SAM RICE
Marcellus Mustangs

Email your profile picture to john@cnywrestling.com

2016-17

Senior, 132 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/03/16

132

Won

Chittenango

fft

More than a Game Duals

12/03/16

132

Won

Homer

Noah Thomas

pin

1:21

More than a Game Duals

12/03/16

132

Won

Whitney Point

YaMeek Kendrick

maj dec

14-5

More than a Game Duals

12/03/16

132

Won

Galway

Billy Ous

pin

1:59

More than a Game Duals

12/03/16

132

Won

Chenango Valley

Colsten Volpe

pin

0:55

More than a Game Duals

12/06/16

138

Lost

Hannibal

Zach Williams

dec

3-1 TB-1

Dual vs Hannibal

12/10/16

132

Lost

Canandaigua

Jesse Hibbard

dec

3-2

2nd

Elmira Christmas Tournament

12/10/16

132

Won

Corning

Jeremy Spear

pin

1:00

Elmira Christmas Tournament

12/10/16

132

Won

Ithaca

Caleb Levine

maj dec

10-0

Elmira Christmas Tournament

12/10/16

132

Won

Marcellus

Riley LaFrance

pin

1:13

Elmira Christmas Tournament

12/14/16

132

Won

Skaneateles

Boaz Arold

pin

0:21

Dual vs Skaneateles

12/17/16

132

Won

Oneida

Steven Barrett

pin

1:36

Brett Dixon Memorial Duals

12/17/16

132

Won

Central Square

Devin Flower

pin

:38

Brett Dixon Memorial Duals

12/17/16

138

Won

Rome Free Academy

Josh Hedrington

pin

1:33

Brett Dixon Memorial Duals

12/17/16

132

Won

East Syracuse-Minoa

Jack Meloling

pin

:51

Brett Dixon Memorial Duals

12/17/16

132

Won

APW/Pulaski

fft

Brett Dixon Memorial Duals

12/21/16

138

Lost

Mexico

Curtis Dimon

dec

4-3

Dual vs Mexico

12/27/16

132

Won

Newark Valley

Lane Carrier

dec

6-0

Spc. Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/27/16

132

Lost

Fairport

Jacob Bell

tf

17-2; 4:00

Spc. Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/27/16

132

Lost

Cortland

Aaron Kelchner

pin

4:17

Spc. Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/27/16

132

Won

Canastota

Joey Brown

pin

:43

Spc. Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/27/16

132

Lost

South Seneca

Holden Waid

dec

4-2

Spc. Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

02/01/17

132

Won

West Genesee

Ian Blachford

pin

0:48

Dual vs West Genesee

02/04/17

120

Lost

Adirondack

Keagen Case

pin

:44

Section III Class C Tournament

02/04/17

120

Lost

Canastota

Darren Domenicone

pin

2:14

Section III Class C Tournament

02/04/17

120

Lost

Canastota

Colbey Bixby

pin

2:34

6th

Section III Class C Tournament

2016-17 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
17
9
12
0
3
2
0
0
95
41

