ANDREW NEWTON
Skaneateles Lakers

Email your profile picture to john@cnywrestling.com

2014-15

Senior, 152 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/04/14

170

Won

Marcellus

Nathan Lukins

dec

6-0

Dual vs Marcellus

12/06/14

160

Won

Marathon

Tanner Ensign

pin

4:58

Rebel Duals

12/06/14

160

Won

Sandy Creek

Tryston Welch

pin

1:12

Rebel Duals

12/06/14

160

Won

Syracuse

fft

Rebel Duals

12/11/14

152

Lost

Chittenango

Connor Fredericks

dec

8-6 ot

Dual vs Chittenango

12/13/14

152

Lost

Portville

Jayce Freeborn

dec

5-4

2nd

Portville Invitational

12/13/14

152

Won

Randolph

Kyle Parker

pin

2:28

Portville Invitational

12/13/14

152

Won

Bolivar Richburg

Brock Burdick

pin

2:44

Portville Invitational

12/18/14

160

Won

Cazenovia

Alex Nannery

dec

2-0

Dual vs Cazenovia

12/22/14

152

Won

East Syracuse-Minoa

Alexander Regan

maj dec

10-0

Dual vs East Syracuse-Minoa

12/27/14

152

Won

Adirondack

Dallas Robinson

pin

3:22

Lewis County Duals

12/27/14

152

Lost

Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

Jason Colon

dec

4-3

Lewis County Duals

12/27/14

152

Won

Central Valley Academy

Edward Moises

pin

3:50

Lewis County Duals

12/27/14

152

Won

Lowville

Raymond Spencer

pin

5:33

Lewis County Duals

12/27/14

152

Won

Copenhagen

fft

Lewis County Duals

01/03/15

152

Won

Moravia

Dalton Evener

pin

3:03

1st

Port Byron Invitational

01/03/15

152

Won

Red Creek

Shane Conner

pin

4:40

Port Byron Invitational

01/03/15

152

Won

Geneva

Devon Hathaway

dec

1-0

Port Byron Invitational

01/07/15

160

Won

Syracuse

Damian Mesa

pin

1:46

Dual vs Syracuse

01/13/15

160

Won

Onondaga-Tully

Dannell Trammell

pin

2:58

Dual vs Onondaga-Tully

01/15/15

152

Won

Morrisville-Eaton

Josh Farrar

dec

4-2

Dual vs Morrisville-Eaton

01/21/15

160

Won

Jordan-Elbridge

Gunnar Ferris

pin

1:53

Dual vs Jordan-Elbridge

01/24/15

152

Won

East Syracuse-Minoa

Anthony Sardo

pin

3:23

Skaneateles Laker Duals

01/24/15

152

Won

Oneida

Skyler Thayer

dec

6-2

Skaneateles Laker Duals

01/24/15

152

Won

Cato-Meridian

Jason Munski

pin

1:28

Skaneateles Laker Duals

01/24/15

160

Won

Auburn

Trevor Hogan

pin

3:46

Skaneateles Laker Duals

01/31/15

152

Lost

Chittenango

Connor Fredericks

dec

6-5

2nd

Liberty/Patriot League Tournament

01/31/15

152

Won

Syracuse

Tyler Carbonaro

pin

4:43

Liberty/Patriot League Tournament

01/31/15

152

Won

Cato-Meridian

Kyle Spratt

dec

5-1

Liberty/Patriot League Tournament

02/07/15

152

Lost

Herkimer

Collin Treen

dec

3-2

2nd

Section III Class C Tournament

02/07/15

152

Won

Sherburne-Earlville

Terrin Pierce

pin

5:02

Section III Class C Tournament

02/07/15

152

Won

Onondaga-Tully

Frank McKenna

pin

2:39

Section III Class C Tournament

02/07/15

152

Won

Hannibal

Tyler Wyman

dec

10-5

Section III Class C Tournament

02/14/15

152

Won

Cato-Meridian

Kyle Spratt

dec

3-0

Section III Division II Championships

02/14/15

152

Lost

South Jefferson

Caleb Beach

dec

4-0

Section III Division II Championships

02/14/15

152

Lost

Herkimer

Collin Treen

dec

2-1

Section III Division II Championships

2014-15 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
29
7
18
0
9
2
0
0
148
21

