2019-20 THOMAS CHIKANIS MEMORIAL TOURNAMENT
December 21, 2019 @ Hudson Falls

TEAM SCORES

1
Shenendehowa
220.0
2
Carthage
185.5
3
Colonie
152.0
4
Salem-Cambridge
136.0
5
South Glens Falls
133.0
6
Burlington VT
128.5
7
Hudson Falls
105.0
8
Glens Falls
80.0
9
Galway
79.0
10
Schenectady
40.0
11
Berne-Knox-Westerlo
31.0
12
Gateway Regional
29.0

 

BRACKETS

 

CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS

099 Avi Berg (Glens Falls) dec Dom Doyle (Hudson Falls) 7-4
106 Vincent Grembocki (Shenendehowa) pin Thad Miller (Colonie) 3:18
113 Cam Soda (Burlington, MA) dec Chris Petteys (Hudson Falls) 6-0
120 Joe Perna (Burlington, MA) tf Charlie Dill (Salem-Cambridge) 17-0; 4:17
126 Brandon Grupe (Galway) pin Ayden Robles (Shenendehowa) :22
132 Antonio Lomascolo (Shenendehowa) dec Ryan McGillivray (Burlington, MA) 4-3
138 Ethan Weller (South Glens Falls) pin Andrew Smolovik (Shenendehowa) :52
145 Derek Disanto (Colonie) dec Malachy McGarry (Shenendehowa) 10-5
152 Seamus Leavey (Shenendehowa) pin Timmy Vadnais (Burlington, MA) :53
160 Alec Strife (Carthage) tf Cordell Younger (South Glens Falls) 15-0; 3:34
170 Clifford Lewis (Salem-Cambridge) pin Doug Pennington (Salem-Cambridge) 5:16
182 Tyler Goodemote (Berne-Knox-Westerlo) maj dec Thomas Albright (Carthage) 15-6
195 Fombo Azah (Carthage) dec Logan Stark (Colonie) 5-3
220 Evan Day (Salem-Cambridge) pin Brian Hockford (South Glens Falls) 2:28
285 Collin Null (Carthage) dec Hayden Roe (Colonie) 4-3

SEMI-FINALS

099 Dom Doyle (Hudson Falls) maj dec Angie Dill (Salem-Cambridge) 9-0
  Avi Berg (Glens Falls) pin Shay Sinitiere (Carthage) 5:39
120 Joe Perna (Burlington, MA) pin David Ensminger (Shenendehowa) 1:02
  Charlie Dill (Salem-Cambridge) pin Adam Henderson (Galway) 1:32
126 Brandon Grupe (Galway) pin Gavin Krywy (Hudson Falls) :45
  Ayden Robles (Shenendehowa) pin Justyn Begley (Carthage) 2:46
132 Antonio Lomascolo (Shenendehowa) dec Nicholas Loehr (Carthage) 7-3
  Ryan McGillivray (Burlington, MA) pin nicolas wolfgang (Gateway Regional) 2:53
138 Ethan Weller (South Glens Falls) dec Hunter Jenison (Galway) 6-4
  Andrew Smolovik (Shenendehowa) inj def Andon Green (Carthage) 1:03
145 Derek Disanto (Colonie) pin Sean Backus (Glens Falls) 1:53
  Malachy McGarry (Shenendehowa) pin Matthew Gebo (South Glens Falls) 1:25
152 Timmy Vadnais (Burlington, MA) dec Skyler Sturdevant (Glens Falls) 7-3
  Seamus Leavey (Shenendehowa) pin Adam Eldeeb (Burlington, MA) 1:35
160 Alec Strife (Carthage) pin Joe Valenzi (Shenendehowa) 3:30
  Cordell Younger (South Glens Falls) dec Lucas Bomba (Colonie) 5-3
170 Clifford Lewis (Salem-Cambridge) pin Will Hotaling (Colonie) :37
  Doug Pennington (Salem-Cambridge) pin Elijah Melvin (South Glens Falls) 2:49
182 Thomas Albright (Carthage) dec Hunter Day (Salem-Cambridge) 7-2
  Tyler Goodemote (Berne-Knox-Westerlo) dec Isiah Hughes (Schenectady ) 11-4
195 Logan Stark (Colonie) pin Lucas Martindale (Salem-Cambridge) :39
  Fombo Azah (Carthage) maj dec Jacob Yang (Shenendehowa) 13-3
285 Collin Null (Carthage) dec Aiden Mickel (South Glens Falls) 5-2
  Hayden Roe (Colonie) pin Russell Cook (Galway) 1:17

CONSOLATION FINALS

099 Brandon Deuel (Shenendehowa) dec Shay Sinitiere (Carthage) 8-1
113 Frank Downing (Carthage) pin Sam Albright (Carthage) 1:55
120 Adam Henderson (Galway) dec Larry Sagendorf (Colonie) 5-3
126 Justyn Begley (Carthage) pin Andrew Matteo (Shenendehowa) 2:05
132 Nicholas Loehr (Carthage) dec Ben Rounds (Colonie) 8-3
138 Connor Goedel (Colonie) pin Hunter Jenison (Galway) 4:57
145 Matthew Gebo (South Glens Falls) dec Pat Mercure (Hudson Falls) 2-1
152 Skyler Sturdevant (Glens Falls) pin Adam Eldeeb (Burlington, MA) :46
160 Eli Johnson (Glens Falls) dec Joe Valenzi (Shenendehowa) 9-7 SV-1
170 Will Hotaling (Colonie) dec Isaiah Mattison (Hudson Falls) 3-1
182 Hunter Day (Salem-Cambridge) dec Isiah Hughes (Schenectady ) 6-4
195 Giovanni Ellrich (Schenectady ) pin Lucas Martindale (Salem-Cambridge) 1:30
220 Marquize Barmore (Schenectady ) pin Gavin Gaulin (Hudson Falls) :32
285 Aiden Mickel (South Glens Falls) pin Carter Gray (Hudson Falls) 3:30

