2016-17 NYSPHSAA DIVISION I CHAMPIONSHIPS
February 24, 2017 @ Times-Union Center

TEAM SCORES

1
Section XI
250.0
2
Section V
198.5
3
Section VIII
188.0
4
Section IX
153.5
5
Section I
139.0
6
Section II
134.5
7
Section VI
113.0
8
Section III
86.5
9
PSAL
70.0
10
CHSAA
43.0
11
Section IV
42.5

 

1
Hilton
74.0
2
Monroe Woodbury
69.5
3
Long Beach
64.0
4
Eastport-South Manor
50.5
5
Wantagh
48.0
6
Hauppauge
46.0
 
Niagara Wheatfield
46.0
8
JD-CBA
44.5
9
John Glenn
42.0
 
Rocky Point
42.0
11
Fairport
37.0
12
Columbia
36.0
13
Penfield
31.5
14
Victor
31.0
15
John Jay Cross River
30.0
16
Ballston Spa
28.0
 
Burnt Hills
28.0
 
North Babylon
28.0
19
Half Hollow Hills West
27.5
20
Syosset
27.0
21
Brockport
26.0
 
John Bowne
26.0
 
New Rochelle
26.0
 
Uniondale
26.0
 
Warwick
26.0
26
Benjamin Cardozo
23.0
 
Plainview
23.0
28
Brewster
22.0
 
Goshen
22.0
30
Fox Lane
21.0
 
Massapequa
21.0
 
Monsignor Farrell
21.0
 
Shenendehowa
21.0
35
Amityville
20.0
 
Lancaster
20.0
37
Lockport
18.5
38
Walt Whitman
18.0
39
Farmingdale
17.0
40
Kings Park
16.5
41
Lynbrook
15.5
42
Beacon
15.0
 
Minisink Valley
15.0
 
South Side
15.0
45
Arlington
14.0
 
Indian River
14.0
 
Williamsville East
14.0
48
Commack
13.0
49
Canisius
12.0
 
Hamburg
12.0
 
Hewlett
12.0
52
Patchogue-Medford
11.0
 
Albany Academy
11.0
 
Grand Street
11.0
55
Central Square
10.0
 
John Jay East Fishkill
10.0
 
Union-Endicott
10.0
58
Vestal
9.5
59
Carthage
9.0
 
Iroquois
9.0
 
Newark Valley
9.0
 
Niagara Falls
9.0
 
Port Chester
9.0
 
Smithtown East
9.0
65
Horseheads
7.0
 
Islip
7.0
 
Sachem East
7.0
 
Yorktown
7.0
69
Elmira
6.0
 
Middletown
6.0
 
Tottenville
6.0
72
Baldwinsville
5.0
77
East Ramapo
4.5
78
Eastport
4.0
 
Fulton
4.0
 
MacArthur
4.0
 
New Hartford
4.0
 
North Rockland
4.0
 
Queensbury
4.0
84
South Glens Falls
3.5
85
Brighton
3.0
 
Brooklyn Tech
3.0
 
Clarence
3.0
 
Lake Shore
3.0
 
Mahopac
3.0
 
Spencerport
3.0
 
St Anthonys
3.0
 
St Josephs Collegiate
3.0
93
Riverhead
2.0
 
Valley Central
2.0
 
William C Bryant
2.0
 
Xavier, CT
2.0
97
Byram Hills
1.0
 
Ithaca
1.0
 
Schenectady
1.0
 
St John The Baptist
1.0
102
Canton
0.0
 
Chaminade
0.0
 
Cicero-North Syracuse
0.0
 
Corning
0.0
 
Half Hollow Hills East
0.0
 
Lakeland
0.0
 
Malone
0.0
 
Massena
0.0
 
Newburgh Free Academy
0.0
 
Plainedge
0.0
 
Saugerties
0.0
 
St. Francis
0.0
 
Suffern
0.0
 
Sweet Home
0.0
 
Washingtonville
0.0
 
Most Outstanding Wrestler
VITO ARUJAU (SYOSSET) 138

 

BRACKETS

 

CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS

099 Brandon Nunez (John Bowne) dec Terry Adams (Monsignor Farrell) 5-3
106 Dylan Ryder (Half Hollow Hills West) tf Cody Anders (Brockport) 15-0; 6:00
113 Greg Diakomihalis (Hilton) dec Justin McDougald (Niagara Wheatfield) 9-5
120 Adam Busiello (Eastport-South Manor) pin Anthony Cirillo (Rocky Point) 2:54
126 Justin Vines (Wantagh) dec Austin Hertel (Hilton) 3-0
132 Jacori Teemer (Long Beach) dec Michael Venosa (Victor) 1-0
138 Vito Arujau (Syosset) dec Jake Silverstein (Hauppauge) 8-3 SV-1
145 Frankie Gissendanner (Penfield) dec Kiernan Shanahan (Shenendehowa) 7-2
152 Peter Pappas (Plainview) dec Matt Grippi (Fox Lane) 7-3
160 Ryan Ferro (Warwick) dec Grant Cuomo (Brewster) 7-3
170 Tyler Barnes (Ballston Spa) dec Zach Ancewicz (John Glenn) 5-2
182 Lou Deprez (Hilton) maj dec Michael Fekishazy (Wallkill) 13-4
195 Kendal Elfstrum (Monroe Woodbury) dec Simon Chee (Benjamin Cardozo) 9-7 SV-1
220 Zach Knightonward (Uniondale) (INJ. Terron Robinson (Walt Whitman) 6:00
285 William Bolia (Fairport) dec Deonte Wilson (Amityville) 2-1

SEMI-FINALS

099 Brandon Nunez (John Bowne) maj dec Dennis Robin (Arlington) 19-6
  Terry Adams (Monsignor Farrell) dec Ivan Garcia (Port Chester) 5-4 UTB
106 Cody Anders (Brockport) dec Matt Griffin (JD-CBA) 8-6 SV-1
  Dylan Ryder (Half Hollow Hills West) dec Zach Redding (Eastport-South Manor) 3-1
113 Greg Diakomihalis (Hilton) dec Anthony Sciotto (Rocky Point) 12-6
  Justin McDougald (Niagara Wheatfield) pin Marco Vespa (Monroe Woodbury) 5:00
120 Anthony Cirillo (Rocky Point) dec Alex Samson (Victor) 6-4
  Adam Busiello (Eastport-South Manor) pin Hunter Scutellaro (Massapequa) 1:59
126 Justin Vines (Wantagh) dec Randy Earl (John Jay East Fishkill) 5-3 SV-1
  Austin Hertel (Hilton) dec Stefan Colbert (Indian River) 1-0
132 Jacori Teemer (Long Beach) dec Chris Gomez (Patchogue-Medford) 9-3
  Michael Venosa (Victor) maj dec Warren McDougald (Niagara Wheatfield) 11-3
138 Vito Arujau (Syosset) maj dec James Trezza (Smithtown East) 13-4
  Jake Silverstein (Hauppauge) dec Kyle Mosher (South Side) 7-4
145 Kiernan Shanahan (Shenendehowa) maj dec Gianno Silba (Newark Valley) 13-4
  Frankie Gissendanner (Penfield) tf Connor Day (Iroquois) 15-0; 4:17
152 Matt Grippi (Fox Lane) dec Evan Barczak (Monroe Woodbury) 4-3
  Peter Pappas (Plainview) dec David Miele-Estrella (North Babylon) 3-2
160 Ryan Ferro (Warwick) pin Nick Munsch (Commack) 3:14
  Grant Cuomo (Brewster) dec Jonathan Loew (Wantagh) 6-4
170 Tyler Barnes (Ballston Spa) maj dec Jacob Smeader (Hamburg) 14-5
  Zach Ancewicz (John Glenn) dec Jordan Wallace (New Rochelle) 3-2 UTB
182 Michael Fekishazy (Wallkill) dec Matt Cicco (Niagara Wheatfield) 10-5
  Lou Deprez (Hilton) pin Joe Franzese (John Glenn) 1:53
195 Kendal Elfstrum (Monroe Woodbury) dec Sam Schuyler (Kings Park) 7-3
  Simon Chee (Benjamin Cardozo) dq Greg Hodulick (Islip)
220 Zach Knightonward (Uniondale) dec Mason Hoose (Canisius) 9-3
  Terron Robinson (Walt Whitman) dec Damien Caffery (John Glenn) 7-4
285 William Bolia (Fairport) dec Benji Gecaj (John Jay Cross River) 3-1
  Deonte Wilson (Amityville) dec Jake Warren (Burnt Hills) 1-0

