FRANK DOWNING
Carthage Comets

Email your profile picture to john@cnywrestling.com

2019-20

Sophomore, 113 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/06/19

113

Won

Chenango Valley

Dominic Napoli

pin

3:09

Clyde Cole Invitational

12/06/19

113

Lost

BGAH

Joey Florence

dec

4-1

Clyde Cole Invitational

12/06/19

113

Won

Shenendehowa

David Ensminger

pin

1:42

Clyde Cole Invitational

12/06/19

113

Won

Greene-Oxford

Aiden Marcin

pin

3:21

3rd

Clyde Cole Invitational

12/21/19

113

Won

Carthage

Sam Albright

pin

1:55

3rd

Thomas Chikanis Memorial Tournament

12/21/19

113

Lost

Burlington, MA

Cam Soda

pin

2:47

Thomas Chikanis Memorial Tournament

12/21/19

113

Won

South Glens Falls

Ashton Currier

pin

:45

Thomas Chikanis Memorial Tournament

12/21/19

113

Won

Glens Falls

Alex Vanderpool

pin

1:08

Thomas Chikanis Memorial Tournament

12/21/19

113

Lost

Hudson Falls

Chris Petteys

maj dec

13-1

Thomas Chikanis Memorial Tournament

12/27/19

113

Won

Coxsackie-Athens

Aidan Scarpinati

pin

1:51

Teike-Bernabi Tournament

12/27/19

113

Won

Clarence

Ian Howell

dec

8-7

Teike-Bernabi Tournament

12/27/19

113

Won

Lancaster

Michael Schaefer

dec

4-0

Teike-Bernabi Tournament

12/27/19

113

Lost

Spencerport

Seth Russo

pin

1:20

2nd

Teike-Bernabi Tournament

12/27/19

113

Won

Irondequoit

Joe Fabrizzi

pin

:25

Teike-Bernabi Tournament

12/27/19

113

Lost

Lancaster

Myles Gronowski

pin

3:24

Teike-Bernabi Tournament

12/27/19

113

Won

Clarence

Zach Dicey

tf

15-0 2:35

Teike-Bernabi Tournament

01/03/20

113

Won

BGAH

Kenyon Pickens

tf

2:38

Ross Kordell Rotary Tournament

01/03/20

113

Lost

Burnt Hills

Joshua Warland

maj dec

12-1

Ross Kordell Rotary Tournament

01/03/20

113

Won

Walton-Delaware Academy

Noah Sovocool

pin

2:52

Ross Kordell Rotary Tournament

01/03/20

113

Won

Chenango Forks

Dylan Eggleston

pin

2:13

Ross Kordell Rotary Tournament

01/03/20

113

Won

Athens, PA

Jacob Courtney

dec

6-5

Ross Kordell Rotary Tournament

01/03/20

113

Lost

Burnt Hills

Joshua Warland

dec

4-0

4th

Ross Kordell Rotary Tournament

01/08/20

113

Lost

Indian River

Parker Ashley

pin

2:42

Dual vs Indian River

01/15/20

113

Won

Lowville

Nick Houppert

tf

16-0

Dual vs Lowville

01/16/20

113

Won

General Brown

Jared Hoard

pin

Dual vs General Brown

01/18/20

113

Won

Lowville

Nick Houppert

pin

1:59

Hornet Duals

01/18/20

113

Won

Columbia

Noah Smith

dec

9-7

Hornet Duals

01/18/20

113

Won

Fayetteville-Manlius

Malik Barr

pin

1:44

Hornet Duals

01/18/20

113

Lost

Rome Free Academy

Ashton Thompson

pin

5:13

Hornet Duals

01/18/20

120

Won

East Syracuse-Minoa

Matthew Choi

pin

1:53

Hornet Duals

01/21/20

113

Won

Indian River

Parker Ashley

pin

2:56

Section III D1 Dual Meet Championship

01/21/20

113

Won

Central Square

John Hogan

pin

2:24

Section III D1 Dual Meet Championship

01/22/20

113

Lost

Beaver River

Andre Lyndaker

pin

3:19

Dual vs Beaver River

01/25/20

113

Won

Copenhagen

Riley Dalrymple

maj dec

14-0

Frontier League Tournament

01/25/20

113

Lost

Indian River

Parker Ashley

pin

1:09

Frontier League Tournament

01/25/20

113

Won

SJSC

Najuan Williams

pin

1:59

Frontier League Tournament

01/25/20

113

Lost

Beaver River

Andre Lyndaker

pin

4:41

4th

Frontier League Tournament

01/28/20

120

Won

Watertown

fft

Dual vs Watertown

02/08/20

113

Won

Central Square

John Hogan

dec

9-2

3rd

Section III Class A Tournament

02/08/20

113

Won

Fulton

Dylan Waldron

dec

4-3

Section III Class A Tournament

02/08/20

113

Lost

Indian River

Parker Ashley

dec

10-7

Section III Class A Tournament

02/08/20

113

Won

