GREG SHAMBO
Warrensburg Burghers

Email your profile picture to john@cnywrestling.com

2017-18

Senior, 152 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/02/17

152

Won

Beaver River

Major Shue

pin

:28

Nathan Wood Memorial Tournament

12/02/17

152

Won

Saranac

Dustin Goddeau

pin

1:37

Nathan Wood Memorial Tournament

12/09/17

152

Won

Hudson Falls

Nick Moore

pin

1:18

Duanesburg Duals

12/09/17

152

Lost

Duanesburg

Zachery Lawrence

pin

1:33

Duanesburg Duals

12/09/17

152

Won

Amsterdam

Jacob Garcia

pin

Duanesburg Duals

12/09/17

152

Won

Schoharie

fft

Duanesburg Duals

12/09/17

152

Won

Saratoga Springs

Frank Spadafora

pin

1:32

Duanesburg Duals

12/13/17

152

Won

Whitehall-Fort Ann

Jacob Gosselin

maj dec

18-7

Dual vs Whitehall-Fort Ann

12/16/17

152

Won

Coxsackie-Athens

Colin Riley

pin

1:31

Battle in the Valley

12/16/17

152

Won

Cobleskill-Richmondville

Laine Pleickhardt

pin

0:34

Battle in the Valley

12/16/17

152

Won

Mohonasen

Zachary Zuend

dec

14-7

Battle in the Valley

12/16/17

152

Won

Cicero-North Syracuse

fft

Battle in the Valley

12/16/17

152

Won

Fonda-Fultonville

Zachary Maxson

tf

20-5

Battle in the Valley

12/21/17

152

Lost

Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George

Logan Duers

tf

16-0 5:06

Dual vs Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George

12/29/17

152

Won

Peru

fft

Dual vs Peru

01/03/18

152

Won

Glens Falls

Thomas Stockdale

pin

1:05

Dual vs Glens Falls

01/06/18

152

Won

Hollis-Brookline

Cameron Lapierre

pin

1:04

Saratoga Invitational

01/06/18

152

Lost

Saratoga Springs

Frank Spadafora

pin

5:46

Saratoga Invitational

01/06/18

152

Lost

Windsor

Gabriel Monroe

maj dec

10-1

4th

Saratoga Invitational

01/09/18

152

Lost

Salem-Cambridge

David McFarland

inj def

Dual vs Salem-Cambridge

01/16/18

152

Won

Cobleskill-Richmondville

fft

Section II Division II Dual Meet Tournament

01/16/18

152

Won

Watervliet

Logan White

pin

1:21

Section II Division II Dual Meet Tournament

01/18/18

152

Won

Corinth

fft

Dual vs Corinth

01/20/18

152

Won

Berne-Knox-Westerlo

Damien Quick

pin

0:50

Golden Horde Duals

01/20/18

152

Won

Northern Adirondack

Jeremy Lavalley

pin

0:29

Golden Horde Duals

01/20/18

152

Won

Ausable Valley

fft

Golden Horde Duals

01/20/18

152

Won

Mechanicville-Stillwater

Cody Gaudette

pin

0:33

Golden Horde Duals

01/20/18

152

Won

Granville

Benjamin Chilkott

pin

0:29

Golden Horde Duals

01/27/18

160

Won

Locust Valley

Matthew Jones

pin

1:44

NYSPHSAA D2 Dual Meet Championship

01/27/18

160

Lost

Peru

Kellen Blake

maj dec

21-10

NYSPHSAA D2 Dual Meet Championship

01/27/18

152

Lost

Canisteo-Greenwood

Reese Hackett

maj dec

14-2

NYSPHSAA D2 Dual Meet Championship

01/31/18

152

Lost

Queensbury

Dylan Tucker

dec

14-13

Dual vs Queensbury

02/03/18

152

Lost

Galway

Riccardo Dey

pin

5:11

Section 2 Class D Tournament

02/03/18

152

Lost

Whitehall-Fort Ann

Jacob Gosselin

dec

10-4

Section 2 Class D Tournament

2017-18 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
24
10
15
1
2
6
0
0
138
47

