2014-15 SECTION 2 DIVISION 2 CHAMPIONSHIPS
February 14, 2015 @ Glens Falls Civic Center

TEAM SCORES

1
Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George
167.5
2
Cobleskill-Richmondville
115.5
3
Hoosick Falls
102.0
4
Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk
98.0
5
Salem
92.0
6
Duanesburg
88.0
7
Hudson Falls
85.5
8
Mechanicville-Stillwater
77.0
9
Galway
76.5
10
Whitehall-Fort Ann
70.5
11
Schuylerville
68.0
12
Glens Falls
48.0
13
Warrensburg
46.5
14
Corinth
44.5
15
Watervliet
43.0
16
Canajoharie-Fort Plain
38.0
17
Schoharie
36.0
18
Cairo-Durham
34.0
19
Coxsackie-Athens
32.0
20
Catskill
30.0
21
Johnstown
27.5
22
Lansingburgh
27.0
23
Tamarac
25.00
24
Maple Hill
19.0
25
Ichabod Crane
18.0
26
Salem-Cambridge
17.0
27
Berne-Knox-Westerlo
16.0
28
Schalmont
10.0
29
Cohoes
9.0
30
Greenville
7.0
Granville
7.0
32
Rensselaer
5.0
33
Fonda-Fultonville-Johnstown
1.0
34
Berlin
0.0
 
Most Outstanding Wrestler
Jason Hoffman
Hadley Luzerne/Lake George - 160

 

BRACKETS

 

CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS

099 Orion Anderson (Schuylerville) dec Dillan Palaszewski (Galway) 8-4
106 Dylan Callahan (Schoharie) dec Ryan Allman (Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk) 6-5
113 Nolan Foster (Hoosick Falls) dec Zachery Lawrence (Duanesburg) 4-3
120 Jordan Sartin (Galway) pin Jon Payack (Canajoharie-Fort Plain) 2:48
126 Brandon Merchant (Cobleskill-Richmondville) dec Jerome Gladney (Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk) 4-2
132 Josh Bressette (Whitehall-Fort Ann) dec Garon LeClair (Corinth) 6-1
138 Luke Fronhofer (Salem) dec Steven Culbert (Galway) 4-1
145 Lane Oehler (Warrensburg) dec Ridge Sulkey (Cairo-Durham) 4-0
152 Colby Davendonis (Hoosick Falls) dec Taylor Epting (Cobleskill-Richmondville) 5-2
160 Jason Hoffman (Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George) dec Connor Lawrence (Duanesburg) 4-2 OT
170 Tyler Green (Schuylerville) dec Jacob Gregory (Whitehall-Fort Ann) 8-1
182 Gino Brancati (Hudson Falls) dec Garrett Wright (Hoosick Falls) 7-3
195 Forrest Kubricky (Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George) pin David Ingraham (Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk) :47
220 Patrick Barber (Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George) pin Brandon Farrell (Mechanicville-Stillwater) 1:21
285 Jordan Keys (Salem) dec Tyler VandenBogaard (Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George) 3-2 OT

