2007-08 SECTION III CLASS A TOURNAMENT

TEAM SCORES

1
Fulton
266.0
2
Mexico
189.5
3
Indian River
150.0
4
Carthage
146.0
5
Cortland
139.5
6
Chittenango
109.0
7
East Syracuse-Minoa
83.0
8
Oneida
68.5
9
Camden
62.0
10
Whitesboro
49.0
11
New Hartford
42.5
 
Most Outstanding Wrestler
MICK LETCHER (East Syracuse-Minoa) 145

 

BRACKETS

 

Individual Brackets

 

CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS

096 Cody Sullivan (Camden) dec Mike Sardo (Whitesboro) 4-2 ot
103 David Hall (Fulton) maj dec Kyle Sikes (Mexico) 13-0
112 Matt Gray (Indian River) dec Adam Wallace (Fulton) 12-10
119 Paul Slaver (Fulton) dec Cole Farsaci (Chittenango) 16-9
125 James Loomis (Mexico) dec Tomas Garcia (Fulton) 5-1
130 Tyler Button (Oneida) dec Jon Soukup (Carthage) 4-3
135 Eric Smith (Fulton) dec Matt Letcher (East Syracuse-Minoa) 5-3
140 Dustin Shawcross (Indian River) dec Chris Woods (Fulton) 7-0
145 Mick Letcher (East Syracuse-Minoa) pin Matt Harp (Oneida) 1:03
152 Ron Majerus (Mexico) dec Pat Brady (Carthage) 2-1
160 Matt Bogardus (Fulton) maj dec Dan Foster (Cortland) 9-1
171 Collin Toney (Mexico) pin Coty Cute (Cortland) 6:56 ot
189 Brett Adams (East Syracuse-Minoa) dec Homer Dobransky (Carthage) 4-2
215 Josh Morehouse (Cortland) dec DJ Ingham (Fulton) 12-5
285 Tyler Peter (Mexico) dec Joe Tesorio (Chittenango) 8-1

SEMI-FINALS

096 Cody Sullivan (Camden) dec Garrick Cook (Indian River) 8-2
  Mike Sardo (Whitesboro) dec Shayne Brady (Carthage) 8-3
103 David Hall (Fulton) pin Justin Holmes (Camden) :43
  Kyle Sikes (Mexico) dec Brandon Delmonte (New Hartford) 7-5
112 Matt Gray (Indian River) maj dec Phil Hemminger (Carthage) 14-5
  Adam Wallace (Fulton) dec Jeff Clark (Oneida) 9-7
119 Cole Farsaci (Chittenango) pin David Tutuska (Camden) 2:44
  Paul Slaver (Fulton) tf Eric Reisweber (Cortland)
125 James Loomis (Mexico) dec Joe Carstenbrock (Whitesboro) 4-3
  Tomas Garcia (Fulton) dec Peyton Amato (Indian River) 4-3
130 Tyler Button (Oneida) dec Victor Garcia (Fulton) 7-5
  Jon Soukup (Carthage) DQ Ben Cook (Indian River)
135 Matt Letcher (East Syracuse-Minoa) pin Matt Flaherty (Chittenango) 2:59
  Eric Smith (Fulton) dec Jacob Frezza (Carthage) 4-0
140 Chris Woods (Fulton) dec AJ Meldrim (Cortland) 8-2
  Dustin Shawcross (Indian River) pin Andrew Plante (New Hartford) 4:53
145 Mick Letcher (East Syracuse-Minoa) pin Corby Reynolds (Cortland) :55
  Matt Harp (Oneida) dec Brad Burridge (Fulton) 13-7
152 Ron Majerus (Mexico) dec Brandon Fitzgerald (Cortland) 11-4
  Pat Brady (Carthage) dec Dustin Moss (East Syracuse-Minoa) 4-0
160 Matt Bogardus (Fulton) pin Floyd LaVancha (Carthage) 1:38
  Dan Foster (Cortland) dec Jacob Burke (Mexico) 11-5
171 Collin Toney (Mexico) dec Derek Shue (Fulton) 5-3
  Coty Cute (Cortland) dec Marc Giordano (New Hartford) 3-1 ot
189 Brett Adams (East Syracuse-Minoa) dec Troy Benjamin (Mexico) 13-11
  Homer Dobransky (Carthage) dec Conan Ingham (Fulton) 3-1
215 DJ Ingham (Fulton) dec Aaron Wood (Mexico) 9-3
  Josh Morehouse (Cortland) maj dec Josh Watson (Indian River) 13-4
285 Tyler Peter (Mexico) pin Pat Landry (Carthage) 1:41
  Joe Tesorio (Chittenango) dec Ryan Barton (Fulton) 5-2

