2006-07 CENTRAL NEW YORK TOURNAMENT

 

TEAM SCORES

1
Adirondack
199.0
2
Sherburne-Earlville
160.0
3
Vernon-Verona-Sherrill
140.0
4
Ilion
137.5
5
New Hartford
127.5
6
Whitesboro
103.0
7
Frankfort-Schuyler
94.5
8
Morrisville-Eaton
81.0
9
Herkimer
78.0
10
Mohawk
71.0
11
Dolgeville
70.5
12
Oneida
65.0
13
Cooperstown
34.0
14
Little Falls
32.0
15
Madison
13.0
 
Most Outstanding Wrestler
JOHN DETRAGLIA (New Hartford) 130
JOHN POSSON (Sherburne-Earlville) 189

 

BRACKETS

 

CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS

096 Dan Walts (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) dec Stephen Burke (Adirondack) 2-1
103 Ken Eaton (Adirondack) tf Keith Hacker (Ilion) 4:00
112 Joe Lanza (Herkimer) dec Tony Dykeman (Dolgeville) 9-8
119 Will Allen (Adirondack) dec Joe Carstenbrock (Whitesboro) 5-1
125 Jake Mastenbrook (Dolgeville) dec Anthony Enea (Herkimer) 9-3
130 John DeTraglia (New Hartford) dec Rourke Devlin (Morrisville-Eaton) 5-4
135 Brett Buell (Sherburne-Earlville) dec Brian Stever (Mohawk) 6-3
140 Neal Deecher (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) maj dec Matt Harp (Oneida) 10-2
145 Josh White (Cooperstown) dec Steve Wandell (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) 7-5 ot
152 Brandon Olsen (Whitesboro) dec Seth Teeter (Ilion) 3-2
160 Matt DeMichiel (Whitesboro) maj dec Lucas Wonderley (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) 9-0
171 Marc Giordano (New Hartford) tf Zach Thomas (Sherburne-Earlville) 2:57
189 John Posson (Sherburne-Earlville) dec Anthony Austin (Adirondack) 9-2
215 Hank Penree (Frankfort-Schuyler) pin Chris Pike (Sherburne-Earlville) 2:28
275 Kyle Hutchinson (New Hartford) pin John Kiskiel (Adirondack) 1:30

 

The following teams had to cancel due to weather related issues: Camden, Holland Patent, Mount Markham, Richfield Springs

SEMI-FINALS

096 Dan Walts (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) pin Justin Bennett (Ilion) 1:55
  Stephen Burke (Adirondack) maj dec Matt Prentice (Frankfort-Schuyler) 9-0
103 Keith Hacker (Ilion) pin Peter Plumley (Herkimer) 3:19
  Ken Eaton (Adirondack) pin Chris Winn (Frankfort-Schuyler) 4:27
112 Tony Dykeman (Dolgeville) inj def Ethan Kirk (Adirondack)
  Joe Lanza (Herkimer) pin Jeff Clark (Oneida) 5:23
119 Joe Carstenbrock (Whitesboro) pin Tyler Button (Oneida) 5:29
  Will Allen (Adirondack) pin Daniel Hicks (Sherburne-Earlville) 3:54
125 Anthony Enea (Herkimer) maj dec Matt O'Rourke (Adirondack) 12-3
  Jake Mastenbrook (Dolgeville) pin Josh Evanciew (Whitesboro) 2:17
130 John DeTraglia (New Hartford) dec David Dykeman (Dolgeville) 8-5
  Rourke Devlin (Morrisville-Eaton) dec Matt Wilczak (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) 6-0
135 Brett Buell (Sherburne-Earlville) pin Will Wheelock (Adirondack) 3:20
  Brian Stever (Mohawk) tf Kyle Riley (Ilion) 5:11
140 Matt Harp (Oneida) dec PJ Senatore (Herkimer) 8-4
  Neal Deecher (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) dec Frank Sanders (Frankfort-Schuyler) 9-8
145 Josh White (Cooperstown) pin Cody Frost (Madison) 3:08
  Steve Wandell (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) maj dec Jared Hoffman (Ilion) 11-1
152 Brandon Olsen (Whitesboro) pin Rob Yerina (Little Falls) 3:40
  Seth Teeter (Ilion) maj dec Jake Meyers (Adirondack) 16-2
160 Matt DeMichiel (Whitesboro) pin Mike Ezzo (Sherburne-Earlville) 5:44
  Lucas Wonderley (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) dec Johnny Wratten (Little Falls) 10-5
171 Marc Giordano (New Hartford) maj dec Cory Gizkowski (Mohawk) 12-0
  Zach Thomas (Sherburne-Earlville) dec Alex Meyers (Morrisville-Eaton) 9-3
189 Anthony Austin (Adirondack) pin Brandon Macrina (Mohawk) 1:30
  John Posson (Sherburne-Earlville) pin Andrew Penree (Frankfort-Schuyler) 3:51
215 Hank Penree (Frankfort-Schuyler) dec Ed Dauphin (New Hartford) 6-0
  Chris Pike (Sherburne-Earlville) dec Ryan Wendt (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) 3-1
275 Kyle Hutchinson (New Hartford) pin Tom Novak (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) 3:31
  John Kiskiel (Adirondack) dec Mike Barker (Morrisville-Eaton) 10-8