2013-14

Junior, 145 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/04/13

145

Lost

Hannibal

Tyler Wyman

dec

5-3

Dual vs Hannibal

12/07/13

145

Won

Fulton

Kyle Ware

dec

2-1

Rebel Duals

12/07/13

145

Lost

Red Creek

Shawn Conner

dec

8-4

Rebel Duals

12/07/13

152

Won

APW/Pulaski

Jon Sheeley

pin

3:58

Rebel Duals

12/07/13

152

Won

Syracuse

Tyler Carbonaro

pin

2:57

Rebel Duals

12/07/13

152

Won

Marathon

Joe Parrino

pin

:30

Rebel Duals

12/10/13

145

Won

Cazenovia

Alex Nannery

pin

5:12

Dual vs Cazenovia

12/14/13

145

Won

Avoca

Bryon Knoll

pin

1:44

Portville Invitational

12/14/13

145

Won

Portville

Robert Wheeler

dec

5-2

Portville Invitational

12/14/13

145

Lost

Gowanda

Lucas McKeever

maj dec

12-4

2nd

Portville Invitational

12/18/13

145

Won

Onondaga-Tully

fft

Dual vs Onondaga-Tully

12/28/13

145

Won

Central Valley Academy

Gavin Goldsmith

pin

3:48

Lewis County Duals

12/28/13

145

Won

Beaver River

fft

Lewis County Duals

12/28/13

145

Won

Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

Sean Galla

maj dec

17-3

Lewis County Duals

12/28/13

152

Won

South Lewis

Jacob Olmstead

pin

3:32

Lewis County Duals

12/28/13

145

Won

Lowville

Raymond Spencer

dec

6-5

Lewis County Duals

01/04/14

152

Lost

Hannibal

Greg Hadcock

maj dec

8-0

2nd

Port Byron Invitational

01/04/14

152

Won

Immaculate Heart Central

Shane Grill

pin

1:43

Port Byron Invitational

01/04/14

152

Won

APW/Pulaski

Jon Sheeley

dec

5-1

Port Byron Invitational

01/08/14

145

Lost

Phoenix

Kyle Demo

dec

6-2

Dual vs Phoenix

01/09/14

152

Lost

Morrisville-Eaton

Andrew Bikowski

dec

5-3

Dual vs Morrisville-Eaton

01/16/14

152

Won

Marcellus

Nate Long

dec

1-0

Dual vs Marcellus

01/23/14

152

Won

Cato-Meridian

fft

Dual vs Cato-Meridian

01/25/14

152

Won

Mynderse

Cody Fay

tf

18-1

Skaneateles Duals

01/25/14

145

Won

Oneida

Dustin Scribner

pin

4:46

Skaneateles Duals

01/25/14

145

Won

Cato-Meridian

Kyle Spratt

pin

1:59

Skaneateles Duals

01/25/14

152

Won

Auburn

Alden Rubeck

pin

3:52

Skaneateles Duals

01/29/14

145

Won

Syracuse

Deondre Paul

pin

1:23

Dual vs Syracuse

02/01/14

145

Won

Cato-Meridian

Kyle Spratt

pin

2:43

1st

Liberty/Patriot League Tournament

02/01/14

145

Won

Port Byron

Joe Riester

dec

5-0

Liberty/Patriot League Tournament

02/08/14

145

Won

Sherburne-Earlville

Brian Meade

pin

2:25

Section III Class C Tournament

02/08/14

145

Lost

Port Byron

Joe Riester

dec

3-2

Section III Class C Tournament

02/08/14

145

Won

Sherburne-Earlville

Ryan Wilcox

dec

3-2

Section III Class C Tournament

02/08/14

145

Won

Adirondack

Dulton Griffith

dec

7-0

Section III Class C Tournament

02/08/14

145

Lost

General Brown

Trevor Snow

dec

5-3

4th

Section III Class C Tournament

02/15/14

145

Lost

Homer

Matt Norris

dec

12-6

Section III Division II Championships

2013-14 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
27
9
14
1
9
3
0
0
135
29