SEMI-FINALS

099 Dillan Palaszewski (Galway) pin Brandon Mogul (Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk) 1.:32
  Orion Anderson (Schuylerville) pin Scott Nappi (Corinth) 3:31
106 Ryan Allman (Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk) dec Daniel Motta (Mechanicville-Stillwater) 4-3
  Dylan Callahan (Schoharie) maj dec Conner Spellburg (Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George) 9-1
113 Nolan Foster (Hoosick Falls) dec Connor Paige (Hudson Falls) 4-3
  Zachery Lawrence (Duanesburg) maj dec Anthony Cardinuto (Schuylerville) 9-1
120 Jon Payack (Canajoharie-Fort Plain) pin Gideon Jardine (Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George) 1:50
  Jordan Sartin (Galway) pin Chris Jett (Hudson Falls) :39
126 Will Lupi (Cobleskill-Richmondville) maj dec Ben D'Aloia (Tamarac) 8-0
  Jerome Gladney (Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk) maj dec Devin Lampron (Cobleskill-Richmondville) 11-2
132 Josh Bressette (Whitehall-Fort Ann) dec Kyle Bradley (Glens Falls) 6-1
  Garon LeClair (Corinth) tf Raffaele Masi (Greenville) 3:50
138 Steven Culbert (Galway) dec Gordon Trahan (Canajoharie-Fort Plain) 6-0
  Luke Fronhofer (Salem) pin Matthew Osborne (Schalmont) 1:10
145 Ridge Sulkey (Cairo-Durham) maj dec Todd Woodcock (Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George) 10-0
  Lane Oehler (Warrensburg) pin Sean VanFonda (Coxsackie-Athens) 3:25
152 Taylor Epting (Cobleskill-Richmondville) dec Levi Cummings (Salem) 2-0
  Colby Davendonis (Hoosick Falls) dec Patrick Moore (Watervliet) 8-1
160 Connor Lawrence (Duanesburg) pin Reggie Poulin (Cohoes) :47
  Jason Hoffman (Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George) maj dec Keivon Wood (Lansingburg) 14-0
170 Tyler Green (Schuylerville) dec Naphtali Steward (Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk) 4-2
  Jacob Gregory (Whitehall-Fort Ann) pin Zach Cooper (Cobleskill-Richmondville) 1:59
182 Garrett Wright (Hoosick Falls) maj dec Jeremy Morris (Maple Hill) 9-0
  Gino Brancati (Hudson Falls) dec Austin Brand (Johnstown) 12-5
195 Forrest Kubricky (Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George) pin Dan Hayner (Mechanicville-Stillwater) :43
  David Ingraham (Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk) dec Shane Barss (Hoosick Falls) 2-1
220 Patrick Barber (Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George) dec Keith Houghtaling (Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk) 8-2
  Mike Dworak (Mechanicville-Stillwater) pin Colton Dean (Salem-Cambridge) 2:28
285 Jordan Keys (Salem) pin Mason Osborn (Coxsackie-Athens) 2:30
  Orlin Tremaine (Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George) pin Lucas Sanders (Glens Falls) 5:54

CONSOLATION FINALS

099 Scott Nappi (Corinth) dec Brandon Mogul (Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk) 4-3
106 Conner Spellburg (Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George) dec Daniel Motta (Mechanicville-Stillwater) 3-2
113 Connor Paige (Hudson Falls) fft Anthony Cardinuto (Schuylerville)
120 Chris Jett (Hudson Falls) dec Gideon Jardine (Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George) 10-5
126 Charles LaBelle (Watervliet) dec Brandon Gardner (Ichabod Crane) 5-4
132 Kyle Bradley (Glens Falls) dec Jesse Lints Jr. (Schoharie) 1-0
138 Gordon Trahan (Canajoharie-Fort Plain) dec Devin Cooper (Cobleskill-Richmondville) 4-2
145 Michael Sarbo (Duanesburg) dec AJ Fletcher (Cobleskill-Richmondville) 10-6
152 Collin O'Brien (Watervliet) dec Chris Kawola (Mechanicville-Stillwater) 6-2
160 Matt Davis (Catskill) dec Ryan Slater (Salem) 2-1
170 Mike Sutliff (Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George) fft Mykael Farris (Catskill)
182 Austin Brand (Johnstown) dec Jeremy Morris (Maple Hill) 4-1
195 Zach Girard (Hudson Falls) pin Dan Hayner (Mechanicville-Stillwater) 3:43
220 Keith Houghtaling (Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk) dec Colton Dean (Salem-Cambridge) 6-1 OT
285 Lucas Sanders (Glens Falls) dec Mason Osborn (Coxsackie-Athens) 2-1

