BEN HOOD
Marcellus Mustangs
Ben Hood

2015-16

Senior, 132 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/02/15

138

Won

Skaneateles

Joey Brillo

dec

4-3

Dual vs Skaneateles

12/05/15

132

Won

Chittenango

Alex Teeter

pin

0:54

Chittenango Duals

12/05/15

138

Won

Homer

Cameron Cronk

inj def

Chittenango Duals

12/05/15

138

Won

Whitney Point

fft

Chittenango Duals

12/05/15

132

Won

Mount Sinai

Joe O'Brien

dec

7-2

Chittenango Duals

12/05/15

132

Won

Holland Patent

Dylan Baird

tf

15-0

Chittenango Duals

12/09/15

138

Won

APW/Pulaski

Devin Mullin

pin

5:53

Dual vs APW/Pulaski

12/12/15

132

Won

Auburn

Austin Duger

dec

5-1

Moravia Duals

12/12/15

132

Won

Dryden

Robert Brotherton

pin

1:15

Moravia Duals

12/17/15

132

Won

Hannibal

Zach Williams

dec

4-2

Dual vs Hannibal

12/28/15

126

Lost

General Brown

Connor Schissler

pin

4:34

4th

Spc. Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/28/15

126

Won

Fulton

Ian Bogardus

dec

3-0

Spc. Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/28/15

126

Won

Fairport

Darren O'Leary

dec

8-3

Spc. Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/28/15

126

Lost

Mexico

Hunter Howland

dec

7-5

Spc. Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/28/15

126

Won

Marcellus

Sam Rice

dec

3-2 sv

Spc. Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/28/15

126

Won

Chenango Valley

Jacob Lehr

maj dec

8-0

Spc. Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/28/15

126

Won

Niagara Wheatfield

Vincent Falvo

dec

3-1

Spc. Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

01/06/16

132

Won

Syracuse

Mehki Shepherd

pin

3:37

Dual vs Syracuse

01/09/16

132

Won

Moravia

Cody Lamphier

dec

7-4

1st

Port Byron Mid-Winter Tournament

01/09/16

132

Won

Skaneateles

Danny O'Connell

tf

17-1

Port Byron Mid-Winter Tournament

01/09/16

132

Won

Mynderse

Trent Youngs

tf

18-3

Port Byron Mid-Winter Tournament

01/14/16

132

Won

Cazenovia

Zack Maxwell

maj dec

16-5

Dual vs Cazenovia

01/16/16

132

Won

Susquehanna Valley

Paddy Lupole

dec

4-1

1st

Dan Wickham Classic

01/16/16

132

Won

Walton

Vinny Escobar

pin

1:15

Dan Wickham Classic

01/16/16

132

Won

Walton

Syles Bakker

tf

16-0; 3:59

Dan Wickham Classic

01/16/16

132

Won

Deposit-Hancock

Cooper Hall

dec

9-8

Dan Wickham Classic

01/20/16

132

Won

Cato-Meridian

Austin McGregor

pin

3:35

Dual vs Cato-Meridian

01/23/16

132

Won

Corning

Stephen McPherson

tf

19-4

Dual vs Corning

01/27/16

138

Won

West Genesee

Devin Earl

tf

15-0

Dual vs West Genesee

01/30/16

132

Won

Skaneateles

Joey Brillo

dec

4-3

1st

Liberty/Patriot League Tournament

01/30/16

132

Won

Skaneateles

Danny O'Connell

tf

15-0

Liberty/Patriot League Tournament

01/30/16

132

Won

Syracuse

Mehki Shepherd

maj dec

15-7

Liberty/Patriot League Tournament

02/06/16

132

Won

Mexico

Curtis Dimon

maj dec

19-5

Section III Class B Tournament

02/06/16

132

Lost

Camden

Tybarius Harter

dec

6-4

Section III Class B Tournament

02/06/16

132

Won

Phoenix

Alex Brutcher

dec

4-3

Section III Class B Tournament

02/06/16

132

Lost

Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

Austin Vanderhoof

dec

3-1

Section III Class B Tournament

02/06/16

132

Won

Cortland

Kiegan Brown

dec

6-2

5th

Section III Class B Tournament

02/13/16

132

Won

Morrisville-Eaton

Mason Warner

dec

5-4

Section III Division II Championships

02/13/16

132

Won

Dolgeville

Ryan Zawtocki

dec

7-5 sv

Section III Division II Championships

02/13/16

132

Lost

Holland Patent

TJ Philpotts

dec

5-3

Section III Division II Championships

02/13/16

132

Lost

Central Valley

Hunter Shaut

maj dec

10-2

Section III Division II Championships

02/13/16

132

Won

Cortland

Kiegan Brown

inj def

5th

Section III Division II Championships

2015-16 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
36
6
6
7
20
1
2
0
153
22

