MICHAEL GONYEA
Columbia Blue Devils

Email your profile picture to john@cnywrestling.com

2017-18

Senior, 126 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

11/30/17

138

Won

Averill Park

Mason Lumbra

tf

19-0

Dual vs Averill Park

12/01/17

138

Won

Beekmantown

Kaedan Peryea

tf

16-0

Columbia Blue Devil Duals

12/01/17

138

Won

Watervliet

Anthony Delmonico

pin

0:31

Columbia Blue Devil Duals

12/01/17

132

Won

Schalmont

Daniel Tommasone

pin

0:55

Columbia Blue Devil Duals

12/01/17

132

Won

Tamarac

Nate Fatato

pin

1:21

Columbia Blue Devil Duals

12/01/17

138

Won

Whitehall-Fort Ann

David Austin

pin

2:20

Columbia Blue Devil Duals

12/01/17

132

Won

Mahopac

Larry Nardecchia

pin

1:24

Columbia Blue Devil Duals

12/01/17

138

Won

Shaker

fft

Columbia Blue Devil Duals

12/06/17

132

Won

Bethlehem

Joe Dwyer

pin

0:12

Dual vs Bethlehem

12/09/17

138

Won

Rondout Valley

Zachary Reed

pin

1:11

Cornwall Dragon Duals

12/09/17

138

Won

Pearl River

Volodymyr Sidorenko

pin

1:08

Cornwall Dragon Duals

12/12/17

138

Won

Colonie

Darryl Wright

pin

:13

Dual vs Colonie

12/16/17

126

Won

James Madison

Luka Sekhniashvili

pin

1:39

Eagle Academy Invitational

12/16/17

126

Won

Edward R. Murrow

Samuel Michnik

pin

1:57

Eagle Academy Invitational

12/16/17

126

Won

Midwood

Jack Gwertzman

pin

1:25

1st

Eagle Academy Invitational

12/20/17

126

Won

Guilderland

Brogan McManhon

tf

18-0

Dual vs Guilderland

01/03/18

126

Won

Mohonasen

Jacob DeGuire

tf

16-0

Dual vs Mohonasen

01/06/18

132

Won

Schenectady

Billal Zamani

pin

:44

1st

Saratoga Invitational

01/06/18

132

Won

Hollis-Brookline

Dan DeLong

inj def

Saratoga Invitational

01/06/18

132

Won

Shenendehowa

Cody Deuel

pin

1:37

Saratoga Invitational

01/10/18

132

Won

Albany

fft

Dual vs Albany

01/12/18

126

Lost

New Canaan, CT

Justin Mastroianni

dec

8-4

6th

Eastern States Classic

01/12/18

126

Lost

Danbury

Kyle Fields

dec

4-3 TB2

Eastern States Classic

01/12/18

126

Lost

Wyoming Seminary

Beau Bartlett

pin

3:07

Eastern States Classic

01/12/18

126

Won

Niagara Wheatfield

Justin McDougald

dec

5-3 SV

Eastern States Classic

01/12/18

126

Won

Plainedge

Jared Allan

pin

3:16

Eastern States Classic

01/12/18

126

Won

Chaminade

Connor Llewellyn

pin

:22

Eastern States Classic

01/16/18

138

Won

Averill Park

Cameron Groff

pin

0:24

Section II Division I Dual Meet Tournament

01/16/18

132

Won

Shenendehowa

Cody Deuel

pin

3:10

Section II Division I Dual Meet Tournament

01/19/18

132

Won

Columbia

Michael Altomer

tf

15-0

1st

Wrangle in the Plains

01/19/18

132

Won

Ballston Spa

Quincy Harrison

pin

3:33

Wrangle in the Plains

01/19/18

132

Won

Bethlehem

Kyel Jacques

pin

1:52

Wrangle in the Plains

01/19/18

132

Won

Carmel

jaydon boscia

tf

17-2

Wrangle in the Plains

01/25/18

126

Won

Ballston Spa

fft

Dual vs Ballston Spa

02/03/18

126

Won

Bethlehem

Anthony Canova

pin

2:43

1st

Section 2 Class A Tournament

02/03/18

126

Won

Colonie

Ryan Brothers

pin

1:18

Section 2 Class A Tournament

02/03/18

126

Won

Guilderland

Brogan McManhon

pin

:15

Section 2 Class A Tournament

02/10/18

126

Won

South Glens Falls

Logan Barody

pin

:12

1st

Section 2 Division I Championships

02/10/18

126

Won

Bethlehem

Anthony Canova

pin

:31

Section 2 Division I Championships

02/10/18

126

Won

Shaker

Colby Pierson

pin

:53

Section 2 Division I Championships

02/23/18

126

Lost

JD-CBA

Tyler Kellison

dec

7-3

4th

NYSPHSAA Division I Championships

02/23/18

126

Won

Corning

Chase Daudelin

pin

2:19

NYSPHSAA Division I Championships

02/23/18

126

Lost

Niagara Wheatfield

Justin McDougald

dec

4-2

NYSPHSAA Division I Championships

02/23/18

126

Won

John Jay East Fishkill

Tyler Albis

maj dec

16-4

NYSPHSAA Division I Championships

02/23/18

126

Won

Plainedge

Jared Allan

pin

1:30

NYSPHSAA Division I Championships

2017-18 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
40
5
28
6
2
3
1
0
229
18

