BRAXTON HOWELL
Greene Trojans

Email your profile picture to john@cnywrestling.com

2015-16

Senior, 182 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/02/15

195

Won

Greene-Oxford

Dakota Freidel

pin

1:10

Dual vs Greene-Oxford

12/05/15

195

Won

Cicero-North Syracuse

Justin Martin

pin

:24

Andersen Memorial Tournament

12/05/15

195

Won

Lockport

Tyler Winslow

pin

3:57

Andersen Memorial Tournament

12/05/15

195

Lost

New Hartford

Kyle Kuty

dec

5-4

Andersen Memorial Tournament

12/05/15

195

Won

Auburn

Parker Hogan

pin

:52

Andersen Memorial Tournament

12/05/15

195

Won

Lockport

Robert Jones

pin

3:58

3rd

Andersen Memorial Tournament

12/12/15

195

Won

Chenango Valley

Nate Aurelio

pin

2:53

Matt Fedish Memorial Dual Meet Tournament

12/12/15

195

Won

Maine-Endwell

Shea Osovski

pin

Matt Fedish Memorial Dual Meet Tournament

12/12/15

195

Won

Newark Valley

Alex Woodmansee

pin

1:36

Matt Fedish Memorial Dual Meet Tournament

12/12/15

195

Won

Susquehanna Valley

Richie Knapp

pin

4:50

Matt Fedish Memorial Dual Meet Tournament

12/17/15

195

Won

Walton-Delaware Academy

Bailey Wood

pin

1:01

Dual vs Walton-Delaware Academy

12/19/15

195

Lost

Phoenix

Tim Gandino

maj dec

13-3

2nd

Phoenix Round Robin

12/19/15

195

Won

Fulton

Aaron Yablonski

pin

2:13

Phoenix Round Robin

12/19/15

195

Won

Baldwinsville

Daniel Wicks

pin

1:31

Phoenix Round Robin

12/19/15

195

Won

Cortland

Dakoatah Miller

maj dec

13-4

Phoenix Round Robin

12/19/15

195

Won

Oswego

Matt Bornheimer

pin

:30

Phoenix Round Robin

12/28/15

182

Won

Walton-Delaware Academy

Bailey Wood

pin

1:00

Windsor Christmas Tournament

12/28/15

182

Won

Susquehanna Valley

Richie Knapp

tf

4:32

Windsor Christmas Tournament

12/28/15

182

Lost

Watkins Glen

Ian Chedzoy

dec

7-1

Windsor Christmas Tournament

12/28/15

182

Won

Greene-Oxford

Garett Sylstra

pin

4:58

Windsor Christmas Tournament

12/28/15

182

Won

Canandaigua

Frederick Daniely

dec

6-4 OT

3rd

Windsor Christmas Tournament

01/09/16

195

Won

Candor

Devin Hills

pin

5:50

Stan Elinsky Tournament

01/09/16

195

Won

Middletown

Horace Duke

maj dec

12-0

Stan Elinsky Tournament

01/09/16

195

Lost

Wyoming Seminary

Christian Dietrich

maj dec

16-4

2nd

Stan Elinsky Tournament

01/09/16

195

Won

Newark Valley

Jason Duke

pin

1:18

Stan Elinsky Tournament

01/13/16

182

Won

Unatego

Zach Keil

pin

0:52

Dual vs Unatego

01/16/16

195

Won

Dryden

Charles Stillwell

pin

Dual vs Dryden

01/16/16

195

Won

Dryden

Charles Stillwell

pin

:37

Dual vs Dryden

01/21/16

182

Won

Sidney

fft

Dual vs Sidney

01/22/16

195

Lost

Sherburne-Earlville

Jack Buell

pin

Wrangle In The Plains

01/22/16

195

Won

Shenendehowa

Dustin Bruhns

pin

2:34

Wrangle In The Plains

01/22/16

195

Lost

Amsterdam

Marcus Torres

dec

7-3

Wrangle In The Plains

01/22/16

195

Won

Duanesburg

Ryan Cornelius

pin

:42

Wrangle In The Plains

01/22/16

195

Won

Hilton

John Fuino

pin

5:50

Wrangle In The Plains

01/22/16

195

Won

Shenendehowa

Dustin Bruhns

pin

Wrangle In The Plains

01/26/16

195

Won

Windsor

fft

Dual vs Windsor

01/28/16

195

Won

Unadilla Valley

James Peterson

pin

0:32

Dual vs Unadilla Valley

02/06/16

195

Won

Watkins Glen

Curtis Edwards

pin

4:47

1st

Section IV Class C Tournament

