2011-12 LEO J. SAMMON TOURNAMENT

TEAM SCORES

1
Norwich
187.0
2
Lowville
180.0
3
Copenhagen
169.0
4
Berne-Knox-Westerlo
160.5
5
Ilion
140.5
6
Rome Free Academy
132.5
7
Mohawk
119.5
8
Whitesboro
104.5
9
Little Falls
61.0
10
Oswego
54.5
11
Mount Markham
25.0
12
Utica Proctor
15.0

 

BRACKETS

 

CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS

099 Dandre Norman (Rome Free Academy) pin Tanner Cook (Ilion) 4:07
106 Breven Jacobs (Copenhagen) pin Andrew Messina (Little Falls) :50
113 Laken Cook (Ilion) pin Brenden Jacobs (Copenhagen) 1:24
120 Tristan Rifanburg (Norwich) pin Joe Murtha (Copenhagen) 3:06
126 Antonio DeLuco (Rome Free Academy) dec John Mazza (Mohawk) 7-1
132 Frank Garcia (Norwich) dec Tim Fargo (Lowville) 6-2
138 Christian Rivera (Whitesboro) maj dec Cody Fisher (Berne-Knox-Westerlo) 11-1
145 Wyatt Lyndaker (Copenhagen) pin Derek Struck (Berne-Knox-Westerlo) 5:55
152 Joshua Knapp (Rome Free Academy) inj def Tanner Cummings (Norwich)
160 Anthony Vittelo (Norwich) pin Josh Richards (Berne-Knox-Westerlo) 4:34
170 Matt Casullo (Berne-Knox-Westerlo) pin Cody Bradbury (Norwich) 5:30
182 Lymen Mecca (Lowville) pin Mike Ruggio (Oswego) 4:28
195 Kegan Levesque (Norwich) pin Tyler McLean (Little Falls) 1:01
220 Joe Sprung (Berne-Knox-Westerlo) pin Andrew Freeman (Copenhagen) 4:28
285 Brandon Fayle (Lowville) maj dec Jesse Montasano (Berne-Knox-Westerlo) 9-1

SEMI-FINALS

099 Dandre Norman (Rome Free Academy) maj dec Austin Coleman (Oswego) 9-0
  Tanner Cook (Ilion) pin Cole Rifanburg (Norwich) 1:43
106 Breven Jacobs (Copenhagen) pin Damin Williams (Mount Markham) :12
  Andrew Messina (Little Falls) pin Andrew Coffin (Ilion) 1:05
113 Laken Cook (Ilion) pin Collin Newman (Rome Free Academy) :52
  Brenden Jacobs (Copenhagen) pin Jeff Marraffa (Whitesboro) :32
120 Joe Murtha (Copenhagen) pin Andrew Burch (Ilion) 1:37
  Tristan Rifanburg (Norwich) pin Tim Rathbun (Mohawk) :47
126 Antonio DeLuco (Rome Free Academy) dec Matthew Haddad (Utica Proctor) 7-0
  John Mazza (Mohawk) maj dec Robbie Harris (Copenhagen) 10-2
132 Frank Garcia (Norwich) dec Mike Madonia (Rome Free Academy) 8-1
  Tim Fargo (Lowville) pin Tanner Christian (Mount Markham) 5:45
138 Christian Rivera (Whitesboro) pin Matt Thompson (Norwich) 1:39
  Cody Fisher (Berne-Knox-Westerlo) pin Ethan Pansa (Mohawk) 3:04
145 Derek Struck (Berne-Knox-Westerlo) pin Jacob Curry (Lowville) 5:05
  Wyatt Lyndaker (Copenhagen) dec Bryan Bennett (Ilion) 5-1
152 Tanner Cummings (Norwich) pin Landry Cook (Ilion) 4:23
  Joshua Knapp (Rome Free Academy) pin Ben Becker (Berne-Knox-Westerlo) 1:23
160 Josh Richards (Berne-Knox-Westerlo) pin Jacob Thomas (Lowville) 1:53
  Anthony Vittelo (Norwich) dec Rich Rinaldi (Mohawk) 9-5
170 Matt Casullo (Berne-Knox-Westerlo) pin Cody Church (Ilion) 1:04
  Cody Bradbury (Norwich) pin Joe Birchenough (Lowville) 5:13
182 Lymen Mecca (Lowville) pin Tyler Hudson (Whitesboro) 1:36
  Mike Ruggio (Oswego) pin Zakk Zuranski (Mohawk) 1:32
195 Kegan Levesque (Norwich) pin Jesse Hendrick (Mohawk) :29
  Tyler McLean (Little Falls) pin Scott Hamblin (Copenhagen) 1:01
220 Joe Sprung (Berne-Knox-Westerlo) pin Zach Thomason (Rome Free Academy) 3:32
  Andrew Freeman (Copenhagen) pin Chandler Rifanburg (Norwich) :44
285 Jesse Montasano (Berne-Knox-Westerlo) pin Eric Doviak (Oswego) :27
  Brandon Fayle (Lowville) pin Brandon Yager (Ilion) :30

