2011-12 SECTION IV CLASS C TOURNAMENT

TEAM SCORES

1
Greene
179.0
2
Unatego
152.5
3
Whitney Point
150.0
4
Walton
147.0
5
Sidney
131.5
6
Lansing
129.0
7
Spencer-Van Etten
120.5
8
Watkins Glen
115.0
9
Groton
61.0
10
Thomas A Edison
40.0
 
Most Outstanding Wrestler
Kevin Thayer (Unatego) 138

 

BRACKETS

 

CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS

099 Dylan Wood (Walton) pin Braxton Howell (Greene) 1:46
106 Sean Ballard (Whitney Point) dec Brendan Wheeler (Greene) 5-3
113 William Koll (Lansing) pin John Brown (Watkins Glen) 2:18
120 Scott Stafford (Sidney) dec Austin Ryan (Unatego) 6-0
126 Corey Dake (Lansing) dec Tyler Dickman (Greene) 12-5
132 Connor Lapresi (Lansing) pin Dustin Cummings (Watkins Glen) 2:25
138 Kevin Thayer (Unatego) dec Trevor Parrish (Greene) 7-3
145 Codie Nichols (Unatego) dec Ryan Marszal (Unatego) 10-4
152 Dan Dickman (Greene) dec Jordan Torbitt (Whitney Point) 6-2
160 Nick Matthews (Whitney Point) inj def Vince Ferrone (Spencer-Van Etten)
170 Adam Hughey (Watkins Glen) dec Chris Roselle (Greene) 4-2
182 Keegan Cerwinski (Greene) dec Mike Beers (Walton) 8-1
195 Ryan Todd (Lansing) pin Alex Morrow (Sidney) 1:36
220 Kyle Stanton (Greene) pin Dakota White (Lansing) :08
285 Austin Dean (Sidney) pin TJ Swartout (Spencer-Van Etten) :29

SEMI-FINALS

099 Dylan Wood (Walton) pin Jared Smith (Unatego) 1:17
  Braxton Howell (Greene) pin Brandon Gould (Watkins Glen) 3:46
106 Sean Ballard (Whitney Point) maj dec Logan Robinson (Walton) 10-2
  Brendan Wheeler (Greene) dec Greg Lee (Lansing) 1-0
113 William Koll (Lansing) pin Dakota Allen (Walton) :15
  John Brown (Watkins Glen) pin Ryan Castle (Greene) 3:56
120 Austin Ryan (Unatego) maj dec Casey Tiffany (Spencer-Van Etten) 14-4
  Scott Stafford (Sidney) pin Darren Ostrander (Groton) 2:14
126 Corey Dake (Lansing) pin Matt Higgins (Sidney) :22
  Tyler Dickman (Greene) maj dec Jake DeJoy (Unatego) 12-2
132 Connor Lapresi (Lansing) pin Dylan Gifford (Sidney) 1:48
  Dustin Cummings (Watkins Glen) pin Lucas DeJoy (Unatego) 3:04
138 Kevin Thayer (Unatego) tf Derek Northrop (Sidney) 17-2
  Trevor Parrish (Greene) dec Ray James (Walton) 3-1
145 Ryan Marszal (Unatego) maj dec Corey Allan (Whitney Point) 10-1
  Codie Nichols (Unatego) pin Nicholas Cocola (Watkins Glen) 3:47
152 Dan Dickman (Greene) maj dec Ivan Bower (Spencer-Van Etten) 12-4
  Jordan Torbitt (Whitney Point) dec Leland Slawson (Unatego) 1-0
160 Vince Ferrone (Spencer-Van Etten) DQ Nicholas Jump (Sidney)
  Nick Matthews (Whitney Point) dec Brett Ramsey (Greene) 8-6
170 Adam Hughey (Watkins Glen) pin Ryan Roberti (Thomas A Edison) 3:01
  Joel Roselle (Greene) pin Andrew Barnhart (Whitney Point) 1:43
182 Mike Beers (Walton) pin James Knight (Whitney Point) 1:22
  Keegan Cerwinski (Greene) pin Michael Siegard (Spencer-Van Etten) :16
195 Ryan Todd (Lansing) pin Salvatore Giannino (Spencer-Van Etten) 1:12
  Alex Morrow (Sidney) maj dec Eddie Castillo (Walton) 15-7
220 Kyle Stanton (Greene) pin Brandon Backus (Whitney Point) :37
  Dakota White (Lansing) pin Levi George (Groton) 3:04
285 Austin Dean (Sidney) pin Isaac Wright (Groton) 1:33
  TJ Swartout (Spencer-Van Etten) pin Joe Hahn (Walton) :55

CONSOLATION FINALS

099 Brandon Gould (Watkins Glen) pin Trevor Glezen (Whitney Point) 1:38
106 Greg Lee (Lansing) dec Logan Robinson (Walton) 3-0
113 Ryan Castle (Greene) maj dec Dakota Allen (Walton) 14-4
120 Darren Ostrander (Groton) dec Casey Tiffany (Spencer-Van Etten) 4-2
126 Jake DeJoy (Unatego) pin Matt Higgins (Sidney) 2:40
132 Lucas DeJoy (Unatego) pin Dylan Gifford (Sidney) 2:04
138 Joe Judge (Spencer-Van Etten) inj def Johnathan Wasson (Watkins Glen)
145 Jerid Rimbey (Spencer-Van Etten) dec Kyle Constable (Walton) 10-5
152 Jimmy Copeland (Walton) dec Ivan Bower (Spencer-Van Etten) 9-7 ot
160 Nicholas Jump (Sidney) pin Mitchell Ripley (Thomas A Edison) :58
170 Andrew Barnhart (Whitney Point) pin Nathan Wilsey (Unatego) 2:19
182 Michael Siegard (Spencer-Van Etten) dec Shane Squires (Thomas A Edison) 5-1
195 Eddie Castillo (Walton) pin Salvatore Giannino (Spencer-Van Etten) :46
220 Brandon Backus (Whitney Point) pin Levi George (Groton) 1:32
285 Isaac Wright (Groton) dec Bradey Bean (Unatego) 4-2

