2015-16 SECTION III DIVISION I CHAMPIONSHIPS
February 13, 2016 @ SRC Arena

TEAM SCORES

1
Fulton
247.0
2
Baldwinsville
190.0
3
Indian River
116.5
4
JD-CBA
106.0
5
Central Square
90.5
6
Liverpool
89.0
7
New Hartford
85.0
8
Whitesboro
61.0
9
Rome Free Academy
57.0
10
Cicero-North Syracuse
52.0
11
Oswego
39.0
12
Fayetteville-Manlius
37.0
13
East Syracuse-Minoa
36.0
14
Syracuse
33.0
15
Auburn
32.0
16
Watertown
31.0
17
Carthage
26.0
18
West Genesee
22.5
 
Most Outstanding Wrestler
Naseem Fielder (Institute of Technology) 145

 

BRACKETS

 

CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS

099 Matt Griffin (JD-CBA) dec Logan Patterson (Indian River) 4-2
106 Christian Bradshaw (Liverpool) dec Kaleb Carreon (Fulton) 5-2
113 Kelan McKenna (New Hartford) pin Garrett Bauer (JD-CBA) 1:02
120 Ian McKenna (New Hartford) dec Sean Nadeau (Liverpool) 4-2
126 Tucker Amato (Indian River) pin Kevin Lewis (Baldwinsville) 3:44
132 Audey Ashkar (Liverpool) pin Adam DeMauro (Fulton) 1:12
138 Jonah Cavallo (JD-CBA) dec Jeremy Pond (Baldwinsville) 4-3
145 Naseem Fielder (Syracuse) dec Collin Flynn (Fulton) 8-3
152 Phoenix Webb (Central Square) dec Tim Holden (Fulton) 3-2 tb2
160 Daesean Williams (Watertown) maj dec Stephen Demong (Oswego) 13-2
170 Sonny McPherson (Indian River) dec Travis Race (Fulton) 6-3
182 Max Emond (Central Square) dec Dan Fawwaz (Baldwinsville) 5-1
195 Alex Bowen (Baldwinsville) dec Isaac Havens (Central Square) 5-3
220 Caleb Null (Carthage) dec Noah Gates (Fulton) 2-1
285 Jared Crucitti (Fulton) dec Dylan Ashwood (Indian River) 2-1 tb2

SEMI-FINALS

099 Matt Griffin (JD-CBA) pin Jeff Robinson (Whitesboro) :28
  Logan Patterson (Indian River) pin Thomas Hughes (Fulton) 1:10
106 Christian Bradshaw (Liverpool) maj dec Matt Blum (Whitesboro) 12-3
  Kaleb Carreon (Fulton) dec Nathan Osborne (Cicero-North Syracuse) 4-2
113 Kelan McKenna (New Hartford) pin Dan Tauroney (New Hartford) :08
  Garrett Bauer (JD-CBA) dec Wyatt Willis (Fulton) 6-4 sv
120 Sean Nadeau (Liverpool) dec Travis Harrington (Cicero-North Syracuse) 2-1
  Ian McKenna (New Hartford) pin Jake Naples (Baldwinsville) 1:43
126 Tucker Amato (Indian River) dec Roy French (Fulton) 7-0
  Kevin Lewis (Baldwinsville) dec Joe Mayers (Cicero-North Syracuse) 3-1
132 Audey Ashkar (Liverpool) pin Ali Salem (Fayetteville-Manlius) 1:20
  Adam DeMauro (Fulton) dec Tyler Patrick (Baldwinsville) 8-2
138 Jonah Cavallo (JD-CBA) maj dec Dustin Harris (JD-CBA) 17-3
  Jeremy Pond (Baldwinsville) maj dec Jacob Garrow (Central Square) 10-0
145 Collin Flynn (Fulton) dec David Rush (Baldwinsville) 4-3
  Naseem Fielder (Syracuse) maj dec Spencer Newman (Rome Free Academy) 19-9
152 Tim Holden (Fulton) dec Jeff Loder (East Syracuse-Minoa) 7-3
  Phoenix Webb (Central Square) dec Brendan Kilpatrick (Rome Free Academy) 5-4
160 Daesean Williams (Watertown) dec Liam Kotas (West Genesee) 7-1
  Stephen Demong (Oswego) dec Jake Wright (JD-CBA) 9-8
170 Sonny McPherson (Indian River) maj dec Jaylen Barron (Liverpool) 10-2
  Travis Race (Fulton) pin Thor Sutphen (Baldwinsville) 1:12
182 Dan Fawwaz (Baldwinsville) dec Dylan Gorman (Fulton) 7-2
  Max Emond (Central Square) pin John Petrelli (Baldwinsville) 5:42
195 Alex Bowen (Baldwinsville) pin Aaron Yablonski (Fulton) 3:39
  Isaac Havens (Central Square) pin Christopher Davis (Indian River) 1:42
220 Caleb Null (Carthage) dec Michael Spicer (Baldwinsville) 8-2
  Noah Gates (Fulton) dec Zac Caruso (Oswego) 6-2
285 Jared Crucitti (Fulton) maj dec Spencer Pisaneschi (Rome Free Academy) 14-0
  Dylan Ashwood (Indian River) pin Ramy Guindy (JD-CBA) 5:50

