JOHN DECONNO
Burnt Hills Spartans
John DeConno

2018-19

Senior, 120 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/05/18

120

Won

Colonie

Larry Sagendorf

pin

Dual vs Colonie

12/07/18

120

Won

Indian River

Alex Booth

dec

10-4

Colonie Linda Stewart Duals

12/07/18

120

Won

Colonie

Larry Sagendorf

pin

1:10

Colonie Linda Stewart Duals

12/07/18

120

Won

Fulton

Andru Walts

dec

4-1

Colonie Linda Stewart Duals

12/07/18

120

Won

Queensbury

Dylan Sleezer

dec

5-4

Colonie Linda Stewart Duals

12/07/18

120

Won

Mohonasen

fft

Colonie Linda Stewart Duals

12/07/18

120

Won

Massapequa

Alex Giulani

dec

5-1

Colonie Linda Stewart Duals

12/07/18

120

Won

Greenville

Bernard Davis

pin

:57

Colonie Linda Stewart Duals

12/07/18

120

Won

Albany Academy

fft

Colonie Linda Stewart Duals

12/12/18

120

Won

Niskayuna

Jack Schiavo

dec

5-2

Dual vs Niskayuna

12/15/18

120

Won

Newburgh Free Academy

Tyler Busby

pin

0:50

Lee Van Slyke Memorial Duals

12/15/18

126

Won

Noble, ME

Dylan Mulligan

pin

0:31

Lee Van Slyke Memorial Duals

12/15/18

120

Won

Athens, PA

fft

Lee Van Slyke Memorial Duals

12/15/18

120

Won

BGAH

Wayne Lewis

pin

1:30

Lee Van Slyke Memorial Duals

12/15/18

120

Won

Central Valley Academy

Dawson Mower

dec

3-1

Lee Van Slyke Memorial Duals

12/19/18

120

Lost

Columbia

Aiden Scott

pin

5:40

Dual vs Columbia

12/20/18

120

Won

Guilderland

Kelson Mcbride

pin

1:18

Dual vs Guilderland

12/28/18

120

Won

Central Valley Academy

Hunter Cacciatore

maj dec

13-0

Mountain Duals

12/28/18

120

Won

Beaver River

Jonah Mullin

pin

4:13

Mountain Duals

12/28/18

120

Won

Averill Park

Abe Ethridge

pin

0:58

Mountain Duals

12/28/18

120

Won

Maspeth

Kalo Shuke

pin

1:42

Mountain Duals

12/28/18

120

Won

Webster Schroeder

Jacob Silipini

pin

1:43

Mountain Duals

12/28/18

120

Lost

Shoreham-Wading River

Connor Pearce

pin

