ZAREK THOMAS
Albany Academy Cadets

Email your profile picture to john@cnywrestling.com

2016-17

Senior, 145 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/01/16

152

Won

La Salle Institute

Will Brunet

maj dec

21-12

Dual vs La Salle Institute

12/09/16

152

Won

Ketcham

Emilio Vera

dec

8-2

Colonie Duals

12/09/16

152

Won

Indian River

Alex Mathieu

maj dec

17-4

Colonie Duals

12/09/16

152

Won

Minisink Valley

Jace Hirsch

maj dec

13-2

Colonie Duals

12/09/16

152

Won

Burnt Hills

Johnny Matrazzo

pin

4:59

Colonie Duals

12/09/16

152

Won

Greenville

Cameron Baitsholts

tf

15-0

Colonie Duals

12/09/16

152

Won

Colonie

Liam Mooney

dec

6-4

Colonie Duals

12/09/16

152

Won

Division

Dylan Chase

pin

0:35

Colonie Duals

12/13/16

152

Won

Ichabod Crane

Matthew Gardner

dec

6-1

Dual vs Ichabod Crane

12/15/16

152

Lost

Watervliet

Collin O'Brien

dec

2-0

Dual vs Watervliet

12/17/16

152

Won

Whitesboro

Aiden Nimey

dec

10-4

Montgomery County Duals

12/17/16

152

Won

Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George

Cody York

dec

3-2

Montgomery County Duals

12/17/16

152

Won

Little Falls

fft

Montgomery County Duals

12/17/16

152

Won

Amsterdam

Jose Fernandez

pin

4:49

Montgomery County Duals

12/17/16

152

Lost

Ballston Spa

Andrew Reynolds

dec

10-8

Montgomery County Duals

12/21/16

160

Won

Lansingburg

Caleb Morrissey

pin

Dual vs Lansingburg

12/28/16

145

Won

Berne-Knox-Westerlo

Jake Wideman

fft

Cohoes Round Robin

12/28/16

145

Lost

Unatego

Trenton Gloeckler

dec

4-2

Cohoes Round Robin

12/28/16

145

Won

Berne-Knox-Westerlo

Nick Pidgeon

tf

16-1

Cohoes Round Robin

12/28/16

145

Won

Cairo-Durham

Morgan Skiff

pin

:40

Cohoes Round Robin

12/28/16

145

Won

Saratoga Springs

John Capelli

pin

Cohoes Round Robin

12/28/16

145

Won

Bethlehem

Patrick Baumgras

dec

9-4

Cohoes Round Robin

12/28/16

145

Won

Cohoes

fft

Cohoes Round Robin

01/05/17

152

Won

Cobleskill-Richmondville

Devin Cooper

dec

13-7

Dual vs Cobleskill-Richmondville

01/07/17

145

Won

Suffern

Aiden Koenigheit

tf

17-2

Chris Hernandez Memorial Tournament

01/07/17

145

Won

Sleepy Hollow

James Mccoy

pin

:15

Chris Hernandez Memorial Tournament

01/07/17

145

Won

Pleasantville

Doug Crocitto

pin

:46

Chris Hernandez Memorial Tournament

01/07/17

145

Won

Albany Academy

Drew Bogdan

maj dec

17-8

1st

Chris Hernandez Memorial Tournament

01/11/17

152

Won

Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk

Blaine Hopkins

pin

Dual vs Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk

01/13/17

145

Lost

Cold Spring Harbor

Christian Tartaglia

dec

3-1

Eastern States Classic

01/13/17

145

Won

Washingtonville

Brandon Bobe

fft

Eastern States Classic

01/13/17

145

Lost

Yorktown

Patrick Patierno

dec

4-2

Eastern States Classic

01/19/17

145

Won

Cohoes

fft

Dual vs Cohoes

01/26/17

152

Won

Schalmont

Dave Leon

maj dec

17-3

Dual vs Schalmont

01/28/17

145

Won

Averill Park

Jacob Miller

tf

17-1

Big 10 Invitational

01/28/17

145

Won

Gouverneur

Derick Stowell

dec

7-5

Big 10 Invitational

02/04/17

145

Won

Averill Park

Jacob Miller

maj dec

16-1

Section 2 Class B Tournament

02/04/17

145

Won

Burnt Hills

Johnny Matrazzo

maj dec

3:52

Section 2 Class B Tournament

02/04/17

145

Lost

Queensbury

Nick Robbins

dec

6-4

2nd

Section 2 Class B Tournament

02/11/17

145

Lost

Queensbury

Nick Robbins

dec

3-2

Section 2 Division 1 Tournament

02/11/17

145

Won

Saratoga Springs

Frank Spadafora

tf

15-0

Section 2 Division 1 Tournament

02/11/17

145

Lost

Columbia

Jakob Edwards

tf

16-0

Section 2 Division 1 Tournament

02/11/17

145

Lost

Guilderland

Kevin Ochs

dec

5-4

4th

Section 2 Division 1 Tournament

2016-17 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
34
9
9
5
15
5
0
0
161
29