02/12/16

195

Won

Oneonta

Richard Serafin

pin

1:17

Section IV Division II Championships

02/12/16

195

Won

Owego Free Academy

Timothy Herbert

pin

:11

Section IV Division II Championships

02/12/16

195

Won

Candor

Devin Hills

pin

4:07

1st

Section IV Division II Championships

02/12/16

195

Won

Maine-Endwell

Shea Osovski

pin

1:34

Section IV Division II Championships

02/26/16

195

Lost

Saranac

Colby Staley

dec

10-3

NYSPHSAA Division II Championships

02/26/16

195

Won

Petrides

Joseph Arniotes

dec

4-0

NYSPHSAA Division II Championships

02/26/16

195

Lost

Eldred-Liberty-Sullivan West

Kevin Morgans

dec

4-0

NYSPHSAA Division II Championships

2015-16 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
37
8
30
1
4
2
0
0
211
29

2014-15

Junior, 160 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/06/14

170

Won

Herkimer

Ethan Evans

pin

1:59

Andersen Tournament

12/06/14

170

Lost

Lockport

Robert Jones

dec

6-2

Andersen Tournament

12/06/14

170

Won

Massena

Sinclair Babb

dec

5-0

Andersen Tournament

12/06/14

170

Lost

New Hartford

Kyle Kuty

dec

3-0

Andersen Tournament

12/06/14

170

Lost

Rome Free Academy

Brian Stapleton

dec

3-1

6th

Andersen Tournament

12/11/14

182

Won

Walton-Delaware Academy

Quinn Harby

pin

3:08

Dual vs Walton-Delaware Academy

12/16/14

170

Lost

Sidney

Dylan Gifford

maj dec

8-0

Dual vs Sidney

12/18/14

170

Won

Windsor

Gabe Zakrajsek

pin

5:38

Dual vs Windsor

12/20/14

170

Lost

Mattituck

Tanner Zagarino

maj dec

9-0

2nd

Phoenix Round Robin

12/20/14

170

Won

Fayetteville-Manlius

Ryan Ondocin

pin

1:44

Phoenix Round Robin

12/20/14

170

Won

Liverpool

Jaylen Barron

pin

1:41

Phoenix Round Robin

12/20/14

170

Won

Baldwinsville

Thor Sutphen

pin

3:18

Phoenix Round Robin

12/29/14

160

Lost

Huntington

Brendan Mendez

maj dec

14-4

Windsor Christmas Tournament

12/29/14

160

Won

Norwich

Trey Muserallo

pin

2:35

Windsor Christmas Tournament

12/29/14

160

Lost

Walton-Delaware Academy

Dawson Beers

pin

2:50

Windsor Christmas Tournament

01/06/15

170

Won

Unatego

Nathan Wilsey

pin

4:52

Dual vs Unatego

01/07/15

170

Won

Union-Endicott

Zachery Martin

pin

3:46

Dual vs Union-Endicott

01/09/15

170

Won

Chenango Valley

Garrett Miller

pin

1:29

Dual vs Chenango Valley

01/16/15

170

Won

Ausable Valley

Desmond Fout

pin

:32

Peru Wrestling Classic

01/16/15

170

Lost

John Jay Cross River

Evan Frank

dec

3-0

Peru Wrestling Classic

01/16/15

170

Won

John Jay Cross River

Billy Greene

maj dec

11-0

Peru Wrestling Classic

01/16/15

170

Won

Gouverneur

Troy Gates

pin

3:34

3rd

Peru Wrestling Classic

01/20/15

182

Won

BGAH

Colby Foster

dec

6-0

Dual vs BGAH

02/03/15

182

Won

Norwich

Jakob Franklin

pin

:32

Dual vs Norwich

02/07/15

170

Lost

Unatego

Nathan Wilsey

dec

5-1

4th

Section IV Class C Tournament

02/13/15

170

Won

Windsor

Noah Zakrajsek

pin

5:11

Section IV Division II Championships

02/13/15

170

Won

Unatego

Nathan Wilsey

pin

2:03

3rd

Section IV Division II Championships

02/13/15

170

Lost

Sidney

Nicholas Jump

pin

3:00

Section IV Division II Championships

02/13/15

170

Won

Oneonta

Jake Croster

pin

2:28

Section IV Division II Championships

2014-15 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
19
10
16
0
3
0
0
0
106
39