2016-17

Junior, 113 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

11/30/16

120

Won

Bethlehem

Anthony Canova

pin

0:32

Dual vs Bethlehem

12/02/16

120

Won

Watervliet

Patrick Moore

pin

2:42

Columbia Duals

12/02/16

120

Won

Maple Hill

Reese Steele

pin

0:27

Columbia Duals

12/02/16

120

Won

Shaker

Tyler Stanton

pin

2:29

Columbia Duals

12/02/16

120

Won

Newburgh Free Academy

Brandon DeLaRosa

pin

3:33

Columbia Duals

12/02/16

120

Won

Whitehall-Fort Ann

fft

Columbia Duals

12/02/16

120

Won

Schalmont

fft

Columbia Duals

12/02/16

120

Won

South Glens Falls

Logan Barody

pin

1:37

Columbia Duals

12/07/16

120

Won

Albany

fft

Dual vs Albany

12/08/16

120

Won

Guilderland

Matthew Daigler

pin

1:00

Dual vs Guilderland

12/10/16

120

Won

Roman

Ahmani Roman

pin

2:42

Cornwall Duals

12/10/16

120

Won

Horace Greeley

Joshua Mathisson

pin

1:19

Cornwall Duals

12/10/16

120

Won

Pearl River

Dante Simeti

pin

0:35

Cornwall Duals

12/10/16

120

Won

Rondout Valley

fft

Cornwall Duals

12/17/16

113

Won

Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

Kyle Burback

tf

15-0 2:10

Upstate / Downstate Duals

12/17/16

113

Won

Copenhagen

Wyatt Mullin

pin

0:56

Upstate / Downstate Duals

12/17/16

113

Won

Peru

Connor Witkiewicz

pin

1:07

Upstate / Downstate Duals

12/21/16

120

Won

Colonie

Saad Hafeez

pin

0:56

Dual vs Colonie

01/04/17

113

Won

Mohonasen

fft

Dual vs Mohonasen

01/11/17

113

Won

Averill Park

Patrick Leahey

pin

2:28

Dual vs Averill Park

01/13/17

113

Won

Duanesburg

fft

Ichabod Crane Duals

01/13/17

113

Won

Lansingburg

Abbil Zahid

tf

17-0

Ichabod Crane Duals

01/13/17

113

Won

Ichabod Crane

Jacob Slovak

pin

1:12

Ichabod Crane Duals

01/13/17

113

Won

South Glens Falls

Logan Barody

maj dec

18-5

Ichabod Crane Duals

01/13/17

113

Won

Oneonta

Brendan Horth

pin

0:47

Ichabod Crane Duals

01/13/17

113

Won

Berlin

fft

Ichabod Crane Duals

01/18/17

113

Won

Shenendehowa

Cody Deuel

maj dec

16-4

Dual vs Shenendehowa

01/21/17

113

Won

Cairo-Durham

fft

Blue Devil Memorial Tournament

01/21/17

113

Won

Beekmantown

Corbin Sharron

pin

0:38

Blue Devil Memorial Tournament

01/21/17

113

Won

Schuylerville

fft

Blue Devil Memorial Tournament

01/21/17

113

Won

Ichabod Crane

fft

Blue Devil Memorial Tournament

01/21/17

113

Won

Taconic Hills

fft

Blue Devil Memorial Tournament

01/26/17

113

Won

Ballston Spa

Kyle Northrup

pin

0:58

Dual vs Ballston Spa

02/04/17

113

Won

Saratoga Springs

Ryan Encarnacion

pin

:53

1st

Section 2 Class A Tournament

02/04/17

113

Won

Shaker

Matt Snyder

pin

:30

Section 2 Class A Tournament

02/04/17

113

Won

Schenectady

Zachary Mandsager

pin

1:45

Section 2 Class A Tournament

02/11/17

113

Won

South Glens Falls

Logan Barody

dec

5-0

1st

Section 2 Division 1 Tournament

02/11/17

113

Won

Averill Park

Patrick Leahey

pin

:16

Section 2 Division 1 Tournament

02/11/17

113

Won

La Salle

Micheal Alltomer

pin

0:38

Section 2 Division 1 Tournament

02/24/17

113

Won

Lockport

fft

5th

NYSPHSAA Division I Championships

02/24/17

113

Lost

Monroe Woodbury

Marco Vespa

pin

5:00

NYSPHSAA Division I Championships

02/24/17

113

Won

Mahopac

Michael Muldoon

pin

4:45

NYSPHSAA Division I Championships

02/24/17

113

Won

Valley Central

Matthew Romano

dec

7-1

NYSPHSAA Division I Championships

02/24/17

113

Won

Malone Franklin Academy

Nathan Recore

pin

:33

NYSPHSAA Division I Championships

02/24/17

113

Lost

Niagara Wheatfield

Justin McDougald

pin

5:16

NYSPHSAA Division I Championships

2016-17 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
43
2
25
2
4
12
0
0
246
12