5:32

Mountain Duals

12/28/18

120

Won

Saranac

Robert Foley

dec

8-2

Mountain Duals

12/28/18

120

Won

Beaver River

Jonah Mullin

pin

3:18

Mountain Duals

01/03/19

120

Won

Bethlehem

fft

Dual vs Bethlehem

01/04/19

120

Lost

Walton-Delaware Academy

Caleb Robinson

pin

5:22

2nd

Ross Kordell Rotory Tournament

01/04/19

120

Won

Schoharie

Zoey Lints

pin

:54

Ross Kordell Rotory Tournament

01/04/19

120

Won

Saugerties

Kristian Chauncey

pin

3:13

Ross Kordell Rotory Tournament

01/04/19

120

Won

Chenango Forks

Zander Arnold

dec

5-0

Ross Kordell Rotory Tournament

01/11/19

120

Lost

Eastport-South Manor

Christian Gannone

pin

4:49

Eastern States Classic

01/11/19

120

Won

Shaker

Austin Sill

dec

8-1

Eastern States Classic

01/11/19

120

Lost

Monsignor Farrell

James Ryan

pin

4:16

Eastern States Classic

01/11/19

120

Won

Lancaster

Nick Barberio

dec

2-0

Eastern States Classic

01/17/19

120

Won

Averill Park

Andrew Lee

pin

0:25

Dual vs Averill Park

01/24/19

120

Won

Ballston Spa

Zach Fitzgerald

pin

1:04

Dual vs Ballston Spa

02/02/19

120

Won

Averill Park

Andrew Lee

dec

9-4

1st

Section 2 Class B Tournament

02/02/19

120

Won

Queensbury

Robert Rathbun

pin

4:54

Section 2 Class B Tournament

02/02/19

120

Won

La Salle Institute

Chris Hendrick

pin

1:39

Section 2 Class B Tournament

02/09/19

120

Won

Columbia

Aiden Scott

dec

3-2

1st

Section 2 Division I Championships

02/09/19

120

Won

Niskayuna

Jack Schiavo

dec

7-2

Section 2 Division I Championships

02/09/19

120

Won

Saratoga Springs

Zeph Watkins

maj dec

10-1

Section 2 Division I Championships

02/22/19

120

Lost

Webster Thomas

CJ Lee

dec

4-0

NYSPHSAA Division I Championships

02/22/19

120

Lost

North Babylon

Sean Carter

pin

5:27

NYSPHSAA Division I Championships

2018-19 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
37
7
18
0
15
4
0
0
179
39

