2017-18 NYSPHSAA DIVISION II CHAMPIONSHIPS
February 23, 2018 @ Albany Times Union Center

TEAM SCORES

1
Section III
266.5
2
Section VI
180.0
3
Section IV
172.5
4
Section XI
158.5
5
Section V
144.5
6
Section II
142.5
7
Section VII
100.0
8
Section IX
70.0
9
Section VIII
65.0
10
Section I
63.5
11
PSAL
44.0
12
Section X
23.0
13
Section ISA
11.0

 

1
Central Valley Academy
74.0
2
Norwich
67.0
3
Mattituck
49.5
4
Tioga
45.0
5
SJSC
43.0
6
Walton-Delhi
41.5
7
Camden
38.0
8
Eagle Academy
37.0
9
Falconer
36.0
10
Peru
35.0
11
Center Moriches
34.5
12
Mount Sinai
34.0
13
Saranac
33.0
14
Warsaw
32.5
15
Schuylerville
29.5
16
Phoenix
29.0
17
Maple Hill
28.0
18
Alden
25.0
19
Canastota
24.5
20
Chautauqua Lake
24.0
 
Honeoye Falls-Lima
24.0
22
Warrensburg
23.5
23
Alexander
23.0
 
Lowville
23.0
 
Randolph
23.0
26
Chittenango
22.0
 
Copenhagen
22.0
 
Onteora
22.0
 
Shoreham-Wading River
22.0
 
Starpoint
22.0
 
Susquehanna Valley
22.0
32
Ausable Valley
21.0
 
Duanesburg
21.0
 
Galway
21.0
 
Iroquois
21.0
36
Port Jefferson
20.5
37
Onondaga-Tully
20.0
 
Southwestern
20.0
39
Cohoes
19.0
 
Red Hook
19.0
41
Tonawanda
18.5
42
New Hartford
18.0
 
Pearl River
18.0
 
Pleasantville
18.0
45
Canisteo-Greenwood
17.0
46
Holland Patent
16.0
 
Palmyra Macedon
16.0
 
Pioneer
16.0
49
Port Jervis
15.0
50
Carle Place/Wheatley
14.0
 
Gouverneur
14.0
 
Keshequa
14.0
 
Marcellus
14.0
 
Oneonta
14.0
 
Salem-Cambridge
14.0
 
Watervliet
14.0
 
Williamson-Marion
14.0
58
Maple Grove
13.0
59
BGAH
12.0
 
Cold Spring Harbor
12.0
 
Dansville
12.0
 
Putnam Valley
12.0
 
Rondout Valley
12.0
64
Locust Valley
11.0
 
Oyster Bay
11.0
66
Pawling
10.5
67
Clarke
10.0
 
Newfane
10.0
 
Olean
10.0
70
Beekmantown
9.0
 
Hannibal
9.0
 
South Seneca
9.0
73
Hackley School
8.0
 
Livonia
8.0
75
Seaford
7.0
76
SVEC
6.0
77
Ogdensburg
5.0
78
Malone
4.0
 
Petrides
4.0
 
Whitney Point
4.0
 
Windsor
4.0
82
Springville
3.5
83
Letchworth
3.0
 
Mechanicville-Stillwater
3.0
 
Riverdale Kingsbridge Academy
3.0
 
Edgemont
3.0
 
Horace Mann School
3.0
88
Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George
2.5
89
Alfred-Almond
2.0
 
Caledonia Mumford
2.0
 
Cheektowaga
2.0
 
Mexico
2.0
 
New Paltz
2.0
 
Northern Adirondack
2.0
 
Port Byron
2.0
96
Adirondack
1.0
 
Ardsley-Dobbs Ferry
1.0
 
Attica
1.0
 
Cobleskill-Richmondville
1.0
 
Fredonia
1.0
 
Lansing
1.0
 
Our Lady of Lourdes
1.0
 
Perry
1.0
 
Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk
1.0
105
Bayport Blue Point
0.0
 
Bronx Studio
0.0
 
Canton
0.0
 
Cato-Meridian
0.0
 
Catskill
0.0
 
Collegiate School
0.0
 
Dalton School
0.0
 
Greenville
0.0
 
Groton
0.0
 
Hastings
0.0
 
Highland
0.0
 
Hoosick Falls
0.0
 
Hornell
0.0
 
Irvington
0.0
 
Lackawanna
0.0
 
Oxford Academy
0.0
 
Schoharie
0.0
 
Trinity School
0.0
 
Wayne
0.0
 
Most Outstanding Wrestler
ORION ANDERSON (Schuylerville) 126

 

