JOHNNY MATRAZZO
Burnt Hills Spartans

Email your profile picture to john@cnywrestling.com

2018-19

Senior, 138 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/05/18

145

Won

Colonie

Derek Disanto

dec

6-1

Dual vs Colonie

12/07/18

145

Lost

Indian River

Aiden Poe

pin

Colonie Linda Stewart Duals

12/07/18

145

Won

Colonie

Derek Disanto

dec

6-2

Colonie Linda Stewart Duals

12/07/18

145

Lost

Fulton

Cuinn Burlingham

pin

2:32

Colonie Linda Stewart Duals

12/07/18

152

Lost

Queensbury

Luke Little

maj dec

15-4

Colonie Linda Stewart Duals

12/07/18

145

Won

Mohonasen

Derek Lagasse

pin

0:54

Colonie Linda Stewart Duals

12/07/18

145

Lost

Massapequa

Nick Antoniello

dec

5-2

Colonie Linda Stewart Duals

12/07/18

152

Won

Greenville

fft

Colonie Linda Stewart Duals

12/07/18

145

Won

Albany Academy

Conrad Hens

pin

Colonie Linda Stewart Duals

12/12/18

145

Won

Niskayuna

Willie Thacker

dec

11-7

Dual vs Niskayuna

12/15/18

145

Won

Newburgh Free Academy

Steven Armendariz

pin

0:34

Lee Van Slyke Memorial Duals

12/15/18

145

Won

Noble, ME

Sam Martel

dec

12-8

Lee Van Slyke Memorial Duals

12/15/18

145

Won

Athens, PA

fft

Lee Van Slyke Memorial Duals

12/15/18

145

Lost

BGAH

Brody Oleksak

dec

6-3

Lee Van Slyke Memorial Duals

12/15/18

145

Lost

Central Valley Academy

Kye Cook

pin

1:00

Lee Van Slyke Memorial Duals

12/19/18

145

Won

Columbia

Michael Altomer

dec

3-2

Dual vs Columbia

12/20/18

145

Won

Guilderland

Jeffrey Jensen

pin

3:19

Dual vs Guilderland

12/28/18

138

Won

Central Valley Academy

Anderson Klosner

dec

8-3

Mountain Duals

12/28/18

138

Won

Beaver River

fft

Mountain Duals

12/28/18

138

Won

Averill Park

Jacob White

pin

1:17

Mountain Duals

12/28/18

138

Won

Maspeth

Mikel Zotka

pin

1:04

Mountain Duals

12/28/18

138

Won

Webster Schroeder

Cosmo Lucania

pin

1:12

Mountain Duals

12/28/18

138

Won

Shoreham-Wading River

Sean Miller

maj dec

13-0

Mountain Duals

12/28/18

138

Won

Saranac

Gabe Clausen

pin

3:04

Mountain Duals

12/28/18

138

Won

Beaver River

fft

Mountain Duals

01/03/19

138

Won

Bethlehem

Joe Dwyer

pin

1:45

Dual vs Bethlehem

01/04/19

138

Won

Oneonta

Ardell Wellman

pin

1:32

Ross Kordell Rotory Tournament

01/04/19

138

Lost

BGAH

Brody Oleksak

dec

6-2

Ross Kordell Rotory Tournament

01/04/19

138

Won

Elmira

Alexander Johnson

pin

3;38

Ross Kordell Rotory Tournament

01/04/19

138

Won

Walton-Delaware Academy

Nick Lamoreaux

pin

2:54

3rd

Ross Kordell Rotory Tournament

01/09/19

138

Won

Schenectady

fft

Dual vs Schenectady

01/11/19

138

Lost

Eagle Academy

Hector Rodriguez

dec

8-2

Eastern States Classic

01/11/19

138

Won

Cornwall

Alex Burns

pin

2:57

Eastern States Classic

01/11/19

138

Lost

Brooklyn Tech

Zacc Romero

pin

4:00

Eastern States Classic

01/17/19

138

Won

Averill Park

John Martin

pin

1:09

Dual vs Averill Park

01/24/19

138

Lost

Ballston Spa

Amir Abdelitif

pin

1:58

Dual vs Ballston Spa

02/02/19

138

Won

South Glens Falls

Ethan Weller

dec

6-5

3rd

Section 2 Class B Tournament

02/02/19

138

Won

Queensbury

John Brady

maj dec

13-0

Section 2 Class B Tournament

02/02/19

138

Lost

La Salle Institute

Nick Pino

dec

10-4

Section 2 Class B Tournament

02/02/19

138

Won

Mohonasen

Derek Lagasse

pin

1:08

Section 2 Class B Tournament

02/09/19

138

Lost

Saratoga Springs

Eric Griskowitz

pin

2:52

4th

Section 2 Division I Championships

02/09/19

138

Won

Shaker

Ahmad Sameer

pin

2:35

Section 2 Division I Championships

02/09/19

138

Lost

La Salle Institute

Nick Pino

pin

3:38

Section 2 Division I Championships

02/09/19

138

Won

Ballston Spa

Amir Abdelitif

dec

10-4

Section 2 Division I Championships

2018-19 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
31
13
16
0
10
5
0
0
158
61

