2013-14 SECTION III CLASS AA TOURNAMENT

TEAM SCORES

1
Baldwinsville
197.5
2
Cicero-North Syracuse
196.5
3
Liverpool
184.0
4
CBA/Jamesville-Dewitt
179.5
5
Fayetteville-Manlius
126.0
6
West Genesee
94.0
7
Auburn
72.0
8
Rome Free Academy
63.0
9
Institute of Technology
48.0
 
Most Outstanding Wrestler
MATT LAURO (CBA/JD) 138
Coach of the Year
David Wise (Liverpool)
Andrew Corbett (Auburn)

 

BRACKETS

 

CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS

099 Matt Griffin (CBA/Jamesville-Dewitt) pin Ray Sorensen (Cicero-North Syracuse) 1:42
106 Joseph Barber (Cicero-North Syracuse) dec Austin Duger (Auburn) 6-3
113 Audey Ashkar (Liverpool) inj def Joe Mayers (Cicero-North Syracuse)
120 Dandre Norman (Rome Free Academy) dec Peter Nash (Liverpool) 13-8
126 Tyler Heggelke (West Genesee) dec Arsen Bagiryan (CBA/Jamesville-Dewitt) 4-2
132 Matt Lauro (CBA/Jamesville-Dewitt) dec Patrick Quinlan (Fayetteville-Manlius) 10-9
138 Kevin Paul (Baldwinsville) maj dec Joe Copani (Cicero-North Syracuse) 16-3
145 Tristan Broddus (Fayetteville-Manlius) dec Connor Ross (Baldwinsville) 11-5
152 Darren Breen (Liverpool) dec Chad McArdell (Baldwinsville) 8-7
160 Jerrett Norton (Cicero-North Syracuse) dec Tom Peterson (Cicero-North Syracuse) 8-3
170 Tim Byrnes (Fayetteville-Manlius) pin Pete Zholobov (West Genesee) 5:33
182 Gunnar Sutphen (Baldwinsville) pin Mark Friske (CBA/Jamesville-Dewitt) 3:55
195 Ben Honis (CBA/Jamesville-Dewitt) pin Chris Bortel (Fayetteville-Manlius) 1:51
220 Joe Nasoni (Baldwinsville) pin Andres Anoceto (Cicero-North Syracuse) 1:42
285 Jared West (Cicero-North Syracuse) dec David Carnie (Liverpool) 6-1

SEMI-FINALS

099 Matt Griffin (CBA/Jamesville-Dewitt) pin Ben Nosovitch (Fayetteville-Manlius) :23
  Ray Sorensen (Cicero-North Syracuse) dec Kevin Lewis (Baldwinsville) 6-0
106 Joseph Barber (Cicero-North Syracuse) dec Sean Nadeau (Liverpool) 8-6
  Austin Duger (Auburn) maj dec Will Khalil (Fayetteville-Manlius) 8-0
113 Audey Ashkar (Liverpool) pin Ashanti Gethers (Institute of Technology) :57
  Joe Mayers (Cicero-North Syracuse) tf Joshua Peck (Baldwinsville) 17-2; 3:00
120 Peter Nash (Liverpool) dec Jack Hogan (Auburn) 12-5
  Dandre Norman (Rome Free Academy) dec David Rush (Baldwinsville) 8-4
126 Tyler Heggelke (West Genesee) dec Cole Murphy (CBA/Jamesville-Dewitt) 8-3
  Arsen Bagiryan (CBA/Jamesville-Dewitt) dec Anthony Ianno (Liverpool) 3-0
132 Patrick Quinlan (Fayetteville-Manlius) tf Odae Badwan (West Genesee) 19-4
  Matt Lauro (CBA/Jamesville-Dewitt) dec Mike Mills (Liverpool) 10-5
138 Kevin Paul (Baldwinsville) pin Yvan Kouakou (West Genesee) 1:11
  Joe Copani (Cicero-North Syracuse) pin Luke Rufo (Fayetteville-Manlius) 3:11
145 Connor Ross (Baldwinsville) pin Brian Carr (Liverpool) :31
  Tristan Broddus (Fayetteville-Manlius) maj dec Lucas Rowe (CBA/Jamesville-Dewitt) 13-3
152 Chad McArdell (Baldwinsville) maj dec Stephen Petrelli (Baldwinsville) 14-2
  Darren Breen (Liverpool) dec Sam Ruiz (Cicero-North Syracuse) 8-2
160 Jerrett Norton (Cicero-North Syracuse) pin Kyle Elander (Fayetteville-Manlius) :37
  Tom Peterson (Cicero-North Syracuse) pin Brian Stapleton (Rome Free Academy) 1:39
170 Tim Byrnes (Fayetteville-Manlius) maj dec George Kassis (CBA/Jamesville-Dewitt) 16-2
  Pete Zholobov (West Genesee) dec Bernard McMillan (Institute of Technology) 7-5
182 Gunnar Sutphen (Baldwinsville) maj dec Dalton Elias (West Genesee) 14-4
  Mark Friske (CBA/Jamesville-Dewitt) pin Brandon Malone (Auburn) 1:27
195 Ben Honis (CBA/Jamesville-Dewitt) pin Alex Bowen (Baldwinsville) 1:37
  Chris Bortel (Fayetteville-Manlius) dec Mark Williamson (Liverpool) 3-2
220 Joe Nasoni (Baldwinsville) pin Oliver Froelich (Rome Free Academy) 5:35
  Andres Anoceto (Cicero-North Syracuse) dec Ron Wilson (Liverpool) 6-5
285 Jared West (Cicero-North Syracuse) pin Qwamevetique Pettiford (Institute of Technology) :59
  David Carnie (Liverpool) maj dec Zach Valerino (West Genesee) 12-4