BRACKETS

 

CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS

099 Dante Geislinger (Norwich) dec Devin Coleman (Camden) 9-4
106 Anthony Noto (Honeoye Falls-Lima) dec Jordan Titus (Center Moriches) 3-1
113 Marek Bush (Central Valley) dec Chandler Merwin (Walton) 4-2
120 Trent Svingala (Maple Hill) dec Brady Worthing (Tioga) 3-2
126 Orion Anderson (Schuylerville) pin Vin Micelli (Port Jefferson) 1:34
132 Luke Bokina (Mattituck) dec Nicholas Young (Alexander) 2-1
138 Mike Zarif (Mount Sinai) dec Riley Gerber (Camden) 6-4 SV-1
145 Jack Bokina (Mattituck) dec Hunter Shaut (Central Valley) 5-0
152 Dempsey Carroll (Copenhagen) dec Jack Chesman (Pearl River) 6-2
160 Bryce Rowe (Chautauqua Lake) dec Jacob Nolan (Saranac) 2-1
170 Ross McFarland (Phoenix) maj dec Dillon Ross (Onteora) 8-0
182 Connor Fredericks (Chittenango) dec Chance Lapier (Ausable Valley) 3-2
195 Doug Simmons (Canastota) dec Corey Keefe (Falconer) 3-0
220 Joe Benedict (SJSC) dec Reggie Poulin (Cohoes) 3-1
285 Anthony Robinson (Starpoint) dec Jayson Gomez (Eagle Academy) 6-5

SEMI-FINALS

099 Dante Geislinger (Norwich) dec Mason Bush (Central Valley) 6-2
  Devin Coleman (Camden) dec Carter Schubert (Williamson-Marion) 2-1 TB-1
106 Jordan Titus (Center Moriches) dec Jordan Soriano (Clarke) 3-1
  Anthony Noto (Honeoye Falls-Lima) dec Len Balducci (Pleasantville) 10-5
113 Marek Bush (Central Valley) dec Matthew Garland (SJSC) 2-1
  Chandler Merwin (Walton) dec Zac Cummings (Salem-Cambridge) 3-0
120 Brady Worthing (Tioga) dec Bradley Cheek (Canisteo-Greenwood) 9-7
  Trent Svingala (Maple Hill) dec Keith Cassar (Oyster Bay) 7-1
126 Orion Anderson (Schuylerville) pin Zach Braddell (Tonawanda) 3:51
  Vin Micelli (Port Jefferson) dec Masin Schuster (Dansville) 12-10 SV-1
132 Luke Bokina (Mattituck) dec Cahal Donovan (Marcellus) 4-2
  Nicholas Young (Alexander) maj dec Kyle Sams (Putnam Valley-Haldane) 16-6
138 Mike Zarif (Mount Sinai) dec Ian McKenna (New Hartford) 5-4
  Riley Gerber (Camden) dec Ben Bivar (BGAH) 8-6
145 Jack Bokina (Mattituck) pin TJ Philpotts (Holland Patent) 2:42
  Hunter Shaut (Central Valley) pin Cory Day (Iroquois) 5:50
152 Dempsey Carroll (Copenhagen) dec Zachery Lawrence (Duanesburg) 4-1
  Jack Chesman (Pearl River) dec Zach Williams (Hannibal) 5-3
160 Jacob Nolan (Saranac) dec Dillan Palaszewski (Galway) 6-2
  Bryce Rowe (Chautauqua Lake) dec Dan Torres (Falconer) 4-3 TB-1
170 Ross McFarland (Phoenix) pin Ty Rifanburg (Norwich) 5:41
  Dillon Ross (Onteora) maj dec Lajess Sawyer (Center Moriches) 12-0
182 Connor Fredericks (Chittenango) dec Brennan Slater (Norwich) 11-6
  Chance Lapier (Ausable Valley) dec Giuseppe Hoose (Southwestern) 8-7
195 Doug Simmons (Canastota) dec Richie Knapp (Susquehanna Valley) 6-5
  Corey Keefe (Falconer) dec Zak Trim (Maple Grove) 5-1
220 Joe Benedict (SJSC) pin Tyler Rice (Norwich) :36
  Reggie Poulin (Cohoes) dec Mike Rigerman (Pioneer) 4-3 UTB
285 Anthony Robinson (Starpoint) dec Nathan Briggs (Onondaga) 4-3 UTB
  Jayson Gomez (Eagle Academy) pin Leroy Williams (Oneonta) 1:10

