STERLING SPOON
Watervliet Cannoneers

Email your profile picture to john@cnywrestling.com

2018-19

Senior, 195 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

11/29/18

285

Lost

Mohonasen

Camrin Russell

dec

7-2

Dual vs Mohonasen

12/01/18

220

Won

Glens Falls

Shawn Morse

pin

0:12

Ballston Spa Duals

12/01/18

285

Won

Red Hook

Kane Losurdo

pin

2:46

Ballston Spa Duals

12/01/18

220

Won

Ballston Spa

Eric Brenan

pin

0:44

Ballston Spa Duals

12/01/18

220

Won

Minisink Valley

Tyler Castro

pin

1:08

Ballston Spa Duals

12/01/18

285

Won

Niskayuna

Max Whitman

pin

1:40

Ballston Spa Duals

12/06/18

220

Won

Ichabod Crane

Colby Fisher

dec

8-1

Dual vs Ichabod Crane

12/08/18

220

Won

Glens Falls

Shawn Morse

pin

3:45

Mat Mania

12/08/18

220

Won

Fonda-Fultonville

Alex Sheldon

pin

:45

Mat Mania

12/08/18

220

Lost

Peru

Mason Maulding

dec

2-1

2nd

Mat Mania

12/13/18

285

Won

Schalmont

Robert Tortorici

pin

4:34

Dual vs Schalmont

12/15/18

220

Won

Valley Central

Mark Crisfield

dec

4-1

Lewis Johnson Duals

12/15/18

195

Won

Greenville

fft

Lewis Johnson Duals

12/15/18

285

Won

Greenville

fft

Lewis Johnson Duals

12/15/18

220

Won

Onteora

fft

Lewis Johnson Duals

12/15/18

285

Won

Bethlehem

Dan Sleurs

pin

1:14

Lewis Johnson Duals

12/15/18

220

Won

Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk

Demetreus Todman

pin

0:56

Lewis Johnson Duals

12/20/18

220

Won

Lansingburg

Y'lonte Jones

pin

2:13

Dual vs Lansingburg

01/03/19

220

Lost

Cobleskill-Richmondville

Jeff Crooks

dec

7-0

Dual vs Cobleskill-Richmondville

01/05/19

220

Won

Coxsackie-Athens

Devon Shader

dec

14-7

1st

Jamie Mormile Tournament

01/05/19

220

Won

Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk

Demetreus Todman

pin

1:42

Jamie Mormile Tournament

01/05/19

220

Won

Guilderland

Samuel Hopson

pin

:51

Jamie Mormile Tournament

01/10/19

220

Won

La Salle Institute

fft

Dual vs La Salle Institute

01/12/19

220

Won

Coxsackie-Athens

Dakota Anatriello

pin

3:57

1st

Joe McCabe Invitational

01/12/19

220

Won

Tamarac

Greg Mays

pin

:46

Joe McCabe Invitational

01/12/19

220

Won

Whitehall-Fort Ann

Michael Vandenburgh

pin

:32

Joe McCabe Invitational

01/12/19

220

Won

Maple Hill

Anthony Spring

pin

1:05

Joe McCabe Invitational

01/17/19

220

Won

Cohoes

Dylan Bussing

pin

1:00

Dual vs Cohoes

01/19/19

220

Won

Averill Park

Dominick Paradise

pin

0:30

Tamarac Duals

01/19/19

220

Won

Greenville

fft

Tamarac Duals

01/19/19

220

Won

Cairo-Durham

fft

Tamarac Duals

01/19/19

220

Won

Tamarac

Greg Mays

pin

0:33

Tamarac Duals

01/19/19

220

Won

Shaker

fft

Tamarac Duals

01/24/19

220

Won

Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk

Demetreus Todman

pin

5:31

Dual vs Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk

02/02/19

220

Won

Coxsackie-Athens

Dakota Anatriello

dec

6-5

1st

Section 2 Class C Tournament

02/02/19

220

Won

Taconic Hills

Jason Gaylord

pin

:47

Section 2 Class C Tournament

02/09/19

220

Won

Galway

Sam D'Alessandro

pin

1:35

3rd

Section 2 Division II Championships

02/09/19

220

Won

Coxsackie-Athens

Dakota Anatriello

dec

9-5

Section 2 Division II Championships

02/09/19

220

Lost

Warrensburg

Chris Wilson

dec

3-2

Section 2 Division II Championships

02/09/19

220

Won

Lansingburg

Y'lonte Jones

pin

3:19

Section 2 Division II Championships

02/22/19

220

Lost

Peru

Mason Maulding

dec

7-2

NYSPHSAA Division II Championships

02/22/19

220

Lost

Port Jervis

James Oosterom

dec

12-9

NYSPHSAA Division II Championships

2018-19 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
36
6
24
0
5
7
0
0
201
18

