SAMUEL HOPSON
Guilderland Flying Dutchmen

Email your profile picture to john@cnywrestling.com

2018-19

Senior, 220 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

11/30/18

285

Won

Miller Place

Marcus Gipson

pin

Columbia Blue Devil Duals

11/30/18

285

Lost

Columbia

Ryan Duryea

pin

0:52

Columbia Blue Devil Duals

12/05/18

285

Won

Bethlehem

Dan Sleurs

pin

1:19

Dual vs Bethlehem

12/12/18

220

Lost

Averill Park

Dominick Paradise

pin

1:57

Dual vs Averill Park

12/15/18

220

Lost

Carthage

Luke Smith

pin

1:08

Thomas Chikanis Memorial Tournament

12/15/18

220

Lost

Shenendehowa

Sebastian Underwood

pin

3:23

Thomas Chikanis Memorial Tournament

12/15/18

220

Won

Salem-Cambridge

Lucas Martindale

pin

2:27

Thomas Chikanis Memorial Tournament

12/20/18

220

Won

Burnt Hills

Harrison Bicknell

pin

1:55

Dual vs Burnt Hills

01/03/19

220

Lost

Shaker

Ryan Stein

dec

6-2

Dual vs Shaker

01/05/19

220

Won

Watervliet

Carlos Maldonado

dec

3-0

Jamie Mormile Tournament

01/05/19

220

Won

Maple Hill

Anthony Spring

pin

1:19

Jamie Mormile Tournament

01/05/19

220

Won

Albany

Ange Abayisenga

pin

:59

Jamie Mormile Tournament

01/05/19

220

Lost

Watervliet

Sterling Spoon

pin

:51

Jamie Mormile Tournament

01/05/19

220

Won

Cohoes

Dylan Bussing

pin

1:49

Jamie Mormile Tournament

01/09/19

285

Lost

Colonie

Hayden Roe

dec

3-1 SV-1

Dual vs Colonie

01/12/19

220

Lost

Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk

Demetreus Todman

pin

1:44

Schenectady Invitational

01/12/19

220

Lost

Burnt Hills

Chris Serafini

pin

2:00

Schenectady Invitational

01/16/19

220

Lost

Shenendehowa

Sebastian Underwood

pin

2:35

Dual vs Shenendehowa

01/24/19

220

Won

Niskayuna

fft

Dual vs Niskayuna

01/26/19

220

Won

Shaker

Kashon Holmes Jr.

dec

10-3

King Bison Invitational

01/26/19

220

Lost

Galway

Sam D'Alessandro

pin

:40

2nd

King Bison Invitational

01/26/19

220

Won

Colonie

Colton Briggs

dec

6-1

King Bison Invitational

01/26/19

220

Won

Guilderland

Jack Nash

pin

1:54

King Bison Invitational

02/02/19

220

Lost

Shenendehowa

Sebastian Underwood

dec

5-4

4th

Section 2 Class A Tournament

02/02/19

220

Won

Colonie

Colton Briggs

dec

3-2

Section 2 Class A Tournament

02/02/19

220

Won

Columbia

Nathan Delamater

pin

1:27

Section 2 Class A Tournament

02/09/19

220

Won

South Glens Falls

Aiden Mickel

dec

5-2

5th

Section 2 Division I Championships

02/09/19

220

Lost

Niskayuna

Derek Meisner

pin

2:42

Section 2 Division I Championships

02/09/19

220

Lost

Saratoga Springs

Doug Cooper

pin

2:39

Section 2 Division I Championships

02/09/19

220

Won

Colonie

Colton Briggs

dec

6-1

Section 2 Division I Championships

2018-19 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
16
14
9
0
6
1
0
0
78
75