CONSOLATION FINALS

096 Matt Prentice (Frankfort-Schuyler) dec Justin Bennett (Ilion) 7-2
103 Peter Plumley (Herkimer) pin Dylan Kavanaugh (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) :37
112 Jeff Clark (Oneida) dec Bill LeClair (Mohawk) 3-2
119 Daniel Hicks (Sherburne-Earlville) pin Tyler Button (Oneida) 3:35
125 Matt O'Rourke (Adirondack) pin Josh Evanciew (Whitesboro) :53
130 David Dykeman (Dolgeville) maj dec Mike Barse (Mohawk) 15-4
135 Will Wheelock (Adirondack) pin Kyle Riley (Ilion) :15
140 Kurt Whittemore (New Hartford) dec Frank Sanders (Frankfort-Schuyler) 4-2
145 Jared Hoffman (Ilion) pin Patrick Prashaw (Adirondack) 4:00
152 Wheeler Brunschmid (Sherburne-Earlville) pin Jake Weismantle (Oneida) 1:29
160 Johnny Wratten (Little Falls) pin Mike Ezzo (Sherburne-Earlville) 4:27
171 Alex Meyers (Morrisville-Eaton) maj dec Richard Huyck (Ilion) 17-4
189 Andrew Penree (Frankfort-Schuyler) pin Brandon Macrina (Mohawk) 2:29
215 Ryan Wendt (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) dec Ed Dauphin (New Hartford) 3-0
275 Mike Barker (Morrisville-Eaton) dec Tom Novak (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) 6-0

FIFTH PLACE FINALS

096 Anthony Cucci (Whitesboro) pin Matt Cosens (Sherburne-Earlville) :48
103 Chris Winn (Frankfort-Schuyler) pin Jeremiah Casler (Little Falls) 2:43
112 Joe Delconte (Frankfort-Schuyler) inj def Ethan Kirk (Adirondack)
119 RJ Broccoli (New Hartford) dec Kevin Faller (Cooperstown) 9-8
125 Ethan Morley (Morrisville-Eaton) dec Paul Greenfield (Ilion) 10-5
130 Luke DelGrego (Ilion) fft Matt Wilczak (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill)
135 Vinny Maida (Herkimer) dec Jordan Doroshenko (Morrisville-Eaton) 15-11
140 PJ Senatore (Herkimer) dec Nick Hopson (Dolgeville) 3-1
145 Cody Frost (Madison) dec Andrew Plante (New Hartford) 8-7
152 Jake Meyers (Adirondack) pin Rob Yerina (Little Falls) 2:57
160 Steven Smallidge (Adirondack) dec Mike Montana (New Hartford) 1-0
171 Mike Wilbert (Adirondack) dec Cory Gizkowski (Mohawk) 2-1
189 Ethan Childs (Morrisville-Eaton) dec Mike Davies (Vernon-Verona-Sherrill) 4-1
215 John Eysaman (Ilion) pin Joe Giovinazzo (Whitesboro) 2:56
275 John Buell (Sherburne-Earlville) pin Travis Streeter (Ilion) :52