2016-17 SECTION 2 DIVISION 2 TOURNAMENT
February 11, 2017 @ Glens Falls Civic Center

TEAM SCORES

1
Warrensburg
129.0
2
Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George
118.0
3
Mechanicville-Stillwater
100.0
4
Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk
91.5
5
Hoosick Falls
88.5
6
Duanesburg
73.5
7
Maple Hill
71.0
8
Tamarac
66.0
9
Watervliet
59.0
10
Corinth
57.5
11
Galway
55.5
12
Schoharie
54.0
13
Whitehall-Fort Ann
52.0
14
Cobleskill-Richmondville
51.0
15
Salem-Cambridge
48.0
16
Schuylerville
41.0
17
Hudson Falls
40.0
 
Cohoes
40.0
19
Berne-Knox-Westerlo
34.0
 
Greenville
34.0
21
Granville
32.0
22
Johnstown
27.0
23
Glens Falls
26.0
 
Coxsackie-Athens
26.0
25
Fonda-Fultonville
24.0
26
Schalmont
19.0
27
Ichabod Crane
15.0
28
Catskill
10.0
29
Canajoharie-Fort Plain
6.0
30
Lansingburgh
3.0
31
Taconic Hills
10.0
32
Cairo-Durham
0.0
 
Rensselaer
0.0
 
Waterford-Halfmoon
0.0
 
Berlin
0.0

 

BRACKETS

 

CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS

099 Caleb Svingala (Maple Hill) dec Alec Richards (Corinth) 5-0
106 Trent Svingala (Maple Hill) dec Gabe Fisher (Hoosick Falls) 4-0
113 Matthew LaPorte (Hoosick Falls) dec Scott Nappi (Corinth) 4-2
120 Orion Anderson (Schuylerville) pin Frank Darwak (Mechanicville) 2:55
126 Daniel Motta (Mechanicville) dec Luke Davison (Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk) 8-3
132 Jason Ashline (Whitehall-Fort Ann) pin Gideon Jardine (Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George) 1:02
138 Dillan Palaszewski (Galway) maj dec Conner Spellburg (Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George) 14-0
145 Zachery Lawrence (Duanesburg) dec Cody York (Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George) 4-0
152 Collin O'Brien (Watervliet) dec Charlie Grygas (Duanesburg) 3-1
160 Fritz Sheffler (Tamarac) dec Ethan Cooper (Cobleskill-Richmondville) 5-3 SV
170 Jason Hoffman (Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George) pin Ryan Slater (Salem-Cambridge) 2:55
182 Dillon Warner (Schoharie) dec Naphtali Steward (Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk) 3-1
195 Jake Pine (Hoosick Falls) dec Ryan Harper (Duanesburg) 5-1
220 Michael Gaudette (Mechanicville) pin Reggie Poulin (Cohoes) 4:40
285 Lucas Sanders (Glens Falls) dec Dan Hayner (Mechanicville) 7-3

SEMI-FINALS

099 Caleb Svingala (Maple Hill) dec Justin Kearns (Fonda-Fultonville) 6-1
  Alec Richards (Corinth) maj dec Austin Delisle (Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk) 12-0
106 Trent Svingala (Maple Hill) pin Brandon Mogul (Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk) 3:49
  Gabe Fisher (Hoosick Falls) dec Zach Cummings (Salem-Cambridge) 2-1
113 Scott Nappi (Corinth) dec Ryan Allman (Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk) 4-3
  Matthew LaPorte (Hoosick Falls) maj dec Aiden Cullen (Greenville) 8-0
120 Frank Darwak (Mechanicville) fft Drew Wideman (Berne-Knox-Westerlo)
  Orion Anderson (Schuylerville) pin Connor Lyons (Watervliet) 2:14
126 Luke Davison (Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk) pin Dylan Callahan (Schoharie) 5:17
  Daniel Motta (Mechanicville) dec Connor Paige (Hudson Falls) 2-1
132 Gideon Jardine (Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George) pin Juan Estrada (Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk) 4:57
  Jason Ashline (Whitehall-Fort Ann) fft Chris Jett (Hudson Falls)
138 Dillan Palaszewski (Galway) pin Billy Callahan (Mechanicville) 1:20
  Conner Spellburg (Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George) dec Ian McIlhenny (Greenville) 10-3
145 Cody York (Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George) dec Laine Pleickhardt (Cobleskill-Richmondville) 8-3
  Zachery Lawrence (Duanesburg) tf Brandon Gardner (Ichabod Crane) 4:39
152 Collin O'Brien (Watervliet) maj dec Devin Cooper (Cobleskill-Richmondville) 10-1
  Charlie Grygas (Duanesburg) dec Jake Wideman (Berne-Knox-Westerlo) 5-0
160 Ethan Cooper (Cobleskill-Richmondville) pin Nate Giller (Cohoes) :16
  Fritz Sheffler (Tamarac) dec Justice Middaugh (Coxsackie-Athens) 6-5 OT
170 Jason Hoffman (Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George) pin Bailey Daigle (Granville) :48
  Ryan Slater (Salem-Cambridge) dec Lucas Morse (Whitehall-Fort Ann) 1-0
182 Naphtali Steward (Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk) dec Mike Sutliff (Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George) 5-2
  Dillon Warner (Schoharie) maj dec Jared Ercolino (Johnstown) 10-2
195 Ryan Harper (Duanesburg) pin Tom Hill (Hudson Falls) 2:57
  Jake Pine (Hoosick Falls) dec Jody Hermance (Granville) 3-1
220 Reggie Poulin (Cohoes) pin Jacob Karandy (Duanesburg) 5:47
  Michael Gaudette (Mechanicville) pin Jack Binder (Warrensburgh) 2:37
285 Lucas Sanders (Glens Falls) dec Gary Hill (Warrensburgh) 6-4
  Dan Hayner (Mechanicville) dec Alex Hull (Hoosick Falls) 9-3

