MARLON LAING
Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk Indians

Email your profile picture to john@cnywrestling.com

2018-19

Senior, 145 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/01/18

145

Won

Bethlehem

Tyler Salisbury

inj def

Bethlehem Round Robin

12/01/18

145

Lost

Cobleskill-Richmondville

Greg Hotaling

dec

6-1

2nd

Bethlehem Round Robin

12/01/18

145

Won

Cobleskill-Richmondville

Keagan Adriance

tf

21-5 4:00

Bethlehem Round Robin

12/01/18

145

Won

La Salle Institute

Nick Pino

dec

9-2

Bethlehem Round Robin

12/01/18

145

Won

Onteora

Sam Buono

pin

1:42

Bethlehem Round Robin

12/01/18

145

Won

Wallkill

James Hubbard

pin

1:50

Bethlehem Round Robin

12/01/18

145

Won

Wallkill

Jacob Lyle

pin

1:16

Bethlehem Round Robin

12/01/18

145

Won

Bethlehem

Tyler Salisbury

inj def

Bethlehem Round Robin

12/06/18

160

Won

Mohonasen

Matt Yetto

pin

1:07

Dual vs Mohonasen

12/08/18

152

Won

Albany

Seth Swiatek

inj def

Duanesburg Duals

12/08/18

145

Won

Warrensburg

Zachary Shambo

pin

5:02

Duanesburg Duals

12/08/18

145

Won

Saratoga Springs

fft

Duanesburg Duals

12/08/18

145

Won

Schoharie

fft

Duanesburg Duals

12/08/18

145

Won

Duanesburg

Shayne Chiofalo

pin

0:54

Duanesburg Duals

12/13/18

152

Won

La Salle Institute

fft

Dual vs La Salle Institute

12/15/18

152

Won

Cairo-Durham

Dustin Retell

pin

3:08

Lewis Johnson Duals

12/15/18

152

Won

Unatego

Dane Stanton

pin

2:19

Lewis Johnson Duals

12/15/18

152

Won

Kingston

Elijah Timbrouck

pin

3:04

Lewis Johnson Duals

12/15/18

152

Won

Saugerties

Sean Costello

dec

10-7

Lewis Johnson Duals

12/15/18

152

Won

Watervliet

fft

Lewis Johnson Duals

12/20/18

170

Lost

Albany Academy

Drew Bogdan

dec

7-1

Dual vs Albany Academy

01/03/19

145

Won

Lansingburg

Brenden Finch

dec

5-3

Dual vs Lansingburg

01/05/19

145

Won

Watertown

Spencer Lavin

dec

3-1

1st

Jamie Mormile Tournament

01/05/19

145

Won

Catskill

Jesse Davies

maj dec

13-2

Jamie Mormile Tournament

01/05/19

145

Won

Arlington

Demitri DeLeon

pin

3:52

Jamie Mormile Tournament

01/10/19

152

Won

Cobleskill-Richmondville

fft

Dual vs Cobleskill-Richmondville

01/12/19

145

Won

Queensbury

Luke Little

dec

10-8

1st

Schenectady Invitational

01/12/19

145

Won

Ballston Spa

Jack Davis

tf

17-1

Schenectady Invitational

01/12/19

145

Won

Fonda-Fultonville

Chris Estep

pin

4:49

Schenectady Invitational

01/16/19

145

Won

Schalmont

Mark Fortes

pin

1:18

Dual vs Schalmont

01/24/19

152

Won

Watervliet

Cameron Miller

pin

0:38

Dual vs Watervliet

01/26/19

145

Lost

Lansingburg

Brenden Finch

dec

3-2

2nd

Wasaren League Tournament

01/26/19

145

Won

Hoosick Falls

Sam Richard

dec

5-3 SV-1

Wasaren League Tournament

01/26/19

145

Won

Red Hook

Tyler Benincasa

tf

18-2; 5:14

Wasaren League Tournament

01/30/19

160

Won

Cohoes

fft

Dual vs Cohoes

02/02/19

145

Lost

Lansingburg

Brenden Finch

dec

10-4

2nd

Section 2 Class CC Tournament

02/02/19

145

Won

Schalmont

Mark Fortes

maj dec

14-4

Section 2 Class CC Tournament

02/02/19

145

Won

Schuylerville

Aidan Jones

pin

3:26

Section 2 Class CC Tournament

02/09/19

145

Won

Warrensburg

Hunter McKenna

pin

:27

1st

Section 2 Division II Championships

02/09/19

145

Won

Lansingburg

Brenden Finch

dec

5-4

Section 2 Division II Championships

02/09/19

145

Won

Watervliet

Anthony Delmonico

dec

6-4

Section 2 Division II Championships

2018-19 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
37
4
15
3
10
6
3
0
191
12

