OWEN LYONS
Watervliet Cannoneers

Email your profile picture to john@cnywrestling.com

2018-19

Senior, 160 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

11/29/18

182

Won

Mohonasen

Jesus Willis

pin

1:39

Dual vs Mohonasen

12/01/18

170

Won

Glens Falls

Noah Harris

pin

0:46

Ballston Spa Duals

12/01/18

170

Won

Red Hook

Jack Brammer

pin

1:04

Ballston Spa Duals

12/01/18

170

Won

Ballston Spa

Peter Hansen

dec

6-1

Ballston Spa Duals

12/01/18

170

Won

Minisink Valley

Chris Mclaughlin

dec

5-2

Ballston Spa Duals

12/01/18

170

Won

Niskayuna

James Murphy

dec

5-1

Ballston Spa Duals

12/06/18

182

Won

Ichabod Crane

fft

Dual vs Ichabod Crane

12/08/18

170

Won

Glens Falls

Noah Harris

maj dec

13-5

Mat Mania

12/08/18

170

Lost

Salem-Cambridge

Hunter Day

dec

8-1

Mat Mania

12/08/18

170

Won

Bethlehem

Nick Gicewicz

dec

6-0

Mat Mania

12/08/18

170

Won

Niskayuna

James Murphy

dec

3-2

3rd

Mat Mania

12/13/18

160

Won

Schalmont

Nicholas Fiebka

pin

2:25

Dual vs Schalmont

12/15/18

170

Lost

Valley Central

Pasquale Satriano

dec

11-7

Lewis Johnson Duals

12/15/18

170

Won

Greenville

fft

Lewis Johnson Duals

12/15/18

170

Won

Onteora

Brett Berryann

pin

3:40

Lewis Johnson Duals

12/15/18

170

Won

Bethlehem

fft

Lewis Johnson Duals

12/15/18

182

Won

Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk

Marty Brozowski

pin

0:53

Lewis Johnson Duals

12/20/18

160

Won

Lansingburgh

fft

Dual vs Lansingburgh

01/03/19

160

Won

Cobleskill-Richmondville

fft

Dual vs Cobleskill-Richmondville

01/05/19

160

Won

Tamarac

Peyton Nealon

dec

7-1

1st

Jamie Mormile Tournament

01/05/19

160

Won

Catskill

Logan Denniston

pin

:55

Jamie Mormile Tournament

01/05/19

160

Won

Watertown

Cain Roberts

pin

Jamie Mormile Tournament

01/10/19

170

Won

La Salle Institute

fft

Dual vs La Salle Institute

01/12/19

160

Won

Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George

Justin Hoffman

maj dec

10-2

1st

Joe McCabe Invitational

01/12/19

160

Won

Rensselaer

Angel Garcia

pin

1:28

Joe McCabe Invitational

01/12/19

160

Won

Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk

Erik Chapman

pin

1:10

Joe McCabe Invitational

01/12/19

160

Won

Catskill

Logan Denniston

tf

18-3

Joe McCabe Invitational

01/17/19

170

Won

Cohoes

fft

Dual vs Cohoes

01/19/19

170

Won

Averill Park

Adam Borland

pin

0:29

Tamarac Duals

01/19/19

170

Won

Greenville

fft

Tamarac Duals

01/19/19

170

Won

Cairo-Durham

Michael Geno

pin

1:51

Tamarac Duals

01/19/19

170

Won

Tamarac

Andrew Yerdon

tf

18-1

Tamarac Duals

01/19/19

170

Won

Shaker

fft

Tamarac Duals

01/24/19

182

Won

Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk

Carvis McCutcheon

pin

0:42

Dual vs Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk

02/02/19

160

Won

Tamarac

Peyton Nealon

dec

8-4

1st

Section 2 Class C Tournament

02/02/19

160

Won

Coxsackie-Athens

Jacob Warren

pin

5:17

Section 2 Class C Tournament

02/02/19

160

Won

Cairo-Durham

Samantha Piedra

pin

:40

Section 2 Class C Tournament

02/02/19

160

Won

Canajoharie-Fort Plain

Reed Douglas

pin

:13

Section 2 Class C Tournament

02/09/19

160

Lost

Duanesburg

Charlie Grygas

maj dec

12-2

2nd

Section 2 Division II Championships

02/09/19

160

Won

Salem-Cambridge

Hunter Day

dec

3-1

Section 2 Division II Championships

02/09/19

160

Won

Coxsackie-Athens

Jacob Warren

dec

7-6

Section 2 Division II Championships

02/22/19

160

Lost

Pearl River

Jack Chesman

maj dec

11-2

NYSPHSAA Division II Championships

02/22/19

160

Won

Malone Franklin Academy

Alfred MacNeill

dec

6-3

NYSPHSAA Division II Championships

02/22/19

160

Lost

Center Moriches

Lajess Sawyer

maj dec

15-3

NYSPHSAA Division II Championships

2018-19 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
39
5
16
2
12
9
0
0
198
18

