RYAN DOLBEAR
Phoenix Firebirds
Ryan Dolbear

2017-18

Senior, 138 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/01/17

138

Won

Victor

Jacob Giess

pin

:55

Matthew Marino Invitational

12/01/17

138

Won

Niagara Wheatfield

Jacob DeWolf

dec

3-2

Matthew Marino Invitational

12/01/17

138

Lost

Fredonia

Giovani Russo

dec

6-4

Matthew Marino Invitational

12/01/17

138

Lost

Elmira

Ben Howe

dec

9-3

Matthew Marino Invitational

12/01/17

138

Won

Brockport

Alex Mesiti

pin

1:57

Matthew Marino Invitational

12/01/17

138

Won

Mexico

Bryan Stock

pin

:26

Matthew Marino Invitational

12/01/17

138

Won

Fairport

Bryce Mack

dec

5-0

Matthew Marino Invitational

12/01/17

138

Won

Webster Schroeder

Ethan Fargo

pin

:31

3rd

Matthew Marino Invitational

12/07/17

138

Won

Cazenovia

Ryan Frost

pin

:18

Dual vs Cazenovia

12/16/17

138

Lost

Fayetteville-Manlius

Justin Bedell

inj def

Phoenix Round Robin

12/16/17

138

Lost

Cortland

Aaron Kelchner

inj def

Phoenix Round Robin

12/16/17

138

Lost

Liverpool

Kenny Haugabook

inj def

Phoenix Round Robin

12/16/17

138

Won

West Genesee

Brady Ryan

dec

6-3

Phoenix Round Robin

01/03/18

138

Lost

Marcellus

Cahal Donovan

maj dec

15-5

Dual vs Marcellus

01/10/18

138

Won

Skaneateles

fft

Dual vs Skaneateles

01/12/18

138

Lost

Mount Sinai

Michael Zarif

maj dec

9-1

Eastern States Classic

01/12/18

138

Won

Locust Valley

Jack Denatale

dec

7-4

Eastern States Classic

01/12/18

138

Won

Horace Greeley

Dominick Ruggiero

maj dec

12-2

Eastern States Classic

01/12/18

138

Lost

Center Moriches

Donald Wood

dec

4-1

Eastern States Classic

01/17/18

138

Won

Mexico

Austin Reed

dec

4-0

Dual vs Mexico

01/20/18

138

Won

Holland Patent

Shawn Yocum

pin

1:17

Section III Dual Meet Championship

01/20/18

138

Won

SJSC

Dustin Rogers

tf

18-2

Section III Dual Meet Championship

01/22/18

138

Won

Cicero-North Syracuse

Adam Brown

pin

1:47

Phoenix Mid Winter Classic

01/22/18

138

Won

Watertown

Julian Kucharski

pin

:50

Phoenix Mid Winter Classic

01/22/18

138

Won

Watertown

James Haughian

pin

1:44

Phoenix Mid Winter Classic

01/22/18

138

Won

Canastota

Colbey Bixby

pin

1:12

1st

Phoenix Mid Winter Classic

01/22/18

138

Won

Phoenix

Ethan Harley

pin

:12

Phoenix Mid Winter Classic

01/27/18

138

Won

Skaneateles

Joey Brillo

maj dec

8-0

1st

OHSL C/D Tournament

01/27/18

138

Won

Cazenovia

Douglas Buckley

pin

2:19

OHSL C/D Tournament

01/27/18

138

Won

Jordan-Elbridge

Marion Quigley

pin

1:10

OHSL C/D Tournament

01/27/18

138

Won

Otselic Valley

Corbin Learned

pin

:24

OHSL C/D Tournament

01/27/18

138

Won

APW/Pulaski

Cameron Drake Gates

inj def

OHSL C/D Tournament

02/03/18

138

Won

Mexico

Bryan Stock

pin

2:17

Section III Class B Tournament

02/03/18

138

Lost

Camden

Riley Gerber

maj dec

13-5

Section III Class B Tournament

02/03/18

138

Won

Homer

Gabe Cline

pin

1:48

Section III Class B Tournament

02/03/18

138

Lost

Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

Ian O'Neil

fft

4th

Section III Class B Tournament

02/10/18

138

Won

Morrisville-Eaton

Collin Shelton

pin

1:18

Section III Division II Championships

02/10/18

138

Won

Skaneateles

Joey Brillo

dec

9-7

Section III Division II Championships

02/10/18

138

Lost

New Hartford

Ian McKenna

maj dec

12-0

Section III Division II Championships

02/10/18

138

Lost

Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

Ian O'Neil

dec

2-1

Section III Division II Championships

02/10/18

138

Lost

Skaneateles

Joey Brillo

fft

6th

Section III Division II Championships

2017-18 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
28
13
17
1
8
1
1
0
145
58