2012-13

Sophomore, 138 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/01/12

138

Lost

APW/Pulaski

Colin VanBuren

maj dec

11-1

Rebel Duals

12/01/12

138

Won

Red Creek

Shawn Conner

dec

6-2

Rebel Duals

12/01/12

138

Lost

Marathon

Lloyd Barker

dec

9-5

Rebel Duals

12/01/12

138

Lost

Mohawk

John Mazza

pin

2:20

Rebel Duals

12/04/12

138

Won

Cazenovia

Joe Zambito

tf

17-1

Dual vs Cazenovia

12/08/12

138

Lost

Dansville

Andy Graves

dec

6-3

Portville Invitational Tournament

12/08/12

138

Won

Skaneateles

Michael Goetzmann

maj dec

13-2

Portville Invitational Tournament

12/08/12

138

Won

Randolph

Austin Schapp

dec

2-0

Portville Invitational Tournament

12/08/12

138

Won

Sweet Home

Mike Pantera

dec

4-2

Portville Invitational Tournament

12/08/12

138

Won

Dansville

Andy Graves

fft

Portville Invitational Tournament

12/12/12

132

Won

Phoenix

Adam Pinzer

tf

15-0, 4:40

Dual vs Phoenix

12/15/12

132

Won

Marcellus

Tristan Duger

dec

7-0

Dual vs Marcellus

12/19/12

132

Lost

Chittenango

Will Young

dec

6-4

Dual vs Chittenango

12/28/12

132

Lost

Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

Jette Collins

dec

6-4

Lewis County Duals

12/28/12

132

Won

Beaver River

Cody Simmons

dec

6-0

Lewis County Duals

12/28/12

132

Lost

Copenhagen

Robbie Harris

tf

17-2, 6:00

Lewis County Duals

12/28/12

132

Won

South Lewis

Dominic Sabatini

pin

3:36

Lewis County Duals

01/03/13

132

Lost

Hannibal

Tyler Wyman

dec

4-2 ot

Dual vs Hannibal

01/05/13

132

Won

Marcellus

Nate Long

dec

8-1

1st

Port Byron Invitational

01/05/13

132

Won

Auburn

Dustin Swan

pin

1:00

Port Byron Invitational

01/05/13

132

Won

Red Creek

Taylor Crawford

dec

5-4

Port Byron Invitational

01/11/13

132

Won

Cato-Meridian

Kyle Spratt

pin

1;40

Dual vs Cato-Meridian

01/15/13

132

Lost

Onondaga-Tully

Tyler Field

maj dec

11-0

Dual vs Onondaga-Tully

01/16/13

132

Won

Syracuse

Royston Melville

dec

8-6

Dual vs Syracuse

01/19/13

138

Won

Oneida

Zach Walker

pin

1:59

Laker Duals

01/19/13

138

Won

Herkimer

Anthony Luppino

pin

2:39

Laker Duals

01/19/13

132

Won

Auburn

Dustin Swan

tf

21-4

Laker Duals

01/19/13

132

Won

Tully

fft

Laker Duals

01/26/13

132

Won

Marcellus

Nate Long

dec

5-4

Liberty/Patriot League Tournament

01/26/13

132

Lost

Cato-Meridian

Kyle Mapley

dec

9-8

Liberty/Patriot League Tournament

01/26/13

132

Won

Phoenix

Kyle Demo

dec

8-4

Liberty/Patriot League Tournament

01/26/13

132

Lost

Chittenango

Will Young

dec

5-3

4th

Liberty/Patriot League Tournament

02/02/13

138

Won

Port Byron

Joe Riester

dec

5-4

Class C Tournament

02/02/13

138

Lost

Hannibal

Greg Hadcock

maj dec

14-1

Class C Tournament

02/02/13

138

Won

Ilion

Edward Moises

dec

5-0

Class C Tournament

02/02/13

138

Lost

Adirondack

Joe Hennessey

dec

4-0

4th

Class C Tournament

02/09/13

138

Lost

Hannibal

Greg Hadcock

dec

6-3

Section III Division II Championships

2012-13 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
23
14
5
3
13
2
0
0
97
50