2014-15

Junior, 132 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/04/14

126

Won

Skaneateles

Nevan Rourke

pin

1:09

Dual vs Skaneateles

12/06/14

126

Won

Central Valley

George Watson

pin

1:15

Chittenango Duals

12/06/14

126

Won

Whitney Point

fft

Chittenango Duals

12/06/14

126

Won

Central Valley

Maxwell Reisel

pin

:43

Chittenango Duals

12/06/14

126

Won

Homer

fft

Chittenango Duals

12/06/14

126

Won

Chittenango

fft

Chittenango Duals

12/11/14

132

Won

Cazenovia

Zack Maxwell

dec

14-7

Dual vs Cazenovia

12/16/14

132

Won

Jordan-Elbridge

fft

Dual vs Jordan-Elbridge

12/17/14

138

Won

West Genesee

fft

Dual vs West Genesee

12/23/14

132

Won

Syracuse

Mehki Shepherd

maj dec

16-8

Dual vs Syracuse

12/27/14

126

Won

Holland Patent

Logan Marek

pin

2:45

Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/27/14

126

Lost

Fairport

Benjamin Quattrociocchi

dec

4-3

Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/27/14

126

Won

APW/Pulaski

Nate Cronk

dec

11-4

Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/27/14

126

Won

Gouverneur

Daniel Mullin

dec

5-3

Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/27/14

126

Lost

Marcellus

Zach Ruggles

dec

3-1

Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/27/14

126

Won

Fairport

Benjamin Quattrociocchi

dec

6-0

5th

Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

01/03/15

132

Lost

Moravia

Cody Lamphier

dec

7-6

2nd

Port Byron Invitational

01/03/15

132

Won

Cicero-North Syracuse

Drew Dyer

dec

8-6

Port Byron Invitational

01/03/15

132

Won

Immaculate Heart Central

Peter Winkler

pin

3:13

Port Byron Invitational

01/10/15

126

Lost

Deposit-Hancock

Cooper Hall

dec

4-2

Dan Wickham Classic

01/10/15

126

Won

Sidney

David Gannon

maj dec

9-0

Dan Wickham Classic

01/10/15

126

Won

Sidney

Reed Scott

pin

:23

Dan Wickham Classic

01/10/15

126

Won

Saranac

Brendan Yip

maj dec

10-2

Dan Wickham Classic

01/10/15

126

Won

Delhi

Mike Bryden

dec

4-3

3rd

Dan Wickham Classic

01/14/15

132

Won

Chittenango

Alex Miller

dec

9-5

Dual vs Chittenango

01/17/15

132

Won

East Syracuse-Minoa

Colin Hooker

pin

1:11

Hannibal Duals

01/17/15

132

Won

Cicero-North Syracuse

fft

Hannibal Duals

01/17/15

132

Won

Cortland

Isaiah Brookman

dec

4-2

Hannibal Duals

01/17/15

138

Won

Hannibal

David Przeporia

pin

1:32

Hannibal Duals

01/17/15

132

Won

Copenhagen

fft

Hannibal Duals

01/21/15

132

Won

East Syracuse-Minoa

Colin Hooker

tf

18-1; 5:21

Dual vs East Syracuse-Minoa

01/24/15

132

Lost

Cortland

Isaiah Brookman

dec

5-1

Section III Dual Meet Championship

01/24/15

138

Lost

Canastota

Nate Walker

dec

10-3

Section III Dual Meet Championship

01/31/15

132

Won

Chittenango

Abram Miles

pin

5:51

Liberty/Patriot League Tournament

01/31/15

132

Lost

Skaneateles

Josh Brillo

dec

5-3

Liberty/Patriot League Tournament

01/31/15

132

Won

Chittenango

Wyatt Blanding

dec

2-1

Liberty/Patriot League Tournament

01/31/15

132

Won

Syracuse

Keyshawn Howard

dec

6-4

3rd

Liberty/Patriot League Tournament

02/07/15

132

Won

Oneida

Joaquin Nieves

tf

17-1

Section III Class B Tournament

02/07/15

132

Lost

Phoenix

Brad Dietz

maj dec

10-1

Section III Class B Tournament

02/07/15

132

Won

Cortland

Isaiah Brookman

dec

5-2

Section III Class B Tournament

02/07/15

132

Won

Camden

Michael Bristol

maj dec

9-0

Section III Class B Tournament

02/07/15

132

Lost

Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

Bryce Cipollone

dec

6-3

4th

Section III Class B Tournament

02/14/15

132

Won

Immaculate Heart Central

Peter Winkler

pin

3:14

Section III Division II Championships

02/14/15

132

Lost

Phoenix

Brad Dietz

dec

5-0

Section III Division II Championships

02/14/15

132

Won

Dolgeville

Daniel Fox

dec

4-2 sv

Section III Division II Championships

02/14/15

132

Won

Skaneateles

Josh Brillo

dec

1-0

Section III Division II Championships

02/14/15

132

Lost

Lowville

Conner Steria

maj dec

11-0

4th

Section III Division II Championships

2014-15 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
36
11
10
2
17
7
0
0
167
35