2017-18

Junior, 145 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/08/17

160

Won

Burnt Hills

Nick Papa

pin

4:59

Colonie Linda Stuart Duals

12/08/17

170

Won

Greenville

Zach Storrs

tf

15-0

Colonie Linda Stuart Duals

12/08/17

160

Won

Albany Academy

fft

Colonie Linda Stuart Duals

12/08/17

160

Won

Colonie

Logan Stark

dec

6-2

Colonie Linda Stuart Duals

12/14/17

170

Won

Schalmont

Dave Leon

dec

6-3

Dual vs Schalmont

12/16/17

152

Won

Bethlehem

Patrick Baumgras

pin

5:53

Lewis Johnson Memorial Duals

12/16/17

152

Won

Chester

Andrew Salerno

pin

0:38

Lewis Johnson Memorial Duals

12/16/17

152

Won

Saugerties

David Alexander

pin

1:38

Lewis Johnson Memorial Duals

12/16/17

152

Won

Unatego

Dane Stanton

pin

1:11

Lewis Johnson Memorial Duals

12/16/17

152

Won

Valley Central

Addison Larose

pin

3:44

Lewis Johnson Memorial Duals

12/28/17

145

Won

Catskill

R.J. Manchester

pin

1:49

Greg Rockwood Memorial Tournament

12/28/17

145

Won

Fonda-Fultonville

Zachary Maxson

pin

2:56

Greg Rockwood Memorial Tournament

12/28/17

145

Won

Hoosick Falls

Sam Richard

pin

5:20

Greg Rockwood Memorial Tournament

12/28/17

145

Won

Camp Hill

Yousef Hamed

pin

1:11

Greg Rockwood Memorial Tournament

12/28/17

145

Won

Camp Hill

Brody Bezanilla

pin

:36

Greg Rockwood Memorial Tournament

12/28/17

145

Lost

Camp Hill

Gus Latorre

dec

6-3

2nd

Greg Rockwood Memorial Tournament

01/04/18

160

Won

Ichabod Crane

fft

Dual vs Ichabod Crane

01/06/18

145

Won

Onteora

Zach Chartrand

dec

3-1 SV

1st

Jamie Mormile Tournament

01/06/18

145

Won

Tamarac

Aiden Schmidt

pin

1:06

Jamie Mormile Tournament

01/06/18

145

Won

Guilderland

Jeffrey Jensen

pin

:24

Jamie Mormile Tournament

01/06/18

145

Won

Watervliet

Owen Lyons

dec

7-3

Jamie Mormile Tournament

01/12/18

145

Won

Cobleskill-Richmondville

Brandon Gavett

maj dec

9-1

Dual vs Cobleskill-Richmondville

01/14/18

145

Lost

Amsterdam

Jacob Garcia

pin

3:52

4th

Schenectady Invitational

01/14/18

145

Won

Averill Park

Jacob Miller

dec

5-4

Schenectady Invitational

01/14/18

145

Lost

Niskayuna

Peter Meshkov

dec

6-5

Schenectady Invitational

01/18/18

160

Won

Watervliet

Cameron Miller

pin

3:42

Dual vs Watervliet

01/19/18

145

Won

Bethlehem

Patrick Baumgras

dec

5-1

Wrangle in the Plains

01/19/18

145

Lost

Niskayuna

Peter Meshkov

dec

7-1

Wrangle in the Plains

01/19/18

145

Won

John Jay East Fishkill

Jack Ninos

dec

8-7

Wrangle in the Plains

01/19/18

145

Lost

John Jay East Fishkill

Jack Ninos

dec

3-1

4th

Wrangle in the Plains

01/25/18

145

Won

La Salle Institute

Evan Bell

maj dec

14-6

Dual vs La Salle Institute

02/03/18

145

Lost

Lansingburg

Brenden Finch

dec

2nd

Section 2 Class CC Tournament

02/03/18

145

Won

Fonda-Fultonville

Zachary Maxson

maj dec

13-4

Section 2 Class CC Tournament

02/03/18

145

Won

Schuylerville

Ethan Liptak

dec

4-0

Section 2 Class CC Tournament

02/10/18

145

Won

Watervliet

Owen Lyons

dec

3-2 UTB

