MITCHELL SHAMBO
Mexico Tigers

Email your profile picture to john@cnywrestling.com

2014-15

Senior, 132 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/03/14

132

Won

JD-CBA

Dustin Harris

maj dec

11-0

Dual vs JD-CBA

12/05/14

132

Lost

Hilton

Sammy Deprez

dec

5-3

6th

Matthew Marino Invitational

12/05/14

132

Won

Langley

Joe Giddings

pin

5:23

Matthew Marino Invitational

12/05/14

132

Won

Hilton

Brandon Wilmot

dec

6-5 rideout

Matthew Marino Invitational

12/05/14

132

Won

Clarence

Nick Marra

pin

3:23

Matthew Marino Invitational

12/05/14

132

Lost

Niagara Wheatfield

Shane Helbig

dec

5-2

Matthew Marino Invitational

12/05/14

132

Lost

Webster Schroeder

Tom Lanice

tf

16-0

Matthew Marino Invitational

12/05/14

132

Won

Phoenix

Alex Brutcher

maj dec

13-2

Matthew Marino Invitational

12/12/14

132

Lost

Fairport

Zach Barker

maj dec

13-2

Fairport Duals

12/12/14

132

Lost

Midlakes

Hammond Raes

dec

6-4

Fairport Duals

12/12/14

132

Won

Shenendehowa

Tom Burns

dec

4-1

Fairport Duals

12/12/14

132

Won

Brockport

Yhassic Bringer

maj dec

11-1

Fairport Duals

12/12/14

132

Won

Waverly

DJ Meyers

pin

:42

Fairport Duals

12/12/14

132

Won

Victor

Alla Alsalahi

pin

:33

Fairport Duals

12/12/14

132

Won

Clarence

Michael Phelps

dec

7-0

Fairport Duals

12/17/14

138

Won

Fulton

Jonathan Earl

dec

2-0

Dual vs Fulton

12/19/14

132

Won

Immaculate Heart Central

Peter Winkler

dec

7-0

North Country Invitational

12/19/14

132

Lost

Ogdensburg

Brody Sheppard

dec

3-1

North Country Invitational

12/19/14

132

Won

Gouverneur

Derick Stowell

dec

9-3

3rd

North Country Invitational

12/19/14

132

Won

Massena

gavin Perrine

dec

8-3

North Country Invitational

12/27/14

132

Won

Gouverneur

Alex Fuller

pin

:24

Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/27/14

132

Won

JD-CBA

Adam Honis

pin

1:30

Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/27/14

132

Lost

Fairport

Zach Barker

pin

1:11

Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/27/14

132

Won

Syracuse

Keyshawn Howard

maj dec

9-0

Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/27/14

132

Won

Fulton

Jonathan Earl

dec

7-5

Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/27/14

132

Lost

Newark Valley

Cole Ford

dec

2-1

Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/27/14

132

Won

Camden

Michael Bristol

maj dec

13-0

5th

Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

01/10/15

132

Won

Cazenovia

Nick Monroe

pin

2:26

Cazenovia Invitational

01/10/15

132

Lost

Baldwinsville

Jeremy Pond

dec

3-2

Cazenovia Invitational

01/10/15

132

Won

Port Byron

Jordan Young

tf

4:52

Cazenovia Invitational

01/10/15

132

Won

Chittenango

Alex Miller

pin

3:34

Cazenovia Invitational

01/10/15

132

Won

Chittenango

Wyatt Blanding

dec

3-0

Cazenovia Invitational

01/14/15

132

Won

Homer

Collin Baker

dec

6-2

Dual vs Homer

01/15/15

138

Won

Phoenix

Brad Dietz

dec

4-3

Dual vs Phoenix

01/17/15

132

Won

Central Valley Academy

Josh Hayes

pin

4:26

Red Devil Invitational

01/17/15

132

Lost

BGAH

Ben Bivar

dec

4-2

Red Devil Invitational

01/17/15

132

Won

Massena

Michael Brown

dec

1-0

Red Devil Invitational

01/17/15

132

Won

Warrensburg

Greg Shambo

tf

2:30

Red Devil Invitational

01/17/15

132

Lost

Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

Bryce Cipollone

inj def

4th

Red Devil Invitational

01/21/15

132

Won

Cortland

Isaiah Brookman

dec

2-0

Dual vs Cortland

01/22/15

138

Won

Hannibal

Doug Clark

pin

:57

Dual vs Hannibal

01/24/15

132

Won

Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

Bryce Cipollone

dec

3-0

Section III Dual Meet Championship

01/24/15

132

Won

Central Valley Academy

Josh Hayes

pin

1:23

Section III Dual Meet Championship

01/24/15

132

Won

Liverpool

Devin Delia

pin

Section III Dual Meet Championship

01/24/15

132

Won

Adirondack

Harry Roberts

dec

7-1

Section III Dual Meet Championship

01/28/15

138

Won

Oswego

Austin Coleman

dec

1-0 utb

Dual vs Oswego

02/07/15

132

Won

Chittenango

Alex Miller

pin

3:56

Section III Class B Tournament

02/07/15

132

Lost

Camden

Michael Bristol

dec

10-5

Section III Class B Tournament

02/07/15

132

Won

Homer

Collin Baker

dec

9-2

Section III Class B Tournament

02/07/15

132

Lost

Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

Bryce Cipollone

dec

4-3

Section III Class B Tournament

02/07/15

132

Lost

Camden

Michael Bristol

dec

7-1

6th

Section III Class B Tournament

02/14/15

132

Won

Dolgeville

Daniel Fox

dec

2-1

Section III Division II Championships

02/14/15

132

Lost

Phoenix

Brad Dietz

dec

6-4

Section III Division II Championships

02/14/15

132

Lost

Lowville

Conner Steria

dec

7-0

Section III Division II Championships

02/14/15

132

Won

Skaneateles

Josh Brillo

dec

1-0

5th

Section III Division II Championships

2014-15 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
39
16
13
2
24
0
0
0
165
57