2013-14

Sophomore, 113 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/07/13

120

Won

Whitney Point

Alex Bennett

pin

Chittenango Duals

12/07/13

120

Won

Homer

Jacob Cline

tf

Chittenango Duals

12/07/13

120

Won

Onondaga

Anthony Negrete

pin

Chittenango Duals

12/07/13

120

Won

Central Square

Dylan Wallace

maj dec

15-2

Chittenango Duals

12/07/13

120

Won

Chittenango

Kanisteo Tarbell

pin

Chittenango Duals

12/10/13

120

Won

Phoenix

Ross McFarland

dec

12-5

Dual vs Phoenix

12/12/13

120

Won

Hannibal

Dennis Spaulding

dec

5-2

Dual vs Hannibal

12/14/13

120

Won

Homer

Collin Baker

dec

3-2

Falcon Duals

12/14/13

120

Lost

Liverpool

Peter Nash

pin

5:25

Falcon Duals

12/14/13

120

Won

Onondaga

Anthony Negrete

pin

3:48

Falcon Duals

12/14/13

120

Won

Fabius-Pompey

fft

Falcon Duals

12/18/13

120

Lost

Cazenovia

Carter Biviano

dec

5-3

Dual vs Cazenovia

12/27/13

113

Won

Gouverneur

Derick Stowell

maj dec

11-2

Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/27/13

113

Won

Camden

Dennis Hilts

dec

12-7

Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/27/13

113

Lost

Victor

Mike Venosa

tf

16-1

Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/27/13

113

Lost

Mexico

Hunter Howland

dec

2-0

Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/27/13

113

Won

Hannibal

Dustin Ouellette

fft

5th

Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

01/04/14

113

Won

North Rose-Wolcott

Zach Shove

dec

8-2

1st

Port Byron Invitational

01/04/14

113

Won

Port Byron

Jordan Young

pin

2:29

Port Byron Invitational

01/04/14

113

Won

Cazenovia

Zack Maxwell

maj dec

13-2

Port Byron Invitational

01/08/14

113

Won

APW/Pulaski

fft

Dual vs APW/Pulaski

01/11/14

113

Won

Mexico

Hunter Howland

dec

8-4

1st

Central New York Tournament

01/11/14

113

Won

New Hartford

Stewart Phillips

pin

2:30

Central New York Tournament

01/11/14

113

Won

Central Valley

Hunter Shaut

dec

9-3

Central New York Tournament

01/11/14

113

Won

Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

Austin Vanderhoof

dec

5-3

Central New York Tournament

01/16/14

113

Won

Skaneateles

Joey Brillo

dec

2-0

Dual vs Skaneateles

01/24/14

113

Won

West Genesee

Casey Bedell

tf

17-1

Dual vs West Genesee

02/01/14

113

Won

Phoenix

Ross McFarland

dec

10-4

1st

Liberty/Patriot League Tournament

02/01/14

113

Won

Onondaga

Anthony Negrete

pin

1:45

Liberty/Patriot League Tournament

02/01/14

113

Won

Skaneateles

Max Collier

dec

6-2

Liberty/Patriot League Tournament

02/04/14

113

Won

Syracuse

Ashanti Gethers

pin

3:09

Dual vs Syracuse

02/08/14

113

Lost

Mexico

Hunter Howland

dec

5-4

2nd

Section III Class B Tournament

02/08/14

113

Won

Phoenix

John Garofalo

pin

1:16

Section III Class B Tournament

02/08/14

113

Won

Phoenix

Ross McFarland

dec

6-2

Section III Class B Tournament

02/08/14

113

Won

Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

Austin Vanderhoof

dec

6-0

Section III Class B Tournament

02/15/14

113

Won

Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

Austin Vanderhoof

dec

4-0

Section III Division II Championships

02/15/14

113

Lost

Adirondack

Derek Spann

pin

:53

Section III Division II Championships

02/15/14

113

Won

Marcellus

Sam Rice

dec

5-2

Section III Division II Championships

02/15/14

113

Lost

Phoenix

Ross McFarland

pin

4:57

4th

Section III Division II Championships

2013-14 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
32
7
9
2
18
3
0
0
139
32

