MATTHEW WHELAN
Niskayuna Silver Warriors

Email your profile picture to john@cnywrestling.com

2018-19

Sophomore, 113 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

11/28/18

113

Won

Ballston Spa

Owen Walsh

maj dec

11-3

Dual vs Ballston Spa

12/01/18

113

Won

Schoharie

fft

Ballston Spa Duals

12/01/18

120

Lost

Hudson Falls

Jack Repsis

pin

5:37

Ballston Spa Duals

12/01/18

113

Lost

Minisink Valley

Joe Habert

pin

3:21

Ballston Spa Duals

12/01/18

113

Won

Ballston Spa

fft

Ballston Spa Duals

12/01/18

113

Lost

Watervliet

Peyton White

pin

1:32

Ballston Spa Duals

12/05/18

113

Won

Schenectady

fft

Dual vs Schenectady

12/08/18

113

Lost

Peru

Kadin Johnson

dec

5-0

Mat Mania

12/08/18

113

Won

Watervliet

Charles Diotte

dec

2-1

Mat Mania

12/08/18

113

Won

Peru

Kadin Johnson

dec

7-5

3rd

Mat Mania

12/12/18

113

Lost

Burnt Hills

Tyler Rossini

pin

4:51

Dual vs Burnt Hills

12/19/18

113

Lost

Colonie

Robbie Bahan

pin

5:33

Dual vs Colonie

12/28/18

113

Won

Duanesburg

fft

Schenectady County Duals

12/28/18

113

Won

Schalmont

Tyler Vandenburg

tf

16-1

Schenectady County Duals

12/28/18

113

Won

Schenectady

fft

Schenectady County Duals

12/28/18

113

Won

Mohonasen

fft

Schenectady County Duals

01/03/19

113

Lost

Saratoga Springs

Griffin Biviano

pin

0:37

Dual vs Saratoga Springs

01/05/19

113

Won

Canajoharie-Fort Plain

Adam Oertel

pin

4:20

5th

Saratoga Invitational

01/05/19

113

Won

Columbia

Michael Yelle

pin

2:29

Saratoga Invitational

01/05/19

113

Won

Champlain Valley, VT

Luke Leonard

maj dec

11-2

Saratoga Invitational

01/05/19

113

Lost

Saratoga Springs

Griffin Biviano

pin

1:40

Saratoga Invitational

01/09/19

113

Lost

Shenendehowa

Stevo Poulin

pin

2:57

Dual vs Shenendehowa

01/12/19

113

Lost

Burnt Hills

Tyler Rossini

dec

4-0

Schenectady Invitational

01/12/19

113

Won

Guilderland

Brian Williams

maj dec

11-2

Schenectady Invitational

01/12/19

113

Won

Averill Park

Abe Ethridge

pin

:56

Schenectady Invitational

01/16/19

113

Lost

Shaker

Michael Santore

maj dec

15-2

Dual vs Shaker

01/24/19

113

Won

Guilderland

Brian Williams

maj dec

11-2

Dual vs Guilderland

01/26/19

113

Won

Guilderland

Brian Williams

maj dec

11-1

King Bison Invitational

01/26/19

113

Lost

Galway

Joseph Scheeren

tf

17-0

King Bison Invitational

01/26/19

113

Won

Colonie

Larry Sagendorf

pin

:37

3rd

King Bison Invitational

01/26/19

113

Lost

Shaker

Michael Santore

pin

3:09

King Bison Invitational

02/02/19

113

Lost

Shaker

Michael Santore

pin

5:18

2nd

Section 2 Class A Tournament

02/02/19

113

Won

Colonie

Robbie Bahan

dec

10-6

Section 2 Class A Tournament

02/09/19

113

Lost

Shenendehowa

Pablo Delarosa

maj dec

11-0

Section 2 Division I Championships

2018-19 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
19
15
4
1
8
6
0
0
94
79

2017-18

Freshman, 106 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/01/17

106

Won

Beekmantown

fft

Columbia Blue Devil Duals

12/01/17

106

Won

Newburgh Free Academy

Jaden Hansen

pin

1:20

Columbia Blue Devil Duals

12/01/17

106

Won

South Glens Falls

fft

Columbia Blue Devil Duals

12/01/17

106

Won

Whitehall-Fort Ann

Jack Herring

pin

1:25

Columbia Blue Devil Duals

12/01/17

106

Won

Guilderland

Brian Williams

maj dec

10-0

Columbia Blue Devil Duals

12/01/17

106

Lost

Maple Hill

Joe Merhige

pin

0:49

Columbia Blue Devil Duals

12/01/17

106

Won

Tamarac

Christian Crandall

dec

7-3

Columbia Blue Devil Duals

12/06/17

106

Lost

Shaker

Michael Santore

pin

4:33

Dual vs Shaker

12/09/17

106

Won

Fonda-Fultonville

Zenmatsu Myles

dec

2-0

Mat Mania

12/09/17

106

Lost

Fonda-Fultonville

Justin Kearns

pin

:53

Mat Mania

12/09/17

106

Lost

Corinth

John Freebern

maj dec

10-0

4th

Mat Mania

12/13/17

106

Lost

Ballston Spa

Nick Palso

maj dec

14-5

Dual vs Ballston Spa

12/20/17

106

Won

Shenendehowa

Pablo Delarosa

pin

5:10

Dual vs Shenendehowa

12/28/17

106

Won

Duanesburg

fft

Schenectady County Duals

12/28/17

106

Won

Mohonasen

Tre' Smith

pin

1:00

Schenectady County Duals

12/28/17

106

Won

Schenectady

fft

Schenectady County Duals

12/28/17

106

Won

Schalmont

Mark Nardini

dec

6-1

Schenectady County Duals

12/28/17

106

Won

Scotia-Glenville

fft

Schenectady County Duals

01/03/18

106

Won

Schenectady

fft

Dual vs Schenectady

01/10/18

113

Lost

Saratoga Springs

Jordan Sartin

pin

1:24

Dual vs Saratoga Springs

01/17/18

113

Lost

Colonie

Robbie Bahan

pin

2:58

Dual vs Colonie

01/19/18

106

Won

Colonie

Larry Sagendorf

maj dec

12-1

Wrangle in the Plains

01/19/18

106

Lost

John Jay East Fishkill

Marcello Bernasconi

dec

6-1

Wrangle in the Plains

01/19/18

106

Won

Shenendehowa

Brice Anderson

dec

11-4

Wrangle in the Plains

01/19/18

106

Lost

John Jay East Fishkill

Marcello Bernasconi

maj dec

12-4

4th

Wrangle in the Plains

02/03/18

106

Lost

Niskayuna

Luke Zink

fft

Section 2 Class A Tournament

02/03/18

106

Lost

Saratoga Springs

Griffin Biviano

pin

2:19

Section 2 Class A Tournament

02/03/18

106

Won

Shenendehowa

Brice Anderson

maj dec

8-0

5th

Section 2 Class A Tournament

02/10/18

106

Lost

Queensbury

Kaiden Laluna

pin

2:32

Section 2 Division I Championships

02/10/18

106

Lost

Shaker

Austin Sill

pin

4:36

Section 2 Division I Championships

02/10/18

106

Won

Averill Park

Noah Smith

maj dec

11-2

Section 2 Division I Championships

2017-18 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
18
13
4
0
8
6
0
0
88
69

 

CAREER STATS
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
37
28
8
1
16
12
0
0
182
148