CONSOLATION FINALS

099 Jerry Nash (Liverpool) dec Kevin Lewis (Baldwinsville) 5-0
106 Sean Nadeau (Liverpool) dec Will Khalil (Fayetteville-Manlius) 3-0
113 Joshua Peck (Baldwinsville) pin Ashanti Gethers (Institute of Technology) 2:15
120 Jack Hogan (Auburn) dec David Rush (Baldwinsville) 6-1
126 Cole Murphy (CBA/Jamesville-Dewitt) dec Anthony Ianno (Liverpool) 3-2
132 Odae Badwan (West Genesee) inj def Mike Mills (Liverpool)
138 Luke Rufo (Fayetteville-Manlius) dec Jake Wright (CBA/Jamesville-Dewitt) 6-1
145 Robert Rein (Cicero-North Syracuse) pin Lucas Rowe (CBA/Jamesville-Dewitt) 1:35
152 Sam Ruiz (Cicero-North Syracuse) dec Stephen Petrelli (Baldwinsville) 3-1
160 Brian Stapleton (Rome Free Academy) pin Naujalic Walker (Institute of Technology) 1:48
170 George Kassis (CBA/Jamesville-Dewitt) dec Bernard McMillan (Institute of Technology) 6-4
182 Dalton Elias (West Genesee) pin Brandon Malone (Auburn) 3:45
195 Mark Williamson (Liverpool) dec Alex Bowen (Baldwinsville) 3-1
220 Ron Wilson (Liverpool) pin David Sayre (CBA/Jamesville-Dewitt) 4:31
285 Qwamevetique Pettiford (Institute of Technology) dec Zach Valerino (West Genesee) 14-9

FIFTH PLACE FINALS

113 Justin Marullo (Auburn) dec Joseph Falcone (Fayetteville-Manlius) 8-5
120 Jeremy Pond (Baldwinsville) pin Egal Adan (Institute of Technology) 4:06
126 Jack Kinsella (Fayetteville-Manlius) maj dec Keshon Howard (Institute of Technology) 10-2
132 Dustin Harris (CBA/Jamesville-Dewitt) maj dec Spencer Woods (Baldwinsville) 13-3
138 Yvan Kouakou (West Genesee) dec Josh Edwards (Auburn) 2-1
145 Brian Carr (Liverpool) dec Tim Strouse (Rome Free Academy) 9-4
152 Anthony Carella (Cicero-North Syracuse) dec Liam Kotas (West Genesee) 12-8
160 Jalen Barron (Liverpool) dec Kyle Elander (Fayetteville-Manlius) 9-4
182 Brett Barnes (Rome Free Academy) pin Louis Ragonese (Liverpool) :47
220 Oliver Froelich (Rome Free Academy) dec Corey Swan (Auburn) 4-0
285 Duane Diggs (Auburn) dec Andrew Zimbal (CBA/Jamesville-Dewitt) 3-1