CONSOLATION FINALS

099 Myles Griffin (JD-CBA) pin Dennis Robin (Arlington) :24
106 Zach Redding (Eastport-South Manor) maj dec Matt Griffin (JD-CBA) 10-1
113 Anthony Sciotto (Rocky Point) dec Marco Vespa (Monroe Woodbury) 4-2
120 Hunter Scutellaro (Massapequa) pin Alex Samson (Victor) 4:49
126 Ben Tepperman (Hauppauge) maj dec Stefan Colbert (Indian River) 10-2
132 Matt Swanson (Lynbrook) dec Matt Maquet (Long Beach) 7-4
138 Christian Gramuglia (Burnt Hills) dec Kyle Mosher (South Side) 6-5
145 Anthony Sobotker (North Babylon) dec Lucas Pincus (Hewlett) 3-1 SV-1
152 Evan Barczak (Monroe Woodbury) dec David Miele-Estrella (North Babylon) 5-4
160 Jonathan Loew (Wantagh) dec Christopher Barker (Fairport) 3-1
170 Jordan Wallace (New Rochelle) dec Jake Logan (New Rochelle) 3-2
182 Matt Cicco (Niagara Wheatfield) dec Joe Franzese (John Glenn) 3-1
195 Sam Schuyler (Kings Park) dec Kyle Davis (Beacon) 5-3
220 Ryan Ellefson (Goshen) maj dec Damien Caffery (John Glenn) 16-7
285 Benji Gecaj (John Jay Cross River) dec Jake Warren (Burnt Hills) 8-4

FIFTH PLACE FINALS

099 Ivan Garcia (Port Chester) dec Josiah Encarnacion (Wantagh) 9-4
106 Dylan Earl (Monroe Woodbury) dec Christopher Perry (Yorktown) 3-1
113 Michael Gonyea (Columbia) fft
120 Matt Genau (Williamsville South) pin Tyler Lynch (Minisink Valley) :22
126 Randy Earl (John Jay East Fishkill) dec Willie McDougald (Niagara Falls) 7-3
132 Chris Gomez (Patchogue-Medford) dec Warren McDougald (Niagara Wheatfield) 2-1
138 James Trezza (Smithtown East) dec Derek Osman (Vestal) 4-2
145 Gianno Silba (Newark Valley) dec Connor Day (Iroquois) 6-1
152 Tyrese Byron (Long Beach) pin Steven Kapuscinski (Lockport) 2:03
160 Kyle Jasenski (Albany Academy) dec Nick Munsch (Commack) 5-1
170 Jacob Smeader (Hamburg) dec Joe Eiden (Sachem East) 5-1
182 Joseph Andreesen (Lancaster) fft Evan Frank (John Jay Cross River)
195 Dylan Dubuque (Columbia) pin Greg Hodulick (Islip) 4:14
220 Mason Hoose (Canisius) pin Caleb Null (Carthage) 2:33
285 Jacob Broder (Union-Endicott) dec John Munro (Hauppauge) 2-1

