ELIJAH SAMPO
Canastota Raiders
Elijah Sampo

2014-15

Senior, 220 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/06/14

220

Won

Herkimer

Dan Appley

dec

4-3

1st

Andersen Tournament

12/06/14

220

Won

Liverpool

Alan Cary

pin

3:32

Andersen Tournament

12/06/14

220

Won

Fulton

Corey Pipher

pin

:32

Andersen Tournament

12/06/14

220

Won

Fulton

Matt Marshall

pin

1:04

Andersen Tournament

12/13/14

220

Won

Norwich

fft

Gouverneur Duals

12/13/14

220

Won

Gouverneur

fft

Gouverneur Duals

12/13/14

220

Won

South Jefferson

Ryan Haynes

pin

1:07

Gouverneur Duals

12/13/14

220

Won

Holland Patent

Jordan Reinhardt

pin

5:29

Gouverneur Duals

12/13/14

220

Won

Peru

Riley Sartwell

maj dec

16-3

Gouverneur Duals

12/16/14

220

Won

Morrisville-Eaton

Anthony Moffo

dec

9-3

Dual vs Morrisville-Eaton

12/19/14

220

Won

Holland Patent

Jordan Reinhardt

pin

1:53

Center States League Tournament

12/19/14

220

Won

Camden

Austin Confer

pin

1:38

Center States League Tournament

12/19/14

220

Lost

Herkimer

Dan Appley

dec

8-6

Center States League Tournament

12/19/14

220

Won

Central Valley Academy

Zach Fresco

pin

1:49

Center States League Tournament

12/19/14

220

Won

Adirondack

Connor Hamilton

dec

6-5

3rd

Center States League Tournament

12/23/14

220

Won

Fulton

Matt Marshall

pin

2:43

Dual vs Fulton

12/27/14

220

Won

Horace Greeley

Brock Cvijanovich

inj def

1st

Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/27/14

220

Won

Cicero-North Syracuse

Austin Miller

dec

6-1

Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/27/14

220

Won

Hannibal

Devon Weldin

pin

:45

Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/27/14

220

Won

Fulton

Matt Marshall

pin

3:26

Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

01/03/15

220

Won

Chittenango

Justin Cox

pin

3:24

1st

Fallen Heroes Tournament

01/03/15

220

Won

Fayetteville-Manlius

Luke Ovadias

pin

:35

Fallen Heroes Tournament

01/03/15

220

Won

Baldwinsville

Michael Spicer

pin

4:31

Fallen Heroes Tournament

01/09/15

220

Lost

Phoenix

William Hilliard

dec

8-3

Eastern States Classic

01/09/15

220

Won

Eagle Academy

Miguel Perez

dec

6-1

Eastern States Classic

01/09/15

220

Lost

Middletown

Joe Humphrey

dec

8-5

Eastern States Classic

01/13/15

220

Won

Camden

Austin Confer

pin

1:05

Dual vs Camden

01/20/15

220

Won

Sherburne-Earlville

Hunter Hatton

pin

3:12

Dual vs Sherburne-Earlville

01/22/15

220

Won

Rome Free Academy

fft

Dual vs Rome Free Academy

01/24/15

220

Won

Fulton

Matt Marshall

pin

1:52

Section III Dual Meet Championship

01/24/15

220

Won

Marcellus

Aleksandr Popov

pin

1:40

Section III Dual Meet Championship

01/27/15

220

Won

Adirondack

Connor Hamilton

dec

4-2

Dual vs Adirondack

01/29/15

220

Won

Port Byron

fft

Dual vs Port Byron

02/04/15

220

Won

Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

Lucas Graham

pin

:41

Dual vs Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

02/07/15

220

Won

Sherburne-Earlville

Garrett Duvall

dec

3-1

1st

Section III Class C Tournament

02/07/15

220

Won

Skaneateles

TJ Greenfield

pin

5:55

Section III Class C Tournament

02/14/15

220

Won

Cortland

Reilly Brown

dec

7-2

Section III Division II Championships

02/14/15

220

Won

Homer

Dylan Hotchkiss

dec

7-3

Section III Division II Championships

02/14/15

220

Lost

Phoenix

William Hilliard

tf

4:49

Section III Division II Championships

02/14/15

220

Won

Adirondack

Connor Hamilton

dec

3-0

Section III Division II Championships

02/14/15

220

Won

Morrisville-Eaton

Anthony Moffo

dec

7-0

3rd

Section III Division II Championships

02/27/15

220

Won

Warsaw

Aaron Mann

dec

8-4

NYSPHSAA Division II Championships

02/27/15

220

Won

Deposit-Hancock

Zach Gifford

dec

3-2 rideout

NYSPHSAA Division II Championships

02/27/15

220

Won

Phoenix

William Hilliard

dec

8-6 sv

NYSPHSAA Division II Championships

02/27/15

220

Won

East Aurora

Tyler Hall

pin

3:53

1st

NYSPHSAA Division II Championships

2014-15 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
41
4
21
0
15
4
1
0
202
14

