2006-07 CAZENOVIA INVITATIONAL TOURNAMENT

TEAM SCORES

1
Sandy Creek
205.0
2
Copenhagen
157.0
3
Homer
126.5
4
West Genesee
122.0
 
Herkimer
122.0
6
Fayetteville-Manlius
120.0
7
Onondaga
101.0
8
Dolgeville
97.0
9
Cazenovia
96.0
10
Fabius-Pompey
68.0
11
Solvay
63.0
12
Groton
33.0
 
Most Outstanding Wrestler
ALEX PETROFF (Cazenovia)
JOSH SAFRAN (Fayetteville-Manlius)

CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS

096 Matt Shirley (Sandy Creek) maj dec Anna Cummings (Onondaga) 17-7
103 Zeke Thompson (West Genesee) maj dec Derek Pfluger (Sandy Creek) 14-0
112 Alex Petroff (Cazenovia) dec Joe Lanza (Herkimer) 4-2
119 Zak Quierello (Homer) tf Kris Shirley (Sandy Creek) 17-0
125 Andrew Gingerich (Copenhagen) dec Jake Mastenbrook (Dolgeville) 9-2
130 Scott Luberto (Sandy Creek) dec David Dykeman (Dolgeville) 5-0
135 Phillip Clarke (Copenhagen) pin Jim Barry (Onondaga) 2:58
140 Hayden Freeman (Copenhagen) dec PJ Senatore (Herkimer) 6-5
145 Justin Cody (Copenhagen) pin Paul Tiss (Onondaga) 4:25
152 Mike Picciott (West Genesee) dec David Humphrey (Herkimer) 7-5
160 Kevin Shirley (Sandy Creek) dec Logan Williams (Homer) 4-2
171 David Elmer (West Genesee) pin Nick Coss (Solvay) 3:17
189 Josh Safran (Fayetteville-Manlius) pin Elijah Vaber (Homer) 2:25
215 Logan McNitt (Sandy Creek) pin Jason LaFrance (Fabius-Pompey) 1:18
275 Mike DiOrio (Homer) pin Trevor Nunez (Sandy Creek) 1:38

SEMI-FINALS

096 Matt Shirley (Sandy Creek) pin Zack Adams (Groton) 1:11
  Anna Cummings (Onondaga) dec Marcel LaChance (Fabius-Pompey) 3-2
103 Derek Pfluger (Sandy Creek) maj dec Mitch Anthony (Solvay) 13-4
  Zeke Thompson (West Genesee) pin Peter Plumley (Herkimer) 1:55
112 Joe Lanza (Herkimer) pin Jared Soule (Sandy Creek) 1:20
  Alex Petroff (Cazenovia) dec Ryan Garvin (Copenhagen) 8-3
119 Zak Quierello (Homer) dec Terry Creamer (Fayetteville-Manlius) 7-1
  Kris Shirley (Sandy Creek) pin Brandon Bello (Herkimer) 1:17
125 Jake Mastenbrook (Dolgeville) pin Anthony Enea (Herkimer) 2:42
  Andrew Gingerich (Copenhagen) dec Noah Shephard (Cazenovia) 5-1
130 David Dykeman (Dolgeville) pin Ben Freeman (Copenhagen) 4:54
  Scott Luberto (Sandy Creek) pin Adam Lockwood (Cazenovia) 5:00
135 Jim Barry (Onondaga) dec Justin Manchester (Sandy Creek) 8-3
  Phillip Clarke (Copenhagen) pin Alex Marshall (Dolgeville) 3:07
140 Hayden Freeman (Copenhagen) dec Zac Biesiada (West Genesee) 9-3
  PJ Senatore (Herkimer) dec Nick Hopson (Dolgeville) 8-5
145 Justin Cody (Copenhagen) dec Sam Taylor (Cazenovia) 13-12
  Paul Tiss (Onondaga) dec Nathan Stranges (Herkimer) 8-7
152 David Humphrey (Herkimer) pin Joe Cummings (Onondaga) 3:26
  Mike Picciott (West Genesee) dec Joey Latrhop (Fayetteville-Manlius) 8-2
160 Kevin Shirley (Sandy Creek) maj dec Rob McConnell (Onondaga) 12-3
  Logan Williams (Homer) dec Lee Namy (Cazenovia) 4-3
171 Nick Coss (Solvay) maj dec Chris Zlomek (Fayetteville-Manlius) 20-10
  David Elmer (West Genesee) pin Dustin Ferguson (Dolgeville) 1:26
189 Josh Safran (Fayetteville-Manlius) dec Zach Presley (Sandy Creek) 8-6
  Elijah Vaber (Homer) dec Ben Wysokowsky (West Genesee) 8-6
215 Jason LaFrance (Fabius-Pompey) pin AJ Berry (Cazenovia) 2:39
  Logan McNitt (Sandy Creek) pin Tony Nguyen (Fayetteville-Manlius) 4:25
275 Mike DiOrio (Homer) pin Nick Sullivan (Fayetteville-Manlius) 2:43
  Trevor Nunez (Sandy Creek) bye

CONSOLATION FINALS

096 Marcel LaChance (Fabius-Pompey) maj dec Ian Coolican (West Genesee) 15-4
103 Mitch Anthony (Solvay) pin Peter Plumley (Herkimer) 4:20
112 Ryan Garvin (Copenhagen) maj dec Jared Soule (Sandy Creek) 11-0
119 Cory Nichols (Onondaga) dec Brandon Bello (Herkimer) 14-13
125 Anthony Enea (Herkimer) dec Nate Crawford (Homer) 6-0
130 Ben Freeman (Copenhagen) pin Adam Lockwood (Cazenovia) 2:58
135 Alex Marshall (Dolgeville) dec Justin Manchester (Sandy Creek) 8-2
140 Nick Hopson (Dolgeville) dec Zac Biesiada (West Genesee) 6-3
145 Nathan Stranges (Herkimer) dec Sam Taylor (Cazenovia) 6-4
152 Joe Cummings (Onondaga) pin Joey Latrhop (Fayetteville-Manlius) 2:26
160 Lee Namy (Cazenovia) pin Eric Bates (Copenhagen) 3:56
171 Kurt Prins (Sandy Creek) dec Chris Zlomek (Fayetteville-Manlius) 9-7
189 Tom Bradley (Solvay) dec Zach Presley (Sandy Creek) 3-1
215 Tony Nguyen (Fayetteville-Manlius) pin Bruce Sampson (West Genesee) 4:59
275 Nick Sullivan (Fayetteville-Manlius) pin Shane Crandall (Herkimer) :56