2017-18

Junior, 195 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/01/17

220

Won

Shaker

Brian Garrity

pin

Columbia Blue Devil Duals

12/01/17

220

Won

South Glens Falls

Michael Wagner-Fitzgerald

pin

2:21

Columbia Blue Devil Duals

12/01/17

220

Lost

Watervliet

Sterling Spoon

pin

0:47

Columbia Blue Devil Duals

12/01/17

220

Won

Mahopac

Michael Rivera

dec

4-3

Columbia Blue Devil Duals

12/01/17

220

Won

Schalmont

Sam Skinner

pin

0:14

Columbia Blue Devil Duals

12/01/17

220

Won

Newburgh Free Academy

Daniel Banegas

maj dec

17-6

Columbia Blue Devil Duals

12/01/17

220

Lost

Niskayuna

Reggie Melvin

pin

2:52

Columbia Blue Devil Duals

12/08/17

220

Won

Mohonasen

fft

Dual vs Mohonasen

12/12/17

220

Won

Bethlehem

Matthew Felske

pin

1:15

Dual vs Bethlehem

12/13/17

220

Lost

Albany

Creedence Cameron

pin

1:09

Dual vs Albany

12/16/17

220

Lost

Shenendehowa

Izsiah Vyent

pin

2:55

2nd

Thomas Chikanis Memorial Tournament

12/16/17

220

Won

Guilderland

Shawn Williams

dec

7-0

Thomas Chikanis Memorial Tournament

12/20/17

220

Lost

Columbia

Ryan Duryea

pin

1:45

Dual vs Columbia

01/03/18

195

Lost

Averill Park

Eric Haskins

pin

4:19

Dual vs Averill Park

01/06/18

195

Lost

Coxsackie-Athens

Devon Shader

pin

1:34

Jamie Mormile Tournament

01/06/18

195

Won

La Salle Institute

Dylan Wolfe

fft

Jamie Mormile Tournament

01/06/18

195

Lost

Red Hook

Ryan Hobson

pin

1:54

Jamie Mormile Tournament

01/10/18

195

Lost

Colonie

Marcus Barker

pin

1:12

Dual vs Colonie

01/14/18

195

Lost

Beekmantown

Jaden Maldonado

pin

:23

6th

Schenectady Invitational

01/14/18

195

Won

Averill Park

Dominick Paradise

pin

1:54

Schenectady Invitational

01/14/18

195

Lost

Amsterdam

Kyle Taylor

pin

:42

Schenectady Invitational

01/17/18

195

Won

Schenectady

fft

Dual vs Schenectady

02/03/18

195

Lost

Colonie

Colby Mattice

pin

:48

Section 2 Class A Tournament

02/03/18

195

Lost

Shenendehowa

Parker Brooks

pin

:54

Section 2 Class A Tournament

2017-18 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
11
13
5
0
3
3
0
0
58
78

2016-17

Sophomore, 182 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/06/16

220

Lost

Averill Park

Nik Koch

pin

1:08

Dual vs Averill Park

12/08/16

220

Lost

Columbia

David Wingate

pin

0:42

Dual vs Columbia

12/14/16

220

Lost

Bethlehem

Jerome Hall

pin

2:28

Dual vs Bethlehem

12/21/16

220

Won

Mohonasen

fft

Dual vs Mohonasen

12/27/16

182

Lost

Horace Greeley

Joshua McMillan

pin

:38

Spc. Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/27/16

182

Lost

JD-CBA

Chris Pappas

pin

1:25

Spc. Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/27/16

182

Won

New Hartford

Brennan McKenna

dec

8-6

Spc. Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/27/16

182

Lost

Mexico

Josh O'Reilly

pin

:57

Spc. Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

01/07/17

182

Lost

Canajoharie-Fort Plain

Tangen Rush

pin

1:28

Saratoga Invitational

01/07/17

182

Lost

Niskayuna

Sam Mrazik

pin

:31

Saratoga Invitational

02/01/17

195

Lost

Schenectady

Nick Williams

pin

0:16

Dual vs Schenectady

02/04/17

195

Lost

Albany

Creedence Cameron

pin

0:31

Section 2 Class A Tournament

02/04/17

195

Lost

Colonie

Marcus Barker

pin

2:06

Section 2 Class A Tournament

2016-17 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
2
11
0
0
1
1
0
0
9
66

 

CAREER STATS
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
29
38
14
0
10
5
0
0
145
219