2013-14

Junior, 220 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/04/13

220

Lost

Fayetteville-Manlius

Chris Bortel

pin

1:45

Dual vs Fayetteville-Manlius

12/07/13

220

Won

Chittenango

Diego Holland

pin

1:12

Chittenango Duals

12/07/13

220

Won

Onondaga-Tully

fft

Chittenango Duals

12/07/13

220

Won

Whitney Point

fft

Chittenango Duals

12/07/13

220

Won

Marcellus

fft

Chittenango Duals

12/07/13

220

Won

Homer

Jeremiah Bush

pin

1:19

Chittenango Duals

12/14/13

220

Lost

Mt Anthony

Jack Luciano

dec

6-2

2nd

Penfield Hunter Holiday Tournament

12/14/13

220

Won

Brighton

Abe Schwid

pin

3:32

Penfield Hunter Holiday Tournament

12/14/13

220

Won

Penfield

Mason Cross

dec

6-4

Penfield Hunter Holiday Tournament

12/17/13

220

Won

Oswego

Jacob Rodriguez

dec

4-3

Dual vs Oswego

12/19/13

220

Lost

Liverpool

Ron Wilson

dec

5-4 ot

Dual vs Liverpool

12/21/13

220

Won

Port Byron

Mike Murray

dec

2-1

1st

Phoenix Round Robin

12/21/13

220

Won

Phoenix

Austin Wirth

pin

1:56

Phoenix Round Robin

12/21/13

220

Won

Mattituck

Adam Goode

dec

4-3

Phoenix Round Robin

12/21/13

220

Won

Syracuse

Victor Palmer-Ortiz

pin

:20

Phoenix Round Robin

12/21/13

220

Won

North Rose-Wolcott

Nick Cole

pin

4:55

Phoenix Round Robin

12/27/13

220

Won

Holland Patent

Jordan Reinhardt

pin

2:44

Brett Dixon Memorial Duals

12/27/13

220

Won

Penfield

Mason Cross

dec

3-2

Brett Dixon Memorial Duals

12/27/13

220

Won

Cortland

Nicholas Edmond

pin

3:42

Brett Dixon Memorial Duals

12/27/13

220

Won

Cazenovia

Logan Staiger

pin

1:30

Brett Dixon Memorial Duals

12/27/13

285

Won

New Hartford

Ryan McCormac

pin

3:28

Brett Dixon Memorial Duals

12/27/13

220

Won

West Genesee

fft

Brett Dixon Memorial Duals

12/27/13

220

Won

Port Byron

fft

Brett Dixon Memorial Duals

01/04/14

285

Won

Penfield

Peter Dianetti

pin

1:56

Central Square Duals

01/04/14

220

Won

Arkport

Austin Klossner

pin

:07

Central Square Duals

01/04/14

220

Won

Greene

Jeff Pornbeck

pin

2:22

Central Square Duals

01/04/14

220

Won

Herkimer

Steven Napolitano

pin

2:44

Central Square Duals

01/04/14

285

Won

Tioga

Zach Kelsey

dec

7-2

Central Square Duals

01/08/14

220

Won

Cicero-North Syracuse

Andres Anoceto

dec

4-0

Dual vs Cicero-North Syracuse

01/10/14

220

Won

Rome Free Academy

fft

Dual vs Rome Free Academy

01/15/14

220

Won

Auburn

Corey Swan

pin

5:37

Dual vs Auburn

01/18/14

220

Won

Oswego

Jacob Rodriguez

dec

9-3

1st

Marathon Open Tournament

01/18/14

220

Won

Moravia

Brandon Staniec

pin

1:22

Marathon Open Tournament

01/18/14

220

Won

Auburn

Corey Swan

pin

3:07

Marathon Open Tournament

01/18/14

220

Won

Herkimer

Steven Napolitano

pin

1:57

Marathon Open Tournament

01/23/14

220

Lost

Baldwinsville

Joe Nasoni

dec

4-3

Dual vs Baldwinsville

01/25/14

220

Won

Mexico

Jonathan Bouck

pin

5:36

Section III Dual Meet Championship

01/25/14

220

Won

Holland Patent

Jordan Reinhardt

pin

1:08

Section III Dual Meet Championship

01/29/14

285

Won

West Genesee

Zach Valerino

pin

5:04

Dual vs West Genesee

02/08/14

220

Lost

Whitesboro

Tyler Hudson

dec

10-9

2nd

Section III Class A Tournament

02/08/14

220

Won

Carthage

Oden Rosenberg

pin

:08

Section III Class A Tournament

02/08/14

220

Won

Fulton

Matt Marshall

pin

1:31

Section III Class A Tournament

02/15/14

220

Won

Fulton

Matt Marshall

pin

2:38

Section III Division I Championships

02/15/14

220

Lost

Whitesboro

Tyler Hudson

dec

7-5 ot

Section III Division I Championships

02/15/14

220

Won

Cicero-North Syracuse

Andres Anoceto

dec

4-2

Section III Division I Championships

02/15/14

220

Won

Liverpool

Ron Wilson

dec

5-2

3rd

Section III Division I Championships

2013-14 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
40
6
24
0
10
6
0
0
210
21

