2017-18 SECTION 2 CLASS B TOURNAMENT
February 3, 2018 @ Mohonasen

TEAM SCORES

1
Ballston Spa
226.0
2
Averill Park
214.5
3
Burnt Hills
203.0
4
Queensbury
194.0
5
Amsterdam
125.0
6
Mohonasen
99.5
7
South Glens Falls
94.0
8
La Salle Institute
86.0
9
Albany Academy
38.0

 

BRACKETS

 

CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS

099 Nick Palso (Ballston Spa) pin Jack Taylor (Burnt Hills) 2:36
106 Ryan Sleezer (Queensbury) dec Kaiden Laluna (Queensbury) 7-4
113 Brennen Rivas (Amsterdam) dec Dylan Sleezer (Queensbury) 6-0
120 Brock Delsignore (South Glens Falls) maj dec Jacob DeGuire (Mohonasen) 13-5
126 Sammy Lindberg (Burnt Hills) dec Logan Barody (South Glens Falls) 9-5
132 Nick Rodecker (Amsterdam) dec Peter Flick (Averill Park) 6-4
138 Danny Jada (Burnt Hills) dec Sean Malenfant (Averill Park) 7-0
145 James Marx (Mohonasen) pin Johnny Matrazzo (Burnt Hills) 1:42
152 Andrew Fountain (Averill Park) maj dec Drew Bogdan (Albany Academy) 8-0
160 Caiden Mondore (La Salle) dec Colby Harblin (Ballston Spa) 7-6
170 Tyler Barnes (Ballston Spa) pin Peter Hansen (Ballston Spa) 3:06
182 Jake Cook (Ballston Spa) pin Dom Nassivera (Queensbury) 2:28
195 Nico Mattia (Queensbury) pin Eric Haskins (Averill Park) :56
220 Nik Koch (Averill Park) pin Michael Rieken (Amsterdam) 5:01
285 Jacob Stangle (Ballston Spa) pin Paul Brown (Mohonasen) :36

SEMI-FINALS

099 Nick Palso (Ballston Spa) pin Carlos Montalvo (Amsterdam) 3:00
  Jack Taylor (Burnt Hills) dec Nick Tempel (Averill Park) 4-2
106 Kaiden Laluna (Queensbury) pin Tre' Smith (Mohonasen) 4:42
  Ryan Sleezer (Queensbury) pin Justin Sisler (Burnt Hills) :41
113 Brennen Rivas (Amsterdam) dec Andrew Lee (Averill Park) 5-2
  Dylan Sleezer (Queensbury) pin John DeConno (Burnt Hills) 3:45
120 Jacob DeGuire (Mohonasen) pin Daniel Montalvo (Amsterdam) 1:46
  Brock Delsignore (South Glens Falls) pin Trevor Robbins (Queensbury) 1:30
126 Logan Barody (South Glens Falls) maj dec John Brady (Queensbury) 9-1
  Sammy Lindberg (Burnt Hills) pin John Whalen (La Salle) :14
132 Nick Rodecker (Amsterdam) dec Dan Brady (Queensbury) 8-3
  Peter Flick (Averill Park) dec Nick Pino (La Salle) 2-1
138 Sean Malenfant (Averill Park) pin Wyatt Gorman (Ballston Spa) 4:24
  Danny Jada (Burnt Hills) dec Jefferson LaMountain (Albany Academy) 5-0
145 Johnny Matrazzo (Burnt Hills) pin Evan Bell (La Salle) 4:47
  James Marx (Mohonasen) maj dec Will Fraser (Queensbury) 9-0
152 Andrew Fountain (Averill Park) pin Andrew Reynolds (Ballston Spa) 2:43
  Drew Bogdan (Albany Academy) dec Robert Forlano (Burnt Hills) 3-2
160 Colby Harblin (Ballston Spa) pin Nick Papa (Burnt Hills) 3:14
  Caiden Mondore (La Salle) dec Alex Cooper (Averill Park) 12-7
170 Peter Hansen (Ballston Spa) pin Eladio Montalvo (Amsterdam) 1:20
  Tyler Barnes (Ballston Spa) pin Anthony Mills (Averill Park) :15
182 Jake Cook (Ballston Spa) pin Robert Boyer (Amsterdam) 1:02
  Dom Nassivera (Queensbury) dec Vincent Daviero (Burnt Hills) 6-4
195 Nico Mattia (Queensbury) pin Cameron Edwards (Ballston Spa) 1:25
  Eric Haskins (Averill Park) dec Dylan Wolfe (La Salle) 12-7
220 Nik Koch (Averill Park) pin Seth Guay (Queensbury) :51
  Michael Rieken (Amsterdam) dec Nathan Rurycz (Ballston Spa) 10-3
285 Paul Brown (Mohonasen) pin Camrin Russell (Mohonasen) 1:16
  Jacob Stangle (Ballston Spa) fft Justis Warren (Burnt Hills)

CONSOLATION FINALS

099 Nick Tempel (Averill Park) dec Carlos Montalvo (Amsterdam) 2-0
106 Justin Sisler (Burnt Hills) dec Noah Smith (Averill Park) 6-2
113 Andrew Lee (Averill Park) dec John DeConno (Burnt Hills) 9-6
120 Daniel Montalvo (Amsterdam) dec Trevor Robbins (Queensbury) 7-6
138 Jefferson LaMountain (Albany Academy) dec Wyatt Gorman (Ballston Spa) 6-0
145 Will Fraser (Queensbury) pin Ramel Brooks (Ballston Spa) 2:02
152 Andrew Reynolds (Ballston Spa) dec Robert Forlano (Burnt Hills) 1-0
160 Alex Cooper (Averill Park) dec Nick Papa (Burnt Hills) 6-2
170 Anthony Mills (Averill Park) pin Hunter Rowinski (Burnt Hills) 3:38
182 Vincent Daviero (Burnt Hills) dec Robert Boyer (Amsterdam) 9-2
195 Dylan Wolfe (La Salle) pin Cameron Edwards (Ballston Spa) 1:36
285 Camrin Russell (Mohonasen) pin Justis Warren (Burnt Hills) 1:49