2013-14

Sophomore, 145 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/05/13

160

Lost

Deposit-Hancock

Ethan Wormuth

dec

4-0

Dual vs Deposit-Hancock

12/07/13

152

Lost

Spencerport

Kyle Pittman

maj dec

10-2

Andersen Tournament

12/07/13

152

Lost

Cicero-North Syracuse

Robert Rein

dec

6-4

Andersen Tournament

12/27/13

145

Won

Deposit-Hancock

Devin Decker

pin

3:23

Windsor Christmas Tournament

12/27/13

145

Lost

Maine-Endwell

Zak Garrehy

pin

5:37

Windsor Christmas Tournament

12/27/13

145

Lost

Unatego

Lucas DeJoy

dec

7-2

Windsor Christmas Tournament

01/04/14

152

Won

Herkimer

Jacob Wheet

pin

3:36

Central Square Duals

01/04/14

145

Lost

Penfield

Madhur Karki

dec

6-1

Central Square Duals

01/04/14

152

Lost

Central Square

Max Emond

pin

3:59

Central Square Duals

01/04/14

145

Won

Tioga

Zachary Blayda

pin

2:55

Central Square Duals

01/04/14

152

Won

Arkport

Phil Hurlburt

tf

17-2; 5:30

Central Square Duals

01/07/14

152

Won

Unatego

Troy Jones

pin

1:53

Dual vs Unatego

01/09/14

152

Won

Sidney

Brandon Swislosky

dec

6-4

Dual vs Sidney

01/14/14

152

Won

Unadilla Valley

CJ Hayes

pin

4:54

Dual vs Unadilla Valley

01/16/14

152

Lost

Waverly

Joseph Peters

pin

1:50

Dual vs Waverly

01/17/14

152

Lost

Union-Endicott

Shalik Napoleon

pin

1:49

Dual vs Union-Endicott

01/18/14

145

Lost

Central Square

Blake Engebretsen

maj dec

12-0

2nd

Marathon Open Tournament

01/18/14

145

Won

Eldred-Liberty-Sullivan West

William Mellett

pin

1:16

Marathon Open Tournament

01/18/14

145

Won

Marathon

Joe Parrino

pin

:58

Marathon Open Tournament

01/18/14

145

Won

Moravia

Dalton Evener

pin

2:55

Marathon Open Tournament

01/18/14

145

Won

Windsor

Simon Friedman

tf

20-5

Marathon Open Tournament

01/21/14

152

Won

Unatego

Troy Jones

pin

1:53

Dual vs Unatego

01/22/14

152

Won

Elmira

Marcus Ellis

dec

5-3

Dual vs Elmira

01/24/14

152

Lost

Norwich

Tristan Rifanburg

pin

:50

Section IV Dual Meet Championship

02/01/14

145

Lost

BGAH

Jamie Griswold

pin

1:08

2nd

MAC Championships

02/08/14

145

Won

Tioga

Adam Perry

pin

4:42

Section IV Class C Tournament

02/08/14

145

Lost

BGAH

Jamie Griswold

pin

1:02

Section IV Class C Tournament

02/08/14

145

Won

Waverly

Wally Heinzelman

dec

4-2

Section IV Class C Tournament

02/08/14

145

Lost

Unatego

Lucas DeJoy

pin

2:34

4th

Section IV Class C Tournament

02/15/14

145

Lost

Maine-Endwell

Zak Garrehy

pin

2:33

Section IV Division II Championships

02/15/14

145

Won

Norwich

Nick Murphy

dec

9-8

Section IV Division II Championships

02/15/14

145

Won

Oneonta

James Longo

dec

5-3

Section IV Division II Championships

02/15/14

145

Lost

Unatego

Lucas DeJoy

pin

1:52

Section IV Division II Championships

02/15/14

145

Lost

Watkins Glen

Nicholas Cocola

dec

6-2

6th

Section IV Division II Championships

2013-14 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
17
17
10
2
5
0
0
0
85
83