3rd

Section 2 Division II Championships

02/10/18

145

Won

Lansingburg

Brenden Finch

dec

3-1

Section 2 Division II Championships

02/10/18

145

Won

Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George

Gary Spotswood

pin

2:21

Section 2 Division II Championships

02/10/18

145

Lost

Catskill

Nyen Williams

dec

8-2

Section 2 Division II Championships

02/10/18

145

Won

Cobleskill-Richmondville

Shane Oldorff

tf

16-1

Section 2 Division II Championships

2017-18 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
32
7
15
2
13
2
0
0
154
24

2016-17

Sophomore, 145 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/01/16

152

Won

Lansingburg

Caleb Morrissey

pin

5:29

Dual vs Lansingburg

12/08/16

170

Won

Cobleskill-Richmondville

Jeff Crooks

dec

3-2

Dual vs Cobleskill-Richmondville

12/15/16

160

Won

Cohoes

fft

Dual vs Cohoes

12/21/16

152

Won

Schalmont

Dave Leon

maj dec

10-2

Dual vs Schalmont

12/28/16

152

Won

Albany Academy

Alexander Karasavidis

pin

1:20

Cohoes Round Robin

12/28/16

152

Lost

Berne-Knox-Westerlo

Kai Fischer

dec

9-8 TB-1

Cohoes Round Robin

12/28/16

152

Lost

Bethlehem

Rowan Braga

pin

:41

Cohoes Round Robin

12/28/16

152

Won

Johnstown

Chad Finch

dec

6-3

Cohoes Round Robin

12/28/16

152

Lost

Bethlehem

Rowan Braga

pin

1:20

Cohoes Round Robin

12/28/16

152

Won

Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk

Jaden Johnson

pin

2:21

Cohoes Round Robin

12/28/16

152

Lost

Unatego

Seth Berge

pin

1:02

Cohoes Round Robin

01/05/17

152

Lost

La Salle Institute

Sam Bergen

dec

12-5

Dual vs La Salle Institute

01/07/17

145

Lost

Maple Hill

Adam Hacker

pin

1:21

Jamie Mormile Tournament

01/07/17

145

Won

Albany

Samim Ahmad

pin

3:13

Jamie Mormile Tournament

01/07/17

145

Lost

Onteora

Zach Chartrand

pin

5:02

Jamie Mormile Tournament

01/14/17

152

Won

Scotia-Glenville

Tyler Bradt

maj dec

16-2

Scotia Duals

01/14/17

152

Lost

Catskill

Dwayne Walcott

pin

2:56

Scotia Duals

01/14/17

152

Lost

Saratoga Springs

Ryan Diguiseppe

dec

4-0

Scotia Duals

01/14/17

152

Won

Burr Burton Academy, VT

Richard Mattison

pin

0:10

Scotia Duals

01/14/17

152

Won

Granville

fft

Scotia Duals

01/19/17

152

Lost

Ichabod Crane

Matthew Gardner

dec

4-0

Dual vs Ichabod Crane

01/21/17

152

Won

Unatego

Trevor Winchester

pin

2:47

Lewis Johnson Memorial Duals

01/21/17

152

Lost

Onteora

Dillon Ross

tf

15-0

Lewis Johnson Memorial Duals

01/21/17

152

Won

Coxsackie-Athens

Brian Pegan

tf

21-4

Lewis Johnson Memorial Duals

01/21/17

160

Won

Bethlehem

Ben Spence

pin

1:07

Lewis Johnson Memorial Duals

01/21/17

152

Lost

Hudson Falls

Joe Pomainville

dec

4-2

Lewis Johnson Memorial Duals

01/26/17

145

Won

Watervliet

Logan White

maj dec

14-5

Dual vs Watervliet

01/28/17

152

Won

Salem-Cambridge

Jamie Olvera

pin

:55

Wasaren League Invitational (Ken Baker Classic)

01/28/17

152

Lost

Red Hook

Tristen Schiafo

pin

2:59

Wasaren League Invitational (Ken Baker Classic)