Central Square

Gabe Rupracht

pin

3:02

Section III Class A Tournament

02/15/20

113

Lost

Indian River

Parker Ashley

pin

1:00

4th

Section III Division I Championships

02/15/20

113

Won

Central Square

Gabe Rupracht

pin

1:58

Section III Division I Championships

02/15/20

113

Lost

New Hartford

Casey Caruso

dec

8-6

Section III Division I Championships

02/15/20

113

Won

Cicero-North Syracuse

Daniel Sweeney

maj dec

14-4

Section III Division I Championships

2019-20 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
31
15
19
3
8
1
0
0
161
74

2018-19

Freshman, 99 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

11/30/18

099

Won

BGAH

Joey Florence

dec

7-6

1st

Clyde Cole Invitational

11/30/18

099

Won

Carthage

Sam Albright

dec

8-2

Clyde Cole Invitational

11/30/18

099

Won

Shenendehowa

Vincent Grembocki

pin

1:39

Clyde Cole Invitational

12/08/18

106

Won

Hannibal

fft

General Brown Duals

12/08/18

106

Won

South Lewis

fft

General Brown Duals

12/08/18

106

Won

Camden

Carson Cook

pin

1:58

General Brown Duals

12/08/18

106

Won

Mexico

George Smith

pin

3:05

General Brown Duals

12/08/18

106

Won

Baldwinsville

Aidan Cali

pin

1:12

General Brown Duals

12/15/18

099

Lost

Shenendehowa

David Ensminger

pin

3:25

2nd

Thomas Chikanis Memorial Tournament

12/15/18

099

Won

Salem-Cambridge

Zachary Johnson

pin

:29

Thomas Chikanis Memorial Tournament

12/27/18

099

Lost

Spencerport

Sean Cullen

dec

6-4 SV

2nd

Teike-Bernabi Tournament

12/27/18

099

Won

Clarence

Nathen Matteson

pin

1:19

Teike-Bernabi Tournament

12/27/18

099

Won

Lancaster

Michael Schaefer

pin

2:13

Teike-Bernabi Tournament

12/27/18

099

Won

Clarence

Ian Howell

maj dec

10-0

Teike-Bernabi Tournament

12/27/18

099

Won

Greece

lahsoon ahmed

pin

:26

Teike-Bernabi Tournament

12/27/18

099

Won

Cheektowaga

Anthony Raczka

pin

:15

Teike-Bernabi Tournament

12/27/18

099

Won

Lancaster

Carter Tadusz

pin

:45

Teike-Bernabi Tournament

01/04/19

099

Won

Waverly

Connor Stotler

pin

:43

Ross Kordell Rotory Tournament

01/04/19

099

Won

Burnt Hills

Jack Taylor

pin

1:32

Ross Kordell Rotory Tournament

01/04/19

099

Lost

Chenango Forks

Tyler Ferrara

pin

5:16

Ross Kordell Rotory Tournament

01/04/19

099

Lost

BGAH

Joey Florence

pin

2:14

Ross Kordell Rotory Tournament

01/04/19

099

Won

Burnt Hills

Jack Taylor

pin

2:28

5th

Ross Kordell Rotory Tournament

01/16/19

106

Won

Watertown

fft

Dual vs Watertown

01/19/19

106

Won

Indian River

Kane Lynch

maj dec

12-2

Section III D1 Dual Meet Championship

01/19/19

106

Lost

Fulton

Dominick Hofmann

maj dec

11-3

Section III D1 Dual Meet Championship

01/28/19

099

Won

Copenhagen

Chase Nevills

maj dec

17-4

Frontier League Tournament

01/28/19

099

Lost

Beaver River

Andre Lyndaker

pin

2:36

2nd

Frontier League Tournament

02/02/19

099

Lost

Fulton

Dominick Hofmann

dec

8-6 SV

2nd

Section III Class A Tournament

02/02/19

099

Won

Whitesboro

Ethan Kahl

pin

:41

Section III Class A Tournament

02/02/19

099

Won

Carthage

Sam Albright

maj dec

10-2

Section III Class A Tournament

02/09/19

099

Won

Baldwinsville

Aidan Cali

dec

4-3

3rd

Section III Division I Championships

02/09/19

099

Won

JD-CBA

Jackson Thomas

pin

1:51

Section III Division I Championships

02/09/19

099

Lost

Fulton

Dominick Hofmann

dec

9-4

Section III Division I Championships

02/09/19

099

Won

Carthage

Sam Albright

dec

7-2

Section III Division I Championships

2018-19 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
26
8
15
0
8
3
0
0
136
37

 

CAREER STATS
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
57
23
34
3
16
4
0
0
297
111