2015-16

Junior, 145 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/01/15

145

Won

Voorheesville

fft

Dual vs Voorheesville

12/04/15

145

Won

Shaker

Josh Bennett

dec

7-3

Columbia Duals

12/04/15

145

Won

South Glens Falls

Zacahri Stephenson

pin

Columbia Duals

12/04/15

145

Lost

Beekmantown

Casey Provost

pin

Columbia Duals

12/04/15

145

Won

Tamarac

Matthew Fox

maj dec

8-0

Columbia Duals

12/04/15

145

Won

Shaker

fft

Columbia Duals

12/04/15

145

Won

Guilderland

Tyler Grupe

dec

5-4

Columbia Duals

12/10/15

145

Won

Cobleskill-Richmondville

AJ Fletcher

dec

5-2

Dual vs Cobleskill-Richmondville

12/17/15

152

Won

La Salle Institute

Nick Lanci

maj dec

15-3

Dual vs La Salle Institute

12/19/15

145

Won

Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George

Richie Conte

dec

5-0

Montgomery County Duals

12/19/15

145

Won

Berne-Knox-Westerlo

Jake Wideman

dec

7-0

Montgomery County Duals

12/19/15

145

Won

Ballston Spa

Nick Lewandusky

pin

4:59

Montgomery County Duals

12/19/15

152

Won

Amsterdam

Randy Faria

tf

16-1 4:54

Montgomery County Duals

12/29/15

138

Won

La Salle Institute

William Lamoutte

pin

0:41

Queensbury Holiday Tournament

12/29/15

138

Won

Ballston Spa

Corey LaQue

dec

10-4

Queensbury Holiday Tournament

12/29/15

138

Lost

South Glens Falls

Matt Saville

inj def

Queensbury Holiday Tournament

12/29/15

138

Lost

Hudson Falls

Joel Charpentier

fft

Queensbury Holiday Tournament

12/29/15

138

Lost

Christian Brothers Academy

Terran Paul

fft

6th

Queensbury Holiday Tournament

01/19/16

138

Won

Watervliet

fft

Dual vs Watervliet

02/06/16

138

Won

Amsterdam

Monty Carmona

tf

19-3

Section 2 Class B Tournament

02/06/16

138

Lost

South Glens Falls

Matt Saville

inj def

Section 2 Class B Tournament

02/06/16

138

Won

Burnt Hills

Daquan Williams

pin

3:54

Section 2 Class B Tournament

02/06/16

138

Lost

Averill Park

Joe Cauwenburghs

inj def

4th

Section 2 Class B Tournament

2015-16 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
17
6
4
2
8
3
0
0
78
36

2014-15

Sophomore, 132 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/02/14

138

Lost

Watervliet

Charles LaBelle

dec

3-2 OT

Dual vs Watervliet

12/04/14

138

Lost

Cobleskill-Richmondville

Devin Cooper

dec

6-1

Dual vs Cobleskill-Richmondville

12/05/14

138

Lost

Guilderland

Nathan Vargas

maj dec

12-0

Columbia Duals

12/05/14

138

Lost

Whitehall-Fort Ann

Josh Bressette

dec

6-1

Columbia Duals

12/05/14

138

Won

Shaker

fft

Columbia Duals

12/05/14

138

Won

Shaker

fft

Columbia Duals

12/05/14

138

Won

Columbia

Zaire Lalu

pin

Columbia Duals

12/05/14

138

Won

Tamarac

Matthew Fox

dec

5-2

Columbia Duals

12/18/14

138

Lost

Fonda-Fultonville

Thomas Teneyck

dec

6-2

Dual vs Fonda-Fultonville

12/23/14

132

Won

Lansingburg

Caleb Morrissey

pin

Dual vs Lansingburg

01/10/15

145

Won

Canajoharie-Fort Plain

fft

Kossmann Duals

01/14/15

138

Lost

Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk

Juan Estrada

dec

4-3

Dual vs Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk

01/22/15

138

Won

Ichabod Crane

Matthew Gardner

dec

7-5

Dual vs Ichabod Crane

01/28/15

145

Won

Schalmont

Nicholas Muller

pin

1:11

Dual vs Schalmont

01/28/15

152

Won

Voorheesville

fft

Dual vs Voorheesville

02/07/15

138

Lost

South Glens Falls

Zach Morris

pin

2:43

Section 2 Class B Tournament

02/07/15

138

Won

Amsterdam

Jose Fernandez

pin

4:38

Section 2 Class B Tournament

02/07/15

138

Lost

Burnt Hills

Vinny Pedone

dec

9-3

Section 2 Class B Tournament

2014-15 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
10
8
4
0
2
4
0
0
54
28

 

CAREER STATS
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
61
23
17
7
25
12
0
0
293
93