FIFTH PLACE FINALS

099 Jimmy Whalen (La Salle) pin Anthony Schweizer (Mohonasen) 4:15
120 Connor Melton (South Glens Falls) pin Chris Grace (Ballston Spa) 4:51
126 Jacob Ahrens (Mohonasen) pin John Whalen (La Salle) :33
132 Vincent Santilli (South Glens Falls) maj dec Tristan Goss (Burnt Hills) 15-1
145 Jacob Miller (Averill Park) dec Evan Bell (La Salle) 6-4
160 David Sanders (Queensbury) pin Randy Faria (Amsterdam) :17
170 Eladio Montalvo (Amsterdam) pin AJ Swears (South Glens Falls) 4:56
195 Colin Rheaume (Burnt Hills) dec Alex Oliver (Albany Academy) 4-2
220 Michael Wagner-Fitzgerald (South Glens Falls) dec Nathan Lucente (Amsterdam) 3-1
285 Alex Mills (Averill Park) pin Shakeim Ramsey (Amsterdam) 3:59

QUARTER-FINALS

099 Carlos Montalvo (Amsterdam) pin Anthony Schweizer (Mohonasen) 1:00
  Nick Tempel (Averill Park) pin Jimmy Whalen (La Salle) 5:48
106 Ryan Sleezer (Queensbury) pin Noah Smith (Averill Park) :27
113 Andrew Lee (Averill Park) pin Evan Schmidt (Mohonasen) :57
  Dylan Sleezer (Queensbury) pin Wyatt Hartmen (La Salle) :54
  Brennen Rivas (Amsterdam) pin Noah Hogan (South Glens Falls) 5:49
120 Jacob DeGuire (Mohonasen) pin Chris Hendrick (La Salle) 1:48
  Daniel Montalvo (Amsterdam) maj dec Chris Grace (Ballston Spa) 12-0
  Trevor Robbins (Queensbury) maj dec Connor Melton (South Glens Falls) 12-3
  Brock Delsignore (South Glens Falls) pin Ryan Buthfer (Burnt Hills) 1:09
126 Sammy Lindberg (Burnt Hills) pin Jacob Ahrens (Mohonasen) 1:50
  John Brady (Queensbury) dec Jacob White (Averill Park) 8-4
132 Peter Flick (Averill Park) pin Tristan Goss (Burnt Hills) 3:10
  Dan Brady (Queensbury) dec Vincent Santilli (South Glens Falls) 9-8
  Nick Rodecker (Amsterdam) pin Cameron Groff (Averill Park) 5:59
  Nick Pino (La Salle) pin Colin Dineen (Mohonasen) 3:45
138 Danny Jada (Burnt Hills) pin Derek Lagasse (Mohonasen) 1:41
  Wyatt Gorman (Ballston Spa) dec Ethan Weller (South Glens Falls) 7-3
  Sean Malenfant (Averill Park) tf Gaven Wasson (Queensbury) 16-0 5:04
145 James Marx (Mohonasen) tf Ramel Brooks (Ballston Spa) 17-2
  Evan Bell (La Salle) dec Jacob Miller (Averill Park) 5-3
  Will Fraser (Queensbury) pin Jacob Garcia (Amsterdam) 2:59
  Johnny Matrazzo (Burnt Hills) pin Joshua Ahrens (South Glens Falls) 1:08
152 Robert Forlano (Burnt Hills) dec Zachary Zuend (Mohonasen) 3-2
  Andrew Fountain (Averill Park) pin Raymond Hutton (La Salle) :39
  Andrew Reynolds (Ballston Spa) maj dec Dylan Tucker (Queensbury) 14-0
160 Caiden Mondore (La Salle) pin Joey Lescovich (Mohonasen) 1:42
  Nick Papa (Burnt Hills) pin Randy Faria (Amsterdam) 3:09
  Colby Harblin (Ballston Spa) pin Ezekiel Pink (La Salle) 3:37
170 Eladio Montalvo (Amsterdam) pin William Lamoutte (La Salle) 5:42
  Anthony Mills (Averill Park) pin Shawn Stimpson (Queensbury) :57
  Tyler Barnes (Ballston Spa) pin Hunter Rowinski (Burnt Hills) :48
  Peter Hansen (Ballston Spa) pin Damien Darconte (Mohonasen) 3:00
195 Nico Mattia (Queensbury) pin Colin Rheaume (Burnt Hills) :23
  Cameron Edwards (Ballston Spa) pin Kyle Taylor (Amsterdam) 2:10
220 Nathan Rurycz (Ballston Spa) pin Michael Wagner-Fitzgerald (South Glens Falls) 1:58
  Seth Guay (Queensbury) dec Nathan Lucente (Amsterdam) 10-3
285 Camrin Russell (Mohonasen) dec Alex Mills (Averill Park) 7-1
  Justis Warren (Burnt Hills) pin Shakeim Ramsey (Amsterdam) :47
  Jacob Stangle (Ballston Spa) pin Fred Adrion (La Salle) :51
  Paul Brown (Mohonasen) pin Zach Snyder (Queensbury) :25