CONSOLATION FINALS

099 Mason Bush (Central Valley) dec Carter Schubert (Williamson-Marion) 2-1
106 Len Balducci (Pleasantville) maj dec Micah Roes (Lowville) 11-1
113 Matthew Garland (SJSC) dec Zac Cummings (Salem-Cambridge) 3-0
120 Logan Dubuque (Peru) pin Caleb Robinson (Walton) SV-1 5:37
126 Zach Braddell (Tonawanda) maj dec Masin Schuster (Dansville) 8-0
132 Cahal Donovan (Marcellus) dec Kyle Sams (Putnam Valley-Haldane) 10-8
138 Ian McKenna (New Hartford) dec Mason Gray (Warsaw) 6-5
145 TJ Philpotts (Holland Patent) dec Cory Day (Iroquois) 2-1
152 Zachery Lawrence (Duanesburg) pin JohnCarl Petretti (Shoreham-Wading River) 2:14
160 Dillan Palaszewski (Galway) dec John DeRidder (Carle Place/Wheatley) 4-0
170 Jacob Sarow (Alden) dec Trent Ingraham (Central Valley) 5-2
182 Giuseppe Hoose (Southwestern) dec Brennan Slater (Norwich) 8-4
195 Richie Knapp (Susquehanna Valley) pin Wyatt Holley (Keshequa) 1:34
220 Jack Binder (Warrensburgh) dec Mike Rigerman (Pioneer) 6-2
285 Nathan Briggs (Onondaga) inj def Leroy Williams (Oneonta)

FIFTH PLACE FINALS

099 Jace Schafer (Palmyra Macedon) dec Andrew Lucinski (Newfane) 5-2
106 Carter Baer (Gouverneur) dec Jordan Soriano (Clarke) 3-2
113 Connor Lyons (Watervliet) pin Jack Bosco (Hackley School) 2:57
120 Bradley Cheek (Canisteo-Greenwood) inj def Keith Cassar (Oyster Bay)
126 Mikey Squires (Norwich) dec Bryce Smith (Saranac) 3-0
132 Matt Evans (Randolph) dec Raymond Costa (Cold Spring Harbor) 5-1
138 Austin Lamb (Tioga) pin Ben Bivar (BGAH) 1:47
145 Jack Ward (Locust Valley) dec Ian Houck (Rondout Valley) 8-2
152 Daniel Bogie (Eagle Academy) dec Zach Williams (Hannibal) 6-5 UTB
160 Dan Torres (Falconer) dec Isaiah Roes (Lowville) 5-0
170 Lajess Sawyer (Center Moriches) fft Ty Rifanburg (Norwich)
182 Jason Butler (Port Jervis) dec Patrick Walsh (Olean) 6-4 SV-1
195 Zak Trim (Maple Grove) dec Nate Degroff (Warsaw) 6-5 TB-1
220 Tyler Rice (Norwich) dec Keagan Carmenatty (South Seneca) 5-4
285 Liam Dietrich (Red Hook) pin Nick Becker (Randolph) 3:28