CONSOLATION FINALS

096 Garrick Cook (Indian River) pin John Regan (Chittenango) 4:19
103 Gunnar Brooks (Chittenango) maj dec Dylan Lincoln (Carthage) 15-4
112 Phil Hemminger (Carthage) dec Jeff Clark (Oneida) 3-2
119 Eric Reisweber (Cortland) dec David Tutuska (Camden) 7-5
125 Joe Carstenbrock (Whitesboro) dec Peyton Amato (Indian River) 5-4
130 Barry Kinney (Cortland) dec Victor Garcia (Fulton) 3-2
135 Jacob Frezza (Carthage) maj dec Matt Flaherty (Chittenango) 10-2
140 AJ Meldrim (Cortland) dec Andrew Plante (New Hartford) 6-3
145 Brad Burridge (Fulton) pin Corby Reynolds (Cortland) 4:31
152 Brandon Fitzgerald (Cortland) dec Travis France (Fulton) 7-2
160 Jacob Burke (Mexico) pin Floyd LaVancha (Carthage)
171 Derek Shue (Fulton) maj dec Ryan Schiedo (Chittenango) 10-0
189 Conan Ingham (Fulton) dec Troy Benjamin (Mexico) 7-0
215 Aaron Wood (Mexico) pin Josh Watson (Indian River) 2:02
285 Ryan Barton (Fulton) dec Pat Landry (Carthage) 5-3

FIFTH PLACE FINALS

096 Shayne Brady (Carthage) dec CJ Loomis (Mexico) 4-1
103 Brandon Delmonte (New Hartford) pin Justin Holmes (Camden) 1:49
112 Nick Seymore (Camden) pin Brandon Burnham (Mexico) 1:58
119 Cody Kiechle (Indian River) fft Aaron Small (Mexico)
125 Nick Newton (Carthage) dec Garret Morse (Cortland) 4-0
130 Patrick Cummings (Mexico) fft Ben Cook (Indian River)
135 Mike Vedette (New Hartford) tf Rick Clark (Camden) 3:28
140 Danny Collins (Oneida) maj dec Jeff Evanciew (Whitesboro) 8-0
145 Anthony Drohan (Indian River) dec Jordan LaBouef (Mexico) 8-6
152 Dustin Moss (East Syracuse-Minoa) fft Zach Hamelinck (Chittenango)
160 Karl Chappell (Chittenango) dec Chris Coker (Indian River) 3-1
171 George Devita (Indian River) fft Marc Giordano (New Hartford)
189 Kyle Schiedo (Chittenango) dec Jeremy Adams (Indian River) 7-4
215 Chris Faga (Whitesboro) pin Bryan Hoffman (New Hartford) 1:00
285 Anthony Kampnich (Indian River) dec Nick Snyder (Oneida) 6-2

