2015-16 SECTION 2 DIVISION I CHAMPIONSHIPS
February 13, 2016 @ Glens Falls Civic Center

TEAM SCORES

1
Shenendehowa
209.5
2
Burnt Hills
155.0
3
Columbia
137.0
4
Queensbury
116.0
5
Schenectady
111.5
6
Averill Park
101.5
7
Amsterdam
90.5
8
Ballston Spa
84.0
9
Albany Academy
78.0
10
Saratoga Springs
69.5
11
Niskayuna
57.0
12
South Glens Falls
53.0
13
Mohonasen
49.0
14
Colonie
42.5
15
Bethlehem
36.0
16
La Salle Institute
35.5
17
Shaker
16.5
18
Guilderland
16.0
19
Albany
14.0
20
Christian Brothers Academy
7.0
21
Scotia-Glenville
0.0

 

BRACKETS

 

CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS

099 Trent Svingala (Albany Academy) dec Brock Delsignore (South Glens Falls) 4-2
106 Michael Gonyea (Columbia) pin Antoine Grace (Queensbury) 1:14
113 Trent Nadeau (Columbia) pin Shiva Bhoge (Mohonasen) 3:01
120 John Devine (Columbia) pin Jordan Sartin (Saratoga Springs) 4:10
126 Kiernan Shanahan (Shenendehowa) dec Josh Reed (Schenectady ) 7-5
132 Christian Gramuglia (Burnt Hills) dec Max Tempel (Averill Park) 7-4
138 Matt Saville (South Glens Falls) dec Kevin Guardino (Shenendehowa) 9-6
145 Antonio Zamora (Schenectady ) dec Kyle Jasenski (Albany Academy) 4-2
152 Anthony Laniewski (Niskayuna) dec Ryan Moore (La Salle Institute) 3-1
160 Eoghan Sweeney (Niskayuna) dec Anthony DiNallo (Shenendehowa) 6-3
170 Tyler Barnes (Ballston Spa) dec Collin Derboghossian (Schenectady ) 3-2
182 Kevin Parker (Shenendehowa) pin Jake Cook (Ballston Spa) 1:32
195 Dylan Dubuque (Columbia) inj def Marcus Torres (Amsterdam)
220 Joe Messare (Burnt Hills) dec Garreck Golish (Ballston Spa) 2-1
285 Jake Warren (Burnt Hills) maj dec Chris Garrison (Amsterdam) 10-2

SEMI-FINALS

099 Trent Svingala (Albany Academy) pin Cody Deuel (Shenendehowa) 1:32
  Brock Delsignore (South Glens Falls) pin Jake Kimble (Colonie) 1:19
106 Michael Gonyea (Columbia) pin Daniel Montalvo (Amsterdam) 1:14
  Antoine Grace (Queensbury) maj dec Ryan Encarnacion (Saratoga Springs) 13-3
113 Trent Nadeau (Columbia) dec Lucien Loeper (Averill Park)
  Shiva Bhoge (Mohonasen) dec Anthony Canova (Bethlehem) 4-2 OT
120 John Devine (Columbia) maj dec Caiden Mondore (La Salle Institute) 10-1
  Jordan Sartin (Saratoga Springs) dec Andrew Dennis (Averill Park) 4-2