QUARTER-FINALS

099 Mason Bush (Central Valley) dec Sawyer Bruce (Beekmantown) 3-1
  Dante Geislinger (Norwich) pin Jace Schafer (Palmyra Macedon) 2:55
  Carter Schubert (Williamson-Marion) dec Nikko Walsh (Rondout Valley) 6-0
  Devin Coleman (Camden) pin Andrew Lucinski (Newfane) 5:51
106 Anthony Noto (Honeoye Falls-Lima) dec Muskan Monger (Warsaw) 12-6
  Len Balducci (Pleasantville) dec Mikey Evans (Springville) 5-2
  Jordan Soriano (Clarke) dec Carter Baer (Gouverneur) 3-1
  Jordan Titus (Center Moriches) maj dec Isaac Crane (Caledonia Mumford) 14-4
113 Marek Bush (Central Valley) pin Jack Bosco (Hackley School) 1:23
  Matthew Garland (SJSC) dec Eric Tigue (Port Jervis) 6-0
  Zac Cummings (Salem-Cambridge) dec Alijah Seymour (Peru) 5-0
  Chandler Merwin (Walton) pin Connor Pearce (Shoreham-Wading River) :54
120 Brady Worthing (Tioga) pin Michael O'Brien (Mount Sinai) 2:20
  Bradley Cheek (Canisteo-Greenwood) dec Caleb Robinson (Walton) 8-2
  Keith Cassar (Oyster Bay) dec Dean Shambo (Mexico) 1-0
  Trent Svingala (Maple Hill) maj dec Ethan Palanca (New Paltz) 11-2
126 Orion Anderson (Schuylerville) tf Bryce Smith (Saranac) 21-6; 3:35
  Zach Braddell (Tonawanda) pin Zach Roberts (Ogdensburg) :55
  Vin Micelli (Port Jefferson) dec Mikey Squires (Norwich) 3-1
  Masin Schuster (Dansville) dec Victor Perlleshi (Pleasantville) 9-5
132 Nicholas Young (Alexander) pin Daniel Motta (Mechanicville-Stillwater) 3:07
  Kyle Sams (Putnam Valley-Haldane) dec Bryant Sexton (SVEC) 3-1
  Luke Bokina (Mattituck) dec Matt Evans (Randolph) 5-3
  Cahal Donovan (Marcellus) dec Jacob Vergien (Iroquois) 4-3
138 Ian McKenna (New Hartford) pin Mason Gray (Warsaw) 4:19
  Mike Zarif (Mount Sinai) pin Jack Wrobel (Pawling) 3:59
  Riley Gerber (Camden) dec Austin Lamb (Tioga) 6-4
  Ben Bivar (BGAH) maj dec Chase Runfola (Letchworth) 11-3
145 Jack Bokina (Mattituck) pin Ian Houck (Rondout Valley) 2:32
  TJ Philpotts (Holland Patent) dec Evan Wood (Alfred-Almond) 5-1
  Cory Day (Iroquois) dec Jack Ward (Locust Valley) 4-1
  Hunter Shaut (Central Valley) dec Zach Swyers (Peru) 5-2
152 Zachery Lawrence (Duanesburg) dec Shane Hoover (BGAH) 4-1
  Dempsey Carroll (Copenhagen) dec JohnCarl Petretti (Shoreham-Wading River) 6-4
  Zach Williams (Hannibal) dec John Devins (Saranac) 4-2
  Jack Chesman (Pearl River) dec Dylan Ingrao (Falconer) 11-8
160 Bryce Rowe (Chautauqua Lake) maj dec Charlie Grygas (Duanesburg) 12-4
  Dillan Palaszewski (Galway) dec Max Johnson (Tioga) 1-0
  Jacob Nolan (Saranac) dec Sam Wolf (Warsaw) 3-2
170 Ross McFarland (Phoenix) pin Nick Meglino (Edgemont) 2:18
  Ty Rifanburg (Norwich) dec Jacob Sarow (Alden) 5-4 UTB
  Dillon Ross (Onteora) maj dec Trent Ingraham (Central Valley) 9-0
  Lajess Sawyer (Center Moriches) dec Robbie Penhollow (Falconer) 8-5
182 Brennan Slater (Norwich) dec Nolan McNeil (Warrensburgh) 3-0
  Connor Fredericks (Chittenango) dec Patrick Walsh (Olean) 6-1
  Giuseppe Hoose (Southwestern) dec Jason Butler (Port Jervis) 4-0
  Chance Lapier (Ausable Valley) maj dec Mike Silipo (Seaford) 18-4
195 Doug Simmons (Canastota) maj dec Trey Floyd (Tioga) 10-1
  Zak Trim (Maple Grove) pin Nate Degroff (Warsaw) 4:00
  Corey Keefe (Falconer) pin Joseph Libretti (Cold Spring Harbor) 1:36
220 Mike Rigerman (Pioneer) dec Jack Binder (Warrensburgh) 3-1 SV-1
  Reggie Poulin (Cohoes) dec Tylor Barnhart (Livonia) 4-1 UTB
  Joe Benedict (SJSC) pin Osmond Bouyer (Clarke) :56
285 Anthony Robinson (Starpoint) dec Sam Khodaparast (Oyster Bay) 9-7
  Nathan Briggs (Onondaga) pin Bailey Wood (Walton) 3:01
  Leroy Williams (Oneonta) dec Kiar Parker (Cheektowaga) 11-4
  Jayson Gomez (Eagle Academy) pin Stephen Taylor (Tioga) 4:57