JAKE GOMBAS
Dryden Purple Lions

Email your profile picture to john@cnywrestling.com

2015-16

Senior, 138 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/02/15

145

Won

Watkins Glen

Charlie Wright

pin

Dual vs Watkins Glen

12/05/15

145

Won

Deposit-Hancock

Trevor Stiles

dec

8-6 sv

1st

Larry Goodrich Memorial Tournament

12/05/15

145

Won

Owego Free Academy

Derek Griffin

pin

1:19

Larry Goodrich Memorial Tournament

12/05/15

145

Won

Central Valley Academy

James Lape

pin

2:47

Larry Goodrich Memorial Tournament

12/05/15

145

Won

Peru

Colin Hogan

pin

4:54

Larry Goodrich Memorial Tournament

12/12/15

145

Won

Auburn

fft

Moravia Duals

12/12/15

145

Lost

Marathon

Bruce Storey

maj dec

12-4

Moravia Duals

12/12/15

145

Won

Moravia

Colton Langtry

pin

1:35

Moravia Duals

12/12/15

145

Won

Groton

fft

Moravia Duals

12/12/15

145

Won

Marcellus

Robbie Seeley

maj dec

11-2

Moravia Duals

12/14/15

152

Won

Tioga

Gabriel Hoose

dec

3-1

Dual vs Tioga

12/17/15

152

Won

Waverly

fft

Dual vs Waverly

01/02/16

145

Won

Thomas A Edison

Carl Castlow

pin

1:51

Odessa-Montour Duals

01/02/16

145

Won

Spencer-Van Etten

Dylon McLaughlin

pin

1:28

Odessa-Montour Duals

01/02/16

138

Won

Whitney Point

Zachary Tyler

pin

1:28

Odessa-Montour Duals

01/02/16

145

Won

Odessa-Montour

Jeremiah Lynch

pin

1:59

Odessa-Montour Duals

01/02/16

145

Won

Groton

fft

Odessa-Montour Duals

01/06/16

145

Won

Newark Valley

Justin Post

maj dec

13-5

Dual vs Newark Valley

01/06/16

145

Won

Lansing

Bryce Eastman

pin

1:52

Dual vs Lansing

01/08/16

138

Won

Elmira

Greg Beach

maj dec

9-0

Mike Watson Invitational

01/08/16

138

Lost

Vestal

Hunter Beck

pin

1:09

Mike Watson Invitational

01/08/16

138

Won

Spencer-Van Etten

Robbie Swartout

maj dec

13-4

Mike Watson Invitational

01/08/16

138

Won

Vestal

Hunter Stewart

pin

1:38

Mike Watson Invitational

01/08/16

138

Lost

Maine-Endwell

Austin Sullivan

dec

11-9

Mike Watson Invitational

01/08/16

138

Won

Corning

Declan Daudelin

pin

2:52

5th

Mike Watson Invitational

01/13/16

138

Won

Whitney Point

YaMeek Kendrick

pin

1:37

Dual vs Whitney Point

01/16/16

138

Lost

Greene

Ryan Castle

dec

13-7

Dual vs Greene

01/16/16

138

Lost

Greene

Ryan Castle

maj dec

16-7

Dual vs Greene

01/20/16

138

Won

Groton

fft

Dual vs Groton

01/22/16

138

Lost

Deposit-Hancock

Levi Wormuth

pin

1:45

Section IV Dual Meet Championship

01/30/16

138

Won

Marathon

Lucas Gardner

pin

:45

1st

IAC League Championships

01/30/16

138

Won

Watkins Glen

Brandon Barber

pin

3:33

IAC League Championships

01/30/16

138

Won

Candor

Shaughn Standinger

dec

4-1

IAC League Championships

02/12/16

138

Won

Maine-Endwell

Austin Sullivan

dec

12-10

Section IV Division II Championships

02/12/16

138

Won

Owego Free Academy

Cameron Bundy

pin

1:06

Section IV Division II Championships

02/12/16

138

Lost

BGAH

Ben Bivar

dec

7-0

4th

Section IV Division II Championships

02/12/16

138

Lost

Walton-Delaware Academy

Dylan Wood

maj dec

16-8

Section IV Division II Championships

2015-16 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
29
8
16
0
8
5
0
0
154
33