2017-18

Junior, 195 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

11/30/17

220

Won

Albany Academy

Alex Oliver

pin

0:40

Dual vs Albany Academy

12/01/17

195

Won

Columbia

Charles Nelson

pin

5:52

Columbia Blue Devil Duals

12/01/17

220

Won

Guilderland

Samuel Hopson

pin

0:47

Columbia Blue Devil Duals

12/01/17

220

Won

Maple Hill

fft

Columbia Blue Devil Duals

12/01/17

195

Lost

Newburgh Free Academy

Maxx DeCapua

dec

6-1

Columbia Blue Devil Duals

12/01/17

220

Won

Shaker

Joseph Paruszkiewicz

pin

1:30

Columbia Blue Devil Duals

12/01/17

195

Won

Whitehall-Fort Ann

fft

Columbia Blue Devil Duals

12/01/17

195

Won

Mahopac

Carlos Miguel

pin

0:51

Columbia Blue Devil Duals

12/09/17

195

Won

Dolgeville

John Monk

pin

:43

Mat Mania

12/09/17

195

Won

Catskill

Xavier Segura

pin

:47

Mat Mania

12/09/17

195

Lost

Essex, VT

Alex Rizvanov

dec

13-7

2nd

Mat Mania

12/14/17

285

Won

Ichabod Crane

Javin Armstrong

pin

0:48

Dual vs Ichabod Crane

12/20/17

195

Won

Cohoes

fft

Dual vs Cohoes

12/21/17

195

Won

Schalmont

Sam Skinner

pin

Dual vs Schalmont

12/30/17

195

Won

Mount Markham

Mackenzie Case

dec

8-2

Hawkeye Duals

12/30/17

220

Won

Oneonta

Richard Serafin

pin

4:55

Hawkeye Duals

12/30/17

195

Won

Cooperstown

Sam Rhodes

pin

0:57

Hawkeye Duals

12/30/17

195

Won

Sherburne-Earlville

Tanner Campbell

dec

8-5

Hawkeye Duals

12/30/17

195

Won

Rome Free Academy

fft

Hawkeye Duals

01/06/18

195

Won

Coxsackie-Athens

Devon Shader

dec

4-2

1st

Jamie Mormile Tournament

01/06/18

195

Won

Tamarac

Greg Mays

pin

:09

Jamie Mormile Tournament

01/06/18

195

Won

Red Hook

Ryan Hobson

dec

15-11

Jamie Mormile Tournament

01/11/18

220

Won

La Salle Institute

Braiden Shaw

pin

1:20

Dual vs La Salle Institute

01/14/18

195

Lost

Coxsackie-Athens

Devon Shader

dec

5-4

2nd

Joe McCabe Invitational

01/14/18

195

Won

Catskill

Xavier Segura

pin

3:04

Joe McCabe Invitational

01/14/18

195

Won

Shaker

Brian Garrity

pin

:28

Joe McCabe Invitational

01/16/18

220

Won

Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George

Colby Hoolihan

pin

1:05

Section II Division II Dual Meet Tournament

01/16/18

195

Lost

Warrensburg

Chris Wilson

dec

7-5

Section II Division II Dual Meet Tournament

01/18/18

220

Won

Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk

Demetreus Todman

dec

1-0

Dual vs Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk

01/19/18

195

Won

Lansingburgh

fft

Ichabod Crane Duals

01/19/18

220

Won

South Glens Falls

Michael Wagner-Fitzgerald

pin

1:50

Ichabod Crane Duals

01/19/18

195

Won

Amsterdam

Logan Marrone

pin

1:40

Ichabod Crane Duals

01/19/18

195

Won

Cairo-Durham

fft

Ichabod Crane Duals

01/19/18

220

Won

Ichabod Crane

Zachary Ebel

pin

1:31

Ichabod Crane Duals

01/19/18

220

Won

Duanesburg

Jacob Suits

pin

5:18

Ichabod Crane Duals

01/19/18

195

Won

Berlin

Wyatt Cameron

pin

0:44

Ichabod Crane Duals

01/19/18

220

Won

Cooperstown

Peter Hochbrueckner

pin

1:12

Ichabod Crane Duals

01/24/18

195

Won

Lansingburgh

fft

Dual vs Lansingburgh

01/25/18

285

Won

Cobleskill-Richmondville

Tim Benac

pin

0:27

Dual vs Cobleskill-Richmondville

02/03/18

195

Lost

Coxsackie-Athens

Devon Shader

dec

4-2 SV

2nd

Section 2 Class C Tournament

02/03/18

195

Won

Catskill

Xavier Segura

pin

1:52

Section 2 Class C Tournament

02/10/18

195

Won

Warrensburg

Chris Wilson

tf

18-3

1st

Section 2 Division II Championships

02/10/18

195

Won

Coxsackie-Athens

Devon Shader

pin

3:38

Section 2 Division II Championships

02/10/18

195

Won

Galway

Sam D'Alessandro

pin

2:10

Section 2 Division II Championships

02/23/18

195

Lost

Cold Spring Harbor

Joseph Libretti

dec

3-1 SV-1

NYSPHSAA Division II Championships

02/23/18

195

Won

Gouverneur

Tanner Donaldson

maj dec

11-2

NYSPHSAA Division II Championships

02/23/18

195

Won

Petrides

Ervis Spahiu

pin

:35

NYSPHSAA Division II Championships

02/23/18

195

Lost

Tioga

Trey Floyd

dec

3-1

NYSPHSAA Division II Championships

2017-18 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
41
7
27
1
6
7
0
0
228
21