2017-18

Junior, 145 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

11/30/17

160

Lost

Albany Academy

Drew Bogdan

maj dec

12-0

Dual vs Albany Academy

12/01/17

160

Lost

Columbia

Sam Bergin

dec

7-2

Columbia Blue Devil Duals

12/01/17

152

Won

Guilderland

Shane Skinner

pin

1:19

Columbia Blue Devil Duals

12/01/17

152

Won

Maple Hill

Hunter Pomykaj

pin

5:32

Columbia Blue Devil Duals

12/01/17

152

Won

Newburgh Free Academy

Isaiah Schulterbrandt

pin

0:58

Columbia Blue Devil Duals

12/01/17

160

Won

Shaker

Dan Schneider

pin

3:19

Columbia Blue Devil Duals

12/01/17

160

Won

Whitehall-Fort Ann

Jacob Moore

dec

5-3

Columbia Blue Devil Duals

12/01/17

152

Won

Mahopac

Frank Casagrande

maj dec

18-8

Columbia Blue Devil Duals

12/09/17

152

Won

Kingston

Cody Schwark

pin

3:47

Mat Mania

12/09/17

152

Won

Bethlehem

Patrick Baumgras

dec

8-4

Mat Mania

12/09/17

152

Lost

Niskayuna

Peter Meshkov

dec

4-0

Mat Mania

12/09/17

152

Won

Schuylerville

Harrison Williams

dec

6-2

Mat Mania

12/09/17

152

Won

Catskill

Richard Forbes

inj def

3rd

Mat Mania

12/14/17

152

Lost

Ichabod Crane

Phillip Saunders

dq

Dual vs Ichabod Crane

12/20/17

152

Won

Cohoes

fft

Dual vs Cohoes

12/21/17

145

Won

Schalmont

Tyler Stuart

pin

Dual vs Schalmont

12/30/17

152

Won

Mount Markham

Andrew Aubin

pin

1:08

Hawkeye Duals

12/30/17

152

Lost

Oneonta

Nick Dower

dec

7-5

Hawkeye Duals

12/30/17

152

Won

Cooperstown

Alex Hascup

pin

2:04

Hawkeye Duals

12/30/17

152

Won

Sherburne-Earlville

Vincent Albertina

dec

6-4

Hawkeye Duals

12/30/17

152

Won

Rome Free Academy

Stephan Hildenbrandt

dec

4-2

Hawkeye Duals

01/06/18

145

Won

Albany

Maxwell Kendall

pin

3:18

Jamie Mormile Tournament

01/06/18

145

Won

Gateway Regional

Brett Bonenfont

pin

1:45

Jamie Mormile Tournament

01/06/18

145

Lost

Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk

Marlon Laing

dec

7-3

Jamie Mormile Tournament

01/06/18

145

Won

Albany

Maxwell Kendall

pin

:52

Jamie Mormile Tournament

01/06/18

145

Won

La Salle Institute

Evan Bell

pin

1:42

3rd

Jamie Mormile Tournament

01/11/18

145

Won

La Salle Institute

Evan Bell

maj dec

13-4

Dual vs La Salle Institute

01/14/18

145

Lost

Catskill

Nyen Williams

dec

9-3

Joe McCabe Invitational

01/14/18

145

Lost

Columbia

TJ Scaccia

dec

2-1

Joe McCabe Invitational

01/14/18

145

Won

Hudson Falls

Jason Blackman

dec

7-3

Joe McCabe Invitational

01/14/18

145

Won

Tamarac

Aiden Schmidt

pin

1:55

Joe McCabe Invitational

01/16/18

145

Lost

Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George

Cameron Duers

dec

8-3

Section II Division II Dual Meet Tournament

01/16/18

145

Lost

Warrensburg

Hunter McKenna

dec

4-3

Section II Division II Dual Meet Tournament

01/18/18

145

Won

Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk

Dan Barry

pin

2:30

Dual vs Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk

01/19/18

152

Won

Lansingburg

Caleb Morrissey

pin

0:41

Ichabod Crane Duals

01/19/18

145

Won

South Glens Falls

Joshua Ahrens

pin

2:23

Ichabod Crane Duals

01/19/18

152

Won

Amsterdam

Jon Santiago

maj dec

12-2

Ichabod Crane Duals

01/19/18

145

Won

Cairo-Durham

Joe Casholle Jr

dec

4-3 TB-1

Ichabod Crane Duals

01/19/18

152

Won

Ichabod Crane

Phillip Saunders

pin

0:48

Ichabod Crane Duals

01/19/18

145

Won

Duanesburg

fft

Ichabod Crane Duals

01/19/18

152

Won

Berlin

Phillip Oakes

pin

1:36

Ichabod Crane Duals

01/19/18

152

Won

Cooperstown

Alex Hascup

pin

1:00

Ichabod Crane Duals

01/24/18

145

Won

Lansingburg

Brenden Finch

dec

2-0

Dual vs Lansingburg

01/25/18

145

Won

Cobleskill-Richmondville

Brandon Gavett

pin

3:06

Dual vs Cobleskill-Richmondville

02/03/18

145

Lost

Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George

Logan Duers

pin

:36

Section 2 Class C Tournament

02/03/18

145

Won

Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George

Gary Spotswood

dec

4-2

Section 2 Class C Tournament

02/03/18

145

Lost

Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George

Gary Spotswood

dec

4-0

Section 2 Class C Tournament

02/03/18

145

Won

Mechanicville-Stillwater

Cody Gaudette

dec

4-2

Section 2 Class C Tournament

02/10/18

145

Lost

Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk

Marlon Laing

dec

3-2 UTB

4th

Section 2 Division II Championships

02/10/18

145

Won

Catskill

Nyen Williams

dec

7-5

Section 2 Division II Championships

02/10/18

145

Won

Cairo-Durham

Joe Casholle Jr

dec

4-3

Section 2 Division II Championships

02/10/18

145

Lost

Lansingburg

Brenden Finch

dec

9-4

Section 2 Division II Championships

02/10/18

145

Won

Duanesburg

Spencer Whitney

dec

5-3

Section 2 Division II Championships

2017-18 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
39
14
20
0
16
2
1
0
189
43

