2014-15 SECTION 2 CLASS B TOURNAMENT
February 7, 2015 @ Queensbury

TEAM SCORES

1st
Burnt Hills
179.5
2nd
Averill Park
174
3rd
Queensbury
166
4th
Ballston Spa
144
5th
Albany Academy
127
6th
La Salle Institute
120
7th
Amsterdam
114
8th
South Glens Falls
99.5
9th
Mohonasen
94
10th
Scotia-Glenville
67
11th
Christian Brothers Academy
13

 

BRACKETS

 

CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS

099 Caiden Mondore (La Salle Institute) dec Antoine Grace (Queensbury) 10-7
106 Chris Valasquez (Amsterdam) dec Trent Nadeau (La Salle Institute) 4-1
113 Christian Gramuglia (Burnt Hills) pin Derrick Finnegan (Queensbury) 2:40
120 Joe Cauwenburghs (Averill Park) dec Danny Jada (Burnt Hills) 7-2
126 Max Tempel (Averill Park) pin Will Hughes (Queensbury) 3:50
132 Kyle Jasenski (Albany Academy) tf Keith Davidson (Averill Park) 5:01
138 Zach Morris (South Glens Falls) pin Jon Law (Queensbury) 5:06
145 Zeke Thomas (Albany Academy) dec Joe Clemente (La Salle Institute) 7-6
152 Derrick Gardner (Averill Park) dec Ryan Moore (La Salle Institute) 2-0
160 Tyler Barnes (Ballston Spa) dec AJ Malendez (Scotia-Glenville) 8-1
170 Devin Greenlaw (South Glens Falls) pin Addison Groesbeck (Albany Academy) 2:55
182 Jake Ashcraft (Burnt Hills) pin Joseph Galusha (Mohonasen) 1:12
195 Garreck Golish (Ballston Spa) pin Chris Goudy (Queensbury) 2:07
220 Joe Messare (Burnt Hills) dec Chris Garrison (Amsterdam) 7-5
285 Nick Gramuglia (Burnt Hills) dec Jake Warren (Burnt Hills) 4-3

SEMI-FINALS

099 Caiden Mondore (La Salle Institute) tf Kyle Holland (Scotia-Glenville) 19-3
  Antoine Grace (Queensbury) maj dec Nick Rodecker (Amsterdam) 13-2
106 Chris Valasquez (Amsterdam) dec Lucien Loeper (Averill Park) 10-6
  Trent Nadeau (La Salle Institute) maj dec Shiva Bhoge (Mohonasen) 11-2
113 Christian Gramuglia (Burnt Hills) inj def James Marx (Mohonasen)
  Derrick Finnegan (Queensbury) pin Andrew Dennis (Averill Park) 3:56
120 Joe Cauwenburghs (Averill Park) pin Matt Bennett (Queensbury) 2:08
  Danny Jada (Burnt Hills) dec Jefferson LaMountain (Albany Academy) 2-1
126 Max Tempel (Averill Park) maj dec John Rue (Albany Academy) 9-1
  Will Hughes (Queensbury) dec Mahesh Bhoge (Mohonasen) 4-2
132 Keith Davidson (Averill Park) dec Nick Robbins (Queensbury) 3-1ot
  Kyle Jasenski (Albany Academy) dec Matt Saville (South Glens Falls) 4-2
138 Zach Morris (South Glens Falls) pin Corey LaQue (Ballston Spa) 1:50
  Jon Law (Queensbury) pin Zach Zebrowski (Albany Academy) 1:23
145 Zeke Thomas (Albany Academy) dec John Rivera (Amsterdam) 5-2
  Joe Clemente (La Salle Institute) tf Dom Pasquarello (Averill Park) 5:55
152 Ryan Moore (La Salle Institute) pin Eric Howe (Ballston Spa) 4:51
  Derrick Gardner (Averill Park) dec Dom Nassivera (Queensbury) 7-0
160 Tyler Barnes (Ballston Spa) dec Brian Swank (Amsterdam) 9-5
  AJ Malendez (Scotia-Glenville) dec Brandon Bruttomesso (South Glens Falls) 5-4
170 Addison Groesbeck (Albany Academy) pin William Mather (Ballston Spa) 1:28
  Devin Greenlaw (South Glens Falls) dec Nelson Quinoses (Amsterdam) 6-2
182 Joseph Galusha (Mohonasen) dec RJ Hayes (La Salle Institute) 7-0
  Jake Ashcraft (Burnt Hills) pin James Overocker (Ballston Spa) :23
195 Chris Goudy (Queensbury) dec DuPreme Lane (Mohonasen) 9-3
  Garreck Golish (Ballston Spa) dec Taylor Russell (Burnt Hills) 3-2
220 Joe Messare (Burnt Hills) pin Jake Lanzillo (Averill Park) 2:38
  Chris Garrison (Amsterdam) pin Michael Stark (Mohonasen) 5:37
285 Nick Gramuglia (Burnt Hills) pin Brandon Hulin (Scotia-Glenville) 3:35
  Jake Warren (Burnt Hills) pin Anthony Hall (Mohonasen) 1:30

