PAUL LORUSSO
Cooperstown Hawkeyes

Email your profile picture to john@cnywrestling.com

2016-17

Senior, 138 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/03/16

132

Won

Watertown

Jacob Deihl

pin

0:15

Dominick DiSiato Duals

12/03/16

132

Won

Little Falls

Lorenzo Scarano

dec

9-6

Dominick DiSiato Duals

12/03/16

138

Lost

Mount Markham

Jacob Albers

pin

4:57

Dominick DiSiato Duals

12/03/16

132

Lost

South Lewis

Kyle Greene

maj dec

9-1

Dominick DiSiato Duals

12/03/16

132

Won

Poland

Fred Amacher

maj dec

13-2

Dominick DiSiato Duals

12/10/16

132

Won

Marcellus

Jack Santariello

tf

17-2

Elmira Christmas Tournament

12/10/16

132

Won

Tioga

Kyle Lunger

dec

Elmira Christmas Tournament

12/10/16

132

Lost

Canandaigua

Jesse Hibbard

dec

13-8

Elmira Christmas Tournament

12/10/16

132

Won

Marcellus

Riley LaFrance

pin

1:29

Elmira Christmas Tournament

12/30/16

132

Won

Lansingburg

Ryan Storm

pin

0:12

Cooperstown Hawkeye Duals

12/30/16

132

Lost

Rome Free Academy

Wally Wright Jr

pin

5:12

Cooperstown Hawkeye Duals

12/30/16

132

Won

Oneonta

Jakob Haynes

pin

0:51

Cooperstown Hawkeye Duals

12/30/16

138

Won

Poland

fft

Cooperstown Hawkeye Duals

01/03/17

132

Won

Otselic Valley

Jonah VanVoorhis

pin

1:04

Dual vs Otselic Valley

01/07/17

132

Won

West Genesee

Ian Blachford

pin

1:15

Fallen Heroes Tournament

01/07/17

132

Lost

Newark Valley

Lane Carrier

dec

5-4

Fallen Heroes Tournament

01/07/17

132

Won

Cato-Meridian

Ethan Divelbliss

pin

:42

Fallen Heroes Tournament

01/07/17

132

Won

Cato-Meridian

Dakota Green

pin

3:54

Fallen Heroes Tournament

01/07/17

132

Lost

Canastota

Nick Rouse

dec

3-2

Fallen Heroes Tournament

01/09/17

138

Won

Poland

William Clark

pin

0:25

Dual vs Poland

01/14/17

132

Won

Dolgeville

Cameron Manchester

pin

1:22

Red Devil Invitational

01/14/17

132

Lost

Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

Ian O'Neil

maj dec

16-5

Red Devil Invitational

01/14/17

132

Lost

Mexico

Curtis Dimon

pin

2:10

Red Devil Invitational

01/19/17

132

Won

Little Falls

Lorenzo Scarano

maj dec

12-4

Dual vs Little Falls

01/20/17

132

Won

Canajoharie-Fort Plain

Chris Estep

maj dec

12-1

Dual vs Canajoharie-Fort Plain

01/24/17

132

Won

Unatego

fft

Dual vs Unatego

01/31/17

132

Won

Dolgeville

Cameron Manchester

pin

0:44

Dual vs Dolgeville

02/01/17

132

Won

Mount Markham

fft

Dual vs Mount Markham

02/04/17

138

Lost

Dolgeville

Jacob Null

pin

5:41

2nd

Section III Class D Tournament

02/04/17

138

Won

Port Byron

Tyler Parker

dec

2-0

Section III Class D Tournament

02/11/17

138

Lost

Camden

Josh Mayden

pin

1:55

Section III Division II Championships

2016-17 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
21
10
11
1
6
3
0
0
110
47