2016-17

Sophomore, 170 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/01/16

170

Lost

Cohoes

Nate Giller

dec

10-6

Dual vs Cohoes

12/02/16

170

Lost

Columbia

Pierce Hurd

pin

0:45

Columbia Duals

12/02/16

182

Won

Tamarac

Jack Mays

pin

0:47

Columbia Duals

12/02/16

170

Won

Whitehall-Fort Ann

Steven Gosselin

dec

8-4

Columbia Duals

12/02/16

182

Won

Northern Adirondack

Robert Scoonmaker

pin

4:21

Columbia Duals

12/02/16

182

Lost

Guilderland

Taylor Mooney

dec

3-2

Columbia Duals

12/02/16

170

Won

Maple Hill

Colby Leahon

pin

1:10

Columbia Duals

12/02/16

170

Lost

Shaker

Spencer Clements

dec

7-0

Columbia Duals

12/08/16

170

Lost

Schalmont

Jake Dembrosky

tf

16-0

Dual vs Schalmont

12/10/16

170

Won

Fonda-Fultonville

Zach Port

pin

1:26

Mat Mania

12/10/16

170

Lost

Kingston

Nijee Noble

maj dec

13-5

Mat Mania

12/10/16

170

Won

Schuylerville

Cahner Watson

dec

8-5

Mat Mania

12/10/16

170

Won

Galway

Joshua Rumsey

pin

1:46

Mat Mania

12/10/16

170

Lost

Canajoharie-Fort Plain

Hunter Congdon

maj dec

12-2

Mat Mania

12/15/16

170

Won

Albany Academy

Max Trauring

pin

Dual vs Albany Academy

12/21/16

170

Won

Ichabod Crane

fft

Dual vs Ichabod Crane

12/29/16

182

Won

Adirondack

Zachary Kraszewski

pin

:42

Mountain Duals

12/29/16

182

Won

Mount Markham

Mackenzie Case

pin

5:51

Mountain Duals

12/29/16

182

Won

Beekmantown

Michael Laforest

pin

5:11

Mountain Duals

12/29/16

170

Won

Averill Park

Dakota Price

pin

1:07

Mountain Duals

12/29/16

170

Won

SJSC

Tyler Trump

dec

2-0

Mountain Duals

12/29/16

182

Won

Central Valley Academy

Riley Brewer

dec

6-3

Mountain Duals

12/29/16

170

Won

Baldwinsville

Dennis Kral

dec

7-1

Mountain Duals

12/29/16

170

Won

Oneida

fft

Mountain Duals

01/07/17

170

Lost

Onteora

Matt Shields

dec

7-0

2nd

Jamie Mormile Tournament

01/07/17

170

Won

Maple Hill

James Miller

dec

9-7

Jamie Mormile Tournament

01/07/17

170

Won

Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk

Ryan Cowles

pin

4:15

Jamie Mormile Tournament

01/07/17

170

Lost

Onteora

Matt Shields

dec

6-0

2nd

Jamie Mormile Tournament

01/12/17

182

Won

Lansingburgh

fft

Dual vs Lansingburgh

01/14/17

170

Won

Rensselaer

Angel Garcia

pin

3:23

Joe McCabe Invitational

01/14/17

170

Lost

Hudson Falls

Dylan Steeken

dec

8-1

Joe McCabe Invitational

01/14/17

170

Won

Gateway Regional

Kyle Percy

pin

:12

Joe McCabe Invitational

01/14/17

170

Won

Shaker

Ethan Luper

pin

2:50

Joe McCabe Invitational

01/14/17

170

Lost

Shaker

Spencer Clements

pin

4:10

Joe McCabe Invitational

01/19/17

182

Lost

Cobleskill-Richmondville

Hunter Edwards

pin

4:45

Dual vs Cobleskill-Richmondville

01/21/17

170

Lost

Shaker

Spencer Clements

dec

4-2

Tamarac Duals

01/21/17

182

Lost

Averill Park

James Lachar

dec

5-3

Tamarac Duals

01/21/17

182

Won

Tamarac

fft

Tamarac Duals

01/21/17

182

Won

Greenville

fft

Tamarac Duals

01/25/17

170

Lost