2017-18

Junior, 145 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/08/17

145

Lost

Mt Anthony

Keegan Coon

dec

7-3

Colonie Linda Stuart Duals

12/08/17

145

Won

Greenville

Cameron Baitsholts

pin

1:26

Colonie Linda Stuart Duals

12/08/17

145

Lost

Massapequa

Jeremy Scutellaro

dec

8-3

Colonie Linda Stuart Duals

12/08/17

152

Won

Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk

fft

Colonie Linda Stuart Duals

12/08/17

145

Lost

Minisink Valley

Vincent Vetrano

dec

6-3

Colonie Linda Stuart Duals

12/08/17

145

Won

Queensbury

Gaven Wasson

pin

1:07

Colonie Linda Stuart Duals

12/08/17

145

Won

Indian River

Ethan Ruttan

pin

3:10

Colonie Linda Stuart Duals

12/12/17

145

Won

Schenectady

Drew Ostrander

pin

0:33

Dual vs Schenectady

12/14/17

145

Won

Ballston Spa

Ramel Brooks

tf

17-1 5:45

Dual vs Ballston Spa

12/16/17

145

Won

Newburgh Free Academy

Isaiah Schulterbrandt

pin

1:11

Lee Van Slyke Memorial Duals

12/16/17

145

Won

Noble, ME

Joe Pilecki

tf

16-1 5:15

Lee Van Slyke Memorial Duals

12/16/17

145

Won

Red Hook

Nick Tsironis

pin

0:36

Lee Van Slyke Memorial Duals

12/16/17

145

Won

Central Valley Academy

Christian Cacciatore

pin

0:40

Lee Van Slyke Memorial Duals

12/16/17

145

Lost

BGAH

Ben Bivar

pin

3:07

Lee Van Slyke Memorial Duals

12/20/17

152

Won

Saratoga Springs

Frank Spadafora

dec

7-1

Dual vs Saratoga Springs

12/29/17

145

Won

Amsterdam

Jacob Garcia

pin

3:44

Mountain Duals

12/29/17

145

Won

Kelso, WA

Jordan Miller

dec

6-0

Mountain Duals

12/29/17

145

Won

Beekmantown

Austin Cook

pin

:54

Mountain Duals

12/29/17

145

Won

Central Valley Academy

Aaron Darling

pin

1:47

Mountain Duals

12/29/17

145

Won

Dolgeville

Andrew Brado

maj dec

14-2

Mountain Duals

12/29/17

145

Won

Hilton

Mike Fronzak

dec

13-7

Mountain Duals

12/29/17

145

Won

Saranac

Andrew Rivera

dec

8-2

Mountain Duals

01/03/18

145

Lost

Shenendehowa

Kiernan Shanahan

pin

5:16

Dual vs Shenendehowa

01/09/18

145

Won

Niskayuna

Willie Thacker

maj dec

19-7

Dual vs Niskayuna

01/10/18

145

Won

Shaker

fft

Dual vs Shaker

01/12/18

145

Lost

Cornwall

Steven Gazzillo

maj dec

12-2

Eastern States Classic

01/12/18

145

Won

Rondout Valley

Ian Houck

dec

6-4

Eastern States Classic

01/12/18

145

Won

Iona Prep

Lane Conor

dec

3-2

Eastern States Classic

01/12/18

145

Lost

Holland Patent

TJ Philpotts

pin

3:26

Eastern States Classic

01/17/18

145

Won

Bethlehem

Denali Relles

maj dec

18-4

Dual vs Bethlehem

02/03/18

145

Lost

Mohonasen

James Marx

pin

1:42

2nd

Section 2 Class B Tournament

02/03/18

145

Won

South Glens Falls

Joshua Ahrens

pin

1:08

Section 2 Class B Tournament

02/03/18

145

Won

La Salle Institute

Evan Bell

pin

4:47

Section 2 Class B Tournament

02/10/18

145

Won

Queensbury

Will Fraser

pin

1:42

3rd

Section 2 Division I Championships

02/10/18

145

Won

Columbia

TJ Scaccia

maj dec

10-1

Section 2 Division I Championships

02/10/18

145

Lost

Niskayuna

Peter Meshkov

pin

4:39

Section 2 Division I Championships

02/10/18

145

Won

Colonie

Yasin Sadig

pin

4:17

Section 2 Division I Championships

2017-18 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
28
9
14
2
10
2
0
0
140
43