CONSOLATION FINALS

099 Thomas Hughes (Fulton) dec Jeff Robinson (Whitesboro) 7-6
106 Nathan Osborne (Cicero-North Syracuse) pin Matt Blum (Whitesboro) :42
113 Wyatt Willis (Fulton) pin Dan Tauroney (New Hartford) 4:45
120 Jake Naples (Baldwinsville) dec Travis Harrington (Cicero-North Syracuse) 1-0
126 Austin Duger (Auburn) dec Joe Mayers (Cicero-North Syracuse) 2-0
132 Ali Salem (Fayetteville-Manlius) dec Tyler Patrick (Baldwinsville) 9-4
138 Stefan Colbert (Indian River) dec Camrin Galvin (Fulton) 6-1
145 David Rush (Baldwinsville) maj dec Spencer Newman (Rome Free Academy) 12-4
152 Brendan Kilpatrick (Rome Free Academy) dec Jeff Loder (East Syracuse-Minoa) 8-4
160 Andrew Yablonski (Fulton) DQ Jake Wright (JD-CBA)
170 Thor Sutphen (Baldwinsville) pin Jaylen Barron (Liverpool) 1:19
182 Kyle Kuty (New Hartford) dec Mukhtar Quibasy (Fayetteville-Manlius) 3-1 sv
195 Ethan Palmer (JD-CBA) maj dec Aaron Yablonski (Fulton) 14-3
220 Michael Spicer (Baldwinsville) dec Zac Caruso (Oswego) 3-1
285 Spencer Pisaneschi (Rome Free Academy) pin Nick Giruzzi (Whitesboro) 2:00

FIFTH PLACE FINALS

099 Braden Florczyk (Fayetteville-Manlius) dec Luca Pirozzolo (Auburn) 6-5
106 Jacob Cavallo (Baldwinsville) pin Donovan Marriott (East Syracuse-Minoa) 2:59
113 Spencer Lavin (Watertown) dec Zach Hahn (Baldwinsville) 8-1
120 Shane Smith (JD-CBA) dec Nick Noel (Fulton) 9-5
126 Roy French (Fulton) maj dec Dominic Dellaposta (Whitesboro) 12-1
132 Mehki Shepherd (Syracuse) dec Devin Hook (Whitesboro) 12-5
138 Dustin Harris (JD-CBA) dec Jacob Garrow (Central Square) 10-3
145 Aiden Nimey (Whitesboro) pin Mike Linton (West Genesee) 2:29
152 Bryce Doane (Fayetteville-Manlius) dec Jacob Bailey (Fulton) 4-2
160 Liam Kotas (West Genesee) dec Alexander Regan (East Syracuse-Minoa) 8-3
170 Alden Rubeck (Auburn) pin Frankie Dahar (Oswego) 2:48
182 John Petrelli (Baldwinsville) inj def Dylan Gorman (Fulton)
195 Joseph Monteleone (East Syracuse-Minoa) dec Christopher Davis (Indian River) 8-3
220 Christopher St.Denny (Cicero-North Syracuse) dec Zach Valerino (West Genesee) 6-4
285 Zach Stultz (Central Square) pin Ramy Guindy (JD-CBA) 1:13