QUARTER-FINALS

096 Shayne Brady (Carthage) dec CJ Loomis (Mexico) 4-2 ot
  Mike Sardo (Whitesboro) tf Trey Lohr (New Hartford) 4:51
  Garrick Cook (Indian River) pin John Regan (Chittenango) 1:21
  Cody Sullivan (Camden) maj dec Greg Jodway (Fulton) 11-3
103 David Hall (Fulton) tf Dylan Lincoln (Carthage) 16-0
  Justin Holmes (Camden) maj dec Barklee Sanders (Cortland) 11-3
  Brandon Delmonte (New Hartford) bye
  Kyle Sikes (Mexico) pin Gunnar Brooks (Chittenango) 5:06
112 Matt Gray (Indian River) pin Rudy Farsaci (Chittenango) :58
  Phil Hemminger (Carthage) maj dec Nick Seymore (Camden) 9-1
  Adam Wallace (Fulton) pin Anthony Stento (Cortland) :57
  Jeff Clark (Oneida) pin Brandon Burnham (Mexico) 3:13
119 Cole Farsaci (Chittenango) pin Taylour Connelly (Carthage) 4:33
  David Tutuska (Camden) dec Aaron Small (Mexico) 9-5
  Eric Reisweber (Cortland) dec Cody Kiechle (Indian River) 4-1
  Paul Slaver (Fulton) pin Joe Casella (Oneida) :46
125 Peyton Amato (Indian River) pin Nick Newton (Carthage) 4:58
  Tomas Garcia (Fulton) pin Wesley Blanding (Chittenango) 1:12
  James Loomis (Mexico) pin Garret Morse (Cortland) :14
  Joe Carstenbrock (Whitesboro) pin Collin McDaniels (Camden) 3:12
130 Tyler Button (Oneida) maj dec Jimmy Carucci (New Hartford) 14-3
  Victor Garcia (Fulton) dec Barry Kinney (Cortland) 8-5
  Jon Soukup (Carthage) pin Josh Evanciew (Whitesboro) 5:12
  Ben Cook (Indian River) dec Patrick Cummings (Mexico) 3-0
135 Eric Smith (Fulton) pin Rick Clark (Camden) 1:07
  Jacob Frezza (Carthage) maj dec Steve Ellsworth (Oneida) 13-1
  Matt Flaherty (Chittenango) pin Mike Vedette (New Hartford) :44
  Matt Letcher (East Syracuse-Minoa) pin Shawn Moyer (Mexico) :37
140 AJ Meldrim (Cortland) pin Marcus Morris (East Syracuse-Minoa) 4:55
  Dustin Shawcross (Indian River) pin Jeff Evanciew (Whitesboro) 2:33
  Andrew Plante (New Hartford) dec Jacob Raner (Mexico) 7-4
  Chris Woods (Fulton) maj dec Danny Collins (Oneida) 9-1
145 Brad Burridge (Fulton) pin Ronald Sanganetti (Camden) 2:35
  Corby Reynolds (Cortland) maj dec Anthony Drohan (Indian River) 12-3
  Mick Letcher (East Syracuse-Minoa) pin RJ Broccoli (New Hartford) 1:14
  Matt Harp (Oneida) tf Jordan LaBouef (Mexico) 2:00
152 Ron Majerus (Mexico) bye
  Brandon Fitzgerald (Cortland) dec Travis France (Fulton) 5-0
  Dustin Moss (East Syracuse-Minoa) pin Zach Hamelinck (Chittenango) 1:43
  Pat Brady (Carthage) pin Greg Williams (Whitesboro) 1:30
160 Jacob Burke (Mexico) dec Mike Montana (New Hartford) 7-1
  Dan Foster (Cortland) tf Chris Coker (Indian River) 22-7
  Floyd LaVancha (Carthage) pin Tony Sanganetti (Camden) 2:28
  Matt Bogardus (Fulton) pin Karl Chappell (Chittenango) 1:47
171 Collin Toney (Mexico) maj dec Ryan Schiedo (Chittenango) 11-2
  Derek Shue (Fulton) pin Dan Spellicy (Camden) 1:48
  Coty Cute (Cortland) tf George Devita (Indian River) 16-1
  Marc Giordano (New Hartford) pin Chris LaVancha (Carthage) 1:22
189 Brett Adams (East Syracuse-Minoa) pin Dylan Hoffman (New Hartford) 3:07
  Troy Benjamin (Mexico) dec Kyle Schiedo (Chittenango) 6-3
  Homer Dobransky (Carthage) pin Jeremy Adams (Indian River) 1:30
  Conan Ingham (Fulton) pin Darrin Smith (Camden) :16
215 Josh Watson (Indian River) bye
  Aaron Wood (Mexico) pin Chris Faga (Whitesboro) 1:07
  Josh Morehouse (Cortland) pin Bryan Hoffman (New Hartford) :42
  DJ Ingham (Fulton) pin Josh Wright (Chittenango) 2:33
285 Ryan Barton (Fulton) pin Anthony Kampnich (Indian River) 4:57
  Pat Landry (Carthage) bye
  Tyler Peter (Mexico) maj dec Nick Snyder (Oneida) 10-1
  Joe Tesorio (Chittenango) bye

PRELIMINARY ROUND

096 Shayne Brady (Carthage) pin Matt Revette (East Syracuse-Minoa) :22
112 Rudy Farsaci (Chittenango) pin Dan Parker (Whitesboro) 2:39
  Anthony Stento (Cortland) dec Chris Broccoli (New Hartford) 9-7
119 Cody Kiechle (Indian River) dec Dan Falatico (New Hartford) 5-1
125 Nick Newton (Carthage) maj dec Brendon O'Donnell (East Syracuse-Minoa) 14-5
130 Victor Garcia (Fulton) maj dec Josh Wines (Camden) 12-0
140 Marcus Morris (East Syracuse-Minoa) dec Kyle McGee (Chittenango) 3-1
  Jacob Raner (Mexico) maj dec Kyle LeRoux (Carthage) 13-2
145 Ronald Sanganetti (Camden) pin Ricky Lehnhardt (Carthage) 5:46
160 Karl Chappell (Chittenango) dec Connor Fitzpatrick (East Syracuse-Minoa) 7-0
  Chris Coker (Indian River) pin Matt Sowers (Whitesboro) 3:56
171 Dan Spellicy (Camden) maj dec Anthony LaMendola (East Syracuse-Minoa) 15-4