2016-17

Sophomore, 138 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/06/16

152

Lost

Shenendehowa

Kiernan Shanahan

pin

1:21

Dual vs Shenendehowa

12/09/16

152

Won

Ketcham

Emilio Vera

pin

1:28

Colonie Duals

12/09/16

145

Lost

Indian River

Ethan Ruttan

pin

4:41

Colonie Duals

12/09/16

152

Lost

Albany Academy

Zarek Thomas

pin

4:59

Colonie Duals

12/09/16

152

Lost

Minisink Valley

Jace Hirsch

pin

3:06

Colonie Duals

12/09/16

152

Lost

Massapequa

Garrett Gibbons

pin

0:43

Colonie Duals

12/09/16

152

Lost

Mt Anthony

Tyler Burgess

pin

1:43

Colonie Duals

12/09/16

152

Lost

Queensbury

Nick Robbins

pin

0:38

Colonie Duals

12/15/16

145

Lost

Ballston Spa

Keshon Deubel

pin

1:37

Dual vs Ballston Spa

12/17/16

152

Won

Lansingburg

Caleb Morrissey

pin

0:59

Lee Van Slyke Memorial Duals

12/17/16

152

Won

Northern Adirondack

Chris Reil

dec

6-2

Lee Van Slyke Memorial Duals

12/17/16

145

Won

Shoreham-Wading River

Sean DePhillips

pin

3:03

Lee Van Slyke Memorial Duals

12/17/16

152

Won

Noble, ME

Matt Berworth

pin

5:43

Lee Van Slyke Memorial Duals

12/17/16

152

Lost

Central Valley Academy

Tanner Cook

pin

0:16

Lee Van Slyke Memorial Duals

12/20/16

145

Won

Shaker

Dan Schneider

pin

2:50

Dual vs Shaker

12/21/16

152

Lost

Saratoga Springs

Ryan Diguiseppe

dec

7-0

Dual vs Saratoga Springs

12/29/16

145

Won

Oneida

Joaquin Nieves

inj def

4:00

Mountain Duals

12/29/16

152

Lost

Holland Patent

Hunter Richard

pin

0:57

Mountain Duals

12/29/16

145

Lost

Copenhagen

Connor Carroll

pin

3:56

Mountain Duals

12/29/16

152

Lost

Webster Schroeder

Anthony Grimshaw

pin

3:29

Mountain Duals

12/29/16

145

Lost

Newark

Joshua Orlopp

pin

1:57

Mountain Duals

12/29/16

145

Lost

Dolgeville

Jacob Null

pin

2:30

Mountain Duals

12/29/16

145

Won

Amsterdam

Jacob Garcia

pin

1:33

Mountain Duals

12/29/16

152

Won

SJSC

Joey Kealy

dec

9-6

Mountain Duals

01/04/17

145

Won

Schenectady

Drew Ostrander

pin

1:31

Dual vs Schenectady

01/06/17

145

Won

Saugerties

David Alexander

maj dec

15-2

Ross Kordell Rotary Tournament

01/06/17

145

Lost

Cobleskill-Richmondville

Laine Pleickhardt

maj dec

16-6

Ross Kordell Rotary Tournament

01/06/17

145

Won

Levittown

Dylan Chase

dec

6-1

Ross Kordell Rotary Tournament

01/06/17

145

Won

Schoharie

Shawn Kendle

dec

8-2