2016-17

Sophomore, 160 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/01/16

160

Won

Cohoes

fft

Dual vs Cohoes

12/02/16

160

Won

Columbia

Adam Riley

maj dec

9-0

Columbia Duals

12/02/16

160

Lost

Tamarac

Matthew Fox

dec

11-6

Columbia Duals

12/02/16

160

Won

Whitehall-Fort Ann

Brendan Covey

dec

5-3

Columbia Duals

12/02/16

160

Lost

Northern Adirondack

Chad King

dec

5-2

Columbia Duals

12/02/16

170

Won

Guilderland

Jacob Tarbay

dec

2-1

Columbia Duals

12/02/16

160

Won

Maple Hill

Liam Hardacker

pin

0:32

Columbia Duals

12/02/16

160

Won

Shaker

Levi Santaniello

pin

3:25

Columbia Duals

12/08/16

160

Won

Schalmont

Dave Leon

dec

7-2

Dual vs Schalmont

12/10/16

160

Won

Schuylerville

Scott Salls

maj dec

9-1

Mat Mania

12/10/16

160

Lost

Niskayuna

Anthony Laniewski

pin

3:09

Mat Mania

12/10/16

160

Won

Albany

Mustafa Al

dec

2-1

Mat Mania

12/10/16

160

Lost

Saratoga Springs

Connor Haley

dec

7-5

4th

Mat Mania

12/15/16

160

Lost

Albany Academy

Kyle Jasenski

tf

15-0

Dual vs Albany Academy

12/21/16

160

Won

Ichabod Crane

Robert James

pin

3:44

Dual vs Ichabod Crane

12/29/16

160

Lost

Adirondack

Matthew Tanner

pin

3:38

Mountain Duals

12/29/16

160

Won

Mount Markham

Anson Curtis

pin

:40

Mountain Duals

12/29/16

170

Won

Beekmantown

Jaden Maldonado

pin

5:53

Mountain Duals

12/29/16

160

Lost

Averill Park

Andrew Fountain

pin

2:45

Mountain Duals

12/29/16

160

Lost

SJSC

Caleb Beach

pin

1:48

Mountain Duals

12/29/16

160

Lost

Central Valley Academy

Collin Treen

dec

11-5

Mountain Duals

12/29/16

160

Won

Baldwinsville

fft

Mountain Duals

12/29/16

160

Won

Oneida

Gage Mair

tf

16-1

Mountain Duals

01/07/17

160

Won

Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk

Logan O'Brien

pin

2:54

Jamie Mormile Tournament

01/07/17

160

Lost

Coxsackie-Athens

Justice Middaugh

maj dec

9-0

Jamie Mormile Tournament

01/07/17

160

Won

Albany

Jomain Rollin

pin

2:26

Jamie Mormile Tournament

01/07/17

160

Won

Red Hook

Mike Kenny

pin

:43

Jamie Mormile Tournament

01/12/17

160

Won

Lansingburg

Jacob Pease

tf

15-0

Dual vs Lansingburg

01/14/17

160

Won

Whitehall-Fort Ann

Brendan Covey

dec

6-1

Joe McCabe Invitational

01/14/17

160

Lost

Cohoes

Nate Giller

maj dec

11-2

Joe McCabe Invitational

01/14/17

160

Lost

Hudson Falls

Dametrick LaRock

dec

1-0

Joe McCabe Invitational

01/19/17

170

Lost

Cobleskill-Richmondville

Ethan Cooper

pin

3:52

Dual vs Cobleskill-Richmondville

01/21/17

160

Lost

Shaker

Josh Bennett

dec

2-0

Tamarac Duals

01/21/17

170

Lost

Averill Park

Jacob White

pin

3:32

Tamarac Duals

01/21/17

170

Lost

Tamarac

Fritz Sheffler

maj dec

9-0

Tamarac Duals

01/21/17

160

Won

Greenville

fft

Tamarac Duals

