2016-17 MARTY SHERMAN INVITATIONAL
January 28, 2017 @ Corinth

TEAM SCORES

1
Corinth
182.5
2
Galway
169.0
3
Queensbury
146.5
4
Catskill
120.0
5
Johnstown
97.0
6
Burnt Hills
81.0
7
Williamsville South
79.0
8
Rensselaer
69.0
9
Glens Falls
67.0
10
Middlebury
56.0

 

BRACKETS

 

CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS

099 Alec Richards (Corinth) dec Joseph Scheeren (Galway) 2-1
106 Brandon Grupe (Galway) pin John Freebern (Corinth) :18
113 Scott Nappi (Corinth) maj dec Marquise Johnson (Johnstown) 10-2
120 Ben Molloy (Queensbury) dec Collin Bayer (Galway) 10-6
126 Saige Shattuck (Corinth) tf Dan Brady (Queensbury) 17-0
132 Gaven Wasson (Queensbury) pin Sam Tromblee (Corinth) 2:26
138 Dillan Palaszewski (Galway) pin Jonathan Hoyt (Galway) 2:58
145 Nyen Williams (Catskill) pin Jordan Jones (Williamsville South) :25
152 Richard Forbes (Catskill) pin Joe Whitley (Middlebury) 3:47
160 Nate Warrington (Corinth) pin Joshua Rumsey (Galway) 3:00
170 Chad Bressett (Williamsville South) dec Carson Hotaling (Catskill) 7-1
182 Murray Vliet (Catskill) dec Jared Ercolino (Johnstown) 5-4
195 Michael Nourse (Johnstown) pin Ddraig Bouchard (Galway) 1:38
220 Najon Subik (Johnstown) dec Chris George (Glens Falls) 6-4
285 Lucas Sanders (Glens Falls) pin Joe Langervin (Middlebury) 1:26

SEMI-FINALS

099 Alec Richards (Corinth) pin Jack Taylor (Burnt Hills) 3:09
  Joseph Scheeren (Galway) dec Robert Rathbun (Queensbury) 6-0
106 Brandon Grupe (Galway) pin Kyle Miller (Queensbury) 2:41
  John Freebern (Corinth) pin Zohaib Asif (Catskill) 5:36
113 Josh Hanlon (Williamsville South) dec William Ogden (Burnt Hills) 7-2
  Scott Nappi (Corinth) pin William Ogden (Burnt Hills) 1:10
120 Ben Molloy (Queensbury) dec Andrew Cretty (Galway) 5-2
  Collin Bayer (Galway) maj dec Conor Eversole (Corinth) 11-3
126 Saige Shattuck (Corinth) (M. Jesse Davies (Catskill) For.)
  Dan Brady (Queensbury) pin Billy Ous (Galway) 5:22
132 Sam Tromblee (Corinth) maj dec Benjamin Ellet-Kinslow (Burnt Hills) 11-1
  Gaven Wasson (Queensbury) pin Cale Beaudry (Burnt Hills) 5:12
138 Dillan Palaszewski (Galway) pin Mason Tripp (Burnt Hills) :46
  Jonathan Hoyt (Galway) pin Nick Soler (Rensselaer) 4:42
145 Jordan Jones (Williamsville South) pin Riccardo Dey (Galway) 2:30
160 Joshua Rumsey (Galway) pin Mason Lewis (Catskill) 5:22
182 Murray Vliet (Catskill) dec Sam D'Alessandro (Galway) 12-6
  Jared Ercolino (Johnstown) pin George Hillenbrand (Catskill) 3:27
195 Ddraig Bouchard (Galway) dec Valek Segura (Catskill) 10-5
  Michael Nourse (Johnstown) pin Alex Sheldon (Burnt Hills) :46

CONSOLATION FINALS

099 Robert Rathbun (Queensbury) dec Jack Taylor (Burnt Hills) 5-3
106 Kyle Miller (Queensbury) pin Ryan Fleeman (Glens Falls) 4:15
126 Billy Ous (Galway) pin Rick Ryan (Catskill) 2:04
132 Cale Beaudry (Burnt Hills) dec Dylan Tucker (Queensbury) 4-0
138 Mason Tripp (Burnt Hills) pin Dristen Hughes (Queensbury) :37
145 David Sanders (Queensbury) pin Riccardo Dey (Galway) 1:53
170 Nick Papa (Burnt Hills) pin Omar Garcia (Rensselaer) 4:54
182 Sam D'Alessandro (Galway) dec George Hillenbrand (Catskill) 6-4
195 Alex Sheldon (Burnt Hills) fft Valek Segura (Catskill)

QUARTER-FINALS

099 Alec Richards (Corinth) tf Michael Whitley (Middlebury) 16-1
106 John Freebern (Corinth) pin Isiah Welch (Catskill) :21
113 Scott Nappi (Corinth) pin Mason Lucas (Burnt Hills) 1:16
  William Ogden (Burnt Hills) dec Issac Davis (Catskill) 6-4
120 Andrew Cretty (Galway) pin Abdul Asif (Catskill) 1:20
  Collin Bayer (Galway) pin John Brady (Queensbury) 4:41
126 Saige Shattuck (Corinth) pin Jermain Jacobs (Williamsville South) 2:21
  Billy Ous (Galway) pin Skyler Bronson (Johnstown) 1:43
132 Cale Beaudry (Burnt Hills) pin Ian Alexander (Catskill) 1:35
  Sam Tromblee (Corinth) (M. R.J. Manchester (Catskill) For.)
138 Mason Tripp (Burnt Hills) pin Ryan Lapann (Queensbury) :50
  Jonathan Hoyt (Galway) pin Alexis Rivera (Catskill) 1:18
145 David Sanders (Queensbury) pin Jordan Gardner (Burnt Hills) 3:50
152 Shawn Stimpson (Queensbury) pin Damian Novack (Galway) 2:21
  Joe Whitley (Middlebury) pin Josh Nolet (Corinth) 5:41
160 Joshua Rumsey (Galway) pin Akhil Nair (Rensselaer) 1:26
170 Carson Hotaling (Catskill) pin Dylan Attuil (Burnt Hills) :33
  Xavier Segura (Catskill) dec Nick Papa (Burnt Hills) 3-2
182 George Hillenbrand (Catskill) pin KYLE MOREY (Burnt Hills) :56
  Sam D'Alessandro (Galway) pin Kyaire Edmunds (Rensselaer) 1:48
220 Jaro Peraro (Middlebury) pin Cody Westervelt (Corinth) :12