2017-18

Junior, 113 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/08/17

113

Won

Mt Anthony

Brodie Krawczyk

pin

:30

Colonie Linda Stuart Duals

12/08/17

113

Won

Greenville

fft

Colonie Linda Stuart Duals

12/08/17

113

Won

Massapequa

Sal Minichiello

pin

1:38

Colonie Linda Stuart Duals

12/08/17

113

Won

Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk

Austin Delisle

dec

2-0

Colonie Linda Stuart Duals

12/08/17

113

Won

Minisink Valley

Nicholas Picariello

dec

7-5

Colonie Linda Stuart Duals

12/08/17

113

Lost

Queensbury

Dylan Sleezer

dec

11-6

Colonie Linda Stuart Duals

12/08/17

113

Won

Indian River

Ethen Garrison

maj dec

10-2

Colonie Linda Stuart Duals

12/12/17

113

Won

Schenectady

Pau'lie Diegel

maj dec

10-2

Dual vs Schenectady

12/14/17

120

Won

Ballston Spa

Chris Grace

pin

4:50

Dual vs Ballston Spa

12/16/17

113

Lost

Newburgh Free Academy

Greg Fischer

dec

5-1

Lee Van Slyke Memorial Duals

12/16/17

113

Won

Noble, ME

Cody Hussey

pin

1:10

Lee Van Slyke Memorial Duals

12/16/17

113

Won

Red Hook

Matt Morris

tf

19-3

Lee Van Slyke Memorial Duals

12/16/17

113

Lost

Central Valley Academy

Marek Bush

maj dec

11-2

Lee Van Slyke Memorial Duals

12/16/17

113

Won

BGAH

Teague Rezucha

pin

1:18

Lee Van Slyke Memorial Duals

12/20/17

113

Won

Saratoga Springs

Zeph Watkins

maj dec

10-2

Dual vs Saratoga Springs

12/29/17

113

Won

Amsterdam

fft

Mountain Duals

12/29/17

113

Lost

Kelso, WA

Ben Hunnicutt

dec

4-1

Mountain Duals

12/29/17

113

Won

Beekmantown

Genevieve Nickelson

pin

:47

Mountain Duals

12/29/17

113

Lost

Central Valley Academy

Jon Charles

pin

1:30

Mountain Duals

12/29/17

113

Won

Dolgeville

Treay Jaquay

maj dec

16-3

Mountain Duals

12/29/17

113

Won

Hilton

Alex Perez

pin

1:56

Mountain Duals

12/29/17

113

Lost

Saranac

Hunter Devins

dec

7-5

Mountain Duals

01/03/18

113

Won

Shenendehowa

Brandon Baranowski

pin

1:43

Dual vs Shenendehowa

01/05/18

113

Lost

Elmira

Lucas Riley

dec

7-1

2nd

Ross Kordell Rotary Tournament

01/05/18

113

Won

Cobleskill-Richmondville

Gus Spohn

pin

5:34

Ross Kordell Rotary Tournament

01/05/18

113

Won

Chenango Forks

Dylan Eggleston

dec

6-1

Ross Kordell Rotary Tournament

01/05/18

113

Won

Oneonta

Carter Neer

maj dec

12-0

Ross Kordell Rotary Tournament

01/09/18

113

Won

Niskayuna

fft

Dual vs Niskayuna

01/10/18

113

Won

Shaker

Austin Sill

maj dec

12-2

Dual vs Shaker

01/12/18

113

Lost

Rocky Point

Logan Sciotto

dec

5-0

Eastern States Classic

01/12/18

113

Lost

Arlington

Tim Bova

dec

5-1

Eastern States Classic

01/17/18

113

Won

Bethlehem

Tyler Salisbury

pin

1:25

Dual vs Bethlehem

02/03/18

113

Lost

Averill Park

Andrew Lee

dec

9-6

4th

Section 2 Class B Tournament

02/03/18

113

Lost

Queensbury

Dylan Sleezer

pin

3:45

Section 2 Class B Tournament

02/03/18

113

Won

South Glens Falls

Noah Hogan

pin

2:05

Section 2 Class B Tournament

02/10/18

113

Won

Amsterdam

Brennen Rivas

dec

3-1

1st

Section 2 Division I Championships

02/10/18

113

Won

Saratoga Springs

Jordan Sartin

dec

6-4 SV-1

Section 2 Division I Championships

02/10/18

113

Won

Niskayuna

Jack Schiavo

dec

4-2

Section 2 Division I Championships

02/23/18

113

Lost

Brooklyn Tech

Kai Yudelson

dec

5-3

NYSPHSAA Division I Championships

02/23/18

113

Lost

Hilton

Greg Diakomihalis

pin

1:20

NYSPHSAA Division I Championships

2017-18 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
27
13
11
1
12
3
0
0
131
49