01/25/17

160

Lost

La Salle Institute

Sam Bergen

dec

3-0

Dual vs La Salle Institute

01/26/17

160

Won

Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk

Logan O'Brien

maj dec

9-1

Dual vs Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk

02/04/17

160

Won

Canajoharie-Fort Plain

Hunter Congdon

dec

3-2

Section 2 Class C Tournament

02/04/17

160

Lost

Canajoharie-Fort Plain

Hunter Congdon

dec

4-0

6th

Section 2 Class C Tournament

2016-17 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
22
18
8
2
9
3
0
0
106
77

2015-16

Freshman, 138 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/03/15

145

Won

La Salle Institute

pin

Dual vs La Salle Institute

12/04/15

145

Lost

Columbia

Jakob Edwards

dec

6-5

Columbia Duals

12/04/15

145

Won

Shaker

Josh Bennett

dec

3-2

Columbia Duals

12/04/15

145

Won

Shaker

fft

Columbia Duals

12/04/15

145

Lost

Beekmantown

Casey Provost

dec

5-2

Columbia Duals

12/04/15

145

Won

Scotia-Glenville

Robert Green

pin

Columbia Duals

12/04/15

145

Lost

South Glens Falls

Zacahri Stephenson

dec

6-0

Columbia Duals

12/04/15

145

Lost

Tamarac

Matthew Fox

maj dec

10-1

Columbia Duals

12/10/15

152

Won

Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk

Marlon Laing

pin

4:00

Dual vs Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk

12/12/15

145

Lost

Dolgeville

Jonathan Handy

maj dec

8-0

2nd

Mat Mania

12/12/15

145

Won

Unatego

Tristan Knutsen

pin

3:28

Mat Mania

12/12/15

145

Won

Mechanicville-Stillwater

Thomas Nolan

pin

2:40

Mat Mania

12/17/15

145

Won

Lansingburg

Caleb Morrissey

pin

1:52

Dual vs Lansingburg

12/19/15

145

Lost

Shenendehowa

Ben Wallin

dec

7-3

4th

Thomas Chikanis Memorial Tournament

12/19/15

145

Won

Carthage

Alec Ford

pin

2:46

Thomas Chikanis Memorial Tournament

12/19/15

145

Lost

Shenendehowa

Jake McGrail

dec

8-3

Thomas Chikanis Memorial Tournament

12/19/15

145

Won

Hudson Falls

Eamon Foster

pin

3:15

Thomas Chikanis Memorial Tournament

01/07/16

145

Won

Cohoes

Tim DeCelle

pin

0:20

Dual vs Cohoes

01/14/16

138

Lost

Cobleskill-Richmondville

Laine Pleickhardt

maj dec

8-0

Dual vs Cobleskill-Richmondville

01/28/16

152

Won

Fonda-Fultonville

Eric Darcy

dec

6-5

Dual vs Fonda-Fultonville

02/06/16

145

Won

Coxsackie-Athens

Matt St.Denis

dec

1-0

Section 2 Class C Tournament

02/06/16

145

Won

Hoosick Falls

Ryan Sanders

pin

1:57

Section 2 Class C Tournament

02/06/16

145

Won

Granville

Andrew Reed

inj def

Section 2 Class C Tournament

02/06/16

145

Lost

Watervliet

Collin O'Brien

dec

2-0

Section 2 Class C Tournament

02/06/16

145

Lost

Corinth

Renick Blanchard

dec

6-0

4th

Section 2 Class C Tournament

2015-16 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
15
10
10
0
3
1
1
0
81
33