2016-17

Junior, 132 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/02/16

132

Lost

Fredonia

Hector Colom

dec

4-1

Matthew Marino Invitational

12/02/16

132

Won

Tioga

Collin Elston

pin

3:36

Matthew Marino Invitational

12/02/16

132

Lost

Fairport

Jacob Bell

pin

5:59

Matthew Marino Invitational

12/02/16

132

Won

Victor

Josh Schenka

pin

:52

Matthew Marino Invitational

12/02/16

132

Lost

Elmira

Noah Carpenter

dec

8-3

Matthew Marino Invitational

12/02/16

132

Won

Union-Endicott

Keegan Stanbro

pin

1:53

Matthew Marino Invitational

12/02/16

132

Won

Brighton

Max Serafine

pin

1:16

Matthew Marino Invitational

12/02/16

132

Won

Kenmore West

Liam Marino

pin

1:13

Matthew Marino Invitational

12/02/16

132

Won

Brockport

Alex Mesiti

maj dec

10-0

Matthew Marino Invitational

12/07/16

138

Won

JD-CBA

Brian Martin

pin

4:22

Dual vs JD-CBA

12/10/16

138

Won

Peru

Hunter Quero

pin

1:15

Gouverneur Duals

12/10/16

138

Won

Norwich

Austyn Hatton

pin

1:09

Gouverneur Duals

12/10/16

138

Won

Canastota

Nick Rouse

tf

16-0

Gouverneur Duals

12/10/16

138

Won

Gouverneur

Mitch Tyler

pin

:56

Gouverneur Duals

12/10/16

138

Won

Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

Ian O'Neil

pin

5:57

Gouverneur Duals

12/17/16

132

Won

Fayetteville-Manlius

Ben Christopher

pin

:46

Phoenix Round Robin

12/17/16

132

Won

Baldwinsville

Tyler Patrick

maj dec

14-0

Phoenix Round Robin

12/17/16

132

Won

Liverpool

Jerry Nash

dec

3-0

1st

Phoenix Round Robin

12/21/16

138

Won

Chittenango

Alex Teeter

pin

1:32

Dual vs Chittenango

12/28/16

132

Won

Canandaigua

Jesse Hibbard

dec

5-3

Windsor Christmas Tournament

12/28/16

132

Lost

Elmira

Noah Carpenter

dec

13-10

Windsor Christmas Tournament

12/28/16

132

Lost

Spencer-Van Etten

Bryant Sexton

inj def

6th

Windsor Christmas Tournament

12/28/16

132

Won

Panther Valley

Kyle Rusnak

pin

:49

Windsor Christmas Tournament

12/28/16

132

Won

BGAH

Cody Ferrara

dec

6-2

Windsor Christmas Tournament

12/28/16

132

Lost

Corning

Quam Jackson

maj dec

11-2

Windsor Christmas Tournament

01/18/17

138

Won

Homer

Collin Cronk

pin

0:54

Dual vs Homer

01/21/17

138

Won

Mexico

Daniel Dorr

tf

16-1

Section III Dual Meet Championship

01/21/17

138

Won

Adirondack

Remington O'Hara

pin

5:19

Section III Dual Meet Championship

01/24/17

138

Won

Mexico

Curtis Dimon

maj dec

10-0

Dual vs Mexico

02/04/17

132

Lost

Camden

Riley Gerber

dec

2-1

2nd

Section III Class B Tournament

02/04/17

132

Won

Homer

Gabe Cline

pin

1:11

Section III Class B Tournament

02/04/17

132

Won

Cortland

Aaron Kelchner

tf

5:30

Section III Class B Tournament

02/11/17

132

Won

Adirondack

Remington O'Hara

pin

3:15

Section III Division II Championships

02/11/17

132

Lost

Skaneateles

Joey Brillo

dec

5-1

Section III Division II Championships

02/11/17

132

Won

South Lewis

Kyle Greene

dec

5-1

Section III Division II Championships

02/11/17

132

Won

Canastota

Nick Rouse

dec

7-3

Section III Division II Championships

02/11/17

132

Won

Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

Ian O'Neil

dec

5-0

3rd

Section III Division II Championships

2016-17 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
29
8
17
3
9
0
0
0
147
31

