ANTHONY METZLER
Beaver River Beavers

Email your profile picture to john@cnywrestling.com

2016-17

Senior, 132 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

11/30/16

138

Won

South Lewis

Andrew Hoffman

dec

8-2

Dual vs South Lewis

12/03/16

132

Won

Saranac

Parker Schwartz

pin

4:16

Nathan Wood Memorial Tournament

12/03/16

132

Lost

Malone Franklin Academy

Thomas Trombley

pin

1:45

Nathan Wood Memorial Tournament

12/06/16

138

Lost

Indian River

Aiden Poe

pin

2:35

Dual vs Indian River

12/09/16

132

Won

Onteora

Benjamin Grinberg

pin

1:30

Valley Duals

12/09/16

132

Won

Mexico

fft

Valley Duals

12/09/16

132

Lost

Central Valley Academy

David Bardo

pin

:53

Valley Duals

12/09/16

132

Won

Little Falls

Nick Feasel

pin

1:23

Valley Duals

12/09/16

132

Lost

SVEC

Bryant Sexton

pin

1:46

Valley Duals

12/09/16

132

Lost

Whitesboro

Dominic Dellaposta

pin

2:34

Valley Duals

12/09/16

132

Won

La Salle Institute

Jordan Zeckewski

pin

1:23

Valley Duals

12/09/16

132

Lost

Central Valley Academy

David Bardo

pin

:18

Valley Duals

12/12/16

138

Won

Immaculate Heart Central

fft

Dual vs Immaculate Heart Central

12/17/16

132

Won

Peru

Hunter Quero

pin

1:57

Upstate / Downstate Duals

12/17/16

132

Lost

Columbia

John Devine

pin

1:57

Upstate / Downstate Duals

12/17/16

132

Lost

Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

Ian O'Neil

maj dec

16-5

Upstate / Downstate Duals

12/29/16

126

Won

Newark

Collin Steiner

dec

9-2

Mountain Duals

12/29/16

132

Won

Dolgeville

Cameron Manchester

dec

14-8

Mountain Duals

12/29/16

126

Won

Oneida

fft

Mountain Duals

12/29/16

132

Won

Averill Park

Mason Lumbra

dec

5-0

Mountain Duals

12/29/16

132

Won

Amsterdam

Chris Lent

pin

3:17

Mountain Duals

12/29/16

132

Won

Webster Schroeder

Preston Yengo

pin

1:30

Mountain Duals

12/29/16

126

Lost

Central Valley Academy

CJ Walz

pin

1:20

Mountain Duals

01/11/17

132

Won

Lowville

Cory Woodward

pin

3:24

Dual vs Lowville

01/14/17

132

Lost

Camden

Riley Gerber

pin

2:28

Red Devil Invitational

01/14/17

132

Lost

Whitesboro

Dominic Dellaposta

pin

4:43

Red Devil Invitational

01/17/17

132

Won

General Brown

Austin Booth

dec

6-0

Dual vs General Brown

01/21/17

132

Won

SJSC

Dustin Rogers

pin

2:20

Section III Dual Meet Championship

01/21/17

132

Lost

Lowville

Devin Runner

dec

5-2

Section III Dual Meet Championship

01/25/17

132

Won

SJSC

Dustin Rogers

pin

2:31

Dual vs SJSC

01/26/17

138

Won

Watertown

James Haughian

pin

1:06

Dual vs Watertown

01/28/17

132

Won

General Brown

Austin Booth

pin

3:39

Frontier League Tournament

01/28/17

132

Lost

South Lewis

Kyle Greene

maj dec

12-1

Frontier League Tournament

01/28/17

132

Lost

Lowville

Devin Runner

dec

3-1

Frontier League Tournament

01/28/17

132

Won

Carthage

Thomas Albright

pin

1:35

5th

Frontier League Tournament

01/30/17

138

Won

Carthage

James Runge

pin

4:51

Dual vs Carthage

02/04/17

132

Lost

South Lewis

Kyle Greene

pin

1:42

2nd

Section III Class D Tournament

02/04/17

132

Won

Cato-Meridian

Ethan Divelbliss

pin

2:49

Section III Class D Tournament

02/04/17

132

Won

Otselic Valley

Jonah VanVoorhis

pin

1:20

Section III Class D Tournament

02/11/17

132

Lost

South Lewis

Kyle Greene

pin

1:35

Section III Division II Championships

2016-17 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
24
16
16
0
5
3
0
0
129
86

