2008-09 MATTHEW MARINO INVITATIONAL

TEAM SCORES

1
Fairport
361.0
2
Phoenix
331.0
3
Niagara Wheatfield
269.0
4
Hilton
234.0
5
Frewsburg
226.0
6
Irondequoit
216.0
7
Greece
213.0
8
Tioga
204.0
9
Brockport
198.0
10
Fredonia
197.0
11
Niagara Falls
180.0
12
Mexico
161.0
13
Webster Schroeder
148.0
 
Webster Thomas
148.0
15
Victor
124.0
16
Marion
114.0
17
Gates-Chili
106.0
18
Iroquois
74.5
19
Eastridge
23.0
 
Greece Athena
23.0
 
Most Outstanding Wrestler
JOSH VELTRE (Greece-Olympia)

 

BRACKETS

 

CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS

096 Nick Tighe (Phoenix) dec Carlene Sluberski (Fredonia) 3-2
103 Colton Dalberth (Marion) maj dec Kevin Strong (Frewsburg) 9-0
112 Kyle Crisafulli (Phoenix) pin Tom Davis (Fairport) 1:16
119 Chad Demanchick (Gates-Chili) dec Joey Malvestuto (Niagara Wheatfield) 2-0
125 Dalton Scalf (Frewsburg) dec Joe Kalinka (Iroquois) 4-2
130 Derak Heyman (Tioga) maj dec Seth Allen (Phoenix) 12-3
135 Jim Kloc (Iroquois) dec James Loomis (Mexico) 5-3
140 Irvin Buck (Niagara Falls) pin Casey Billyard (Frewsburg) 2:45
145 Alec Panipinto (Webster Schroeder) dec Mark Manganaro (Iroquois) 9-6
152 Josh Veltre (Greece) dec Kenny Betts (Fredonia) 3-1
160 John Valeri (Hilton) dec Chris Mitchell (Frewsburg) 7-0
171 Austyn Hayes (Phoenix) pin Adam Onderdonk (Fairport) 1:14
189 Angelo Malvestuto (Niagara Wheatfield) pin Zach Shotwell (Greece) 1:04
215 Christian Boley (Brockport) dec Ryan Talcott (Tioga) 4-0
285 James Donner (Niagara Wheatfield) dec James Mault (Brockport) 5-0

CONSOLATION FINALS

096 Nick Roberts (Iroquois) dec CJ Loomis (Mexico) 9-6
103 Kyle Goodrich (Fairport) dec Morgan Perry (Hilton) 7-5
112 Vince Muscato (Webster Thomas) pin Jude Gardner (Fredonia) 1:33
119 Jeff Slabe (Fairport) dec Mike Gentlecore (Greece) 10-4
125 Dan Schickler (Brockport) tf Mackenzie Bures (Webster Schroeder) 18-2
130 Luke Camp (Marion) dec Nick Mitchell (Frewsburg) 7-2
135 Tyler Button (Phoenix) pin Alex Lacen (Fredonia) 4:14
140 Joshua Manuel (Tioga) dec Antonio Ventry (Niagara Wheatfield) 7-2
145 Tucker Godsa (Fairport) dec Dustin White (Greece) 4-3 3ot
152 Mark Crisafulli (Phoenix) pin Adam Willman (Victor) 2:31
160 Caleb Wallace (Phoenix) dec Austin Roland (Fairport) 3-1
171 Jeremy Poliszuk (Webster Thomas) dec Greg Burrows (Fredonia) 3-0
189 Pat Trabold (Fairport) maj dec Ben Griffiths (Hilton) 14-0
215 Marty Johnson (Niagara Falls) pin Ben Onderdonk (Fairport) 1:15
285 Dylan Novisky (Fairport) dec Adam Smith (Phoenix) 2-1

FIFTH PLACE FINALS

096 Cal Hoteling (Fairport) dec Ben Brooks (Irondequoit) 6-4
103 Nick Cimio (Greece Athena) maj dec Mike DiMarco (Webster Schroeder) 16-7
112 Kevin Godici (Hilton) pin Chris Kaufman (Greece) 5:31
119 Talon Sotherden (Phoenix) pin Ryan Spires (Tioga) 2:21
125 Mike Countryman (Fairport) pin Anthony LaRocca (Gates-Chili) 3:33
130 Nate Smith (Hilton) dec Dakota LaRue (Victor) 3-1
135 Lewis Cucchiara (Gates-Chili) dec Joe DiFrancesco (Niagara Falls) 3-2
140 Rodney Offhaus (Iroquois) pin Dean Elvin (Fairport) 5:05
145 David Lyons (Brockport) pin Sean Thomas (Tioga) 3:41
152 Dave Foley (Fairport) dec Jacob Burke (Mexico) 3-1
160 Richie Childs (Brockport) pin Forrest Hawk (Iroquois) 3:51
171 Troy Benjamin (Mexico) maj dec Brandon Yockel (Hilton) 13-4
189 Ken Hamilton (Niagara Falls) pin Josh Doyle (Irondequoit) :10
215 Mike Haverson (Webster Schroeder) dec Chris Wiseman (Niagara Wheatfield) 5-3
285 Andy VanDorn (Iroquois) pin Billy Gee (Niagara Falls) 3:47