2015-16

Sophomore, 126 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

11/29/15

126

Won

Horace Greeley

Max Brandes

pin

:37

Grapple at the Garden

11/29/15

126

Lost

Long Beach

Jacori Teemer

tf

16-1; 5:20

2nd

Grapple at the Garden

11/29/15

126

Won

Phoenix

Zach Carlson

dec

7-0

Grapple at the Garden

11/29/15

126

Won

Tennenbrook

Anthony Maisano

pin

3:38

Grapple at the Garden

12/09/15

132

Won

Mexico

Curtis Dimon

pin

3:22

Dual vs Mexico

12/10/15

132

Won

Chittenango

Alex Teeter

pin

4:52

Dual vs Chittenango

12/16/15

132

Won

Cortland

Aaron Kelchner

maj dec

14-3

Dual vs Cortland

12/19/15

126

Lost

Phoenix

Zach Carlson

dec

5-3

2nd

Phoenix Round Robin

12/19/15

126

Won

West Genesee

Cole Wade

pin

1:29

Phoenix Round Robin

12/19/15

126

Won

Fayetteville-Manlius

John Scalzetti

pin

2:39

Phoenix Round Robin

12/19/15

126

Won

Fulton

Nick Noel

maj dec

9-1

Phoenix Round Robin

12/29/15

126

Lost

Miami Southridge

Jordan Marshall

maj dec

13-3

Knockout Classic

12/29/15

126

Lost

Palm Harbor

Ewan Hatcher

inj def

Knockout Classic

01/06/16

126

Won

Homer

Gabe Cline

pin

1:33

Dual vs Homer

01/09/16

126

Won

Massapequa

Garrett Gibbons

dec

5-1

Union-Endicott Duals

02/02/16

126

Won

Fulton

Roy French

dec

4-2

Dual vs Fulton

2015-16 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
12
4
7
0
5
0
0
0
59
18

2014-15

Freshman, 120 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/13/14

120

Won

Dolgeville

Jonathan Handy

dec

7-5

Herkimer Invitational

12/13/14

120

Lost

Herkimer

TJ Philpotts

dec

7-2

Herkimer Invitational

12/13/14

120

Won

JD-CBA

Tyler Kellison

dec

4-2

Herkimer Invitational

12/13/14

120

Lost

Poland

Albert Amacher

inj def

4th

Herkimer Invitational

01/15/15

126

Won

Mexico

Curtis Dimon

pin

:56

Dual vs Mexico

01/17/15

126

Won

West Genesee

Damon Lockett

pin

1:00

Liverpool Duals

01/17/15

120

Won

Rome Free Academy

Isaiah Turner

pin

1:36

Liverpool Duals

01/22/15

120

Won

JD-CBA

Shane Smith

dec

13-6

Dual vs JD-CBA

01/24/15

120

Lost

South Jefferson

Trey LaFlamme

dec

3-2

Section III Dual Meet Championship

01/24/15

120

Lost

Liverpool

Audey Ashkar

pin

Section III Dual Meet Championship

01/27/15

120

Won

Fayetteville-Manlius

Joseph Falcone

pin

3:08

Dual vs Fayetteville-Manlius

01/30/15

120

Won

Homer

fft

Dual vs Homer

02/07/15

120

Won

Central Valley Academy

Hunter Shaut

dec

5-3

Section III Class B Tournament

02/07/15

120

Lost

Phoenix

Zach Carlson

dec

9-2

Section III Class B Tournament

02/07/15

120

Won

Cazenovia

Matt McLaughlin

pin

2:32

Section III Class B Tournament

02/07/15

120

Won

Marcellus

Sam Rice

dec

3-0

3rd

Section III Class B Tournament

02/14/15

120

Won

Morrisville-Eaton

Mason Warner

dec

9-4

Section III Division II Championships

02/14/15

120

Lost

Mexico

Hunter Howland

dec

2-0

Section III Division II Championships

02/14/15

120

Lost

General Brown

Connor Schissler

pin

2:57

Section III Division II Championships

2014-15 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
12
7
5
0
6
1
0
0
54
30