2015-16

Junior, 120 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/10/15

126

Lost

Immaculate Heart Central

Nello Alteri

dec

7-5

Dual vs Immaculate Heart Central

12/11/15

126

Lost

Spencer-Van Etten

Kyle Jelliff

dec

8-2

Central Valley Duals

12/11/15

126

Lost

La Salle Institute

Caiden Mondore

pin

1:34

Central Valley Duals

12/11/15

126

Lost

Little Falls

Lorenzo Scarano

pin

0:29

Central Valley Duals

12/11/15

126

Won

Onteora

Joseph Prusack

pin

4:44

Central Valley Duals

12/11/15

126

Lost

Mexico

Theo Powers

pin

:43

Central Valley Duals

12/11/15

126

Lost

Northern Adirondack

Roland LaPoint

pin

:14

Central Valley Duals

12/11/15

126

Lost

Northern Adirondack

Roland LaPoint

pin

3:01

Central Valley Duals

12/19/15

126

Lost

Longwood

Eric Fisher

pin

1:38

Cuneen-Doane Tournament

12/19/15

126

Won

Eldred-Liberty-Sullivan West

Nicholas Curreri

dec

2-0

Cuneen-Doane Tournament

12/19/15

126

Lost

Monticello

Caleb McCallion

dec

4-1

Cuneen-Doane Tournament

12/30/15

120

Won

Rome Free Academy

Kaw Htoo

pin

4:17

Lewis County Duals

12/30/15

120

Lost

Skaneateles

Nevan Rourke

pin

1:22

Lewis County Duals

12/30/15

120

Won

Watertown

Kelvin Gourdine

pin

1:15

Lewis County Duals

12/30/15

120

Won

South Lewis

Simon Wilson

pin

1:13

Lewis County Duals

12/30/15

120

Won

Lowville

John Larkins

pin

5:59

Lewis County Duals

01/07/16

120

Won

South Jefferson

Erik Lillie

pin

3:55

Dual vs South Jefferson

01/09/16

120

Lost

General Brown

Cody Fields

pin

:22

Central Square Duals

01/09/16

120

Won

Central Square

Cody White

pin

2:44

Central Square Duals

01/09/16

120

Lost

Chenango Valley

Caleb Wiggins

dec

9-2

Central Square Duals

01/09/16

120

Lost

Johnson City

Tim Reed

pin

1:57

Central Square Duals

01/14/16

120

Won

Carthage

TJ Gittins

tf

21-0 5:59

Dual vs Carthage

01/16/16

120

Lost

Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

Parker Talbot

pin

2:25

Red Devil Invitational

01/16/16

120

Lost

Central Valley Academy

Maxwell Reisel

pin

1:00

Red Devil Invitational

01/16/16

120

Won

Mexico

Kyle Dimon

dec

9-2

Red Devil Invitational

01/20/16

120

Won

Lowville

John Larkins

dec

5-4 utb

Dual vs Lowville

01/22/16

120

Won

Sandy Creek

fft

Dual vs Sandy Creek

01/23/16

120

Lost

JD-CBA

Shane Smith

dec

11-7

Section III Dual Meet Championship

01/23/16

120

Lost

Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

Parker Talbot

pin

3:52

Section III Dual Meet Championship

01/26/16

120

Lost

Indian River

Tyler Pitts

pin

5:16

Dual vs Indian River

01/28/16

120

Won

General Brown

Justin Murray

dec

6-3

Dual vs General Brown

01/30/16

120

Lost

General Brown

Cody Fields

pin

:31

Frontier League Tournament

01/30/16

120

Lost

South Lewis

Kyle Greene

tf

16-1

Frontier League Tournament

02/06/16

120

Lost

South Lewis

Kyle Greene

pin

1:11

Section III Class D Tournament

02/06/16

120

Won

South Lewis

Simon Wilson

pin

:40

Section III Class D Tournament

02/06/16

120

Lost

Mount Markham

Aspen Effner

pin

3:00

Section III Class D Tournament

02/06/16

120

Won

Otselic Valley

Jonah VanVoorhis

pin

4:03

5th

Section III Class D Tournament

2015-16 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
15
22
9
1
4
1
0
0
77
116