QUARTER-FINALS

099 Brandon Nunez (John Bowne) maj dec Myles Griffin (JD-CBA) 11-2
  Dennis Robin (Arlington) dec Aiden Rabideau (Clarence) 9-2
  Terry Adams (Monsignor Farrell) dec Brock Delsignore (South Glens Falls) 10-5
  Ivan Garcia (Port Chester) dec Josiah Encarnacion (Wantagh) 7-4
106 Dylan Ryder (Half Hollow Hills West) pin Dylan Earl (Monroe Woodbury) 2:55
  Zach Redding (Eastport-South Manor) maj dec Thomas Hughes (Fulton) 15-1
  Cody Anders (Brockport) pin Christopher Perry (Yorktown) 3:37
  Matt Griffin (JD-CBA) pin CJ McMonegal (North Rockland) 1:05
113 Greg Diakomihalis (Hilton) tf Matthew Romano (Valley Central) 20-5; 3:14
  Anthony Sciotto (Rocky Point) pin Michael Muldoon (Mahopac) 1:35
  Marco Vespa (Monroe Woodbury) dec Mitchell Seaver (Lockport) 4-2
  Justin McDougald (Niagara Wheatfield) maj dec David Traub (Tottenville) 12-4
120 Anthony Cirillo (Rocky Point) pin Joseph Simons (Farmingdale) 1:58
  Alex Samson (Victor) dec Dylan Ebanks (Xavier, CT) 4-1
  Hunter Scutellaro (Massapequa) dec Kevin Depalma (Farmingdale) 6-2
  Adam Busiello (Eastport-South Manor) maj dec Trent Nadeau (Columbia) 11-1
126 Justin Vines (Wantagh) dec Willie McDougald (Niagara Falls) 9-6
  Randy Earl (John Jay East Fishkill) dec John Devine (Columbia) 8-1
  Stefan Colbert (Indian River) dec Tyler Mitchell (Spencerport) 2-1
  Austin Hertel (Hilton) dec Ben Tepperman (Hauppauge) 1-0
132 Warren McDougald (Niagara Wheatfield) dec Matt Swanson (Lynbrook) 9-7 SV-1
  Michael Venosa (Victor) dec Noah Carpenter (Elmira) 3-1
  Chris Gomez (Patchogue-Medford) dec Matt Maquet (Long Beach) 5-4
  Jacori Teemer (Long Beach) dec Lucas King (New Hartford) 16-10
138 Vito Arujau (Syosset) pin Ryan Stencel (Lancaster) 2:26
  James Trezza (Smithtown East) dec Derek Osman (Vestal) 7-0
  Kyle Mosher (South Side) maj dec Cooper Kropman (Penfield) 9-0
  Jake Silverstein (Hauppauge) dec Jeremy Pond (Baldwinsville) 7-2
145 Gianno Silba (Newark Valley) dec Troy Ferris (Brockport) 10-4
  Kiernan Shanahan (Shenendehowa) dec Jonah Cavallo (JD-CBA) 9-4
  Connor Day (Iroquois) dec Shane Gibbons (Massapequa) 10-4
  Frankie Gissendanner (Penfield) maj dec Mike Criscione (North Rockland) 12-3
152 Matt Grippi (Fox Lane) maj dec Steven Kapuscinski (Lockport) 9-0
  Evan Barczak (Monroe Woodbury) dec Anthony Laniewski (Niskayuna) 3-0
  Peter Pappas (Plainview) dec Tyrese Byron (Long Beach) 5-3
  David Miele-Estrella (North Babylon) dec Demitreus Henry (Grand Street Campus) 6-2
160 Grant Cuomo (Brewster) pin Christopher Barker (Fairport) 7:00
  Jonathan Loew (Wantagh) dec Max Sims (Lindenhurst) 6-4 SV-1
  Nick Munsch (Commack) maj dec Charlie Spada (Long Beach) 10-0
  Ryan Ferro (Warwick) dec Eoghan Sweeney (Niskayuna) 4-2
170 Tyler Barnes (Ballston Spa) dec Jacob Ferreira (Horace Greeley) 9-4
  Zach Ancewicz (John Glenn) dec Sam DePrez (Hilton) 5-4
  Jordan Wallace (New Rochelle) dec Darrin Simons (Farmingdale) 6-2
182 Matt Cicco (Niagara Wheatfield) pin Jake Cook (Ballston Spa) 2:46
  Michael Fekishazy (Wallkill) dec Jhavon Innocent (East Ramapo) 1-0
  Joe Franzese (John Glenn) dec Evan Frank (John Jay Cross River) 9-8
  Lou Deprez (Hilton) tf Joey Yanis (Minisink Valley) 23-8; 5:39
195 Sam Schuyler (Kings Park) maj dec Isaac Havens (Central Square) 10-0
  Kendal Elfstrum (Monroe Woodbury) dec Kyle Davis (Beacon) 4-3
  Simon Chee (Benjamin Cardozo) maj dec Elijah Rodriguez (Long Beach) 11-2
  Greg Hodulick (Islip) dec Dylan Dubuque (Columbia) 6-4 SV-1
220 Terron Robinson (Walt Whitman) dec Mason Mastrangelo (Lancaster) 3-2
  Damien Caffery (John Glenn) dec Matt Defrancis (Eastport) 4-3
  Zach Knightonward (Uniondale) dec Caleb Null (Carthage) 4-2
  Mason Hoose (Canisius) maj dec Jason Cunningham (Brighton) 12-3
285 William Bolia (Fairport) maj dec Shaerod Rogers (Lake Shore) 23-10
  Benji Gecaj (John Jay Cross River) dec John Munro (Hauppauge) 4-2 TB-1
  Deonte Wilson (Amityville) dec Ryan O'Shea (MacArthur) 2-1 TB-1
  Jake Warren (Burnt Hills) dec Michael Spicer (Baldwinsville) 12-6