2012-13

Sophomore, 195 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

11/28/12

220

Won

Fayetteville-Manlius

Jake Okun

pin

3:08

Dual vs Fayetteville-Manlius

12/01/12

195

Won

Lowville

Anthony Morris

pin

:52

Sandy Creek Duals

12/01/12

195

Won

Copenhagen

Robert Groff

pin

:29

Sandy Creek Duals

12/01/12

220

Won

Sandy Creek

Dan Luberto

dec

1-0

Sandy Creek Duals

12/01/12

195

Lost

Herkimer

Dan Appley

dec

5-3

Sandy Creek Duals

12/01/12

195

Won

South Lewis

Thomas Randall

pin

:21

Sandy Creek Duals

12/05/12

195

Won

Oswego

fft

Dual vs Oswego

12/08/12

195

Won

Dolgeville

Jimmy Doolittle

pin

3:15

4th Annual Herkimer Invitational

12/08/12

195

Lost

Canastota

Wyatt Albanese

pin

3:04

4th Annual Herkimer Invitational

12/08/12

195

Lost

Herkimer

Dan Appley

dec

3-2 ot

4th Annual Herkimer Invitational

12/12/12

220

Won

Liverpool

Ron Wilson

dec

Dual vs Liverpool

12/15/12

195

Won

Spencer Van-Etten

fft

Groton Holiday Duals

12/15/12

195

Won

Southern Cayuga

Dan Lukas

dec

6-1

Groton Holiday Duals

12/15/12

195

Won

Cazenovia

Hayden Polhamus

pin

5:31

Groton Holiday Duals

12/19/12

195

Won

Cicero-North Syracuse

David Griglock

dec

6-3

Dual vs Cicero-North Syracuse

12/28/12

195

Won

Cazenovia

Hayden Polhamus

pin

4:32

Brett Dixon Memorial Duals

12/28/12

220

Lost

Holland Patent

Josh Langley

dec

9-7

Brett Dixon Memorial Duals

12/28/12

195

Lost

Indian River

Thomas Gitlin

dec

4-2

Brett Dixon Memorial Duals

12/28/12

195

Won

Vestal

David Gardner

dec

7-1

Brett Dixon Memorial Duals

12/28/12

195

Lost

Port Byron

Mitch Thurston

dec

5-1

Brett Dixon Memorial Duals

12/29/12

195

Won

Fayetteville-Manlius

fft

Brett Dixon Memorial Duals

12/29/12

220

Won

Lyons

fft

Brett Dixon Memorial Duals

12/29/12

220

Won

North Rose-Wolcott

Justin Pickard

pin

3:48

Brett Dixon Memorial Duals

12/29/12

195

Won

West Genesee

Caleb Blasczienski

pin

2:38

Brett Dixon Memorial Duals

01/04/13

195

Won

Tioga

Byron Robinson

pin

:33

Central Square Duals

01/04/13

195

Won