2015-16

Sophomore, 106 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/02/15

113

Won

Bethlehem

Anthony Canova

pin

WBF: 2:26

Dual vs Bethlehem

12/04/15

113

Won

Whitehall-Fort Ann

fft

Columbia Duals

12/04/15

113

Won

Guilderland

fft

Columbia Duals

12/04/15

113

Won

Maple Hill

Colby Leahon

pin

1:05

Columbia Duals

12/04/15

113

Won

Scotia-Glenville

Kyle Holland

pin

0:35

Columbia Duals

12/04/15

113

Won

Shaker

Colby Pierson

pin

1:47

Columbia Duals

12/04/15

113

Won

South Glens Falls

Connor Melton

pin

0:22

Columbia Duals

12/04/15

113

Won

Watervliet

Evan Cote

pin

0:07

Columbia Duals

12/08/15

113

Won

Albany

fft

Dual vs Albany

12/10/15

113

Won

Guilderland

fft

Dual vs Guilderland

12/11/15

113

Won

Roman

Ahmani Roman

pin

2:46

Dragon Duals

12/11/15

113

Won

Pearl River

Sean McGarvey

dec

4-0

Dragon Duals

12/11/15

113

Won

Horace Greeley

Chris Sasso

pin

0:49

Dragon Duals

12/11/15

113

Won

Rondout Valley

fft

Dragon Duals

12/19/15

113

Won

Mahopac

Garrett Semenetz

tf

17-1

Blue Devils Classic Duals

12/19/15

113

Won

Peru

Carson Dobozy

dec

4-3

Blue Devils Classic Duals

12/19/15

120

Won

Schalmont

fft

Blue Devils Classic Duals

12/19/15

113

Won

Schuylerville

fft

Blue Devils Classic Duals

12/22/15

113

Won

Colonie

Saad Hafeez

pin

:34

Dual vs Colonie

01/06/16

106

Won

Mohonasen

fft

Dual vs Mohonasen

01/08/16

106

Won

St. Benedicts Prep

Thomas Fierro

pin

:42

Ironman Tournament

01/13/16

106

Won

Averill Park

Jaden Grignon

pin

0:26

Dual vs Averill Park

01/15/16

106

Won

Walt Whitman

Thomas Degaetano

pin

1:05

Eastern States Classic

01/15/16

106

Won

John Jay East Fishkill

Tyler Albis

dec

8-4

Eastern States Classic

01/15/16

106

Won

Minisink Valley

Tyler Lynch

pin

:30

Eastern States Classic

01/15/16

106

Lost

Eastport-South Manor

Adam Busiello

pin

2:52

Eastern States Classic

01/15/16

106

Lost

Yonkers

Justin Lopez

dec

12-7

Eastern States Classic

01/15/16

106

Won

Wyoming Seminary

Justin Hoyle

dec

8-4

5th

Eastern States Classic

01/20/16

106

Won

Shenendehowa

Trent Jelenic

pin

0:36

Dual vs Shenendehowa

01/28/16

106

Won

Saratoga Springs

Ryan Encarnacion

pin

0:35

Dual vs Saratoga Springs

02/06/16

106

Won

Saratoga Springs

Ryan Encarnacion

pin

:35

1st

Section 2 Class A Tournament

02/06/16

106

Won

Shaker

Tyler Stanton

pin

0:23

Section 2 Class A Tournament

02/06/16

106

Won

Ballston Spa

Brad Heffernan

pin

0:13

Section 2 Class A Tournament

02/13/16

106

Won

Queensbury

Antoine Grace

pin

1:14

1st

Section 2 Division I Championships

02/13/16

106

Won

Averill Park

Andrew Lee

pin

0:21

Section 2 Division I Championships

02/13/16

106

Won

Amsterdam

Daniel Montalvo

pin

1:14

Section 2 Division I Championships

02/26/16

106

Won

Xavier

Dylan Ebanks

maj dec

9-0

NYSPHSAA Division I Championships

02/26/16

106

Won

Minisink Valley

Tyler Lynch

dec

5-3

NYSPHSAA Division I Championships

02/26/16

106

Lost

Eastport-South Manor

Adam Busiello

pin

3:21