2016-17

Sophomore, 106 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/06/16

106

Won

Shenendehowa

Daniel Weyrauch

pin

0:19

Dual vs Shenendehowa

12/09/16

106

Won

Ketcham

fft

Colonie Duals

12/09/16

106

Won

Indian River

Lucas VanTassel

maj dec

15-5

Colonie Duals

12/09/16

106

Won

Albany Academy

fft

Colonie Duals

12/09/16

106

Won

Minisink Valley

Joe Habert

pin

5:16

Colonie Duals

12/09/16

106

Won

Massapequa

Mike Augello

pin

1:07

Colonie Duals

12/09/16

106

Lost

Mt Anthony

Dylan Ross

dec

15-9

Colonie Duals

12/09/16

106

Won

Queensbury

Ryan Sleezer

dec

6-4

Colonie Duals

12/15/16

106

Won

Ballston Spa

fft

Dual vs Ballston Spa

12/17/16

106

Won

Lansingburg

Aidan Gwinn

pin

0:17

Lee Van Slyke Memorial Duals

12/17/16

106

Won

Northern Adirondack

David Griffin

pin

0:52

Lee Van Slyke Memorial Duals

12/17/16

106

Lost

Shoreham-Wading River

Eddie Troyano

dec

3-0

Lee Van Slyke Memorial Duals

12/17/16

106

Lost

Noble, ME

Sam Martel

pin

1:41

Lee Van Slyke Memorial Duals

12/17/16

106

Lost

Central Valley Academy

Marek Bush

pin

2:59

Lee Van Slyke Memorial Duals

12/20/16

106

Won

Shaker

fft

Dual vs Shaker

12/21/16

106

Lost

Saratoga Springs

Eric Griskowitz

pin

5:09

Dual vs Saratoga Springs

12/29/16

106

Won

Oneida

Lucas Candee

pin

3:51

Mountain Duals

12/29/16

106

Won

Holland Patent

Griffin Briggs

pin

0:32

Mountain Duals

12/29/16

106

Lost

Copenhagen

Drew Witham

pin

1:36

Mountain Duals

12/29/16

106

Lost

Webster Schroeder

Charlie Alessi

dec

8-4

Mountain Duals

12/29/16

106

Won

Newark

fft

Mountain Duals

12/29/16

106

Won

Dolgeville

fft

Mountain Duals

12/29/16

106

Won

Amsterdam

fft

Mountain Duals

12/29/16

106

Lost

SJSC

Matthew Garland

pin

3:47

Mountain Duals

01/04/17

106

Won

Schenectady

fft

Dual vs Schenectady

01/06/17

106

Won

Carthage

Hunter Guyette

tf

16-1

Ross Kordell Rotary Tournament

01/06/17

106

Lost

Chenango Valley

Nathan Lehr

pin

1:18

Ross Kordell Rotary Tournament

01/06/17

106

Lost

Chenango Forks

Gavin Secoolish

fft

Ross Kordell Rotary Tournament

01/06/17

106

Lost

Carthage

Hunter Guyette

fft

6th

Ross Kordell Rotary Tournament

01/11/17

106

Lost

Niskayuna

Ben Catrambone

dec

7-0

Dual vs Niskayuna

01/13/17

106

Lost

JD-CBA

Matt Griffin

pin

1:58

Eastern States Classic

01/13/17

106

Won

Peru

Alijah Seymour

dec

1-0

Eastern States Classic

01/13/17

106

Lost

Monroe Woodbury

Dylan Earl

dec

8-1

Eastern States Classic

01/13/17

106

Lost

Monroe Woodbury

Dylan Earl

dec

8-4

Eastern States Classic

01/18/17

106

Won

Bethlehem

Daegan Swasey

pin

1:12

Dual vs Bethlehem

01/20/17

106

Lost

Niskayuna

Ben Catrambone

dec

1-0

Wrangle In The Plains

01/20/17

106

Lost

Whitesboro

Champ. Round

OVER

Carlos

Wrangle In The Plains

01/20/17

106

Lost

Queensbury

Antoine Grace

pin

5:28

Wrangle In The Plains

01/20/17

106

Lost

Wyoming Seminary

Drew Munch

pin

:31

Wrangle In The Plains

01/26/17

106

Won

Colonie

Caden Padelford

pin

4:20

Dual vs Colonie

02/04/17

106

Lost

Queensbury

Antoine Grace

tf

19-3

Section 2 Class B Tournament

02/04/17

106

Won

Averill Park

Andrew Lee

dec

8-1

3rd

Section 2 Class B Tournament

02/11/17

106

Won

Averill Park

Andrew Lee

dec

9-2

Section 2 Division 1 Tournament

02/11/17

106

Lost

Niskayuna

Ben Catrambone

dec

5-0

Section 2 Division 1 Tournament

02/11/17

106

Won

Niskayuna

Jack Schiavo

dec

7-0

Section 2 Division 1 Tournament

02/11/17

106

Lost

Niskayuna

Ben Catrambone

dec

5-0 -

4th

Section 2 Division 1 Tournament

2016-17 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
24
22
9
1
6
8
0
0
126
98