2015-16

Junior, 126 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/02/15

126

Lost

Skaneateles

Nevan Rourke

pin

4:26

Dual vs Skaneateles

12/05/15

126

Won

Chittenango

fft

Chittenango Duals

12/05/15

126

Won

Homer

John Denkenberger

pin

1:00

Chittenango Duals

12/05/15

126

Won

Whitney Point

Damien Backus

pin

1:15

Chittenango Duals

12/05/15

126

Won

Mount Sinai

Mike Zarif

pin

4:40

Chittenango Duals

12/05/15

126

Lost

Holland Patent

Nick Herringshaw

dec

4-0

Chittenango Duals

12/09/15

132

Won

APW/Pulaski

fft

Dual vs APW/Pulaski

12/12/15

126

Won

Moravia

Travis Ripley

pin

3:35

Moravia Duals

12/12/15

126

Won

Groton

Jacob Howell

pin

3:43

Moravia Duals

12/12/15

126

Won

Marathon

Dylan Reynolds

pin

0:53

Moravia Duals

12/12/15

126

Won

Auburn

Justin Marullo

dec

4-0

Moravia Duals

12/12/15

126

Won

Dryden

Thomas Lindsay

dec

5-1

Moravia Duals

12/17/15

126

Won

Hannibal

Evan Salmonsen

maj dec

8-0

Dual vs Hannibal

12/28/15

126

Won

Fairport

Brant McElveney

pin

:47

Spc. Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/28/15

126

Lost

Niagara Wheatfield

Vincent Falvo

dec

5-0

Spc. Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/28/15

126

Won

New Hartford

Thomas Mulvhill

pin

1:04

Spc. Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/28/15

126

Won

JD-CBA

Aaron Gucciardi

pin

2:43

Spc. Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/28/15

126

Lost

Marcellus

Ben Hood

dec

3-2 sv

Spc. Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/28/15

126

Won

Fulton

Ian Bogardus

maj dec

12-0

Spc. Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/28/15

126

Won

Fairport

Darren O'Leary

inj def

Spc. Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/28/15

126

Lost

Guilderland

David Wolanski

dec

4-3

Spc. Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

01/06/16

126

Won

Syracuse

Anthony Morales

pin

0:41

Dual vs Syracuse

01/09/16

126

Lost

Skaneateles

Joey Brillo

dec

5-0

2nd

Port Byron Mid-Winter Tournament

01/09/16

126

Won

Cazenovia

Matt McLaughlin

dec

5-2

Port Byron Mid-Winter Tournament

01/09/16

126

Won

Auburn

Austin Duger

dec

3-1

Port Byron Mid-Winter Tournament

01/14/16

126

Lost

Cazenovia

Will Khalil

dec

5-1

Dual vs Cazenovia

01/16/16

126

Lost

Walton

Mike Bryden

dec

9-5

2nd

Dan Wickham Classic

01/16/16

126

Won

Chenango Forks

Kristopher Borelli

dec

3-1

Dan Wickham Classic

01/16/16

126

Won

Elmira

Micah Carpenter

pin

1:43

Dan Wickham Classic

01/20/16

126

Won

Cato-Meridian

Dakota Green

pin

1:05

Dual vs Cato-Meridian

01/23/16

126

Won

Corning

fft

Dual vs Corning

01/27/16

126

Won

West Genesee

Cole Wade

pin

1:01

Dual vs West Genesee

01/30/16

126

Lost

Hannibal

Zach Williams

dec

3-1

2nd

Liberty/Patriot League Tournament

01/30/16

126

Won

Jordan-Elbridge

Jacen Killian

pin

:38

Liberty/Patriot League Tournament

01/30/16

126

Won

Cazenovia

Matt McLaughlin

dec

3-2

Liberty/Patriot League Tournament

02/06/16

126

Won

Camden

Hunter Holliday

pin

2:25

3rd

Section III Class B Tournament

02/06/16

126

Won

Camden

Colby Johnson

dec

2-0

Section III Class B Tournament

02/06/16

126

Lost

Mexico

Hunter Howland

tf

5:05

Section III Class B Tournament

02/06/16

126

Won

Central Valley

Maxwell Reisel

pin

1:18

Section III Class B Tournament

02/13/16

126

Lost

Phoenix

Zach Carlson

maj dec

16-4

Section III Division II Championships

2015-16 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
29
11
16
0
9
3
1
0
149
39