CONSOLATION FINALS

099 Austin Coleman (Oswego) pin Cole Rifanburg (Norwich) 2:59
106 Trey Muserallo (Norwich) dec Bradley Curry (Lowville) 7-1
113 Collin Newman (Rome Free Academy) pin Jeff Marraffa (Whitesboro) 4:19
120 Tim Rathbun (Mohawk) dec Andrew Burch (Ilion) 6-3
126 Robbie Harris (Copenhagen) dec Matthew Haddad (Utica Proctor) 7-2
132 Forest Boshart-Lowe (Whitesboro) dec Tanner Christian (Mount Markham) 4-2 ot
138 Matt Thompson (Norwich) pin Matthew Woodruff (Copenhagen) :34
145 Jacob Curry (Lowville) pin Bryan Bennett (Ilion) :45
152 Ben Becker (Berne-Knox-Westerlo) dec Landry Cook (Ilion) 4-3
160 Rich Rinaldi (Mohawk) tf Jacob Thomas (Lowville) 3:08
170 Joe Birchenough (Lowville) pin Cody Church (Ilion) 4:12
182 Zakk Zuranski (Mohawk) pin Tyler Hudson (Whitesboro) :44
195 Scott Hamblin (Copenhagen) pin AJ Thomas (Lowville) 2:18
220 Zach Thomason (Rome Free Academy) dec Blake Arcuri (Mohawk) 3-2ot
285 Stephen Davis (Mohawk) pin Brandon Yager (Ilion) 4:59

FIFTH PLACE FINALS

099 Conner Steria (Lowville) pin Chris Peters (Berne-Knox-Westerlo) 1:43
106 Andrew Coffin (Ilion) pin Damin Williams (Mount Markham) :14
113 Fred Schell (Mohawk) pin Zach Messina (Little Falls) 2:01
120 Clayton Rockwell (Little Falls) pin Nathan Weeks (Mount Markham) 4:47
138 Ethan Pansa (Mohawk) dec Robert Matousek (Ilion) 6-4
152 Michael Duffer (Lowville) maj dec Travis Eberley (Whitesboro) 12-0
160 Colton Maine (Ilion) pin Brett Barnes (Rome Free Academy) 1:36
170 Najib Quinones (Copenhagen) pin Travis Reid (Whitesboro) 2:03
182 Sonny Cacciatorre (Ilion) pin Quincy Brown (Little Falls) :26
195 John Dimbleby (Whitesboro) pin Jesse Hendrick (Mohawk) 3:32
220 Roger Cecconi (Lowville) pin Chandler Rifanburg (Norwich) 2:22
285 Alex Martin (Rome Free Academy) pin Eric Doviak (Oswego) 1:15