Ross Kordell Rotary Tournament

01/06/17

145

Won

Susquehanna Valley

Jason Moelder

dec

6-2

Ross Kordell Rotary Tournament

01/06/17

145

Won

Cobleskill-Richmondville

Laine Pleickhardt

fft

Ross Kordell Rotary Tournament

01/06/17

145

Lost

Levittown

Dan Cardenas

dec

4th

Ross Kordell Rotary Tournament

01/11/17

152

Lost

Niskayuna

Anthony Laniewski

pin

2:40

Dual vs Niskayuna

01/18/17

145

Lost

Bethlehem

Patrick Baumgras

pin

2:33

Dual vs Bethlehem

01/20/17

138

Won

Ogdensburg

Christopher Cole

pin

1:12

Wrangle In The Plains

01/20/17

138

Won

Watertown

James Haughian

pin

:21

Wrangle In The Plains

01/20/17

138

Won

Shenendehowa

Nicholas Lampman

pin

1:47

Wrangle In The Plains

01/20/17

138

Won

Carmel

Dorian McMath

dec

7-5

Wrangle In The Plains

01/20/17

138

Won

Ballston Spa

Jack Davis

pin

1:17

Wrangle In The Plains

01/26/17

145

Won

Colonie

James Masse

pin

5:29

Dual vs Colonie

01/28/17

138

Lost

Pine Bush

Dylan Greer

pin

3:41

Big 10 Invitational

01/28/17

138

Lost

Cortland

Kiegan Brown

tf

18-3 4:55

Big 10 Invitational

02/04/17

145

Won

La Salle Institute

Sam Bergen

maj dec

11-2

Section 2 Class B Tournament

02/04/17

145

Lost

Albany Academy

Zarek Thomas

maj dec

3:52

Section 2 Class B Tournament

02/04/17

145

Won

Mohonasen

Zachary Zuend

pin

:55

Section 2 Class B Tournament

02/04/17

145

Lost

Albany Academy

Drew Bogdan

dec

7-5

4th

Section 2 Class B Tournament

02/11/17

145

Lost

Saratoga Springs

Frank Spadafora

dec

10-8

Section 2 Division 1 Tournament

2016-17 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
23
24
13
0
8
1
1
0
116
127

2015-16

Freshman, 138 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/02/15

138

Won

Shaker

fft

Dual vs Shaker

01/06/16

138

Lost

Schenectady

Michael Fuller

dec

6-1

Dual vs Schenectady

01/20/16

138

Won

Colonie

fft

Dual vs Colonie

01/22/16

138

Won

Hilton

Nick Romano

pin

4:25

Wrangle In The Plains

01/22/16

138

Lost

John Jay East Fishkill

Paul Bernasconii

pin

4:30

Wrangle In The Plains

01/22/16

138

Lost

Bethlehem

Rowan Braga

pin

1:57

Wrangle In The Plains

01/22/16

138

Won

Gouverneur

Mike LaBow

pin

2:21

Wrangle In The Plains

2015-16 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
4
3
2
0
0
2
0
0
24
15

 

CAREER STATS
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
86
49
45
2
28
10
1
0
438
246