2015-16

Junior, 126 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/02/15

132

Won

Unatego

Trevor Winchester

pin

3:47

Dual vs Unatego

12/08/15

132

Won

Oneida

fft

Dual vs Oneida

12/18/15

132

Won

Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

Colin Forbes

pin

:32

Center States League Tournament

12/18/15

132

Won

Camden

Josh Mayden

pin

1:41

Center States League Tournament

12/18/15

132

Lost

Adirondack

Derek Spann

pin

1:06

Center States League Tournament

12/18/15

132

Lost

Central Valley Academy

Hunter Shaut

pin

3:47

Center States League Tournament

12/18/15

132

Won

Holland Patent

TJ Philpotts

inj def

5th

Center States League Tournament

01/02/16

132

Won

Canastota

Frank Clafin

pin

3:46

Hawkeye Duals

01/02/16

132

Won

Rome Free Academy

Darren Arbes

pin

1:37

Hawkeye Duals

01/02/16

132

Lost

Lansingburg

Luke Pondillo

pin

3:51

Hawkeye Duals

01/02/16

138

Won

Oneonta

Parker Adkins

pin

0:34

Hawkeye Duals

01/05/16

126

Won

Poland

Garret Jones

pin

0:22

Dual vs Poland

01/08/16

126

Won

Chenango Forks

Kristopher Borelli

maj dec

11-0

Ross Kordell Rotary Tournament

01/08/16

126

Lost

Cobleskill-Richmondville

Brandon Merchant

pin

1:55

Ross Kordell Rotary Tournament

01/08/16

126

Lost

Ichabod Crane

Garrett Marchione-Benec

fft

Ross Kordell Rotary Tournament

01/16/16

126

Lost

Mexico

Hunter Howland

pin

2:26

2nd

Red Devil Invitational

01/16/16

126

Won

Eastridge

Caleb Delly

pin

:31

Red Devil Invitational

01/16/16

126

Won

Otselic Valley

Corbin Wilkins-Learned

pin

1:44

Red Devil Invitational

01/16/16

126

Won

Camden

Hunter Holliday

pin

3:14

Red Devil Invitational

02/06/16

126

Won

Copenhagen

Adam Hermanson

pin

2:38

1st

Section III Class D Tournament

02/06/16

126

Won

Poland

Fred Amacher

tf

16-1

Section III Class D Tournament

02/06/16

126

Won

Immaculate Heart Central

Anthony Rasmusson

pin

1:02

Section III Class D Tournament

2015-16 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
16
6
12
1
1
1
1
0
93
36

2014-15

Sophomore, 120 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/03/14

126

Lost

Delhi

Mike Bryden

maj dec

12-3

Dual vs Delhi

12/06/14

126

Won

South Lewis

Tyler Spann

pin

1:11

Dominic DeSiato Duals

12/06/14

126

Won

Little Falls

Dan Morgan

pin

2:35

Dominic DeSiato Duals

12/06/14

126

Lost

Poland

Albert Amacher

pin

2:41

Dominic DeSiato Duals

12/06/14

126

Won

Mount Markham

Blake Tooke

pin

:15

Dominic DeSiato Duals

12/11/14

126

Won

Unatego

fft

Dual vs Unatego

12/13/14

126

Lost

Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

Austin Vanderhoof

pin

3:59

Herkimer Invitational

12/13/14

126

Won

Cooperstown

Steve Ratliff

pin

3:25

Herkimer Invitational

12/13/14

126

Lost

Phoenix

Zach Carlson

dec

12-10

Herkimer Invitational

12/16/14

126

Won

Little Falls

Nick Feasel

pin

:22

Dual vs Little Falls

12/19/14

126

Won

Central Valley Academy

Josh Hayes

pin

4:35

Center States League Tournament

12/19/14

126

Lost

Morrisville-Eaton

Zack Burke

pin

2:46

Center States League Tournament

12/19/14

126

Lost

Camden

Matthew Bristol

pin

2:27

Center States League Tournament

01/02/15

120

Won

Chenango Forks

Kristopher Borelli

pin

1:13

Ross Kordell Rotary Tournament

01/02/15

120

Lost

Oneonta

Mitchell Spaziani

pin

1:32

Ross Kordell Rotary Tournament

01/02/15

120

Lost

East Islip

Matt Moskowitz

tf

3:30,15-0

Ross Kordell Rotary Tournament

01/06/15

120

Won

Poland

Fred Amacher

tf

16-1

Dual vs Poland

01/08/15

120

Won

Oneida

Griffin Candee

pin

1:53

Dual vs Oneida

01/13/15

120

Won

Mount Markham

Aspen Effner

pin

3:52

Dual vs Mount Markham

2014-15 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
11
8
9
1
0
1
0
0
65
42