2012-13

Freshman, 106 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/01/12

113

Lost

Whitney Point

Trevor Glezen

dec

5-3

Chittenango Duals

12/01/12

113

Lost

Homer

Collin Baker

dec

4-1

Chittenango Duals

12/01/12

113

Won

Onondaga-Tully

fft

Chittenango Duals

12/01/12

113

Lost

New Hartford

Dempsey King

pin

1:13

Chittenango Duals

12/01/12

113

Won

Chittenango

Kanisteo Tarbell

tf

15-0

Chittenango Duals

12/05/12

113

Lost

Phoenix

Remington Lynch

maj dec

11-2

Dual vs Phoenix

12/08/12

113

Lost

New Hartford

Dempsey King

tf

4:02

4th Annual Herkimer Invitational

12/08/12

113

Won

Central Square

Lucas Spiker

dec

2-0

4th Annual Herkimer Invitational

12/08/12

113

Lost

Camden

Daniel Alberico

dec

2-0

4th Annual Herkimer Invitational

12/11/12

113

Won

Syracuse

fft

Dual vs Syracuse

12/15/12

113

Won

Skaneateles

Danny O'Connell

pin

1:14

Dual vs Skaneateles

12/20/12

113

Won

Hannibal

Jesus Flores

dec

5-2

Dual vs Hannibal

12/27/12

106

Lost

Guilderland

Michael Lainhart

pin

:51

4th

Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/27/12

106

Won

Fulton

Kirby Labeef

maj dec

12-0

Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/27/12

106

Lost

Fairport

Brian Ruggeri

pin

5:01

Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/27/12

106

Won

Marcellus

Sam Rice

pin

3:59

Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/27/12

106

Won

Mexico

Tylor Allard

dec

7-4

Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/27/12

106

Won

Fulton

Kirby Labeef

dec

4-0

Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/27/12

106

Lost

Fairport

Brian Ruggeri

maj dec

12-0

Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

01/05/13

106

Lost

North Rose-Wolcott

Zach Shove

dec

9-5

2nd

Port Byron Invitational

01/05/13

106

Won

Ithaca

Declan Levine

tf

4:52

Port Byron Invitational

01/05/13

106

Won

Skaneateles

Max Collier

pin

3:49

Port Byron Invitational

01/09/13

106

Won

Cazenovia

Will Shephard

maj dec

12-0

Dual vs Cazenovia

01/12/13

106

Lost

Camden

Dennis Hilts

dec

8-2

Central New York Tournament

01/12/13

106

Won

Holland Patent

Andrew Stowell

pin

2:49

Central New York Tournament

01/12/13

106

Won

Mohawk

David Bardo

dec

6-4 ot

Central New York Tournament

01/12/13

106

Won

Deposit-Hancock

Brandon Macumber

pin

:51

3rd

Central New York Tournament

01/16/13

106

Won

Chittenango

fft

Dual vs Chittenango

01/23/13

106

Won

Fabius-Pompey

Nicholas DeJosia

pin

0:36

Dual vs Fabius-Pompey

01/26/13

106

Won

Skaneateles

Joey Brillo

dec

6-3

1st

Liberty/Patriot League Tournament

01/26/13

106

Won

Tully

Anthony Negrete

pin

1:13

Liberty/Patriot League Tournament

01/26/13

106

Won

Phoenix

Seth Gilbert

maj dec

11-2

Liberty/Patriot League Tournament

02/02/13

106

Won

Cortland

Dane George

pin

4:53

Class B Tournament

02/02/13

106

Lost

Camden

Dennis Hilts

pin

3:47

Class B Tournament

02/02/13

106

Won