FIFTH PLACE FINALS

099 Garrett Cummings (Salem) pin Frank Darwak (Mechanicville-Stillwater) 4:11
106 Arilan Zahd (Lansingburg) fft Brendon VanVlack (Duanesburg)
113 Devin VanVlack (Duanesburg) dec Connor Lyons (Watervliet) 3-0
120 Brandyn Hart-Grasse (Cairo-Durham) maj dec Laine Pleickhardt (Cobleskill-Richmondville) 10-0
126 Devin Lampron (Cobleskill-Richmondville) pin Ben D'Aloia (Tamarac) 4:01
132 Greg Shambo (Warrensburg) pin Raffaele Masi (Greenville) 2:22
138 Matthew Osborne (Schalmont) dec Matthew Fox (Tamarac) 6-5
145 Sean VanFonda (Coxsackie-Athens) dec Todd Woodcock (Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George) 6-3
152 Levi Cummings (Salem) dec Rob Haas (Berne-Knox-Westerlo) 7-5
160 Ryan Sensor (Cohoes) dec Keivon Wood (Lansingburg) 6-2
170 Zach Cooper (Cobleskill-Richmondville) pin Naphtali Steward (Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk) 2:18
182 Chris Goss (Coxsackie-Athens) pin Orlin Tremaine (Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George) 4:47
195 Shane Barss (Hoosick Falls) maj dec Branon Macey (Lansingburg) 9-1
220 Tyler White (Watervliet) dec Joe Goldson (Glens Falls) 5-3
285 Alex Hull (Hoosick Falls) pin James Rozell (Whitehall-Fort Ann) 3:38