FIFTH PLACE FINALS

099 Jared Smith (Unatego) pin Troy Gonzalez (Thomas A Edison) 3:33
106 Chase Northrop (Sidney) maj dec William Lewis (Lansing) 9-0
126 Dillon Gossatt (Watkins Glen) pin John MacRabie (Walton) :39
132 Dawson Beers (Walton) pin Sheldan Clute (Whitney Point) 1:28
138 Ray James (Walton) maj dec Derek Northrop (Sidney) 11-3
145 Nicholas Cocola (Watkins Glen) pin Corey Allan (Whitney Point) 2:34
152 Leland Slawson (Unatego) pin Jordan Clute (Whitney Point) 2:18
160 Riley Hanrahan (Unatego) inj def Brett Ramsey (Greene)
170 Chad Weldon (Groton) pin Ryan Roberti (Thomas A Edison) 4:18
182 James Knight (Whitney Point) pin Chris Hatfield (Groton) 1:49

QUARTER-FINALS

099 Dylan Wood (Walton) pin Jack Bates (Thomas A Edison) :29
  Jared Smith (Unatego) pin Troy Gonzalez (Thomas A Edison) 1:58
  Braxton Howell (Greene) maj dec Trevor Glezen (Whitney Point) 11-3
  Brandon Gould (Watkins Glen) pin Seth Arnold (Sidney) 3:22
106 Greg Lee (Lansing) pin Kyle Brown (Groton) 1:40
  Brendan Wheeler (Greene) pin Chase Northrop (Sidney) :55
  Logan Robinson (Walton) pin Matthew Woodworth (Watkins Glen) 1:32
  Sean Ballard (Whitney Point) pin William Lewis (Lansing) :43
113 Dakota Allen (Walton) dec James Martin (Sidney) 11-7
120 Austin Ryan (Unatego) pin Zach Lindow (Greene) :26
  Casey Tiffany (Spencer-Van Etten) tf Nathaniel Grubham (Whitney Point) 16-0
  Darren Ostrander (Groton) pin Ian Burke (Spencer-Van Etten) :46
  Scott Stafford (Sidney) pin Zachary Donahue (Thomas A Edison) 1:12
126 Matt Higgins (Sidney) pin John MacRabie (Walton) 3:25
  Jake DeJoy (Unatego) pin Ricardo Olivio-Mercado (Whitney Point) 3:11
  Tyler Dickman (Greene) pin Dillon Gossatt (Watkins Glen) 2:44
132 Dustin Cummings (Watkins Glen) pin Sheldan Clute (Whitney Point) 3:36
  Dylan Gifford (Sidney) dec Dawson Beers (Walton) 7-2
138 Derek Northrop (Sidney) dec Joe Judge (Spencer-Van Etten) 10-7
  Ray James (Walton) dec Johnathan Wasson (Watkins Glen) 5-4
  Trevor Parrish (Greene) dec Brandon Gavitt (Lansing) 3-2
145 Ryan Marszal (Unatego) tf Justin Tinelli (Groton) 16-0
  Corey Allan (Whitney Point) dec Kyle Constable (Walton) 12-11
  Nicholas Cocola (Watkins Glen) pin Jared Cosgrove (Thomas A Edison) :56
  Codie Nichols (Unatego) pin Ian Chedzoy (Watkins Glen) :52
152 Leland Slawson (Unatego) pin Jordan Clute (Whitney Point) 1:50
  Jordan Torbitt (Whitney Point) pin Trevor McClennon (Sidney) 3:24
  Ivan Bower (Spencer-Van Etten) pin Jimmy Copeland (Walton) 2:48
  Dan Dickman (Greene) pin Roberto Ojeda (Sidney) 2:11
160 Vince Ferrone (Spencer-Van Etten) pin Mitchell Ripley (Thomas A Edison) 2:39
  Brett Ramsey (Greene) pin Riley Hanrahan (Unatego) 3:06
  Nick Matthews (Whitney Point) pin Branden Palmer (Watkins Glen) 4:40
170 Joel Roselle (Greene) pin Austin Scott (Sidney) :54
  Andrew Barnhart (Whitney Point) dec Nathan Wilsey (Unatego) 12-9
  Ryan Roberti (Thomas A Edison) pin Chad Weldon (Groton) 5:38
  Adam Hughey (Watkins Glen) pin Shane Hammond (Walton) 3:19
182 Michael Siegard (Spencer-Van Etten) dec Shane Squires (Thomas A Edison) 2-0
  James Knight (Whitney Point) pin Braxton Howell (Greene) 2:50
  Mike Beers (Walton) pin Dustin Goltry (Watkins Glen) :21
195 Salvatore Giannino (Spencer-Van Etten) pin Phillip Ford (Whitney Point) 5:02
220 Brandon Backus (Whitney Point) pin Ethan Dean (Watkins Glen) :29
285 Isaac Wright (Groton) pin Bradey Bean (Unatego) 4:54