Marcellus

Sam Rice

pin

2:53

Class B Tournament

02/02/13

106

Won

Phoenix

Seth Gilbert

dec

4-2

3rd

Class B Tournament

02/09/13

106

Won

Mohawk

David Bardo

maj dec

10-2

Section III Division II Championships

02/09/13

106

Lost

Sherburne-Earlville

Hunter Owen

dec

5-4

Section III Division II Championships

02/09/13

106

Lost

Adirondack

Brandon Gaylord

pin

4:08

Section III Division II Championships

2012-13 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
25
14
9
2
11
3
0
0
119
61

2011-12

8th Grader, 99 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/03/11

099

Won

Whitney Point

fft

Chittenango Duals

12/03/11

099

Won

Homer

fft

Chittenango Duals

12/03/11

099

Won

Onondaga-Tully

fft

Chittenango Duals

12/03/11

099

Lost

New Hartford

Kelan McKenna

maj dec

10-2

Chittenango Duals

12/03/11

099

Won

Chittenango

fft

Chittenango Duals

12/07/11

099

Won

Cazenovia

fft

Dual vs Cazenovia

12/15/11

099

Won

Skaneateles

Nevan Rourke

pin

1:51

Dual vs Skaneateles

12/22/11

099

Lost

Hannibal

Dustin Ouellette

dec

9-4

Dual vs Hannibal

01/04/12

099

Won

Fabius-Pompey

fft

Dual vs Fabius-Pompey

01/07/12

099

Lost

Hannibal

Dustin Ouellette

maj dec

11-2

2nd

Port Byron Invitational

01/07/12

099

Won

Skaneateles

Nevan Rourke

tf

4:00

Port Byron Invitational

01/07/12

099

Won

Port Byron

Katherine Sumner

pin

2:47

Port Byron Invitational

01/11/12

099

Won

Homer

Collin Baker

dec

8-6

Dual vs Homer

01/14/12

099

Won

Delhi

Patrick Brown

dec

16-9

Dan Wickham Classic

01/14/12

099

Lost

Rome Free Academy

Dandre Norman

pin

2:54

Dan Wickham Classic

01/14/12

099

Won

Unatego

Jared Smith

dec

8-1

Dan Wickham Classic

01/14/12

099

Lost

Harpursville

Madison Hoover

maj dec

9-0

Dan Wickham Classic

01/14/12

099

Lost

Unadilla Valley

Kalvin Abrams

dec

5-0

6th

Dan Wickham Classic

01/18/12

099

Won

Jordan-Elbridge

fft

Dual vs Jordan-Elbridge

01/20/12

099

Won

West Genesee

Jake Jones

pin

1:05

Dual vs West Genesee

01/28/12

099

Won

Skaneateles

Nevan Rourke

pin

3:59

Liberty/Patriot League Tournament

01/28/12

099

Lost

Homer

Collin Baker

dec

10-4

Liberty/Patriot League Tournament

01/28/12

099

Won

Port Byron

Katherine Sumner

maj dec

8-0

Liberty/Patriot League Tournament

01/28/12

099

Won

Cazenovia

Aaron LaHart

maj dec

9-0

3rd

Liberty/Patriot League Tournament

02/04/12

099

Lost

Phoenix

Brad Dietz

pin

1:29

Class B Tournament

02/04/12

099

Won

Port Byron

Katherine Sumner

maj dec

13-2

Class B Tournament

02/04/12

099

Lost

Morrisville-Eaton

Zack Burke

dec

3-0

Class B Tournament

02/04/12

099

Won

South Jefferson

Jared Carroll

dec

7-5

5th

Class B Tournament

02/11/12

099

Lost

Dolgeville

Daniel Fox

maj dec

10-1

Section III Division II Championships

2011-12 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
19
10
4
1
7
7
0
0
95
40

 

CAREER STATS
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
148
48
38
14
73
21
2
0
673
190