01/28/17

152

Lost

Maple Hill

Fabian Kendrick

dec

8-4

Wasaren League Invitational (Ken Baker Classic)

02/04/17

160

Won

Lansingburg

Jacob Pease

maj dec

15-3

Section 2 Class CC Tournament

02/04/17

160

Lost

Schuylerville

Scott Salls

pin

3:57

Section 2 Class CC Tournament

02/04/17

160

Won

Taconic Hills

Tyler Brown

pin

3:43

Section 2 Class CC Tournament

02/04/17

160

Won

Hudson Falls

Brandon Moore

dec

3-2

Section 2 Class CC Tournament

02/04/17

160

Lost

Berne-Knox-Westerlo

Tyler Goodemote

maj dec

9-0

Section 2 Class CC Tournament

02/04/17

160

Lost

Hudson Falls

Dametrick LaRock

fft

6th

Section 2 Class CC Tournament

2016-17 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
19
17
9
1
7
2
0
0
96
81

2015-16

Freshman, 145 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/10/15

152

Lost

Watervliet

Owen Lyons

pin

4:00

Dual vs Watervliet

12/11/15

152

Lost

Levittown

Harley Lopes

maj dec

12-4

Colonie Duals

12/11/15

145

Lost

Minisink Valley

Austin Oldfield

pin

3:54

Colonie Duals

12/11/15

152

Won

Greenville

Cameron Baitsholts

dec

7-2

Colonie Duals

12/11/15

152

Lost

Burnt Hills

Seth Carney

dec

4-2

Colonie Duals

12/11/15

145

Lost

Ketcham

Emilio Vera

pin

3:13

Colonie Duals

12/11/15

152

Won

Indian River

Selim Skhiri

dec

2-0

Colonie Duals

12/11/15

145

Won

Colonie

Gavin Haar

dec

11-9

Colonie Duals

12/17/15

152

Lost

Cobleskill-Richmondville

Devin Cooper

pin

2:25

Dual vs Cobleskill-Richmondville

12/19/15

145

Won

Brewster

Brooke Pagan

pin

1:54

Lewis Johnson Memorial Duals

12/19/15

145

Lost

Valley Central

Aramis Vazquez

pin

1:57

Lewis Johnson Memorial Duals

12/19/15

145

Won

Saugerties

fft

Lewis Johnson Memorial Duals

12/19/15

145

Won

Greenville

fft

Lewis Johnson Memorial Duals

12/19/15

145

Lost

Hoosick Falls

Lucas Brogue

dec

7-3

Lewis Johnson Memorial Duals

01/07/16

152

Won

Schalmont

David Pahl

dec

9-4

Dual vs Schalmont

01/14/16

145

Lost

La Salle Institute

Ian Frament

pin

1:00

Dual vs La Salle Institute

01/15/16

145

Won

Lansingburg

Jacob Pease

pin

2:47

Ichabod Crane Duals

01/15/16

145

Won

Oneonta

Richie Amato

dec

9-3

Ichabod Crane Duals

01/15/16

145

Lost

Monument Mountain

Nate Cormier

pin

4:14

Ichabod Crane Duals

01/15/16

145

Lost

Columbia

Jakob Edwards

pin

3:14

Ichabod Crane Duals

01/15/16

145

Lost

South Glens Falls

Zacahri Stephenson

dec

2-1 TB-1

Ichabod Crane Duals

01/15/16

152

Won

Amsterdam

Jose Fernandez

pin

2:35

Ichabod Crane Duals

01/15/16

145

Lost

Duanesburg

Charlie Grygas

maj dec

8-0

Ichabod Crane Duals

01/15/16

145

Won

Guilderland

Matthew Clark

maj dec

13-3

Ichabod Crane Duals

01/19/16

145

Won

Cohoes

Tim DeCelle

pin

4:20

Dual vs Cohoes

01/21/16

145

Won

Lansingburg

Jacob Pease

tf

17-1 5:48

Dual vs Lansingburg

01/28/16

145

Won

Ichabod Crane

fft

Dual vs Ichabod Crane

02/06/16

145

Won

Catskill

Joe Barrezueta

fft

3rd

Section 2 Class CC Tournament

2015-16 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
15
13
4
1
6
4
0
0
72
65

 

CAREER STATS
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
103
41
43
7
36
14
3
0
513
182