2013-14

Junior, 132 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/06/13

132

Lost

Fairport

James Aaro

maj dec

9-0

6th

Matthew Marino Invitational

12/06/13

132

Lost

Union-Endicott

Xavian Hughes

dec

7-1

Matthew Marino Invitational

12/06/13

132

Won

Brockport

Spencer Mulligan

pin

5:48

Matthew Marino Invitational

12/06/13

132

Lost

Webster Schroeder

David LaSpina

maj dec

13-0

Matthew Marino Invitational

12/06/13

132

Lost

Greece

Justin Harter

dec

7-1

Matthew Marino Invitational

12/06/13

132

Won

Phoenix

Zach Carlson

dec

2-1

Matthew Marino Invitational

12/06/13

132

Won

Clarence

Derek Kelkenburg

dec

4-1

Matthew Marino Invitational

12/06/13

132

Won

Ithaca

Jasper White

pin

2:45

Matthew Marino Invitational

12/14/13

132

Lost

Holland Patent

Austin Benoit

dec

4-0

2nd

5th Annual Herkimer Invitational

12/14/13

132

Won

Oneida

Skyler Thayer

maj dec

11-2

5th Annual Herkimer Invitational

12/14/13

132

Won

Phoenix

Zach Carlson

maj dec

9-0

5th Annual Herkimer Invitational

12/18/13

132

Won

Homer

fft

Dual vs Homer

12/27/13

132

Won

Camden

Adam Davis

dec

8-5

Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/27/13

132

Lost

Fayetteville-Manlius

Patrick Quinlan

tf

16-1

Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/27/13

132

Won

Irondequoit

Michael Rizzo

dec

4-3

Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/27/13

132

Won

Horace Greeley

Ryan Ruddinger

pin

2:15

Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/27/13

132

Won

Guilderland

Zach Alloush

dec

5-0

Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/27/13

132

Lost

Gouverneur

Aaron Bush

dec

4-1

Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/27/13

132

Lost

Newark Valley

Dylan Williams

dec

7-3

8th

Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

01/04/14

132

Lost

Greece Athena

Justin Harter

dec

7-6

Victor Duals

01/04/14

132

Won

Albion

fft

Victor Duals

01/04/14

132

Won

Brighton

Josh Tinker

pin

:58

Victor Duals

01/04/14

132

Won

Alden

Cory Velez

pin

3:40

Victor Duals

01/04/14

132

Lost

Victor

Tristen Ierlan

dec

4-1

Victor Duals

01/08/14

138

Won

East Syracuse-Minoa

Alexander Regan

pin

1:36

Dual vs East Syracuse-Minoa

01/09/14

132

Won

Cortland

Drew Towers

dec

2-1

Dual vs Cortland

01/11/14

138

Won

Little Falls

John Allman

pin

3:51

Central New York Tournament

01/11/14

138

Lost

New Hartford

Sean McKenna

dec

8-1

Central New York Tournament

01/11/14

138

Won

BGAH

David-Michael Robinson

dec

4-0

Central New York Tournament

01/11/14

138

Won

Oneida

AJ Vargas

dec

7-4

Central New York Tournament

01/11/14

138

Lost

Camden

Garrett Mitchell

dec

8-1

4th

Central New York Tournament

01/12/14

138

Won

Gouverneur

Aaron Bush

dec

6-2

Dual vs Gouverneur

01/15/14

132

Won

JD-CBA

Cole Murphy

dec

4-2 ot

Dual vs JD-CBA

01/17/14

132

Won

Lyndonville

Chase Albone

pin

:43

Clayton Barnard Tournament

01/17/14

132

Lost

Perry

Andrew Hollister

dec

9-2

Clayton Barnard Tournament

01/17/14

132

Won

Spencerport

Jacob Withey

maj dec

13-0

Clayton Barnard Tournament

01/17/14

132

Won

Fulton

Jonathan Earl

fft

Clayton Barnard Tournament

01/17/14

132

Lost

Mexico

Austin Whitney

dec

9-2

Clayton Barnard Tournament

01/17/14

132

Lost

Hilton

Kevin Westbrook

dec

5-0

6th

Clayton Barnard Tournament

01/22/14

132

Won

Fulton

Mitchell Labeef

maj dec

12-1

Dual vs Fulton

01/25/14

132

Won

Central Square

Mitch Vincentini

pin

4:41

Section III Dual Meet Championship

01/25/14

132

Lost

South Jefferson

Holden Pelton

dec

6-2

Section III Dual Meet Championship

01/28/14

138

Won

Syracuse

fft

Dual vs Syracuse

01/30/14

132

Won

Chittenango

Connor Fredericks

dec

5-2

Dual vs Chittenango

02/08/14

132

Lost

Camden

Adam Davis

dec

6-2

Section III Class B Tournament

02/08/14

132

Lost

Chittenango

Matt Bixby

dec

3-1 ot

Section III Class B Tournament

2013-14 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
28
18
9
0
15
4
0
0
127
58