QUARTER-FINALS

099 Dillan Palaszewski (Galway) pin Bobby Treshock (Tamarac) 4:22
  Brandon Mogul (Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk) pin Frank Darwak (Mechanicville-Stillwater) 3:03
  Scott Nappi (Corinth) dec Garrett Cummings (Salem) 6-4
  Orion Anderson (Schuylerville) pin Matthew LaPorte (Hoosick Falls) 1:59
106 Conner Spellburg (Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George) dec Arilan Zahd (Lansingburg) 6-5
  Dylan Callahan (Schoharie) pin Zack Davis (Warrensburg) 5:21
  Daniel Motta (Mechanicville-Stillwater) pin Tyler Petersen (Tamarac) 3:27
  Ryan Allman (Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk) maj dec Brendon VanVlack (Duanesburg) 14-2
113 Nolan Foster (Hoosick Falls) maj dec Saige Shattuck (Corinth) 12-1
  Connor Paige (Hudson Falls) tf Connor Lyons (Watervliet) 4:59 T-fall
  Anthony Cardinuto (Schuylerville) pin Devin VanVlack (Duanesburg) 1:19
  Zachery Lawrence (Duanesburg) pin Tyler Martel (Whitehall-Fort Ann) 4:39
120 Gideon Jardine (Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George) dec Brandyn Hart-Grasse (Cairo-Durham) 12-5
  Jon Payack (Canajoharie-Fort Plain) dec Bryan Kern (Maple Hill) 6-0
  Chris Jett (Hudson Falls) dec Rocco Cavalluzzi (Greenville) 5-4
  Jordan Sartin (Galway) pin Tristan Roller (Catskill) 3:35
126 Brandon Merchant (Cobleskill-Richmondville) pin Brandon Gardner (Ichabod Crane) 3:54
  Ben D'Aloia (Tamarac) pin Jason Ashline (Whitehall-Fort Ann) 1:19
  Devin Lampron (Cobleskill-Richmondville) dec Kyle Miano (Rensselaer) 8-5
  Jerome Gladney (Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk) maj dec Charles LaBelle (Watervliet) 13-2
132 Garon LeClair (Corinth) pin Greg Shambo (Warrensburg) 1:03
  Raffaele Masi (Greenville) dec Dean Poulin (Galway) 8-4
  Kyle Bradley (Glens Falls) dec Jesse Lints Jr. (Schoharie) 1-0
  Josh Bressette (Whitehall-Fort Ann) pin Ed Rolle (Canajoharie-Fort Plain) 1:55
138 Steven Culbert (Galway) pin Daniel Powers (Duanesburg) 3:40
  Gordon Trahan (Canajoharie-Fort Plain) pin Devin Cooper (Cobleskill-Richmondville) :49
  Rodion Nichols (Schalmont) dec Pat Norton (Glens Falls) 16-9
  Zach Cummings (Salem) pin Thomas Teneyck (Fonda-Fultonville) 1:16
145 Ridge Sulkey (Cairo-Durham) dec Nick Webb-Horvath (Galway) 3-1
  Todd Woodcock (Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George) dec Anthony Mowery (Johnstown) 6-2
  Sean VanFonda (Coxsackie-Athens) dec Michael Sarbo (Duanesburg) 4-3
  Lane Oehler (Warrensburg) dec Caleb Davies (Catskill) 10-5
152 Taylor Epting (Cobleskill-Richmondville) pin Andrew Sacco (Ichabod Crane) 3:35
  Levi Cummings (Salem) dec Rob Haas (Berne-Knox-Westerlo) 3-2
  Collin O'Brien (Watervliet) dec Chris Kawola (Mechanicville-Stillwater) 3-1
  Colby Davendonis (Hoosick Falls) pin Devin Collins (Galway) 1:31
160 Jason Hoffman (Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George) pin Jake Dembrosky (Schalmont) 4:44
  Keivon Wood (Lansingburg) pin Matt Davis (Catskill) 3:41
  Ryan Sensor (Cohoes) dec Liam Gleason (Cairo-Durham) 6-3
  Connor Lawrence (Duanesburg) maj dec Ryan Slater (Salem) 16-3
170 Tyler Green (Schuylerville) pin Bailey Daigle (Granville) 1:24
  Naphtali Steward (Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk) dec Mike Sutliff (Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George) 6-4
  Zach Cooper (Cobleskill-Richmondville) tf Mykael Farris (Catskill) 3:47
  Jacob Gregory (Whitehall-Fort Ann) pin Ryan Harper (Duanesburg) :25
182 Garrett Wright (Hoosick Falls) pin Chris Goss (Coxsackie-Athens) 3:05
  Peter Merhige (Maple Hill) pin Lucas Hoag (Glens Falls) 1:37
  Austin Brand (Johnstown) tf Orlin Tremaine (Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George) 15-0
  Gino Brancati (Hudson Falls) pin Zachary Martin (Salem-Cambridge) 2:24
195 Forrest Kubricky (Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George) pin Zach Girard (Hudson Falls) 10-5
  Dan Hayner (Mechanicville-Stillwater) dec Brandon Bolster (Whitehall-Fort Ann) 4-0
  Shane Barss (Hoosick Falls) pin Tyler McCarty (Corinth) 3:07
  David Ingraham (Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk) pin Andrew Gilchrist (Galway) 1:23
220 Brandon Farrell (Mechanicville-Stillwater) pin Joe Goldson (Glens Falls) 2:51
  Colton Dean (Salem-Cambridge) dec Jacob Karandy (Duanesburg) 5-3
  Keith Houghtaling (Ravena-Coeymans-Selkirk) dec Hunter Weaver (Watervliet) 4-1
  Patrick Barber (Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George) inj def Parker McPhee (Salem) 13-0
285 Jordan Keys (Salem) pin Alex Hull (Hoosick Falls) 3:41
  Justice Middaugh (Coxsackie-Athens) inj def Jamel Wright (Catskill) 2:57
  Lucas Sanders (Glens Falls) dec Garret Hadcock (Johnstown) 4:55
  Tyler VandenBogaard (Hadley-Luzerne/Lake George) pin Zach Rozell (Whitehall-Fort Ann) :17