QUARTER-FINALS

099 Austin Coleman (Oswego) pin Chris Peters (Berne-Knox-Westerlo) 2:56
  Cole Rifanburg (Norwich) dec Conner Steria (Lowville) 6-1
106 Breven Jacobs (Copenhagen) pin Bradley Curry (Lowville) 1:31
  Andrew Messina (Little Falls) pin Trey Muserallo (Norwich) :18
113 Collin Newman (Rome Free Academy) pin Zach Messina (Little Falls) 2:18
  Jeff Marraffa (Whitesboro) dec Fred Schell (Mohawk) 5-3
120 Joe Murtha (Copenhagen) pin James Redpath (Rome Free Academy) 1:55
  Andrew Burch (Ilion) pin Nathan Weeks (Mount Markham) 3:07
  Tim Rathbun (Mohawk) pin Clayton Rockwell (Little Falls) 4:22
  Tristan Rifanburg (Norwich) pin Zach Levesque (Whitesboro) 1:03
126 Robbie Harris (Copenhagen) pin Shawn Widrick (Lowville) :25
  John Mazza (Mohawk) pin Dan Sportello (Ilion) 1:23
  Matthew Haddad (Utica Proctor) maj dec Anthony Pasquini (Berne-Knox-Westerlo) 10-0
  Antonio DeLuco (Rome Free Academy) pin Joe Maugeri (Mount Markham) 1:00
132 Tim Fargo (Lowville) pin Forest Boshart-Lowe (Whitesboro) 1:42
  Tanner Christian (Mount Markham) pin Harry Albright (Berne-Knox-Westerlo) 1:58
  Mike Madonia (Rome Free Academy) dec Gavin Goldsmith (Mohawk) 8-2
  Frank Garcia (Norwich) pin Travis Clarke (Copenhagen) :30
138 Christian Rivera (Whitesboro) pin Matthew Woodruff (Copenhagen) 1:50
  Ethan Pansa (Mohawk) pin Tanner Leahy (Little Falls) 1:05
  Cody Fisher (Berne-Knox-Westerlo) pin Robert Matousek (Ilion) 1:55
145 Derek Struck (Berne-Knox-Westerlo) pin Miguel Vazquez (Oswego) 2:21
  Jacob Curry (Lowville) pin Jon Marvin (Norwich) 1:40
  Wyatt Lyndaker (Copenhagen) pin Landon Slawson (Whitesboro) 2:46
  Bryan Bennett (Ilion) pin Zachary Sullivan (Little Falls) :10
152 Tanner Cummings (Norwich) pin Abraham Gingerich (Copenhagen) 1:32
  Landry Cook (Ilion) pin Michael Duffer (Lowville) 5:01
  Ben Becker (Berne-Knox-Westerlo) pin Mike Backus (Mohawk) 4:35
  Joshua Knapp (Rome Free Academy) pin Travis Eberley (Whitesboro) 2:44
160 Rich Rinaldi (Mohawk) pin Colton Maine (Ilion) 1:25
  Anthony Vittelo (Norwich) pin Tristan Perry (Whitesboro) 1:45
  Jacob Thomas (Lowville) pin Brett Barnes (Rome Free Academy) 5:06
170 Cody Church (Ilion) dec Najib Quinones (Copenhagen) 6-4
  Joe Birchenough (Lowville) pin Seth Rood (Mohawk) 1:31
  Cody Bradbury (Norwich) pin Travis Reid (Whitesboro) 1:02
182 Tyler Hudson (Whitesboro) pin Sonny Cacciatorre (Ilion) 5:42
  Zakk Zuranski (Mohawk) pin Quincy Brown (Little Falls) 2:32
195 Kegan Levesque (Norwich) pin Darren Lincourt (Ilion) :40
  Jesse Hendrick (Mohawk) pin John Dimbleby (Whitesboro) 2:29
  Scott Hamblin (Copenhagen) dec Oliver Froelich (Rome Free Academy) 7-6
  Tyler McLean (Little Falls) pin AJ Thomas (Lowville) :52
220 Andrew Freeman (Copenhagen) pin Roger Cecconi (Lowville) :56
  Chandler Rifanburg (Norwich) pin Alex Marro (Ilion) 1:30
  Zach Thomason (Rome Free Academy) pin Chad Calhoun (Whitesboro) 1:30
  Joe Sprung (Berne-Knox-Westerlo) pin Blake Arcuri (Mohawk) 4:32
285 Jesse Montasano (Berne-Knox-Westerlo) pin Joe Pasalaqua (Mount Markham) :16
  Eric Doviak (Oswego) pin Alex Martin (Rome Free Academy) 1:55
  Brandon Yager (Ilion) pin Stephen Davis (Mohawk) 2:30
  Brandon Fayle (Lowville) pin Joe Madonia (Whitesboro) :48