2012-13

Freshman, 132 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/08/12

132

Lost

Deposit-Hancock

Jason Lobdell

Elmira Christmas Tournament

12/08/12

132

Lost

Windsor

Gabe Zakrajsek

Elmira Christmas Tournament

12/08/12

132

Won

Dryden

Jake Gombas

Elmira Christmas Tournament

12/08/12

132

Won

Ithaca

Benipal Harman

Elmira Christmas Tournament

12/08/12

132

Lost

Windsor

Tyler Frear

6th

Elmira Christmas Tournament

12/11/12

132

Lost

BGAH

Jesse Griswold

pin

:47

Dual vs BGAH

12/18/12

132

Won

Sidney

Buster Crandall

pin

4:52

Dual vs Sidney

01/29/13

138

Lost

Susquehanna Valley

Simon Friedman

pin

3:48

Dual vs Susquehanna Valley

02/02/13

138

Lost

BGAH

Justin Cirigliano

pin

:37

Section IV Class C Tournament

02/02/13

138

Lost

Watkins Glen

Tim Carnes

pin

2:54

Section IV Class C Tournament

2012-13 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
3
7
1
0
0
0
0
0
6
24

2011-12

8th Grader, 99 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

11/30/11

120

Won

Horseheads

John Sepelak

pin

3:03

Dual vs Horseheads

12/08/11

120

Won

Walton-Delaware Academy

John MacRabie

pin

4:28

Dual vs Walton-Delaware Academy

12/16/11

113

Lost

Johnson City

Corey McCormick

pin

:09

Jarvis Wildcat Memorial Tournament

12/16/11

113

Lost

Greene

Ryan Castle

pin

2:44

Jarvis Wildcat Memorial Tournament

12/16/11

113

Lost

General Mclane

Keller Watkins

pin

1:17

Jarvis Wildcat Memorial Tournament

12/16/11

113

Lost

Saegertown

Tyler Vath

pin

1:24

Jarvis Wildcat Memorial Tournament

12/16/11

113

Won

Muncy

Alex Krah

pin

:51

Jarvis Wildcat Memorial Tournament

12/16/11

113

Lost

Dallas

Dominic Degraba

pin

3:44

Jarvis Wildcat Memorial Tournament

12/22/11

099

Won

Norwich

Cole Rifanburg

maj dec

10-1

Dual vs Norwich

12/28/11

099

Lost

Norwich

Cole Rifanburg

dec

4-3

Windsor Christmas Tournament

12/28/11

099

Lost

Walton-Delaware Academy

Dylan Wood

dec

Windsor Christmas Tournament

01/05/12

099

Lost

Union-Endicott

Anthony Noce

maj dec

11-2

Dual vs Union-Endicott

01/07/12

099

Won

South Glens Falls

Anthony Sgorrano

pin

2:18

1st

Jamie Mormile Invitational

01/10/12

099

Lost

Unatego

Jared Smith

dec

7-0

Dual vs Unatego

01/17/12

099

Lost

Unadilla Valley

Kalvin Abrams

dec

11-6

Dual vs Unadilla Valley

01/21/12

099

Won

Newark Valley

Dylan Williams

pin

3:58

Section IV Dual Meet Championship

01/21/12

099

Won

Windsor

Dalton Segrue

pin

:33

Section IV Dual Meet Championship

01/21/12

099

Lost

Union-Endicott

Anthony Noce

tf

18-3, 5:51

Section IV Dual Meet Championship

01/24/12

099

Won

Windsor

Dalton Segrue

pin

2:45

Dual vs Windsor

01/28/12

099

Won

Delhi

Mike Bryden

pin

3:43

MAC Championships

01/28/12

099

Lost

Greene-Oxford

Joe Nelson

pin

2:38

MAC Championships

01/28/12

099

Lost

BGAH

Austin Carr

maj dec

12-0

MAC Championships

02/04/12

099

Lost

Walton-Delaware Academy

Dylan Wood

pin

1:46

2nd

Section IV Class C Tournament

02/04/12

099

Won

Watkins Glen

Brandon Gould

pin

3:46

Section IV Class C Tournament

02/04/12

099

Won

Whitney Point

Trevor Glezen

maj dec

11-3

Section IV Class C Tournament

02/04/12

182

Lost

Whitney Point

James Knight

pin

2:50

Section IV Class C Tournament

2011-12 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
11
15
9
0
2
0
0
0
62
73

 

CAREER STATS
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
87
57
66
3
14
2
0
0
470
248