Cortland

Antonio Bustamante

pin

3:43

Central Square Duals

01/04/13

195

Won

Chenango Valley

fft

Central Square Duals

01/05/13

195

Won

Herkimer

Isaiah Voorhees

pin

:09

Central Square Duals

01/05/13

195

Won

Watertown

fft

Central Square Duals

01/05/13

195

Lost

South Jefferson

Ryan Charlebois

dec

6-3

Central Square Duals

01/05/13

195

Won

Northern Adirondack

Dallas Page

pin

3:27

Central Square Duals

01/09/13

195

Won

Auburn

Corey Swan

pin

4:28

Dual vs Auburn

01/12/13

195

Won

Ilion

Alex Marro

pin

2:13

Central New York Tournament

01/12/13

195

Won

Cooperstown

Kevin Segit

dec

4-3

Central New York Tournament

01/12/13

195

Lost

BGAH

Mark Viviano

dec

10-3

Central New York Tournament

01/12/13

195

Won

Marcellus

John Dunn

dec

4-2 ot

Central New York Tournament

01/12/13

195

Lost

Camden

Thad Casler

maj dec

11-2

4th

Central New York Tournament

01/16/13

195

Lost

Baldwinsville

Joe Nasoni

pin

5:20

Dual vs Baldwinsville

01/19/13

195

Won

Mexico

Alex Bailey

pin

2:30

Section III Dual Meet Championship

01/19/13

195

Won

Dolgeville

fft

Section III Dual Meet Championship

01/25/13

195

Won

Mexico

Alex Bailey

pin

1:40

Dual vs Mexico

01/30/13

195

Won

West Genesee

fft

Dual vs West Genesee

02/02/13

195

Won

Cicero-North Syracuse

David Griglock

maj dec

14-3

Class AA Tournament

02/02/13

195

Lost

JD-CBA

Ben Honis

maj dec

12-2

Class AA Tournament

02/02/13

195

Won

Fayetteville-Manlius

Chris Bortel

pin

4:07

Class AA Tournament

02/02/13

195

Lost

Syracuse

Dalton Nyumah

dec

6-5

4th

Class AA Tournament

02/09/13

195

Lost

Syracuse

Dalton Nyumah

dec

6-4

Section III Division I Championships

02/09/13

195

Won

Fulton

Matt Marshall

pin

1:26

Section III Division I Championships

02/09/13

195

Lost

Baldwinsville

Joe Nasoni

dec

13-9

Section III Division I Championships

02/09/13

195

Lost

Fayetteville-Manlius

Chris Bortel

dec

6-5

6th

Section III Division I Championships

2012-13 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
35
15
19
0
8
8
0
0
187
53