CONSOLATION FINALS

099 Justin Kearns (Fonda-Fultonville) dec Dylan Winchell (Warrensburgh) 9-4
106 Zach Cummings (Salem-Cambridge) dec Brandon Mogul (Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk) 3-1
113 Aiden Cullen (Greenville) dec Hunter McKenna (Warrensburgh) 10-4
120 Austin Lints (Schoharie) inj def Drew Wideman (Berne-Knox-Westerlo)
126 Dylan Callahan (Schoharie) dec Connor Paige (Hudson Falls) 1-0
138 Ian McIlhenny (Greenville) dec Xavier Jones (Schuylerville) 8-3
145 Brandon Gardner (Ichabod Crane) maj dec Dan Monthony (Warrensburgh) 12-0
152 Jake Wideman (Berne-Knox-Westerlo) dec Matthew Fox (Tamarac) 3-1
160 Justice Middaugh (Coxsackie-Athens) dec Nate Giller (Cohoes) 6-2
170 Jake Dembrosky (Schalmont) dec Bailey Daigle (Granville) 4-1
182 Mike Sutliff (Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George) pin Jared Ercolino (Johnstown) 2:59
195 Jody Hermance (Granville) dec Tom Hill (Hudson Falls) 5-3
220 Jack Binder (Warrensburgh) dec Najon Subik (Johnstown) 5-3
285 Gary Hill (Warrensburgh) dec Alex Hull (Hoosick Falls) 3-2 OT

FIFTH PLACE FINALS

099 Joey Scheeren (Galway) dec Austin Delisle (Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk) 5-0
106 Zachary Carpenter (Warrensburgh) maj dec Gus Spohn (Cobleskill-Richmondville) 13-3
113 Riley Retell (Tamarac) dec Ryan Allman (Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk) 3-0
120 Connor Lyons (Watervliet) pin Conor Eversole (Corinth) 3:32
126 Saige Shattuck (Corinth) pin Patrick Moore (Watervliet) 2:02
132 Bryan Kern (Maple Hill) fft Chris Jett (Hudson Falls)
138 Greg Shambo (Warrensburgh) dec Billy Callahan (Mechanicville) 9-4
145 Laine Pleickhardt (Cobleskill-Richmondville) maj dec Blake Reynolds (Tamarac) 8-0
152 Richard Forbes (Catskill) fft Devin Cooper (Cobleskill-Richmondville)
160 Nolan McNeil (Warrensburgh) maj dec Seth Turcie (Salem-Cambridge) 10-2
170 Lucas Morse (Whitehall-Fort Ann) DQ Dylan Mellan (Taconic Hills)
182 Chris Wilson (Warrensburgh) dec Sam D'Alessandro (Galway) 4-3 OT
195 Nick Morris (Maple Hill) dec Hunter Weaver (Watervliet) 5-3
220 William Mitcham (Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George) dec Jacob Karandy (Duanesburg) 5-2
285 Marc Martinez (Coxsackie-Athens) dec Nate Rose (Fonda-Fultonville) 4-2