QUARTER-FINALS

099 Kevin Lewis (Baldwinsville) dec Jerry Nash (Liverpool) 1-0
106 Austin Duger (Auburn) pin Tyler Patrick (Baldwinsville) 1:30
113 Audey Ashkar (Liverpool) pin Joseph Falcone (Fayetteville-Manlius) :35
  Joshua Peck (Baldwinsville) maj dec Justin Marullo (Auburn) 11-0
120 Peter Nash (Liverpool) pin Egal Adan (Institute of Technology) 1:54
  Jack Hogan (Auburn) pin Mike Linton (West Genesee) 4:41
  David Rush (Baldwinsville) pin Tyler Mueller (CBA/Jamesville-Dewitt) 1:35
  Dandre Norman (Rome Free Academy) pin Jeremy Pond (Baldwinsville) 2:12
126 Arsen Bagiryan (CBA/Jamesville-Dewitt) dec Keshon Howard (Institute of Technology) 7-1
  Anthony Ianno (Liverpool) pin Brian Gomez (Auburn) 1:15
  Cole Murphy (CBA/Jamesville-Dewitt) maj dec David Vilegas (Institute of Technology) 13-2
  Tyler Heggelke (West Genesee) dec Jack Kinsella (Fayetteville-Manlius) 13-7
132 Matt Lauro (CBA/Jamesville-Dewitt) tf Naseem Fielder (Institute of Technology) 17-2; 4:00
  Mike Mills (Liverpool) tf Dustin Harris (CBA/Jamesville-Dewitt) 17-2; 5:12
  Odae Badwan (West Genesee) dec Jordan Nelipowitz (Fayetteville-Manlius) 7-2
  Patrick Quinlan (Fayetteville-Manlius) pin Spencer Woods (Baldwinsville) 3:36
138 Yvan Kouakou (West Genesee) dec Josh Edwards (Auburn) 7-6
  Joe Copani (Cicero-North Syracuse) pin Jake Wright (CBA/Jamesville-Dewitt) 1:27
145 Connor Ross (Baldwinsville) pin Tim Strouse (Rome Free Academy) :37
  Brian Carr (Liverpool) dec Chase VanDuyne (Auburn) 8-4
  Lucas Rowe (CBA/Jamesville-Dewitt) pin Deondre Paul (Institute of Technology) 3:10
  Tristan Broddus (Fayetteville-Manlius) tf Robert Rein (Cicero-North Syracuse) 19-3
152 Chad McArdell (Baldwinsville) tf Liam Kotas (West Genesee) 18-1
  Stephen Petrelli (Baldwinsville) dec Brandon Kilpatrick (Rome Free Academy) 6-5
  Sam Ruiz (Cicero-North Syracuse) pin Hamza Khatib (CBA/Jamesville-Dewitt) 1:13
  Darren Breen (Liverpool) tf Anthony Carella (Cicero-North Syracuse) 15-0
160 Tom Peterson (Cicero-North Syracuse) pin Shayne Middleton (West Genesee) :53
  Brian Stapleton (Rome Free Academy) dec Naujalic Walker (Institute of Technology) 6-5
  Kyle Elander (Fayetteville-Manlius) dec Jalen Barron (Liverpool) 6-4
  Jerrett Norton (Cicero-North Syracuse) pin Thor Sutphen (Baldwinsville) :45
170 Pete Zholobov (West Genesee) maj dec Edward Pickard (Auburn) 12-1
182 Gunnar Sutphen (Baldwinsville) pin Nathaniel Knox (Liverpool) 2:31
  Dalton Elias (West Genesee) dec Louis Ragonese (Liverpool) 4-0
  Brandon Malone (Auburn) maj dec Brett Barnes (Rome Free Academy) 13-5
  Mark Friske (CBA/Jamesville-Dewitt) pin Julian Bernard (Auburn) 1:03
195 Alex Bowen (Baldwinsville) dec John Leone (Auburn) 7-0
220 Ron Wilson (Liverpool) pin Jake Okun (Fayetteville-Manlius) 3:54
  Andres Anoceto (Cicero-North Syracuse) pin David Sayre (CBA/Jamesville-Dewitt) 2:38
  Joe Nasoni (Baldwinsville) pin Corey Swan (Auburn) :48
285 Qwamevetique Pettiford (Institute of Technology) pin Duane Diggs (Auburn) :20
  David Carnie (Liverpool) inj def Mike Boshart (Fayetteville-Manlius)
  Zach Valerino (West Genesee) dec Andrew Zimbal (CBA/Jamesville-Dewitt) 2-1