2014-15

Sophomore, 120 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/08/14

126

Lost

South Jefferson

Miguel Harvey

maj dec

Dual vs South Jefferson

12/13/14

126

Lost

General Brown

Connor Schissler

pin

1:18

General Brown Duals

12/13/14

126

Lost

Baldwinsville

Tyler Patrick

tf

15-0

General Brown Duals

12/13/14

126

Won

Immaculate Heart Central

fft

General Brown Duals

12/13/14

120

Lost

Carthage

Tony Campbell

dec

13-11 ot

General Brown Duals

12/16/14

138

Won

Copenhagen

fft

Dual vs Copenhagen

12/22/14

132

Lost

Indian River

Garrett Putnam

pin

3:15

Dual vs Indian River

01/07/15

126

Won

Lowville

John Larkins

pin

3:22

Dual vs Lowville

01/13/15

120

Won

Sandy Creek

Zachary Martin

pin

3:20

Dual vs Sandy Creek

01/20/15

126

Won

South Lewis

Tyler Spann

pin

4:24

Dual vs South Lewis

01/22/15

120

Won

Watertown

fft

Dual vs Watertown

01/24/15

126

Won

South Lewis

Christina Platt

dec

8-2

Mustang Duals

01/24/15

120

Won

APW/Pulaski

Dylan Guthrie

pin

2:38

Mustang Duals

01/24/15

126

Lost

Mount Markham

Shane Wormuth

pin

1:52

Mustang Duals

01/24/15

120

Lost

Poland

Fred Amacher

dec

2-1

Mustang Duals

01/24/15

120

Lost

Otselic Valley

Corbin Wilkins-Learned

pin

2:45

Mustang Duals

01/27/15

126

Lost

Immaculate Heart Central

Nello Alteri

dec

5-3

Dual vs Immaculate Heart Central

02/07/15

120

Lost

Dolgeville

Jonathan Handy

pin

:50

Section III Class D Tournament

2014-15 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
8
10
4
0
1
3
0
0
45
48

2013-14

Freshman, 106 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/05/13

113

Won

South Jefferson

Cole Hallett

dec

20-14

Dual vs South Jefferson

12/14/13

113

Lost

General Brown

Connor Schissler

pin

1:29

General Brown Duals

12/14/13

106

Won

Baldwinsville

fft

General Brown Duals

12/14/13

106

Lost

Immaculate Heart Central

Nello Alteri

pin

3:55

General Brown Duals

12/14/13

106

Won

Ogdensburg

Zach Roberts

pin

2:53

General Brown Duals

12/14/13

113

Lost

Carthage

Elijah GalapIa-Castillo

dec

6-0

General Brown Duals

12/19/13

120

Won

Lowville

John Larkins

pin

4:42

Dual vs Lowville

12/28/13

106

Won

Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

Chad Compoli

dec

7-2

Lewis County Duals

12/28/13

113

Lost

Skaneateles

Max Collier

pin

2:51

Lewis County Duals

12/28/13

113

Lost

Central Valley Academy

Hunter Shaut

pin

4:29

Lewis County Duals

12/28/13

113

Won

Watertown

Jalen Hill

pin

:59

Lewis County Duals

12/28/13

106

Won

Copenhagen

fft

Lewis County Duals

01/04/14

106

Lost

Central Valley Academy

Tanner Cook

pin

:20

Leo J Sammon Tournament

01/04/14

106

Lost

Berne-Knox-Westerlo

Brad Abelman

pin

:55

Leo J Sammon Tournament

01/08/14

106

Won

Sandy Creek

fft

Dual vs Sandy Creek

01/14/14

106

Won

South Lewis

Matthew Bush

pin

5:33

Dual vs South Lewis

01/16/14

113

Lost

Indian River

Ethan Ruttan

pin

4:33

Dual vs Indian River

01/18/14

113

Won

Otselic Valley

Kenny Button

pin

2:33

Mustang Duals

01/18/14

106

Won

Poland

fft

Mustang Duals

01/18/14

106

Won

Mount Markham

Tristan Dixon

pin

:49

Mustang Duals

01/18/14

106

Won

APW/Pulaski

fft

Mustang Duals

01/18/14

106

Won

Fabius-Pompey

fft

Mustang Duals

01/21/14

120

Won

Immaculate Heart Central

fft

Dual vs Immaculate Heart Central

01/23/14

113

Won

Watertown

Quinton Bayette

maj dec

13-1

Dual vs Watertown

02/04/14

106

Lost

Copenhagen

Dempsey Carroll

pin

4:25

Dual vs Copenhagen

02/08/14

106

Lost

Immaculate Heart Central

Nello Alteri

dec

5-4

Section III Class D Tournament

02/08/14

106

Lost

South Lewis

Shania Loomis

dec

7-5

Section III Class D Tournament

2013-14 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
16
11
6
0
3
7
0
0
88
57

 

CAREER STATS
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
63
59
35
1
13
14
0
0
339
307