QUARTER-FINALS

099 Caleb Svingala (Maple Hill) maj dec Peyton White (Watervliet) 11-2
  Justin Kearns (Fonda-Fultonville) dec Dylan Winchell (Warrensburgh) 10-5
  Alec Richards (Corinth) dec Joey Scheeren (Galway) 2-0
  Austin Delisle (Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk) dec Jared Bentz (Canajoharie-Fort Plain) 12-6
106 Zach Cummings (Salem-Cambridge) pin Chris Petteys (Hudson Falls) :51
  Gabe Fisher (Hoosick Falls) pin Donald Carpenter (Warrensburgh) 1:34
  Brandon Mogul (Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk) pin Brandon Grupe (Galway) 1:22
  Trent Svingala (Maple Hill) pin Gus Spohn (Cobleskill-Richmondville) :24
113 Scott Nappi (Corinth) pin Abbil Zahid (Lansingburg) 1:08
  Ryan Allman (Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk) dec Riley Retell (Tamarac) 2-0 OT
  Aiden Cullen (Greenville) pin Hunter McKenna (Warrensburgh) :48
  Matthew LaPorte (Hoosick Falls) tf David Austin (Whitehall-Fort Ann) 15-0
120 Drew Wideman (Berne-Knox-Westerlo) DQ Austin Lints (Schoharie)
  Frank Darwak (Mechanicville) maj dec Aiden Scott (Hoosick Falls) 14-1
  Connor Lyons (Watervliet) dec Collin Bayer (Galway) 10-3
  Orion Anderson (Schuylerville) pin Conor Eversole (Corinth) :17
126 Dylan Callahan (Schoharie) dec Patrick Moore (Watervliet) 4-0
  Luke Davison (Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk) pin Tyler Martel (Whitehall-Fort Ann) 1:37
  Connor Paige (Hudson Falls) pin Garrett Cummings (Salem-Cambridge) 2:15
  Daniel Motta (Mechanicville) dec Saige Shattuck (Corinth) 5-
132 Chris Jett (Hudson Falls) dec Chris Simpson (Warrensburgh) 12-6
  Jason Ashline (Whitehall-Fort Ann) pin Bryan Kern (Maple Hill) 1:03
  Juan Estrada (Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk) dec Bobby Treshock (Tamarac) 4-2
  Gideon Jardine (Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George) pin Eric Mattick (Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk) 2:18
138 Dillan Palaszewski (Galway) pin Greg Shambo (Warrensburgh) 1:27
  Billy Callahan (Mechanicville) pin Jonathan Hoyt (Galway) 2:44
  Ian McIlhenny (Greenville) dec Xavier Jones (Schuylerville) 12-6
  Conner Spellburg (Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George) maj dec Lucas Brogue (Hoosick Falls) 12-2
145 Cody York (Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George) maj dec Andrew Reed (Granville) 9-0
  Laine Pleickhardt (Cobleskill-Richmondville) pin Blake Reynolds (Tamarac) 3:22
  Brandon Gardner (Ichabod Crane) dec Dan Monthony (Warrensburgh) 3-2
  Zachery Lawrence (Duanesburg) pin Tyler Linendoll (Salem-Cambridge) 1:56
152 Collin O'Brien (Watervliet) maj dec Richard Forbes (Catskill) 8-0
  Devin Cooper (Cobleskill-Richmondville) dec Matthew Gardner (Ichabod Crane) 12-5
  Charlie Grygas (Duanesburg) maj dec Matthew Fox (Tamarac) 14-5
  Jake Wideman (Berne-Knox-Westerlo) dec Garrett Swift (Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George) 4-0
160 Justice Middaugh (Coxsackie-Athens) pin Seth Turcie (Salem-Cambridge) 1:51
  Fritz Sheffler (Tamarac) pin Tyler Goodemote (Berne-Knox-Westerlo) 1:38
  Nate Giller (Cohoes) pin Nolan McNeil (Warrensburgh) 5:22
  Ethan Cooper (Cobleskill-Richmondville) pin Scott Salls (Schuylerville) 1:55
170 Jason Hoffman (Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George) pin Sterling Spoon (Watervliet) 1:57
  Bailey Daigle (Granville) dec Jake Dembrosky (Schalmont) 10-5
  Ryan Slater (Salem-Cambridge) pin Dylan Mellan (Taconic Hills) 3:31
  Lucas Morse (Whitehall-Fort Ann) dec Joe Mancini (Greenville) 2-0
182 Mike Sutliff (Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George) pin Sam D'Alessandro (Galway) 1:05
  Naphtali Steward (Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk) pin Steven Gosselin (Whitehall-Fort Ann) 1:35
  Jared Ercolino (Johnstown) pin Logan Springer (Hudson Falls) 3:19
  Dillon Warner (Schoharie) pin Chris Wilson (Warrensburgh) 4:43
195 Ryan Harper (Duanesburg) pin Trevor Hurlburt (Whitehall-Fort Ann) 1:51
  Tom Hill (Hudson Falls) dec Hunter Weaver (Watervliet) 5-3
  Jody Hermance (Granville) pin Trent Logan (Canajoharie-Fort Plain) 3:04
  Jake Pine (Hoosick Falls) dec Nick Morris (Maple Hill) 3-1
220 Jack Binder (Warrensburgh) pin Najon Subik (Johnstown) 1:09
  Michael Gaudette (Mechanicville) pin Chris George (Glens Falls) 1:26
  Reggie Poulin (Cohoes) pin Dylan Tercasio (Cairo-Durham) 2:49
  Jacob Karandy (Duanesburg) dec William Mitcham (Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George) 9-6
285 Lucas Sanders (Glens Falls) pin Noah Baker (Schalmont) 1:17
  Gary Hill (Warrensburgh) pin Marc Martinez (Coxsackie-Athens) 5:54
  Alex Hull (Hoosick Falls) pin Nate Rose (Fonda-Fultonville) 1:43
  Dan Hayner (Mechanicville) pin Zyan Brown (Taconic Hills) 1:53