2011-12

Freshman, 120 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/07/11

132

Won

Jordan-Elbridge

fft

Dual vs Jordan-Elbridge

12/10/11

126

Lost

Skaneateles

Tyler Saunders

maj dec

14-0

Portville Invitational Tournament

12/10/11

126

Lost

Randolph

Dakota Parkhurst

tf

16-0

Portville Invitational Tournament

12/10/11

126

Won

Avoca

Shawn Fox

pin

3:30

Portville Invitational Tournament

12/10/11

126

Won

Allegany Limestone

Dom Bleier

dec

7-5

Portville Invitational Tournament

12/10/11

126

Lost

Wellsville

Justin Foth

dec

7-0

6th

Portville Invitational Tournament

12/13/11

132

Lost

West Genesee

Odae Badwan

maj dec

14-4

Dual vs West Genesee

12/15/11

132

Lost

Marcellus

Dan Tierney

maj dec

8-0

Dual vs Marcellus

12/17/11

126

Lost

Oswego

Jordan Perchway

dec

7-0

Falcon Duals

12/17/11

132

Won

Auburn

Dustin Swan

pin

1:33

Falcon Duals

12/17/11

126

Lost

Deposit-Hancock

Devin Decker

dec

12-6

Falcon Duals

12/17/11

126

Won

Tully

Casey Doody

pin

3:57

Falcon Duals

12/17/11

132

Lost

Fabius-Pompey

Daniel Prince

dec

10-4

Falcon Duals

12/21/11

132

Lost

Cazenovia

Awng Hung

tf

21-5

Dual vs Cazenovia

12/29/11

120

Won

Ilion

Dan Sportello

pin

2:34

Lewis County Duals

12/29/11

120

Lost

South Lewis

Tyler Christman

dec

6-4

Lewis County Duals

12/29/11

120

Won

Lowville

fft

Lewis County Duals

12/29/11

126

Lost

Copenhagen

Robbie Harris

tf

15-0

Lewis County Duals

01/07/12

120

Won

Red Creek

Brandon Snyder

dec

10-4

Port Byron Invitational

01/07/12

120

Lost

Jordan-Elbridge

Mitch Alpha

pin

1:43

Port Byron Invitational

01/07/12

120

Won

JD-CBA

Lucas Rowe

dec

2-0

Port Byron Invitational

01/07/12

120

Lost

Marcellus

Nate Long

dec

2-0

Port Byron Invitational

01/11/12

120

Lost

Hannibal

Greg Hadcock

dec

3-2

Dual vs Hannibal

01/19/12

120

Won

Homer

Jacob Cline

maj dec

10-2

Dual vs Homer

01/21/12

120

Won

Oneida

fft

Skaneateles Duals

01/21/12

120

Won

Auburn

Thomas Hundley

dec

5-2

Skaneateles Duals

01/21/12

120

Won

Mount Markham

Nathan Weeks

pin

4;47

Skaneateles Duals

01/21/12

120

Won

Herkimer

Zack Steele

pin

1:52

Skaneateles Duals

01/25/12

120

Lost

Cato-Meridian

Kyle Mapley

maj dec

11-2

Dual vs Cato-Meridian

01/28/12

120

Lost

Cato-Meridian

Kyle Mapley

maj dec

13-4

Liberty/Patriot League Tournament

01/28/12

120

Lost

Fabius-Pompey

Thomas Skinner

dec

3-1

Liberty/Patriot League Tournament

02/04/12

120

Won

Canastota

Zach Hannan

dec

5-1

Class C Tournament

02/04/12

120

Lost

Sherburne-Earlville

Spencer Franklin

pin

3:06

Class C Tournament

02/04/12

120

Won

Holland Patent

Erick Ward

dec

7-5

Class C Tournament

02/04/12

120

Lost

Ilion

Andrew Burch

dec

4-1

Class C Tournament

02/04/12

120

Lost

Ilion

Dan Sportello

maj dec

12-4

6th

Class C Tournament

2011-12 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
16
20
6
0
7
3
0
0
76
78

 

CAREER STATS
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
95
50
43
4
38
10
0
0
456
178