2012-13

Sophomore, 113 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/01/12

120

Lost

Owego Free Academy

Ryan Kwiatkowski

dec

4-0

Larry Goodrich Memorial Tournament

12/01/12

120

Won

Dryden

Marques-John Mullen

pin

:36

Larry Goodrich Memorial Tournament

12/01/12

120

Won

Newark Valley

Justin Post

pin

4:35

Larry Goodrich Memorial Tournament

12/01/12

120

Won

Newark Valley

Devon Kalpokas

pin

4:34

Larry Goodrich Memorial Tournament

12/01/12

120

Lost

Owego Free Academy

Ryan Kwiatkowski

inj def

Larry Goodrich Memorial Tournament

12/05/12

120

Won

JD-CBA

Cole Murphy

dec

9-6

Dual vs JD-CBA

12/07/12

120

Won

Clarence

Derek Kelkenburg

dec

7-2

Matthew Marino Invitational

12/07/12

120

Lost

Gates-Chili

Jacob Morley

dec

6-2

Matthew Marino Invitational

12/07/12

120

Lost

Hilton

Lou Deprez

pin

3:58

Matthew Marino Invitational

12/07/12

120

Lost

Tioga

Kaleb Stone

pin

1:12

Matthew Marino Invitational

12/07/12

120

Lost

Mt Anthony

Dylan LaFountain

pin

1:42

Matthew Marino Invitational

12/07/12

120

Lost

Greece

Chris Fantauzzo

pin

1:15

Matthew Marino Invitational

12/07/12

120

Lost

Fairport

Andy Pieri

tf

20-5

Matthew Marino Invitational

12/12/12

120

Lost

Fulton

Thomas Hill

tf

3:50

Dual vs Fulton

12/14/12

120

Lost

Ballston Spa

Dalton Jones

dec

7-0

Camden Classic

12/14/12

120

Won

Camden

Daniel Birmingham

pin

2:31

Camden Classic

12/14/12

120

Lost

South Jefferson

Adam Hutchinson

dec

3-2

Camden Classic

12/27/12

113

Won

JD-CBA

Cole Murphy

pin

4:01

3rd

Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/27/12

113

Lost

Fairport

Baktash Azzizi

dec

4-2

Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/27/12

113

Won

Guilderland

Jimmy McLaughlin

maj dec

8-0

Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/27/12

113

Won

Mexico

Hunter Howland

maj dec

10-2

Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/27/12

113

Lost

Marcellus

Zach Ruggles

dec

6-1

Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/27/12

113

Won

Fairport

Baktash Azzizi

dec

9-6

Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/27/12

113

Won

JD-CBA

Cole Murphy

pin

2:42

Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

01/05/13

113

Lost

Oswego

Austin Coleman

dec

6-2

Akley Memorial Duals

01/05/13

113

Won

Liverpool

Peter Nash

dec

10-4

Akley Memorial Duals

01/05/13

113

Won

Immaculate Heart Central

Will Hogarth

maj dec

13-0

Akley Memorial Duals

01/05/13

120

Won

Syracuse

Quinton Gathings

pin

3:59

Akley Memorial Duals

01/05/13

113

Lost

Cicero-North Syracuse

Drew Dyer

maj dec

12-4

Akley Memorial Duals

01/09/13

120

Won

Homer

fft

Dual vs Homer

01/12/13

113

Lost

Victor

Kevin Marcano

dec

4-2

Spartan Duals

01/12/13

120

Lost

Indian River

Michael Mullins

maj dec

9-0

Spartan Duals

01/12/13

113

Won

Carthage

Shane Eisenhauer

pin

4:46

Spartan Duals

01/12/13

120

Lost

South Jefferson

Adam Hutchinson

maj dec

13-3

Spartan Duals

01/12/13

113

Won

Watertown

fft

Spartan Duals

01/15/13

120

Won

Cortland

Ian George

dec

6-2

Dual vs Cortland

01/16/13

120

Won

East Syracuse-Minoa

Jeff Loder