2013-14

Freshman, 120 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

11/30/13

126

Lost

Poland

Albert Amacher

pin

1:41

Dominic DeSiato Duals

11/30/13

120

Won

Fabius-Pompey

Nicholas DeJosia

pin

1:27

Dominic DeSiato Duals

11/30/13

120

Won

Little Falls

Zachary Jones-Messina

pin

:32

Dominic DeSiato Duals

11/30/13

120

Won

Mount Markham

Aspen Effner

pin

3:52

Dominic DeSiato Duals

11/30/13

126

Lost

Watertown

James Lamson

dec

11-10

Dominic DeSiato Duals

12/14/13

120

Won

JD-CBA

Tyler Mueller

pin

:13

5th Annual Herkimer Invitational

12/14/13

120

Lost

Phoenix

Ross McFarland

dec

14-10

5th Annual Herkimer Invitational

12/14/13

120

Won

Mexico

Brent Sawyer

pin

3:44

5th Annual Herkimer Invitational

12/14/13

120

Won

Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

Austin Vanderhoof

dec

4-3

5th Annual Herkimer Invitational

12/14/13

120

Won

Phoenix

Ross McFarland

dec

13-8

3rd

5th Annual Herkimer Invitational

12/18/13

120

Won

Unatego

Trenton Gloeckler

dec

5-0

Dual vs Unatego

12/20/13

120

Lost

Dolgeville

Noah Handy

pin

1:37

Center States League Tournament

12/20/13

120

Won

New Hartford

Stewart Phillips

pin

:50

Center States League Tournament

12/20/13

120

Lost

Central Valley Academy

David Bardo

maj dec

12-4

Center States League Tournament

01/08/14

120

Won

Herkimer

Marshall Borek

pin

:55

Dual vs Herkimer

01/09/14

120

Lost

Delhi

Mike Bryden

pin

5:37

Dual vs Delhi

01/11/14

120

Won

Oneida

Christian Cheal

pin

1:08

Central New York Tournament

01/11/14

120

Lost

Marcellus

Zach Ruggles

pin

5:05

Central New York Tournament

01/11/14

120

Lost

Cohoes

Sam Hill

tf

5:00

Central New York Tournament

01/14/14

120

Won

Poland

fft

Dual vs Poland

01/16/14

120

Won

Mount Markham

Montana Wellenstein

dec

8-4

Dual vs Mount Markham

01/17/14

120

Won

Binghamton

fft

Midnight Madness Duals

01/17/14

120

Won

Eldred-Liberty-Sullivan West

fft

Midnight Madness Duals

01/17/14

120

Lost

Delhi

Mike Bryden

dec

13-9

Midnight Madness Duals

01/17/14

120

Lost

Oneonta

Mitchell Spaziani

maj dec

13-3

Midnight Madness Duals

01/17/14

120

Won

Onteora

Brendon Moore

pin

:38

Midnight Madness Duals

01/24/14

120

Won

Little Falls

Andrew Messina

maj dec

14-3

Dual vs Little Falls

01/28/14

120

Won

Walton-Delhi

fft

Dual vs Walton-Delhi

01/30/14

126

Won

Oneida

fft

Dual vs Oneida

02/08/14

120

Lost

Dolgeville

Noah Handy

pin

1:45

2nd

Section III Class D Tournament

02/08/14

120

Won

Little Falls

Zachary Jones-Messina

pin

:30

Section III Class D Tournament

02/08/14

120

Won

Otselic Valley

Matt Collins

pin

1:06

Section III Class D Tournament

02/08/14

120

Won

Mount Markham

Montana Wellenstein

pin

3:20

Section III Class D Tournament

02/15/14

120

Lost

Phoenix

Seth Gilbert

pin

3:29

Section III Division II Championships

2013-14 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
22
12
12
0
5
5
0
0
118
58

2012-13

8th Grader, 106 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

11/30/12

106

Won

Carthage

Elijah GalapIa-Castillo

pin

5:11

Clyde Cole Invitational

11/30/12

106

Lost

Norwich

Cole Rifanburg

pin

1:02

Clyde Cole Invitational

11/30/12

106

Won

Harpursville

Justin Mallory

pin

:47

Clyde Cole Invitational

11/30/12

106

Lost

Greene-Oxford

Nate Hansen

pin

3:12

Clyde Cole Invitational

12/08/12

106

Lost

Camden

Dennis Hilts

pin

:36

4th Annual Herkimer Invitational

12/08/12

106

Lost

Marcellus

Sam Rice

maj dec

15-6

4th Annual Herkimer Invitational

12/12/12

113

Lost

Little Falls

James Scanlon

pin

1:04

Dual vs Little Falls

12/20/12

113

Won

Oneida

fft

Dual vs Oneida

12/21/12

113

Won

Binghamton

fft

Oneonta Midnight Madness Duals

12/21/12

113

Lost

Mount Markham

Aspen Effner

pin

2:32

Oneonta Midnight Madness Duals

01/03/13

113

Won

Poland

Cody Krull

tf

15-0

Dual vs Poland

01/03/13

106

Lost

Delhi

Mike Bryden

pin

3:30

Dual vs Delhi

01/08/13

113

Won

Whitesboro

Joe Crabbe

pin

5:59

Dual vs Whitesboro

01/10/13

113

Lost

Herkimer

Ryan Zawtocki

pin

1:28

Dual vs Herkimer

01/29/13

106

Won

Mount Markham

fft

Dual vs Mount Markham

02/02/13

106

Lost

Dolgeville

Daniel Fox

pin

1:46

Class D Tournament

02/02/13

106

Won

Tully

Anthony Negrete

pin

:55

Class D Tournament

02/02/13

106

Won

Sandy Creek

Isaac Eisch

pin

:41

Class D Tournament

02/02/13

106

Won

Beaver River

Ryan Hoch

pin

2:47

3rd

Class D Tournament

02/09/13

106

Lost

Camden

Dennis Hilts

pin

3:40

Section III Division II Championships

2012-13 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
10
10
6
1
0
3
0
0
59
58

 

CAREER STATS
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
80
46
50
4
12
13
1
0
445
241