2011-12

Freshman, 170 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/03/11

182

Won

Lowville

AJ Thomas

pin

4:59

Sandy Creek Duals

12/03/11

182

Won

Copenhagen

fft

Sandy Creek Duals

12/03/11

182

Lost

Canastota

Zach Zupan

pin

2:12

Sandy Creek Duals

12/03/11

195

Won

Sandy Creek

AJ Wills

pin

5:00

Sandy Creek Duals

12/10/11

182

Won

Maine-Endwell

Tyler Desario

pin

2:23

Chenango Valley Duals

12/10/11

170

Lost

South Jefferson

Logan LaFlamme

pin

1:09

Chenango Valley Duals

12/10/11

182

Lost

Newark Valley

Jesse Lovejoy

dec

4-2

Chenango Valley Duals

12/10/11

170

Won

Lansing

fft

Chenango Valley Duals

12/13/11

182

Won

Rome Free Academy

Robert Fragapane

dec

5-3

Dual vs Rome Free Academy

12/15/11

182

Lost

Loudon Valley, VA

David Garbis

pin

1:59

Dual vs Loudon Valley, VA

12/28/11

170

Lost

West Genesee

Evan Stefano

dec

11-6

Brett Dixon Memorial Duals

12/28/11

170

Won

Vestal

David Gardner

pin

5:03

Brett Dixon Memorial Duals

12/28/11

182

Lost

Lyons

Hayden Lester

dec

7-5

Brett Dixon Memorial Duals

12/28/11

170

Won

Port Byron

Nick Buehler

pin

4:54

Brett Dixon Memorial Duals

12/28/11

170

Lost

Holland Patent

Tyler Mytych

tf

5:50

Brett Dixon Memorial Duals

01/04/12

182

Lost

West Genesee

Matt Nichols

tf

15-0

Dual vs West Genesee

01/07/12

170

Won

Watertown

Travis Metheny

dec

9-3

Central Square Duals

01/07/12

182

Lost

South Jefferson

Joe DeFranco

pin

5:50

Central Square Duals

01/07/12

182

Lost

Immaculate Heart Central

William Koelmel

tf

16-0

Central Square Duals

01/07/12

182

Won

Marathon

fft

Central Square Duals

01/07/12

182

Lost

Cortland

Antonio Bustamante

tf

5:29

Central Square Duals

01/07/12

170

Lost

Northern Adirondack

Matt Lashway

pin

3:01

Central Square Duals

01/07/12

182

Lost

Liverpool

Joe Pizzuto

pin

3:10

Central Square Duals

01/07/12

182

Won

APW/Pulaski

Jesse Roe

pin

1:58

Central Square Duals

01/11/12

170

Won

Auburn

Justin Koslowski

dec

6-2

Dual vs Auburn

01/14/12

182

Lost

East Syracuse-Minoa

Alexander Moss

pin

4:04

Hannibal Duals

01/14/12

182

Lost

Rush-Henrietta

Carlos Rodriguez

maj dec

13-3

Hannibal Duals

01/14/12

182

Lost

Liverpool

Joe Pizzuto

pin

1:31

Hannibal Duals

01/14/12

170

Won

Clifton Fine

fft

Hannibal Duals

01/14/12

170

Won

Hannibal

John Burchim

dec

7-3

Hannibal Duals

01/21/12

170

Lost

Adirondack

James Koperda

pin

1:22

Section III Dual Meet Championship

01/21/12

170

Lost

Fulton

Nick Woodworth

tf

17-1

Section III Dual Meet Championship

02/04/12

170

Lost

Syracuse

Christian Delee

dec

11-8

Class AA Tournament

2011-12 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
14
19
6
0
4
4
0
0
72
95

 

CAREER STATS
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
130
44
70
0
37
22
1
0
671
183