown) dec Robert Evans (General Brown) 15-14
145 Anthony Drohan (Indian River) tf Dillon Schroeder (Sandy Creek) 4:45
152 Chris Coker (Indian River) dec Bob Bush (Altmar-Parish-Williamstown) 7-0
160 Nick Lockerbie (South Jefferson) dec Jeremy Adams (Indian River) 11-7
171 Josh Dietterich (General Brown) pin Chris LaVancha (Carthage) 4:10
189 Keith Girard (General Brown) maj dec Robert Ashwood (Indian River) 11-1
215 Brandon Stanley (Watertown) dec Taylor Lalone (South Jefferson) 11-4

QUARTER-FINALS

096 Garrick Cook (Indian River) bye
  Brandon Steiner (Beaver River) dec Wyatt Lyndaker (Copenhagen) 4-0
  Shayne Brady (Carthage) maj dec Jaden Grill (Immaculate Heart Central) 10-2
  Jared Crast (South Jefferson) pin Tyler Hill (Lowville) 2:40
103 Lance Brown (South Jefferson) dec Dylan Lincoln (Carthage) 13-8
  Cody Houppert (Beaver River) bye
  Patrick Kneram (Indian River) dec Nicholas Wendt (Immaculate Heart Central) 10-4
  Derek Pfluger (Sandy Creek) bye
112 Bryan Monnat (Beaver River) dec Matt Marra (Immaculate Heart Central) 7-1
  Josh Lear (General Brown) bye
  Matt Shirley (Sandy Creek) pin Phil Hemminger (Carthage) 3:59
  Matt Gray (Indian River) bye
119 Shaun Bohn (Watertown) pin Steve Mahar (Copenhagen) 1:57
  Sean Hanson (South Jefferson) tf Jeremy Bombardier (General Brown) 4:53
  Justin Widrick (Beaver River) maj dec Cody Kiechle (Indian River) 10-0
  Matt Birchenough (Lowville) maj dec William Koelmel (Immaculate Heart Central) 8-0
125 Jared Soule (Sandy Creek) maj dec Eric Munk (General Brown) 10-2
  Andrew Gingerich (Copenhagen) tf Nick Newton (Carthage) 16-0
  Peyton Amato (Indian River) tf AJ Henderson (Altmar-Parish-Williamstown) 3:10
  Brian Kampnich (Immaculate Heart Central) pin Gary Bennett (South Lewis) 2:23
130 Aaron Ingersoll (Lowville) tf Coty Cowles (South Jefferson) 3:17
  Jon Soukup (Carthage) dec Ben Cook (Indian River) 6-4
  Kris Shirley (Sandy Creek) bye
  Ken Kampnich (Immaculate Heart Central) pin Ryan Garvin (Copenhagen) 2:15
135 Kevin Deon (South Jefferson) dec Justin Green (General Brown) 8-5
  Ben Freeman (Copenhagen) maj dec Jacob Frezza (Carthage) 11-1
  Devin Widrick (Beaver River) maj dec Aaron West (Immaculate Heart Central) 15-1
  Luke Bohn (Watertown) tf Justin Manchester (Sandy Creek) 3:45
140 Anthony Fish (Copenhagen) tf Chris Petty (Watertown) 6:00
  Dustin Shawcross (Indian River) pin Alex Fisher (Altmar-Parish-Williamstown) :32
  Scott Luberto (Sandy Creek) pin Jim Hogarth (Immaculate Heart Central) 1:58
  Joe Beach (South Jefferson) tf Kyle LeRoux (Carthage) 4:10
145 David Kellogg (South Jefferson) pin Scott Teal (South Lewis) :18
  Josh Pierce (Watertown) dec Nathan Silverthorn (General Brown) 11-4
  Hayden Freeman (Copenhagen) pin Dillon Schroeder (Sandy Creek) 1:02
  Antonio Doldo (Immaculate Heart Central) tf Anthony Drohan (Indian River) 4:15
152 Zach Velasquez (General Brown) pin Jared Roberts (South Jefferson) 3:59
  Phillip Clarke (Copenhagen) tf David Flory (Sandy Creek) 3:40
  Pat Brady (Carthage) dec Bob Bush (Altmar-Parish-Williamstown) 7-2
  Derek Brenon (Immaculate Heart Central) pin Chris Coker (Indian River) 3:50
160 Tom Capone (Watertown) maj dec Tony Sparacino (Immaculate Heart Central) 15-2
  Cody Keefer (Beaver River) maj dec Nick Lockerbie (South Jefferson) 12-2
  Floyd LaVancha (Carthage) dec Jeremy Adams (Indian River) 10-3
  Kevin Shirley (Sandy Creek) pin Jerry Holmes (South Lewis) :48
171 Jordan Jerome (South Jefferson) pin Chris LaVancha (Carthage) 1:20
  Josh Dietterich (General Brown) bye
  Bill King (Lowville) pin George Devita (Indian River) 3:45
  Brian Piarulli (Immaculate Heart Central) pin Eric Bates (Copenhagen) 1:56
189 Homer Dobransky (Carthage) pin Brandon Kubinski (South Lewis) 1:02
  AJ Creighton (Copenhagen) dec Keith Girard (General Brown) 14-7
  Zach Presley (Sandy Creek) pin Robert Ashwood (Indian River) 5:00
  Josh Cox (Watertown) pin Jacob Zehr (Beaver River) 2:32
215 Luke Kalamas (Immaculate Heart Central) bye
  Dylan Eddy (Copenhagen) pin Brandon Stanley (Watertown) 3:20
  Tom Freeman (Lowville) bye
  Josh Watson (Indian River) pin Taylor Lalone (South Jefferson) 2:44

PRELIMINARY ROUND

119 William Koelmel (Immaculate Heart Central) pin Chris Fowler (South Lewis) 3:53
  Justin Widrick (Beaver River) pin Nate Graham (Altmar-Parish-Williamstown) 1:30
  Jeremy Bombardier (General Brown) pin Jacob Halsey (Sandy Creek) 1:45
125 Brian Kampnich (Immaculate Heart Central) pin Caleb Bettis (Watertown) 1:37
  Andrew Gingerich (Copenhagen) inj def Cliff Moulton (South Jefferson) 2:25
135 Kevin Deon (South Jefferson) pin Steve Curry (Altmar-Parish-Williamstown) 1:45
  Aaron West (Immaculate Heart Central) pin TJ Mowers (South Lewis) 6:40 ot
140 Jim Hogarth (Immaculate Heart Central) dec Robert Evans (General Brown) 1-0
152 Derek Brenon (Immaculate Heart Central) pin Brandon Dennee (South Lewis) 1:20
189 Robert Ashwood (Indian River) pin Ian Cabe (Immaculate Heart Central) 2:45