2014-15

Junior, 138 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/03/14

152

Won

Whitney Point

Josh Tyler

pin

3:39

Dual vs Whitney Point

12/06/14

138

Won

Rush-Henrietta

Jeremy Voightschild

pin

3:48

Larry Goodrich Memorial Tournament

12/06/14

138

Lost

Owego Free Academy

Jackson Bell

pin

5:07

Larry Goodrich Memorial Tournament

12/06/14

138

Won

Thomas A Edison

Travis Wheeler

pin

1:40

Larry Goodrich Memorial Tournament

12/06/14

138

Won

Peru

Jordan Hayes

pin

3:59

Larry Goodrich Memorial Tournament

12/06/14

138

Lost

Peru

John Gallo

pin

4:07

Larry Goodrich Memorial Tournament

12/13/14

145

Won

Marathon

Richard Wilmarth

pin

1:24

Moravia Duals

12/13/14

138

Won

Auburn

Jacob Brandstetter

pin

1:14

Moravia Duals

12/13/14

138

Lost

Moravia

Cody Lamphier

tf

18-3,4:51

Moravia Duals

12/13/14

138

Won

Jordan-Elbridge

fft

Moravia Duals

12/13/14

138

Won

Groton

fft

Moravia Duals

12/17/14

138

Lost

Tioga

John Noe

dec

11-4

Dual vs Tioga

01/07/15

138

Won

Waverly

Wally Heinzelman

pin

1:06

Dual vs Waverly

01/14/15

138

Lost

Newark Valley

Cole Ford

pin

1:07

Dual vs Newark Valley

01/22/15

138

Won

Groton

Kyle Howser

pin

3:10

Dual vs Groton

01/31/15

138

Won

Spencer-Van Etten

Robbie Swartout

dec

13-11

IAC League Championships

01/31/15

138

Lost

Groton

Darren Ostrander

tf

1:27

IAC League Championships

01/31/15

138

Won

Moravia

Trent Friend

pin

2:31

IAC League Championships

01/31/15

138

Lost

Newark Valley

Dylan Williams

maj dec

14-2

4th

IAC League Championships

02/07/15

138

Won

Windsor

Tyler Frear

fft

5th

Section IV Class B Tournament

02/07/15

138

Lost

Windsor

Tyler Frear

dec

13-7

Section IV Class B Tournament

02/07/15

138

Won

Oneonta

Nate Moore

pin

1:27

Section IV Class B Tournament

02/07/15

138

Lost

Owego Free Academy

Jackson Bell

tf

15-0,3:23

Section IV Class B Tournament

02/13/15

138

Lost

Owego Free Academy

Jackson Bell

pin

1:16

Section IV Division II Championships

2014-15 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
14
10
10
0
1
3
0
0
81
49