2015-16

Freshman, 99 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/02/15

099

Won

Shaker

fft

Dual vs Shaker

12/09/15

099

Won

tf

Dual vs

12/11/15

099

Lost

Saranac

Bryce Smith

pin

4:50

Colonie Duals

12/11/15

099

Won

Indian River

fft

Colonie Duals

12/11/15

099

Lost

Queensbury

Ryan Sleezer

dec

7-0

Colonie Duals

12/11/15

099

Lost

Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk

Austin Delisle

pin

1:20

Colonie Duals

12/11/15

099

Won

Levittown

Justin McAlear

pin

0:59

Colonie Duals

12/11/15

099

Lost

Minisink Valley

Armado O'Bannon

pin

3:46

Colonie Duals

12/11/15

099

Lost

Greenville

Aiden Cullen

pin

4:19

Colonie Duals

12/11/15

106

Won

Colonie

fft

Colonie Duals

12/11/15

099

Lost

Ketcham

Austin Shanley

dec

8-3

Colonie Duals

12/16/15

099

Won

Ballston Spa

fft

Dual vs Ballston Spa

12/19/15

099

Won

Lansingburgh

fft

Lee Van Slyke Memorial Duals

12/19/15

099

Won

Northern Adirondack

Dolan Gilmore

pin

1:44

Lee Van Slyke Memorial Duals

12/19/15

099

Won

New Paltz

Logan Linares

pin

3:34

Lee Van Slyke Memorial Duals

12/19/15

099

Won

Farmingdale

Sean Driscoll

maj dec

12-2

Lee Van Slyke Memorial Duals

12/19/15

099

Lost

Shoreham-Wading River

Eddie Troyano

pin

2:42

Lee Van Slyke Memorial Duals

12/23/15

099

Lost

Saratoga Springs

Eric Griskowitz

tf

15-0

Dual vs Saratoga Springs

12/29/15

099

Won

Averill Park

Andrew Lee

pin

5:34

Mountain Duals

12/29/15

099

Won

Adirondack

fft

Mountain Duals

12/29/15

099

Won

Newark

fft

Mountain Duals

12/29/15

099

Lost

Central Valley Academy

Mason Bush

pin

2:54

Mountain Duals

12/29/15

099

Lost

Webster Schroeder

Zachary Hanel

dec

8-1

Mountain Duals

12/29/15

099

Won

Dolgeville

fft

Mountain Duals

12/29/15

099

Lost

Brockport

Jake Davies

pin

1:46

Mountain Duals

01/08/16

099

Lost

Walton-Delaware Academy

Chandler Merwin

pin

1:58

Ross Kordell Rotary Tournament

01/08/16

099

Won

Schoharie

Carter Ludewig

pin

:39

Ross Kordell Rotary Tournament

01/08/16

099

Lost

Owego Free Academy

Andrew Laubach

dec

7-2

Ross Kordell Rotary Tournament

01/13/16

099

Lost

Niskayuna

Ben Catrambone

dec

2-0 SV-1

Dual vs Niskayuna

01/20/16

099

Lost

Colonie

Jake Kimble

pin

5:46

Dual vs Colonie

01/22/16

099

Lost

Gouverneur

Joseph Cummings

dec

3-1

Wrangle In The Plains

01/22/16

099

Won

Ogdensburg

Tristan Richardson

dec

1-0

Wrangle In The Plains

01/22/16

099

Lost

Cobleskill-Richmondville

Greg Hotaling

pin

2:32

Wrangle In The Plains

01/28/16

099

Lost

Mohonasen

Jacob DeGuire

pin

2:29

Dual vs Mohonasen

01/30/16

099

Lost

Mohonasen

Jacob DeGuire

dec

9-7

Big 10 Invitational

01/30/16

099

Won

Coxsackie-Athens

Ethan Foster

dec

9-7 sv

Big 10 Invitational

01/30/16

099

Lost

Deposit-Hancock

River Burgess

pin

Big 10 Invitational

01/30/16

099

Lost

Mohonasen

Jacob DeGuire

maj dec

10-0

6th

Big 10 Invitational

02/06/16

099

Lost

South Glens Falls

Brock Delsignore

pin

3:19

Section 2 Class B Tournament

02/06/16

099

Won

Scotia-Glenville

Eli Wilson

pin

2:00

Section 2 Class B Tournament

02/06/16

099

Lost

Queensbury

Ryan Sleezer

dec

3-0

Section 2 Class B Tournament

02/06/16

099

Won

Mohonasen

Jacob DeGuire

dec

9-7

5th

Section 2 Class B Tournament

02/13/16

099

Lost

Mohonasen

Jacob DeGuire

dec

6-3

Section 2 Division I Championships

2015-16 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
19
24
6
1
4
8
0
0
102
114

 

CAREER STATS
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
107
66
44
3
37
23
0
0
538
300