2014-15

Sophomore, 120 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/11/14

126

Won

Cazenovia

Joe McLaughlin

dec

4-0

Dual vs Cazenovia

12/16/14

126

Won

Jordan-Elbridge

fft

Dual vs Jordan-Elbridge

12/17/14

126

Won

West Genesee

Damon Lockett

pin

:53

Dual vs West Genesee

12/23/14

126

Won

Syracuse

fft

Dual vs Syracuse

12/27/14

120

Won

Mexico

Curtis Dimon

pin

1:19

Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/27/14

120

Won

Newark Valley

Hunter Hoffmier

dec

8-2

Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/27/14

120

Lost

Fairport

John Chormann

pin

3:37

Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/27/14

120

Won

Chenango Valley

Derek Goga

dec

7-0

Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/27/14

120

Lost

Canastota

Marshall Bruggeman

pin

:17

Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/27/14

120

Lost

Camden

Tybarius Harter

dec

5-0

8th

Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

01/03/15

120

Won

Auburn

Justin Marullo

tf

4:00

Port Byron Invitational

01/03/15

120

Lost

Skaneateles

Joey Brillo

dec

4-1

Port Byron Invitational

01/03/15

120

Won

Cazenovia

Matt McLaughlin

dec

4-2

Port Byron Invitational

01/03/15

120

Won

Cicero-North Syracuse

Joe Mayers

dec

6-1

3rd

Port Byron Invitational

01/10/15

120

Lost

Susquehanna Valley

Josh Devine

dec

5-0

2nd

Dan Wickham Classic

01/10/15

120

Won

Walton

Syles Bakker

pin

:59

Dan Wickham Classic

01/10/15

120

Won

Monticello

Caleb McCallion

pin

2:59

Dan Wickham Classic

01/14/15

120

Won

Chittenango

Eddie Houle

pin

2:38

Dual vs Chittenango

01/17/15

120

Won

East Syracuse-Minoa

Dante O'Brien

pin

:54

Hannibal Duals

01/17/15

120

Won

Cicero-North Syracuse

fft

Hannibal Duals

01/17/15

120

Won

Cortland

fft

Hannibal Duals

01/17/15

126

Won

Hannibal

Zach Dunbar

pin

:52

Hannibal Duals

01/17/15

120

Lost

Copenhagen

Dempsey Carroll

pin

3:34

Hannibal Duals

01/21/15

120

Won

East Syracuse-Minoa

Dante O'Brien

pin

1:49

Dual vs East Syracuse-Minoa

01/24/15

120

Won

Cortland

Jacob Smith

dec

3-1

Section III Dual Meet Championship

01/24/15

120

Lost

Canastota

Marshall Bruggeman

dec

3-1

Section III Dual Meet Championship

01/31/15

120

Lost

Cazenovia

Matt McLaughlin

dec

5-2

Liberty/Patriot League Tournament

01/31/15

120

Won

Skaneateles

Nevan Rourke

pin

1:31

Liberty/Patriot League Tournament

01/31/15

120

Won

Cato-Meridian

Dylan Bortle

pin

1:46

Liberty/Patriot League Tournament

01/31/15

120

Won

Cazenovia

Matt McLaughlin

dec

4-3

3rd

Liberty/Patriot League Tournament

02/07/15

120

Won

Cazenovia

Matt McLaughlin

dec

6-4

Section III Class B Tournament

02/07/15

120

Lost

Mexico

Hunter Howland

maj dec

10-2

Section III Class B Tournament

02/07/15

120

Won

Central Valley

Hunter Shaut

dec

10-4

Section III Class B Tournament

02/07/15

120

Lost

Phoenix

Ryan Dolbear

dec

3-0

4th

Section III Class B Tournament

02/14/15

120

Lost

Copenhagen

Dempsey Carroll

pin

4:48

Section III Division II Championships

2014-15 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
24
11
10
1
9
4
0
0
116
46