FIFTH PLACE FINALS

099 Angie Dill (Salem-Cambridge) pin Landon Copley (Carthage) 1:20
113 Alex Vanderpool (Glens Falls) fft Ashton Currier (South Glens Falls)
120 David Ensminger (Shenendehowa) fft Seamus Paige (Hudson Falls)
126 Gavin Krywy (Hudson Falls) dec elijah gilbert (Gateway Regional) 7-1
132 Jack Repsis (Hudson Falls) pin nicolas wolfgang (Gateway Regional) :55
138 Jack Laverty (Burlington, MA) fft Andon Green (Carthage)
145 Max Wojcik (Shenendehowa) maj dec Sean Backus (Glens Falls) 9-1
152 brett bonenfant (Gateway Regional) pin Joey Cary (Salem-Cambridge) :14
160 Lucas Bomba (Colonie) dec Lucas Rivera (Shenendehowa) 10-6
170 Damian Novack (Galway) pin Elijah Melvin (South Glens Falls) :07
182 Joshua Ahrens (South Glens Falls) pin Jaydon Aquirre-hamlin (Colonie) :47
195 Almon Swears (South Glens Falls) pin Jacob Yang (Shenendehowa) 1:48
220 Kevin Lacomb (Carthage) dec Aidan Ritter (Shenendehowa) 6-4 SV-1
285 Russell Cook (Galway) pin Jacob Evans (Berne-Knox-Westerlo) 1:33

QUARTER-FINALS

099 Shay Sinitiere (Carthage) dec Brandon Deuel (Shenendehowa) 11-9
  Avi Berg (Glens Falls) pin Guy Jubert (Colonie) 2:13
  Dom Doyle (Hudson Falls) pin Landon Copley (Carthage) 1:07
120 Joe Perna (Burlington, MA) pin dalton savoy (Gateway Regional) :33
  David Ensminger (Shenendehowa) pin Seamus Paige (Hudson Falls) 3:16
  Adam Henderson (Galway) dec Jacob Francato (Glens Falls) 8-4
  Charlie Dill (Salem-Cambridge) pin Davin Leavey (Shenendehowa) 1:38
126 Justyn Begley (Carthage) pin Noah Hogan (South Glens Falls) 3:53
  Ayden Robles (Shenendehowa) pin Nick Silva (Burlington, MA) :04
  Brandon Grupe (Galway) pin Mohammad Alftlawi (Burlington, MA) 1:40
132 Ryan McGillivray (Burlington, MA) dec Cameron Borowski (Shenendehowa) 7-1
  nicolas wolfgang (Gateway Regional) pin Marcus Tucci (Burlington, MA) 1:44
  Antonio Lomascolo (Shenendehowa) pin Lily Rabine (South Glens Falls) :41
  Nicholas Loehr (Carthage) maj dec Ben Rounds (Colonie) 10-2
138 Andon Green (Carthage) pin dominic zajko (Gateway Regional) :23
  Andrew Smolovik (Shenendehowa) tf Jack Laverty (Burlington, MA) 17-1; 5:37
  Hunter Jenison (Galway) pin Hunter Parker (Berne-Knox-Westerlo) :21
  Ethan Weller (South Glens Falls) dec Connor Goedel (Colonie) 7-6
145 Matthew Gebo (South Glens Falls) pin Pat Mercure (Hudson Falls) :36
  Malachy McGarry (Shenendehowa) pin Jacob Sears (Carthage) :13
  Sean Backus (Glens Falls) pin Max Wojcik (Shenendehowa) 3:17
152 Seamus Leavey (Shenendehowa) pin Caleb Tamez (Hudson Falls) :23
  Adam Eldeeb (Burlington, MA) maj dec Joey Cary (Salem-Cambridge) 13-5
  Skyler Sturdevant (Glens Falls) pin Ishaq Chaudry (Colonie) 1:17
  Timmy Vadnais (Burlington, MA) pin brett bonenfant (Gateway Regional) :56
160 Lucas Bomba (Colonie) pin Wyatt Macpherson (Glens Falls) 1:14
  Joe Valenzi (Shenendehowa) maj dec Aidan Dougher (Hudson Falls) 10-0
  Alec Strife (Carthage) pin Eli Johnson (Glens Falls) 1:25
  Cordell Younger (South Glens Falls) pin Lucas Rivera (Shenendehowa) 2:42
170 Elijah Melvin (South Glens Falls) pin Jaden Alford (Burlington, MA) :26
  Doug Pennington (Salem-Cambridge) pin Damian Novack (Galway) :40
182 Thomas Albright (Carthage) pin Jaydon Aquirre-hamlin (Colonie) 1:20
  Tyler Goodemote (Berne-Knox-Westerlo) pin Connor Wright (Glens Falls) :46
  Hunter Day (Salem-Cambridge) pin Aiden Pollock (Hudson Falls) 1:22
  Isiah Hughes (Schenectady ) dec Joshua Ahrens (South Glens Falls) 10-6
195 Fombo Azah (Carthage) pin Almon Swears (South Glens Falls) 2:44
  Jacob Yang (Shenendehowa) inj def Rylie Burr (Salem-Cambridge) 4:19
  Lucas Martindale (Salem-Cambridge) pin Giovanni Ellrich (Schenectady ) :13
  Logan Stark (Colonie) pin Mike Sullivan (Hudson Falls) 1:07
285 Hayden Roe (Colonie) pin Jacob Evans (Berne-Knox-Westerlo) 1:02
  Russell Cook (Galway) pin Jakob Pregent (Glens Falls) 1:03