QUARTER-FINALS

099 Matt Griffin (JD-CBA) pin Corey Okun (Liverpool) :46
  Jeff Robinson (Whitesboro) pin Braden Florczyk (Fayetteville-Manlius) 5:23
  Thomas Hughes (Fulton) dec Luca Pirozzolo (Auburn) 6-0
  Logan Patterson (Indian River) tf Dario Ciciarelli (Cicero-North Syracuse) 4:06
106 Nathan Osborne (Cicero-North Syracuse) pin Donovan Marriott (East Syracuse-Minoa) 1:19
  Kaleb Carreon (Fulton) pin Ethan Wells (JD-CBA) 1:31
  Matt Blum (Whitesboro) dec Jacob Cavallo (Baldwinsville) 6-5 ot
  Christian Bradshaw (Liverpool) dec Jacob Montminy (Cicero-North Syracuse) 6-0
113 Kelan McKenna (New Hartford) pin Stephen Pascarella (Liverpool) :19
  Dan Tauroney (New Hartford) dec Zach Hahn (Baldwinsville) 10-9
  Garrett Bauer (JD-CBA) dec Andy Nicholson (Central Square) 6-5
  Wyatt Willis (Fulton) dec Spencer Lavin (Watertown) 6-0
120 Sean Nadeau (Liverpool) dec Tyler Pitts (Indian River) 6-2
  Travis Harrington (Cicero-North Syracuse) dec Nick Noel (Fulton) 6-5
  Jake Naples (Baldwinsville) dec Shane Smith (JD-CBA) 6-4
  Ian McKenna (New Hartford) pin Kaw Htoo (Rome Free Academy) 1:18
126 Tucker Amato (Indian River) dec Justin Marullo (Auburn) 6-0
  Roy French (Fulton) dec Dominic Dellaposta (Whitesboro) 5-2
  Joe Mayers (Cicero-North Syracuse) dec Austin Duger (Auburn) 5-4
  Kevin Lewis (Baldwinsville) maj dec Wally Wright Jr (Rome Free Academy) 9-0
132 Adam DeMauro (Fulton) maj dec Devin Hook (Whitesboro) 13-0
  Tyler Patrick (Baldwinsville) dec Jerry Nash (Liverpool) 9-7 sv
  Ali Salem (Fayetteville-Manlius) dec Mehki Shepherd (Syracuse) 7-5 sv
  Audey Ashkar (Liverpool) pin Carlo Boltze (Indian River) 4:49
138 Dustin Harris (JD-CBA) dec Hunter Duger (Auburn) 5-2
  Jonah Cavallo (JD-CBA) dec Stefan Colbert (Indian River) 3-1
  Jacob Garrow (Central Square) pin Camrin Galvin (Fulton) 3:16
  Jeremy Pond (Baldwinsville) dec Dylan Wallace (Liverpool) 10-5
145 David Rush (Baldwinsville) pin Lucas Hogan (Auburn) :41
  Collin Flynn (Fulton) pin Aiden Nimey (Whitesboro) 2:46
  Spencer Newman (Rome Free Academy) pin Mike Linton (West Genesee) 2:52
  Naseem Fielder (Syracuse) pin Matt Sandvil (Carthage) 3:53
152 Tim Holden (Fulton) maj dec Will Ronan (Liverpool) 11-0
  Jeff Loder (East Syracuse-Minoa) dec Jacob Bailey (Fulton) 5-0
  Brendan Kilpatrick (Rome Free Academy) tf Bryce Doane (Fayetteville-Manlius) 5:33
  Phoenix Webb (Central Square) tf Spencer Woods (Baldwinsville) 3:32
160 Stephen Demong (Oswego) pin Sean Pilger (Indian River) 4:35
  Jake Wright (JD-CBA) dec Andrew Yablonski (Fulton) 14-6
  Liam Kotas (West Genesee) dec Alexander Regan (East Syracuse-Minoa) 16-9
  Daesean Williams (Watertown) pin Anthony Piscatelli (Liverpool) :40
170 Sonny McPherson (Indian River) pin Griffin Sasso (West Genesee) 2:36
  Jaylen Barron (Liverpool) pin Alden Rubeck (Auburn) :54
  Thor Sutphen (Baldwinsville) pin Medo Pugonja (East Syracuse-Minoa) 1:39
  Travis Race (Fulton) pin Frankie Dahar (Oswego) 1:22
182 Dylan Gorman (Fulton) pin Kyle Kuty (New Hartford) 5:59
  Dan Fawwaz (Baldwinsville) dec Nicholas Thomas (Liverpool) 3-2
  John Petrelli (Baldwinsville) dec Mukhtar Quibasy (Fayetteville-Manlius) 2-1 ot
  Max Emond (Central Square) pin Victor Runeare (Fulton) 5:43
195 Alex Bowen (Baldwinsville) pin Christopher Todd (East Syracuse-Minoa) 1:12
  Aaron Yablonski (Fulton) dec Ethan Palmer (JD-CBA) 12-6
  Christopher Davis (Indian River) dec Daniel Wicks (Baldwinsville) 3-2
  Isaac Havens (Central Square) dec Joseph Monteleone (East Syracuse-Minoa) 6-3
220 Noah Gates (Fulton) maj dec Christopher St.Denny (Cicero-North Syracuse) 10-2
  Zac Caruso (Oswego) dec Julian Bernard (Auburn) 4-2
  Michael Spicer (Baldwinsville) dec Zach Valerino (West Genesee) 7-3
  Caleb Null (Carthage) pin Tyler Seoane (Central Square) 1:19
285 Jared Crucitti (Fulton) pin Collin Null (Carthage) 2:28
  Spencer Pisaneschi (Rome Free Academy) pin Nick Giruzzi (Whitesboro) 2:47
  Ramy Guindy (JD-CBA) dec Christian Anoceto (Cicero-North Syracuse) 1-0
  Dylan Ashwood (Indian River) pin Zach Stultz (Central Square) 3:27