2013-14

Sophomore, 132 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/04/13

132

Won

Newark Valley

Devon Kalpokas

tf

17-0; 5:23

Lansing Tri-Meet

12/04/13

132

Lost

Lansing

William Koll

pin

:15

Lansing Tri-Meet

12/07/13

132

Lost

Deposit-Hancock

Trevor Stiles

maj dec

13-4

Larry Goodrich Memorial Tournament

12/07/13

132

Won

Thomas A Edison

Travis Wheeler

dec

15-8

Larry Goodrich Memorial Tournament

12/07/13

132

Won

Newark Valley

Devon Kalpokas

dec

11-7

Larry Goodrich Memorial Tournament

12/07/13

132

Lost

Newark Valley

Dylan Williams

dec

7-3

4th

Larry Goodrich Memorial Tournament

12/11/13

132

Lost

Whitney Point

Trevor Glezen

maj dec

19-7

Dual vs Whitney Point

12/14/13

132

Lost

Vestal

Zach Reyes

maj dec

17-8

Marathon Duals

12/14/13

132

Won

Sidney

Ryan Arnold

pin

1:23

Marathon Duals

12/21/13

132

Lost

Chittenango

Connor Fredericks

pin

4:47

Cuneen Doane Tournament

12/21/13

132

Won

Thomas A Edison

Travis Wheeler

pin

4:48

Cuneen Doane Tournament

12/21/13

132

Lost

Eldred-Liberty-Sullivan West

Noah Curreri

dec

14-13

Cuneen Doane Tournament

12/21/13

132

Won

Walton-Delaware Academy

Ian Kilmer

dec

8-2

5th

Cuneen Doane Tournament

01/04/14

132

Won

Corning

Zach Briggs

pin

2:29

Odessa-Montour Duals

01/04/14

132

Won

Odessa-Montour

Cody Bowen

pin

1:59

Odessa-Montour Duals

01/04/14

132

Lost

Groton

Darren Ostrander

pin

1:40

Odessa-Montour Duals

01/04/14

132

Won

Horseheads

fft

Odessa-Montour Duals

01/04/14

132

Lost

Whitney Point

Nathaniel Grubham

pin

:45

Odessa-Montour Duals

01/22/14

132

Won

Homer

fft

Dual vs Homer

01/28/14

132

Lost

Morrisville-Eaton

Rodney Buyea

dec

6-1

Dual vs Morrisville-Eaton

02/08/14

132

Won

Oneonta

Antonio Pentaris

pin

4:29

Section IV Class B Tournament

02/08/14

132

Lost

Whitney Point

Nathaniel Grubham

pin

1:22

Section IV Class B Tournament

02/08/14

132

Won

Susquehanna Valley

Derrick Richards

pin

1:39

Section IV Class B Tournament

02/08/14

132

Lost

Whitney Point

Trevor Glezen

dec

11-6

4th

Section IV Class B Tournament

02/15/14

132

Lost

Lansing

William Koll

pin

1:23

Section IV Division II Championships

02/15/14

132

Lost

Whitney Point

Trevor Glezen

pin

4:52

Section IV Division II Championships

2013-14 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
12
14
6
1
3
2
0
0
62
66

2012-13

Freshman, 132 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/01/12

132

Lost

Maine-Endwell

Brock Post

pin

:24

Larry Goodrich Memorial Tournament

12/01/12

132

Lost

Dryden

Christian English

dec

15-9

Larry Goodrich Memorial Tournament

12/08/12

132

Lost

Windsor

Gabe Zakrajsek

Elmira Christmas Tournament

12/08/12

132

Lost

Deposit-Hancock

Jason Lobdell

Elmira Christmas Tournament

12/08/12

132

Lost

Greene

Braxton Howell

Elmira Christmas Tournament

12/08/12

132

Won

Ithaca

Benipal Harman

Elmira Christmas Tournament

01/03/13

132

Won

Newark Valley

Lane Carrier

dec

8-6

Newark Valley Tri-Meet

01/03/13

132

Lost

Tioga

Dan Hosking

pin

1:58

Newark Valley Tri-Meet

01/09/13

138

Won

Lansing

fft

Dual vs Lansing

01/26/13

132

Lost

Watkins Glen

Andrew Specht

pin

1:02

IAC League Championship

01/26/13

132

Lost

Tioga

Collin Elston

maj dec

10-2

IAC League Championship

01/27/13

126

Won

Mexico

Brent Sawyer

pin

1:04

Dual vs Mexico

02/02/13

132

Lost

Whitney Point

Nathaniel Grubham

tf

18-0

Section IV Class B Tournament

02/02/13

132

Lost

Chenango Valley

Joe Igo

dec

6-2

Section IV Class B Tournament

2012-13 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
4
10
1
0
1
1
0
0
15
33

 

CAREER STATS
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
59
42
33
1
13
11
0
0
312
181