2016-17

Junior, 120 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/06/16

138

Won

Glens Falls

fft

Dual vs Glens Falls

12/10/16

138

Won

Duanesburg

Shane Barnes

pin

0:32

Duanesburg Duals

12/10/16

138

Won

Amsterdam

John Companion

pin

2:55

Duanesburg Duals

12/10/16

138

Won

Schoharie

fft

Duanesburg Duals

12/10/16

138

Won

Adirondack

Remington O'Hara

dec

16-14 SV-1

Duanesburg Duals

12/10/16

138

Won

Hudson Falls

Michael Sherman

maj dec

12-4

Duanesburg Duals

12/14/16

138

Lost

Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George

Gideon Jardine

dec

14-12

Dual vs Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George

12/21/16

138

Won

Salem-Cambridge

Jamie Olvera

maj dec

9-0

Dual vs Salem-Cambridge

12/30/16

138

Lost

Peru

Colin Hogan

maj dec

12-1

Dual vs Peru

01/04/17

138

Won

Granville

William Duffy

dec

10-5

Dual vs Granville

01/07/17

138

Won

Beekmantown

fft

Warrensburg Duals

01/07/17

138

Won

Hoosick Falls

Sam Richard

pin

0:58

Warrensburg Duals

01/07/17

138

Lost

Morrisville-Eaton

Mason Warner

dec

4-0

Warrensburg Duals

01/07/17

138

Lost

Holland Patent

TJ Philpotts

maj dec

8-0

Warrensburg Duals

01/07/17

145

Won

Hudson Falls

Jason Blackman

tf

23-8 4:10

Warrensburg Duals

01/12/17

138

Lost

Queensbury

Sam Linendoll

maj dec

11-2

Dual vs Queensbury

01/14/17

120

Won

Mexico

Jacob Chrisman

pin

3:30

Red Devil Invitational

01/14/17

138

Won

Morrisville-Eaton

Mason Warner

dec

5-3

Red Devil Invitational

01/14/17

138

Lost

Galway

Dillan Palaszewski

maj dec

10-0

Red Devil Invitational

01/14/17

138

Won

New Hartford

Dan Tauroney

tf

2:00

Red Devil Invitational

01/14/17

138

Lost

Camden

Tybarius Harter

dec

5-0

4th

Red Devil Invitational

01/18/17

138

Won

Whitehall-Fort Ann

Jacob Moore

pin

0:32

Dual vs Whitehall-Fort Ann

01/21/17

138

Won

Granville

fft

Golden Horde Duals

01/21/17

138

Lost

Mechanicville-Stillwater

Billy Callahan

dec

7-5

Golden Horde Duals

01/21/17

138

Won

Berne-Knox-Westerlo

Nick Pidgeon

pin

1:50

Golden Horde Duals

01/21/17

138

Won

Ausable Valley

Zach Cumber

pin

1:43

Golden Horde Duals

01/21/17

138

Won

Burr Burton Academy, VT

Lily Waite

pin

1:13

Golden Horde Duals

02/04/17

138

Won

Whitehall-Fort Ann

Jacob Moore

pin

:41

Section 2 Class D Tournament

02/04/17

138

Won

Maple Hill

Eric Steffeck

pin

2:53

Section 2 Class D Tournament

02/04/17

138

Lost

Galway

Dillan Palaszewski

pin

2:37

2nd

Section 2 Class D Tournament

02/11/17

138

Won

Maple Hill

Eric Steffeck

pin

4:35

Section 2 Division 2 Tournament

02/11/17

138

Lost

Galway

Dillan Palaszewski

pin

1:27

Section 2 Division 2 Tournament

02/11/17

138

Won

Galway

Jonathan Hoyt

pin

3:37

Section 2 Division 2 Tournament

02/11/17

138

Lost

Greenville

Ian McIlhenny

dec

7-0

Section 2 Division 2 Tournament

02/11/17

138

Won

Mechanicville-Stillwater

Billy Callahan

dec

9-4

5th

Section 2 Division 2 Tournament

2016-17 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
24
11
12
2
6
4
0
0
126
43