2013-14

8th Grader, 106 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/06/13

106

Lost

Mexico

Theo Powers

dec

10-4

Matthew Marino Invitational

12/06/13

106

Won

Tioga

Max Johnson

pin

2:45

Matthew Marino Invitational

12/06/13

106

Lost

Niagara Wheatfield

Vince Falvo

dec

8-4

Matthew Marino Invitational

12/06/13

106

Won

Brockport

Troy Ferris

maj dec

10-0

Matthew Marino Invitational

12/06/13

106

Won

Wayne

Matt Caccamise

dec

6-5

Matthew Marino Invitational

12/06/13

106

Lost

Clarence

Dylan Arena

dec

7-0

Matthew Marino Invitational

12/10/13

106

Won

Marcellus

Alex Czerniak

pin

2:37

Dual vs Marcellus

12/14/13

106

Won

Little Falls

John Klimacek

pin

4:19

5th Annual Herkimer Invitational

12/14/13

106

Lost

Mexico

Theo Powers

maj dec

12-2

5th Annual Herkimer Invitational

12/14/13

106

Won

Little Falls

Neiko Scarano

dec

4-1

5th Annual Herkimer Invitational

12/14/13

106

Won

Little Falls

John Klimacek

pin

4:53

3rd

5th Annual Herkimer Invitational

12/17/13

106

Won

Hannibal

Evan Salmonsen

pin

1:51

Dual vs Hannibal

12/21/13

106

Won

Mattituck

Jack Bokina

dec

6-5

Phoenix Round Robin

12/21/13

106

Won

Liverpool

Sean Nadeau

dec

6-0

Phoenix Round Robin

12/21/13

106

Won

Phoenix

Jason Nipper

dec

6-0

1st

Phoenix Round Robin

12/21/13

106

Won

Cortland

Trent Jones

dec

2-1

Phoenix Round Robin

12/27/13

106

Won

Marcellus

Brett Weller

pin

1:50

Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/27/13

106

Lost

Mexico

Theo Powers

maj dec

12-3

Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/27/13

106

Won

Fayetteville-Manlius

Will Khalil

pin

2:49

Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/27/13

106

Won

Gouverneur

Mike LaBow

pin

2:57

Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/27/13

106

Won

Canton

Ryan Brown

dec

10-3

Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/27/13

106

Lost

Chenango Valley

Jacob Lehr

dec

9-4

Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/27/13

106

Lost

Victor

Tim Dattilo

dec

3-1

8th

Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

01/04/14

106

Won

South Jefferson

Miguel Harvey

pin

2:58

Fallen Heroes Tournament

01/04/14

106

Won

Chittenango

Cooper Young

pin

1:26

Fallen Heroes Tournament

01/04/14

106

Lost

Corning

Blake Abbey

dec

9-4

Fallen Heroes Tournament

01/04/14

106

Won

Whitesboro

Devin Hook

pin

1:47

Fallen Heroes Tournament

01/04/14

106

Won

Phoenix

Jason Nipper

maj dec

10-1

3rd

Fallen Heroes Tournament

01/08/14

106

Won

Skaneateles

fft

Dual vs Skaneateles

01/11/14

106

Won

Fulton

Joe Abelgore

pin

3:57

Dual vs Fulton

01/12/14

106

Won

Holland Patent

Austin Hubaleck

pin

:30

Dual vs Holland Patent

01/15/14

106

Won

Cazenovia

Will Shephard

dec

7-2

Dual vs Cazenovia

01/21/14

106

Won

Port Byron

fft

Dual vs Port Byron

01/24/14

106

Won

Fayetteville-Manlius

Will Khalil

tf

Dual vs Fayetteville-Manlius

01/25/14

106

Won

General Brown

Alex Wilcox

pin

1:03

Section III Dual Meet Championship

01/25/14

106

Won

Liverpool

Sean Nadeau

dec

9-2

Section III Dual Meet Championship

02/01/14

106

Won

Cazenovia

Will Shephard

dec

2-0

1st

Liberty/Patriot League Tournament

02/01/14

106

Won

Marcellus

Brett Weller

pin

3:46

Liberty/Patriot League Tournament

02/08/14

106

Won

Marcellus

Alex Czerniak

pin

1:38

Section III Class B Tournament

02/08/14

106

Won

Cortland

Trent Jones

dec

2-1

Section III Class B Tournament

02/08/14

106

Lost

Central Valley Academy

Tanner Cook

pin

3:45

Section III Class B Tournament

02/08/14

106

Lost

Homer

Isaac Cline

dec

2-1

Section III Class B Tournament

02/08/14

106

Lost

Morrisville-Eaton

Mason Warner

dec

2-0

6th

Section III Class B Tournament

02/15/14

106

Won

Beaver River

Travis Edwards

tf

4:00

Section III Division II Championships

02/15/14

106

Lost

South Jefferson

Jared Carroll

dec

7-2

Section III Division II Championships

02/15/14

106

Won

Dolgeville

Jonathan Handy

dec

13-11 ot

Section III Division II Championships

02/15/14

106

Lost

Herkimer

TJ Philpotts

dec

7-0

Section III Division II Championships

02/15/14

106

Lost

Morrisville-Eaton

Mason Warner

dec

1-0

6th

Section III Division II Championships

2013-14 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
34
14
16
2
14
2
0
0
162
47

 

CAREER STATS
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
115
46
62
6
42
4
1
0
567
184