CONSOLATION FINALS

099 Nick Rodecker (Amsterdam) dec Kyle Holland (Scotia-Glenville) 8-3
106 Shiva Bhoge (Mohonasen) dec Lucien Loeper (Averill Park) 8-3
113 Andrew Dennis (Averill Park) pin Derek Holden (South Glens Falls) 1:38
120 Matt Bennett (Queensbury) pin Jefferson LaMountain (Albany Academy) :57
126 John Rue (Albany Academy) dec Mahesh Bhoge (Mohonasen) 4-2
132 Matt Saville (South Glens Falls) inj def Nick Robbins (Queensbury)
138 Zach Zebrowski (Albany Academy) pin Corey LaQue (Ballston Spa) 2:49
145 John Rivera (Amsterdam) pin Dom Pasquarello (Averill Park) 3:40
152 Eric Howe (Ballston Spa) pin Dom Nassivera (Queensbury) 1:25
160 Brandon Bruttomesso (South Glens Falls) dec Brian Swank (Amsterdam) 8-2
170 Chris Buckland (Burnt Hills) dec William Mather (Ballston Spa) 5-0
182 RJ Hayes (La Salle Institute) dec James Overocker (Ballston Spa) 3-2
195 Taylor Russell (Burnt Hills) dec DuPreme Lane (Mohonasen) 3-2ot
220 Jake Lanzillo (Averill Park) pin Michael Stark (Mohonasen) 2:17
285 Alex Mears (Averill Park) pin Tyler LaQue (Ballston Spa) 1:58

FIFTH PLACE FINALS

099 Cole Edwards (La Salle Institute) dec Brad Heffernan (Ballston Spa) 11-10
106 Dawson LaLuna (Queensbury) dec Robert Forlano (Burnt Hills) 6-0
113 Hailey Finn (Scotia-Glenville) inj def James Marx (Mohonasen)
120 Adam Tatum (Amsterdam) pin William Gorman (Ballston Spa) 2:19
126 Chris Northrup (Ballston Spa) pin Robert Green (Scotia-Glenville) 1:39
132 Kyle Gardner (Mohonasen) dec Austin Rowinski (Burnt Hills) 8-6
138 Terran Paul (Christian Brothers Academy) fft Colton Butterfield (Averill Park)
145 Jared Bruno (Queensbury) maj dec Jake Cook (Ballston Spa) 10-1
152 Andrew Fountain (Averill Park) pin Javier Estrada (Amsterdam) 1:38
160 Luke Marcelle (La Salle Institute) pin Kieran Foy (Burnt Hills) 3:15
170 Kody Granger (Queensbury) inj def Nelson Quinoses (Amsterdam)
182 Elijah Dixon (Scotia-Glenville) pin Tyrell Smith (Amsterdam) 2:24
195 Francisco Alejandro (Amsterdam) fft Mike Gillingham (Queensbury)
220 Will Pausley (Albany Academy) pin Isiah Dixon (Scotia-Glenville) 2:20
285 Anthony Hall (Mohonasen) pin Brandon Hulin (Scotia-Glenville) 2:17