La Salle Institute

Austin Lewis

dec

8-1

Dual vs La Salle Institute

01/26/17

170

Won

Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk

Ryan Cowles

pin

2:22

Dual vs Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk

02/04/17

170

Won

Greenville

Joe Mancini

dec

3-2

Section 2 Class C Tournament

02/04/17

170

Lost

Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George

Jason Hoffman

pin

1:41

Section 2 Class C Tournament

02/04/17

170

Won

Mechanicville-Stillwater

Jake Richardson

maj dec

1:46

Section 2 Class C Tournament

02/04/17

170

Lost

Greenville

Joe Mancini

dec

3-0

4th

Section 2 Class C Tournament

02/11/17

170

Won

Cobleskill-Richmondville

Jeff Crooks

pin

3:45

Section 2 Division 2 Tournament

02/11/17

170

Lost

Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George

Jason Hoffman

pin

1:57

Section 2 Division 2 Tournament

02/11/17

170

Lost

Schalmont

Jake Dembrosky

maj dec

10-1

Section 2 Division 2 Tournament

2016-17 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
29
19
16
0
8
5
0
0
151
77

2015-16

Freshman, 170 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/03/15

182

Won

La Salle Institute

Muhammed Felder

dq

Dual vs La Salle Institute

12/04/15

170

Lost

Columbia

Tommy ONeill

pin

1:22

Columbia Duals

12/04/15

182

Lost

Shaker

Haley Zheng

pin

2:22

Columbia Duals

12/04/15

182

Won

Shaker

fft

Columbia Duals

12/04/15

170

Lost

Beekmantown

Jaden Maldonado

pin

1:36

Columbia Duals

12/04/15

182

Won

Scotia-Glenville

fft

Columbia Duals

12/04/15

182

Lost

South Glens Falls

Christopher Clute

pin

2:47

Columbia Duals

12/04/15

182

Won

Tamarac

Michael DelGiacco

pin

2:53

Columbia Duals

12/19/15

170

Lost

Carthage

Dylan Ellingsworth

pin

1:11

Thomas Chikanis Memorial Tournament

12/19/15

170

Lost

Hudson Falls

Dylan Steeken

pin

2:11

Thomas Chikanis Memorial Tournament

01/07/16

170

Lost

Cohoes

Ryan Sensor

pin

1:47

Dual vs Cohoes

01/19/16

182

Won

Albany Academy

fft

Dual vs Albany Academy

01/21/16

170

Lost

Schalmont

Jake Dembrosky

pin

1:41

Dual vs Schalmont

01/28/16

182

Won

Fonda-Fultonville/ Johnstown

fft

Dual vs Fonda-Fultonville/ Johnstown

02/06/16

182

Lost

Hoosick Falls

Bryan Thomas

dec

3-0

4th

Section 2 Class C Tournament

02/06/16

182

Won

Taconic Hills

Maurice Morrison

pin

4:40

Section 2 Class C Tournament

02/06/16

182

Lost

Canajoharie-Fort Plain

Trent DeBlock

pin

3:17

Section 2 Class C Tournament

02/06/16

182

Won

Tamarac

Anthony Barbera

fft

Section 2 Class C Tournament

2015-16 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
8
10
2
0
0
5
0
0
42
57

2014-15

8th Grader, 182 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

02/07/15

195

Lost

Tamarac

Cody Sullivan

dec

9-6

Section 2 Class C Tournament

2014-15 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
0
1
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
3

 

CAREER STATS
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
114
43
69
1
19
24
0
0
622
176