NYSPHSAA Division I Championships

02/26/16

106

Lost

Yonkers

Justin Lopez

dec

5-2

NYSPHSAA Division I Championships

02/26/16

106

Lost

Shoreham-Wading River

Kevin Meloni

dec

8-5

6th

NYSPHSAA Division I Championships

2015-16 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
36
5
21
1
6
8
0
0
198
21

2014-15

Freshman, 99 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/03/14

106

Won

Colonie

Devin Pompey

pin

pin

Dual vs Colonie

12/05/14

106

Won

Tamarac

Tyler Petersen

pin

1:03

Columbia Duals

12/05/14

106

Won

Scotia-Glenville

Kyle Holland

pin

0:25

Columbia Duals

12/05/14

106

Won

Guilderland

fft

Columbia Duals

12/05/14

099

Won

Shaker

Taylor Vandenburg

pin

0:10

Columbia Duals

12/05/14

106

Won

South Glens Falls

Logan Barody

pin

0:30

Columbia Duals

12/05/14

106

Won

Copenhagen

Jake Galster

pin

:47

Columbia Duals

12/05/14

106

Won

Whitehall-Fort Ann

fft

Columbia Duals

12/09/14

106

Won

Guilderland

fft

Dual vs Guilderland

12/17/14

106

Won

Averill Park

Cameron Roberts

pin

2:30

Dual vs Averill Park

01/07/15

106

Won

Bethlehem

Brett Boyd

tf

17-1

Dual vs Bethlehem

01/09/15

099

Won

Peru

Carson Dobozy

dec

3-2

Eastern States Classic

01/09/15

099

Won

Mattituck

Jack Bokina

pin

Eastern States Classic

01/09/15

099

Lost

Wyoming Seminary

Beau Bartlett

pin

Eastern States Classic

01/09/15

099

Won

Fulton

Joe Abelgore

dec

5-4

Eastern States Classic

01/09/15

099

Lost

South Side

Kyle Mosher

maj dec

11-1

Eastern States Classic

01/09/15

099

Won

Shoreham-Wading River

Kevin Meloni

pin

2:58

7th

Eastern States Classic

01/14/15

113

Won

Saratoga Springs

Ryan Encarnacion

pin

2:13

Dual vs Saratoga Springs

01/29/15

106

Won

Shenendehowa

Mike Dimonda

pin

1:20

Dual vs Shenendehowa

02/07/15

099

Won

Colonie

Jake Kimble

pin

:11

1st

Section 2 Class A Tournament

02/07/15

099

Won

Shenendehowa

Cody Deuel

pin

:34

Section 2 Class A Tournament

02/07/15

099

Won

Bethlehem

Anthony Canova

pin

:13

Section 2 Class A Tournament

02/14/15

099

Won

La Salle

Caiden Mondore

dec

3-0

1st

Section 2 Division 1 Championships

02/14/15

099

Won

Colonie

Jake Kimble

pin

:59

Section 2 Division 1 Championships

02/14/15

099

Won

Scotia-Glenville

Kyle Holland

pin

:37

Section 2 Division 1 Championships

02/27/15

099

Lost

Yonkers

Justin Lopez

dec

3-2

NYSPHSAA Division I Championships

02/27/15

099

Won

Malone Franklin Academy

Thomas Trombley

tf

15-0; 2:59

NYSPHSAA Division I Championships

02/27/15

099

Won

East Ramapo

Trey Wardlaw

dec

3-0

NYSPHSAA Division I Championships

02/27/15

099

Won

North Babylon

Tony Negron

maj dec

13-5

NYSPHSAA Division I Championships

02/27/15

099

Won

Yonkers

Justin Lopez

dec

5-3

NYSPHSAA Division I Championships

02/27/15

099

Lost

Lockport

Mitchell Seaver

dec

4-3

4th

NYSPHSAA Division I Championships

2014-15 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
27
4
16
2
6
3
0
0
143
16

 

CAREER STATS
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
146
16
90
11
18
26
1
0
816
67