QUARTER-FINALS

099 Caiden Mondore (La Salle Institute) pin Matthew Gebo (South Glens Falls) :51
  Kyle Holland (Scotia-Glenville) pin Cole Edwards (La Salle Institute) 2:49
  Nick Rodecker (Amsterdam) maj dec Sammy Lindberg (Burnt Hills) 12-2
  Antoine Grace (Queensbury) maj dec Brad Heffernan (Ballston Spa) 14-5
106 Trent Nadeau (La Salle Institute) tf Logan Barody (South Glens Falls) 18-0
  Shiva Bhoge (Mohonasen) pin Robert Forlano (Burnt Hills) 2:44
  Dawson LaLuna (Queensbury) dec Lucien Loeper (Averill Park) 7-2
113 James Marx (Mohonasen) dec Hailey Finn (Scotia-Glenville) 8-7
  Andrew Dennis (Averill Park) pin Derek Holden (South Glens Falls) :38
  Derrick Finnegan (Queensbury) pin Ahmed Lachgar (Albany Academy) 1:55
120 Joe Cauwenburghs (Averill Park) pin Evan Bell (La Salle Institute) 2:26
  Matt Bennett (Queensbury) dec William Gorman (Ballston Spa) 9-5
  Danny Jada (Burnt Hills) pin Adam Tatum (Amsterdam) 2:12
126 John Rue (Albany Academy) pin Robert Green (Scotia-Glenville) 1:02
  Will Hughes (Queensbury) pin Chris Northrup (Ballston Spa) 1:42
132 Kyle Jasenski (Albany Academy) pin Luis Quinones (Amsterdam) :47
  Matt Saville (South Glens Falls) pin Kyle Gardner (Mohonasen) 1:21
  Keith Davidson (Averill Park) dec Austin Rowinski (Burnt Hills) 8-6
  Nick Robbins (Queensbury) pin Wyatt Gorman (Ballston Spa) 3:07
138 Zach Morris (South Glens Falls) pin Zarek Thomas (Albany Academy) 2:43
  Corey LaQue (Ballston Spa) dec Colton Butterfield (Averill Park) 9-6
  Jon Law (Queensbury) maj dec Terran Paul (Christian Brothers Academy) 16-3
  Zach Zebrowski (Albany Academy) pin Timmy Buchanan (Mohonasen) 1:40
145 Zeke Thomas (Albany Academy) pin Jeremie Pahl (Burnt Hills) 5:52
  John Rivera (Amsterdam) pin Jake Cook (Ballston Spa) 1:01
  Dom Pasquarello (Averill Park) pin Jared Bruno (Queensbury) 5:10
  Joe Clemente (La Salle Institute) pin Tanner Manning (Mohonasen) 2:5-
152 Eric Howe (Ballston Spa) pin Javier Estrada (Amsterdam) :15
  Derrick Gardner (Averill Park) dec Derrick Fink (Burnt Hills) 6-1
160 Brandon Bruttomesso (South Glens Falls) pin Carson TenEyck (Ballston Spa) :59
  AJ Malendez (Scotia-Glenville) maj dec Kieran Foy (Burnt Hills) 10-0
  Brian Swank (Amsterdam) dec Luke Marcelle (La Salle Institute) 6-0
  Tyler Barnes (Ballston Spa) pin Jacob White (Averill Park) 3:08
170 Addison Groesbeck (Albany Academy) pin Shawn Leonard (Scotia-Glenville) 1:56
  William Mather (Ballston Spa) dec Chris Buckland (Burnt Hills) 2-0
  Nelson Quinoses (Amsterdam) dec Charlie Olson (Averill Park) 5-4
  Devin Greenlaw (South Glens Falls) dec Kody Granger (Queensbury) 7-1
182 RJ Hayes (La Salle Institute) pin Tyrell Smith (Amsterdam) 5:12
  James Overocker (Ballston Spa) pin Elijah Dixon (Scotia-Glenville) :55
  Jake Ashcraft (Burnt Hills) pin Andrew St.Germain (Averill Park) :24
195 DuPreme Lane (Mohonasen) dec Francisco Alejandro (Amsterdam) 2-1
  Taylor Russell (Burnt Hills) fft Mike Gillingham (Queensbury)
220 Michael Stark (Mohonasen) pin Isiah Dixon (Scotia-Glenville) 3:50
  Jake Lanzillo (Averill Park) dec Will Pausley (Albany Academy) 7-3
  Joe Messare (Burnt Hills) maj dec Jake Lohaus (Ballston Spa) 12-0
285 Nick Gramuglia (Burnt Hills) dec Alex Mears (Averill Park) 2-1
  Brandon Hulin (Scotia-Glenville) pin Hunter Mainville (Albany Academy) 1:03
  Jake Warren (Burnt Hills) pin Chris Hillier (Scotia-Glenville) :37
  Anthony Hall (Mohonasen) pin Tyler LaQue (Ballston Spa) :44