Season:

Address:

5317 Sacandaga Rd

Galway, NY 12074

Coach:

Rick Poplaski

Brad Gregg

Jonn Gochenour

Phone:

(518) 882-1221

Web:

District Website
Track Wrestling

League:

Western Athletic Conference

Directions:

Map

Colors:

Blue/Gold

Profile:

Submit Team Profile

Nickname:

Golden Eagles

Interactive::

Submit Schedule

Class/Div:

D-2

 

Submit Roster

Name
Class
W-L
Weight

Bayer, Collin

Bouchard, Ddraig

Collins, Dylan

Cook, Russell

D'Alessandro, Sam

Dery, Riccardo

Grogan, James

Grupe, Brandon (5)

Henderson, Adam

Henderson, Shane

Hoyt, Jonathan

Novack, Damian

Ous, Billy

Palaszewski, Dillan (2)

Scheeren, Joey (1)

Sicard, Jake

 
Click on wrestler name for individual results
Click on column heading to sort by that column
 
 
Powered by TrackWrestling
>

Date
Event
Time/Score

11/30

@ Scotia-Glenville

64-6

12/02

Chittenango Duals
@ Chittenango

4th

 

Whitney Point

45-30

 

Chittenango

60-24

 

Marcellus

36-39

 

Homer

36-52

 

Gouverneur

30-52

12/07

@ Little Falls

54-16

12/13

CANAJOHARIE-FORT PLAIN

45-36

12/16

Sabre Duals
@ Schalmont

1st

 

Lansingburgh

54-12

 

Albany

66-24

 

Schalmont

54-28

 

Shaker

57-30

 

Corinth

54-30

12/21

@ Fonda-Fultonville

53-19

12/28
12/29

GREG ROCKWOOD MEMORIAL TOURNAMENT

10:00

01/06
01/07

Ketchum Mat Wars
@ Roy C Ketchum

3rd

 

Arlington

24-51

 

East Ramapo

51-13

 

Goshen

60-22

 

Highland

54-36

 

Kingston

57-23

 

New Paltz

57-24

 

Washingtonville

34-42

 

Roy C Ketchum

39-34

01/11

@ Schoharie

48-26

01/14

Red Devil Invitational
@ Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

4th

01/18

DUANESBURG

45-18

01/24

BERNE-KNOX-WESTERLO

72-12

01/25

@ Amsterdam

36-46

01/27

Commodore Invitational
@ Vergennes, VT

2nd

02/03

Section 2 Class D Tournament
@ Salem-Cambridge

2nd

02/10

Section 2 Division II Championships
@ Glens Falls Civic Center

6th

02/23
02/24

NYSPHSAA Division II Championships
@ Albany Times Union Center

10:00

 
Hover over tournament name to see tournament field
Italics indicate a league match
 
 
Powered by TrackWrestling
>

WESTERN ATHLETIC CONFERENCE STANDINGS

Team
Overall
League
20
6
0.769
5
0
1.000
19
18
0.514
4
1
0.800
12
9
0.571
3
2
0.600
6
11
0.353
2
3
0.400
3
22
0.120
1
4
0.200
0
11
0.000
0
5
0.000

SECTIONAL CHAMPIONS

Kevin DiCerbo
1985 - 119
 
Kevin DiCerbo
1986 - 126
6th NYS
Justin Grupe
1998 - 096
4th NYS
Justin Grupe
1999 - 103
 
John Gochenour
2007 - 135
 
Jordan Sartin
2015 - 120
 
Dillan Palaszewski
2016 - 120
 
Dillan Palaszewski
2017 - 138
 
Joey Scheeren
2018 - 106
 
   

 

NYS TOURNAMENT WILDCARDS

John Gochenour
2008 - 135
5th NYS
Nico Riccio
2013 - 106
 
Steven Culbert
2014 - 145
 
Dillan Palaszewski
2015 - 099
5th NYS
Steven Culbert
2015 - 138
 
Dillan Palaszewski
2018 - 160