2015-16

Sophomore, 132 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/10/15

138

Won

Salem-Cambridge

Tyler Linendoll

pin

0:52

Dual vs Salem-Cambridge

12/12/15

132

Lost

Adirondack

Derek Spann

pin

0:49

Duanesburg Duals

12/12/15

132

Lost

Duanesburg

Zachery Lawrence

maj dec

10-2

Duanesburg Duals

12/12/15

138

Won

Hudson Falls

Joel Charpentier

pin

0:33

Duanesburg Duals

12/12/15

132

Won

Schoharie

fft

Duanesburg Duals

12/12/15

132

Won

Bethlehem

Patrick Baumgras

pin

Duanesburg Duals

12/15/15

138

Won

Granville

Devin Cohan

maj dec

14-5

Dual vs Granville

01/06/16

132

Won

Corinth

Collin Smith

pin

:53

Dual vs Corinth

01/09/16

132

Won

Hudson Falls

Michael Sherman

pin

2:43

Warrensburgh Duals

01/09/16

132

Lost

Morrisville-Eaton

Mason Warner

dec

11-4

Warrensburgh Duals

01/09/16

132

Won

Holland Patent

Nick Herringshaw

pin

1:52

Warrensburgh Duals

01/09/16

132

Won

Hoosick Falls

Logan Powers

pin

:34

Warrensburgh Duals

01/09/16

132

Won

Beekmantown

Mathew LaValley

pin

1:35

Warrensburgh Duals

01/12/16

132

Lost

Whitehall-Fort Ann

Jason Ashline

maj dec

14-0

Dual vs Whitehall-Fort Ann

01/16/16

138

Won

Cooperstown

Isaiah Johnson

pin

:48

Red Devil Invitational

01/16/16

138

Lost

Camden

Tybarius Harter

dec

6-2

Red Devil Invitational

01/16/16

138

Won

Poland

Ryan Schmid

pin

:58

Red Devil Invitational

01/16/16

138

Lost

Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

Bryce Cipollone

dec

8-2

Red Devil Invitational

01/16/16

138

Won

Liverpool

Dylan Wallace

dec

6-5

5th

Red Devil Invitational

01/21/16

138

Won

Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George

Garrett Swift

pin

1:51

Dual vs Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George

02/06/16

132

Won

Galway

Jonathan Hoyt

pin

1:22

Section 2 Class D Tournament

02/06/16

132

Lost

Whitehall-Fort Ann

Jason Ashline

dec

4-1

Section 2 Class D Tournament

02/06/16

132

Won

Warrensburgh

Chris Simpson

pin

:35

Section 2 Class D Tournament

02/06/16

132

Lost

Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George

Cody York

dec

10-6

4th

Section 2 Class D Tournament

2015-16 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
16
8
13
0
2
1
0
0
91
29

2014-15

Freshman, 132 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/13/14

138

Lost

Duanesburg

Daniel Powers

pin

2:15

Duanesburg Duals

12/13/14

138

Won

Schoharie

Ryan Martin

pin

2:31

Duanesburg Duals

12/13/14

138

Won

Shaker

fft

Duanesburg Duals

12/17/14

138

Lost

Corinth

Garon LeClair

pin

1:33

Dual vs Corinth

12/20/14

138

Lost

Whitehall-Fort Ann

Josh Bressette

dec

8-1

2nd

Granville Lions Tournament

12/20/14

138

Won

Ausable Valley

Joe LeClair

maj dec

17-7

Granville Lions Tournament

12/20/14

138

Won

Vergennes, VT

Luke Stinchfield

pin

1:54

Granville Lions Tournament

01/03/15

132

Lost

Beekmantown

Casey Provost

pin

3:08

Warrensburgh Duals

01/03/15

132

Won

Morrisville-Eaton

Tyler Ayers

dec

14-9

Warrensburgh Duals

01/03/15

132

Won

Hudson Falls

Joel Charpentier

pin

:23

Warrensburgh Duals

01/03/15

132

Won

Holland Patent

Logan Marek

pin

:27

Warrensburgh Duals

01/03/15

132

Won

Hoosick Falls

fft

Warrensburgh Duals

01/07/15

138

Lost

Whitehall-Fort Ann

Caleb Bush

pin

3;59

Dual vs Whitehall-Fort Ann

01/14/15

132

Lost

Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George

Garrett Swift

pin

5:06

Dual vs Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George

01/17/15

132

Won

Central Square

Dylan Wallace

tf

2:15

Red Devil Invitational

01/17/15

132

Won

Windsor

Conor Matthews

dec

5-4

Red Devil Invitational

01/17/15

132

Lost

Dolgeville

Daniel Fox

maj dec

11-1

Red Devil Invitational

01/17/15

132

Lost

Mexico

Mitchell Shambo

tf

2:30

Red Devil Invitational

01/17/15

132

Lost

Camden

Michael Bristol

pin

4:11

6th

Red Devil Invitational

01/21/15

132

Won

Salem

Marcus Opulski

pin

:09

Dual vs Salem

01/22/15

138

Won

Granville

Daegan Jones

pin

:40

Dual vs Granville

01/24/15

132

Lost

Queensbury

Nick Robbins

dec

8-3

Dual vs Queensbury

01/29/15

138

Lost

Salem-Cambridge

Jarred Sausville

pin

3:58

Dual vs Salem-Cambridge

02/07/15

132

Lost

Schoharie

Jesse Lints Jr.

maj dec

9-1

4th

Section 2 Class D Tournament

02/07/15

132

Lost

Galway

Dean Poulin

maj dec

9-0

Section 2 Class D Tournament

02/07/15

132

Won

Berne-Knox-Westerlo

Jake Wideman

dec

5-3

Section 2 Class D Tournament

02/07/15

132

Won

Galway

Logan Wieland

pin

1:29

Section 2 Class D Tournament

02/14/15

132

Won

Greenville

Raffaele Masi

pin

2:22

5th

Section 2 Division 2 Championships

02/14/15

132

Lost

Corinth

Garon LeClair

pin

1:03

Section 2 Division 2 Championships

02/14/15

132

Won

Cobleskill-Richmondville

Ethan Cooper

dec

12-5

Section 2 Division 2 Championships

02/14/15

132

Won

Cairo-Durham

Joseph Armstrong

maj dec

21-12

Section 2 Division 2 Championships

02/14/15

132

Won

Ichabod Crane

Dan Kwarta

pin

:56

Section 2 Division 2 Championships

02/14/15

132

Lost

Glens Falls

Kyle Bradley

dec

5-0

Section 2 Division 2 Championships

2014-15 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
18
15
9
1
6
2
0
0
91
74

2013-14

132 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

01/04/14

132

Lost

Morrisville-Eaton

Rodney Buyea

maj dec

15-6

Warrensburg Duals

2013-14 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
0
1
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
4

 

CAREER STATS
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
82
45
49
4
16
13
0
0
446
197