CONSOLATION FINALS

099 Jake Kimble (Colonie) dec Cody Deuel (Shenendehowa) 5-0
106 Daniel Montalvo (Amsterdam) dec Ryan Encarnacion (Saratoga Springs) 14-11
113 Lucien Loeper (Averill Park) dec Anthony Canova (Bethlehem) 8-3
120 Caiden Mondore (La Salle Institute) dec Andrew Dennis (Averill Park) 2-1
126 Danny Jada (Burnt Hills) dec David Wolanski (Guilderland) 4-0
132 Dietrich Hartman (Shenendehowa) maj dec Deyker Edwards (Schenectady ) 15-5
138 Nick Robbins (Queensbury) dec Joe Cauwenburghs (Averill Park) 9-7
145 Jon Law (Queensbury) dec Vinny Pedone (Burnt Hills) 9-5
152 Jared Bruno (Queensbury) pin Andrew Fountain (Averill Park) 0:53
160 AJ Melendez (Schenectady ) pin Zach Zebrowski (Albany Academy) 1:45
170 Nico Mattia (Queensbury) dec Nick Joseph (Shenendehowa) 7-5
182 Brandon Barbagelata (Burnt Hills) pin Jake Rodecker (Amsterdam) 3:25
195 Dustin Bruhns (Shenendehowa) dec Nelson Quinoses (Amsterdam) 3-2
220 Joseph Galusha (Mohonasen) maj dec Tyson Jones (Albany) 9-1
285 Shane Walpole (Shenendehowa) pin Spencer Wickert (Saratoga Springs) 4:37

FIFTH PLACE FINALS

099 Caleb Svingala (Albany Academy) DQ Eric Griskowitz (Saratoga Springs)
106 Sammy Lindberg (Burnt Hills) dec Vincent Santilli (South Glens Falls) 8-3
113 Tristan Biviano (Saratoga Springs) dec Patrick Leahey (Averill Park) 5-1
120 Nick Hotaling (Shenendehowa) inj def Robert Forlano (Burnt Hills)
126 Devin Wright (Bethlehem) dec Jefferson LaMountain (Albany Academy) 8-4
132 Will Hughes (Queensbury) dec Thomas Minahan (Niskayuna) 10-7
138 Ryan Diguiseppe (Saratoga Springs) dec Daquan Williams (Burnt Hills) ?
145 Rob Stagnitta (Bethlehem) pin Jake Desanto (Colonie) 3:37
152 Danny Degennero (Shenendehowa) dec William Mather (Ballston Spa) 7-2
160 Taylor Pfaff (Colonie) dec Dom Nassivera (Queensbury) 6-0
170 Ethan Hartlage (Shaker) dec Tommy ONeill (Columbia) 4-2
182 Johnta Terry (Schenectady ) inj def Addison Groesbeck (Christian Brothers Academy)
195 James Martin (Burnt Hills) dec Neil Perreira (Schenectady ) 3-1
220 David Wingate (Columbia) dec Francisco Alejandro (Amsterdam) 3-1
285 Jamie LaFarr (Queensbury) pin Jacob Stangle (Ballston Spa) 1:12

QUARTER-FINALS

099 Trent Svingala (Albany Academy) pin Ben Catrambone (Niskayuna) 0:07
  Cody Deuel (Shenendehowa) dec Eric Griskowitz (Saratoga Springs) 6-1
  Jake Kimble (Colonie) dec Caleb Svingala (Albany Academy) 7-5 OT
  Brock Delsignore (South Glens Falls) pin Jacob Deguire (Mohonasen) 1:25
106 Antoine Grace (Queensbury) maj dec Brad Heffernan (Ballston Spa) 21-11
  Ryan Encarnacion (Saratoga Springs) maj dec Sammy Lindberg (Burnt Hills) 14-4
  Daniel Montalvo (Amsterdam) tf Vincent Santilli (South Glens Falls) 22-3
  Michael Gonyea (Columbia) pin Andrew Lee (Averill Park) 0:21
113 Shiva Bhoge (Mohonasen) pin Mike Dimonda (Shenendehowa) 0:22
  Anthony Canova (Bethlehem) pin Nate Angell (Queensbury) 4:40
  Lucien Loeper (Averill Park) dec Tristan Biviano (Saratoga Springs) 11-6
  Trent Nadeau (Columbia) pin Nick Rodecker (Amsterdam) 0:40
120 John Devine (Columbia) pin Dawson LaLuna (Queensbury) 4:59
  Caiden Mondore (La Salle Institute) dec Vincent McCann (Albany) 8-5
  Andrew Dennis (Averill Park) dec Nick Hotaling (Shenendehowa) 5-4 UOT
  Jordan Sartin (Saratoga Springs) tf Anthony Mandgo (Shaker) 5:26