pin

5:12

Dual vs East Syracuse-Minoa

01/19/13

126

Lost

Central Square

Max Emond

maj dec

10-2

Section III Dual Meet Championship

01/19/13

120

Lost

Phoenix

Brad Dietz

dec

6-0

Section III Dual Meet Championship

01/25/13

113

Won

Central Square

Dylan Wallace

pin

1:07

Dual vs Central Square

01/27/13

113

Won

Dryden

fft

Dual vs Dryden

01/29/13

113

Lost

Oswego

Austin Coleman

dec

2-1

Dual vs Oswego

02/02/13

113

Won

Herkimer

Ryan Zawtocki

dec

1-0 2ot

Class B Tournament

02/02/13

113

Won

South Jefferson

Tyler Bates

dec

8-4

Class B Tournament

02/02/13

113

Lost

Morrisville-Eaton

Zack Burke

dec

2-0

Class B Tournament

02/02/13

113

Lost

South Jefferson

Kyle Snyder

dec

7-3

Class B Tournament

02/02/13

113

Won

South Jefferson

Tyler Bates

pin

2:40

5th

Class B Tournament

02/09/13

113

Lost

Morrisville-Eaton

Zack Burke

dec

4-3

Section III Division II Championships

2012-13 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
24
24
11
0
10
3
0
0
117
95

2011-12

Freshman, 106 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/14/11

113

Won

Chittenango

Wyatt Blanding

dec

3-2

Dual vs Chittenango

12/16/11

113

Lost

Camden

Brett Finch

maj dec

9-0

Tri-Valley Tournament

12/16/11

113

Lost

Oneida

Brendan Kooyman

dec

2-0

Tri-Valley Tournament

12/21/11

113

Lost

Phoenix

Nate Bray

pin

1:13

Dual vs Phoenix

12/28/11

106

Won

Hannibal

Victor Colon

dec

6-0

Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/28/11

106

Won

JD-CBA

Arsen Bagiryan

dec

3-2

Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/28/11

106

Lost

Fulton

Thomas Hill

pin

2:47

Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/28/11

106

Won

Niagara Wheatfield

Ryan Ploetz

maj dec

10-0

Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/28/11

106

Lost

Niagara Wheatfield

Shane Helbig

pin

4:24

Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/28/11

106

Lost

Watertown

James Lamson

dec

8-4

8th

Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

01/04/12

113

Won

East Syracuse-Minoa

fft

Dual vs East Syracuse-Minoa

01/07/12

113

Won

Clifton Fine

fft

Beaver River Duals

01/07/12

113

Won

Beaver River

fft

Beaver River Duals

01/07/12

106

Won

South Lewis

Shania Loomis

pin

:58

Beaver River Duals

01/07/12

113

Won

Canton

fft

Beaver River Duals

01/07/12

106

Won

Carthage

Shane Eisenhauer

tf

17-2

Beaver River Duals

01/12/12

106

Won

Cortland

fft

Dual vs Cortland

01/14/12

113

Lost

Carthage

Andy McFarland

maj dec

12-0

Spartan Duals

01/14/12

106

Lost

Indian River

Nicholas Toutant

tf

16-0

Spartan Duals

01/14/12

106

Lost

South Jefferson

Kyle Snyder

maj dec

10-0

Spartan Duals

01/14/12

113

Lost

Watertown

Daesean Williams

pin

:45

Spartan Duals

01/24/12

106

Won

Oswego

Austin Coleman

dec

6-4

Dual vs Oswego

02/04/12

106

Lost

Phoenix

Nate Bray

pin

1:27

Class B Tournament

02/04/12

106

Lost

Camden

Matthew Bristol

dec

2-1

Class B Tournament

2011-12 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
12
12
1
1
5
5
0
0
57
56

 

CAREER STATS
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
103
70
34
3
54
12
0
0
466
266