2011-12 WATERLOO INVITATIONAL

TEAM SCORES

1
Phoenix
243.5
2
Fulton
186.0
3
North Rose-Wolcott
133.0
4
South Seneca
129.0
5
Brighton
120.0
6
Dansville
96.0
7
Seneca Falls
84.5
8
Waterloo
52.0
9
DeSales
44.0
10
Marcus Whitman
35.0
11
East High
21.0
12
Dundee
11.0
Mynderse
 
Most Outstanding Wrestler
Nick Tighe (Phoenix) 126
Austyn Hayes (Phoenix) 195

 

BRACKETS

 

CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS

099 Brad Dietz (Phoenix) pin Francis Leddy (Mynderse) 2:30
106 Mitchell Woodworth (Fulton) pin Corey Doreen (Mynderse) 12-7
113 Gunnar Maggio (Dansville) dec Greg Jodway (Fulton) 11-4
120 Nick Luongo (Brighton) pin Connor Keating (South Seneca) 1:45
126 Nick Tighe (Phoenix) pin Dolan Bielmeier (North Rose-Wolcott) :53
132 Jake Nicholson (Waterloo) dec DJ Deal (DeSales) 4-2
138 Griffin Levine (Brighton) dec Kyle Bush (Mynderse) 4-0
145 Brian Galuski (North Rose-Wolcott) pin William Hilliard (Phoenix) 1:39
152 Tyler Button (Phoenix) dec Tony Torrese (Fulton) 2-0
160 Rowdy Prior (Phoenix) pin Devon Viscome (Fulton) 4:22
170 Hayden Wagner (South Seneca) dec Nick Woodworth (Fulton) 5-2
182 Matt Wyckoff (South Seneca) maj dec Zach Vaverchak (Phoenix) 11-2
195 Austyn Hayes (Phoenix) pin Brandon Morgan (South Seneca) 3:59
220 Greg LaValley (North Rose-Wolcott) dec Scott Dunham (Waterloo) 6-0
285 Adam Youlles (North Rose-Wolcott) dec Brennan Roberge (Fulton) 2-1

SEMI-FINALS

099 Brad Dietz (Phoenix) pin Trenton Parlin (Mynderse) :36
106 Mitchell Woodworth (Fulton) pin Blake Antal (South Seneca) 3:19
  Corey Doreen (Mynderse) dec Remington Lynch (Phoenix) 12-7
113 Greg Jodway (Fulton) pin Gage Cole (North Rose-Wolcott) 2:59
  Gunnar Maggio (Dansville) dec Nate Bray (Phoenix) 6-5
126 Dolan Bielmeier (North Rose-Wolcott) dec Connor Aldash (Fulton) 3-1
  Nick Tighe (Phoenix) pin Cody Schuster (Dansville) 3:00
138 Griffin Lavine (Brighton) dec Nate Dietz (Phoenix) 9-4
145 William Hilliard (Phoenix) dec Jacob Yates (Mynderse) 5-4
  Brian Galuski (North Rose-Wolcott) pin Zach Coe (Phoenix) 1:09
152 Tyler Button (Phoenix) maj dec Lucas Chappell (Dundee) 12-2
  Tony Torrese (Fulton) pin Ty Bell (East High) 3:45
160 Rowdy Prior (Phoenix) pin Jason Boots-Lovetro (Dansville) 2:46
  Devon Viscome (Fulton) pin Anthony Robarge (Marcus Whitman) 4:46
170 Nick Woodworth (Fulton) pin John Monsour (North Rose-Wolcott) 1:28
182 Zach Vaverchak (Phoenix) dec Derek Owen (Fulton) 7-1
195 Austyn Hayes (Phoenix) pin Nick Cole (North Rose-Wolcott) 1:09
  Brandon Morgan (South Seneca) pin Todd Oakes (Fulton) 2:44
285 Brennan Roberge (Fulton) pin Billy Powers (Phoenix) 3:51

CONSOLATION FINALS

099 Adam Wagner (South Seneca) dec Kirby Labeef (Fulton) 5-1 ot
106 Remington Lynch (Phoenix) dec Blake Antal (South Seneca) 9-8
113 Nate Bray (Phoenix) pin Gage Cole (North Rose-Wolcott) 3:48
120 Connor Boor (Dansville) pin Wilmer Jiminez (Fulton) 2:40
126 Cody Schuster (Dansville) dec Connor Aldash (Fulton) 7-0
138 Nate Dietz (Phoenix) maj dec Eli Zoghlin (Brighton) 18-4
145 Zach Coe (Phoenix) tf Jacob Yates (Mynderse) 21-6
152 Mark Aldash (Fulton) pin Matt Gigliotti (North Rose-Wolcott) 6:35 ot
170 Justin Rhodes (Phoenix) pin John Monsour (North Rose-Wolcott) 1:39

QUARTER-FINALS

099 Adam Wagner (South Seneca) pin Kirby Labeef (Fulton) 5:22
106 Blake Antal (South Seneca) dec Adam Pinzer (Phoenix) 7-1
  Remington Lynch (Phoenix) pin Hunter Orbaker (Marcus Whitman) :32
113 Nate Bray (Phoenix) pin Robert Fisher (Brighton) :54
  Greg Jodway (Fulton) pin Cody Wilson (Mynderse) 1:50
120 Nick Luongo (Brighton) pin Wilmer Jiminez (Fulton) :36
126 Connor Aldash (Fulton) dec Ryan Netchke (Eastridge) 6-0
  Dolan Bielmeier (North Rose-Wolcott) dec Brandon Hill (Fulton) 5-0
  Nick Tighe (Phoenix) pin Russell Parella (Brighton) 1:45
138 Nate Dietz (Phoenix) pin Robert Petro (Dundee) 1:47
145 William Hilliard (Phoenix) dec Tyler Parsons (Marcus Whitman) 3-1
  Zach Coe (Phoenix) pin Dakota Haynes (Dundee) 1:38
152 Tony Torrese (Fulton) pin Cody Reik (Dundee) :32
  Tyler Button (Phoenix) pin John Cifraratta (Mynderse) :31
  Lucas Chappell (Dundee) dec Mark Aldash (Fulton) 5-1
160 Devon Viscome (Fulton) pin Elijah Liebson (South Seneca) 1:16
  Rowdy Prior (Phoenix) pin Chris McMaster (East High) :56
170 Nick Woodworth (Fulton) pin Hubie Jansch (Dansville) 1:22
182 Zach Vaverchak (Phoenix) pin Josh Kirkendall (Dundee) 2:29
  Derek Owen (Fulton) pin Alejandro Cruz (East High) 5:17
195 Austyn Hayes (Phoenix) pin Nico Placentini (East High) :38
220 Greg LaValley (North Rose-Wolcott) pin Chris Bixby (Fulton) 3:48
  Evander Hummer (Mynderse) maj dec Trever Ferens (Phoenix) 10-2
285 Brennan Roberge (Fulton) pin Andy Conway (Dansville) 1:15
  Billy Powers (Phoenix) pin Dave Montgomery (Marcus Whitman) :45