2014-15

8th Grader, 132 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/03/14

138

Lost

Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk

Luke Davison

dec

7-1

Dual vs Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk

12/05/14

138

Lost

La Salle Institute

Stryker Ross

dec

8-3

Bethlehem Round Robin Tournament

12/05/14

138

Lost

Bethlehem

Rob Stagnitta

pin

2:29

Bethlehem Round Robin Tournament

12/05/14

138

Lost

Bethlehem

Patrick Khalife

pin

0:45

Bethlehem Round Robin Tournament

12/05/14

138

Won

Maple Hill

Fabian Kendrick

dec

8-7

Bethlehem Round Robin Tournament

12/05/14

138

Lost

Cohoes

Josh Pompey

pin

3:11

Bethlehem Round Robin Tournament

12/05/14

138

Lost

Salem

Luke Fronhofer

pin

1:23

Bethlehem Round Robin Tournament

12/11/14

138

Won

Voorheesville

Caleb Hitt

pin

5:21

Dual vs Voorheesville

12/13/14

138

Lost

Middlebury, VT

James Whitley

tf

15-0

Galway Duals

12/13/14

138

Lost

Galway

Dean Poulin

pin

1:22

Galway Duals

12/13/14

138

Won

South Glens Falls

Christian Feliciano

pin

5:42

Galway Duals

12/13/14

138

Lost

Amsterdam

Jose Fernandez

dec

10-3

Galway Duals

12/13/14

138

Won

Rensselaer

fft

Galway Duals

12/17/14

145

Won

Cohoes

Brendan Cross

dec

11-7

Dual vs Cohoes

12/20/14

138

Won

Catskill

fft

Canajoharie Duals

12/20/14

138

Lost

Fonda-Fultonville

Thomas Teneyck

pin

3:12

Canajoharie Duals

12/20/14

138

Lost

Canajoharie-Fort Plain

Robert Thomas

6-2

Canajoharie Duals

12/20/14

138

Won

Berne-Knox-Westerlo

Michael Bischert

pin

5:41

Canajoharie Duals

12/27/14

138

Won

St. Pauls

Kyle Turner

pin

:50

Berkshire Holiday Classic

12/27/14

138

Lost

ZZ Taconic (Duplicate - Dont Use)

Mason Papirio

dec

7-1

Berkshire Holiday Classic

12/27/14

138

Won

Franklin Tech

Chad Ludwig

pin

1:07

Berkshire Holiday Classic

12/27/14

138

Won

Ichabod Crane

Ivan Gomez-Martinez

dec

5-3

Berkshire Holiday Classic

12/27/14

138

Lost

Northwestern, CT

Garrett Healey

maj dec

13-1

Berkshire Holiday Classic

01/08/15

138

Lost

Lansingburg

Patrick Fleming

pin

3:18

Dual vs Lansingburg

01/10/15

138

Lost

Coxsackie-Athens

Justice Middaugh

dec

5-0

Joe McCabe Invitational

01/10/15

138

Lost

Ichabod Crane

Matthew Gardner

pin

:36

Joe McCabe Invitational

01/10/15

160

Won

Maple Hill

Alex Pomykaj

maj dec

9-1

Joe McCabe Invitational

01/15/15

138

Lost

Cobleskill-Richmondville

Ethan Cooper

pin

:44

Dual vs Cobleskill-Richmondville

01/22/15

138

Lost

Schalmont

Matthew Osborne

pin

2:29

Dual vs Schalmont

01/24/15

138

Lost

Niskayuna

Eoghan Sweeney

pin

0:37

Tamarac Duals

01/29/15

132

Won

Ichabod Crane

Ivan Gomez-Martinez

pin

4:38

Dual vs Ichabod Crane

02/07/15

138

Lost

Canajoharie-Fort Plain

Gordon Trahan

pin

1:32

Section 2 Class C Tournament

02/07/15

138

Lost

Corinth

Garon LeClair

dec

5-0

Section 2 Class C Tournament

2014-15 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
12
21
6
0
4
2
0
0
61
99

 

CAREER STATS
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
127
68
60
4
44
17
2
0
635
270