2013-14

Freshman, 113 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/10/13

113

Won

Phoenix

John Garofalo

maj dec

14-4

Dual vs Phoenix

12/12/13

113

Lost

Hannibal

Dustin Ouellette

dec

3-0

Dual vs Hannibal

12/14/13

113

Won

Homer

Cameron Cronk

maj dec

14-0

Falcon Duals

12/14/13

113

Lost

Liverpool

Audey Ashkar

tf

17-2

Falcon Duals

12/14/13

113

Won

Onondaga

Leo Touchette

pin

1:24

Falcon Duals

12/14/13

113

Won

Fabius-Pompey

Nicholas DeJosia

pin

:56

Falcon Duals

12/18/13

113

Won

Cazenovia

Zack Maxwell

pin

1:35

Dual vs Cazenovia

12/27/13

099

Lost

Fairport

Jacob Bell

pin

1:24

Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/27/13

113

Won

Horace Greeley

Connor Boyd

fft

Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/27/13

113

Lost

Liverpool

Audey Ashkar

pin

5:03

Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/27/13

113

Lost

Mexico

Hunter Howland

dec

4-3

Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/27/13

113

Won

Phoenix

Ross McFarland

dec

8-5

Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/27/13

113

Won

Horace Greeley

Connor Boyd

pin

:28

Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/27/13

113

Lost

Fairport

Sean Vogel

pin

2:45

Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

01/16/14

126

Won

Skaneateles

Matt Goetzmann

pin

5:10

Dual vs Skaneateles

01/24/14

120

Won

West Genesee

Mike Linton

pin

1:50

Dual vs West Genesee

02/04/14

120

Won

Syracuse

Egal Adan

pin

5:18

Dual vs Syracuse

02/08/14

113

Lost

Camden

Dennis Hilts

dec

4-3

Section III Class B Tournament

02/08/14

113

Won

Homer

Cameron Cronk

pin

:48

Section III Class B Tournament

02/08/14

113

Won

Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

Austin Vanderhoof

dec

3-2

Section III Class B Tournament

02/08/14

113

Won

Phoenix

Ross McFarland

dec

4-0

3rd

Section III Class B Tournament

02/15/14

113

Won

Immaculate Heart Central

Peter Winkler

pin

1:38

Section III Division II Championships

02/15/14

113

Lost

Adirondack

Ryan O'Rourke

pin

3:05

Section III Division II Championships

02/15/14

113

Won

Camden

Dennis Hilts

dec

4-1

Section III Division II Championships

02/15/14

113

Lost

Marcellus

Ben Hood

dec

5-2

Section III Division II Championships

02/15/14

113

Won

Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

Austin Vanderhoof

dec

5-0

5th

Section III Division II Championships

2013-14 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
17
9
9
0
7
1
0
0
83
41

2012-13

8th Grader, 106 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/01/12

106

Won

Whitney Point

fft

Chittenango Duals

12/01/12

106

Won

Homer

fft

Chittenango Duals

12/01/12

106

Won

Onondaga-Tully

fft

Chittenango Duals

12/01/12

106

Won

New Hartford

fft

Chittenango Duals

12/01/12

106

Won

Chittenango

fft

Chittenango Duals

12/05/12

106

Won

Phoenix

Alex Brutcher

dec

8-2

Dual vs Phoenix

12/08/12

106

Lost

Mohawk

David Bardo

pin

4:25

4th Annual Herkimer Invitational

12/08/12

106

Won

Cooperstown

Paul LoRusso

maj dec

15-6

4th Annual Herkimer Invitational

12/08/12

106

Lost

East Syracuse-Minoa

Jonathan Fannetti

pin

4:25

4th Annual Herkimer Invitational

12/11/12

106

Won

Syracuse

Javonte Kersey

pin

1:09

Dual vs Syracuse

12/20/12

106

Lost

Hannibal

Dustin Ouellette

tf

15-0, 5:57

Dual vs Hannibal

12/27/12

106

Lost

Guilderland

Michael Lainhart

pin

1:57

Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/27/12

106

Won

Mexico

Tylor Allard

dec

6-2

Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/27/12

106

Lost

Marcellus

Ben Hood

pin

3:59

Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/27/12

106

Lost

Guilderland

Michael Lainhart

pin

3:20

Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

12/27/12

106

Lost

Fulton

Mitchell Woodworth

pin

1:59

Kenneth Haines Memorial Tournament

01/12/13

106

Won

Cohoes

Kyle Oneal

pin

Central New York Tournament

01/12/13

106

Lost

Central Square

Dylan Wallace

pin

Central New York Tournament

01/12/13

106

Won

Little Falls

John Klimacek

pin

Central New York Tournament

01/12/13

106

Won

Whitesboro

Matt Borden

pin

Central New York Tournament

02/02/13

106

Won

Mexico

Tylor Allard

dec

4-0

Class B Tournament

02/02/13

106

Lost

South Jefferson

Caleb Beach

pin

:37

Class B Tournament

02/02/13

106

Won

Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

Austin Vanderhoof

dec

6-0

Class B Tournament

02/02/13

106

Lost

Marcellus

Ben Hood

pin

2:53

Class B Tournament

02/02/13

106

Won

Cortland

Dane George

dec

6-1

5th

Class B Tournament

02/09/13

106

Lost

Adirondack

Brandon Gaylord

pin

3:34

Section III Division II Championships

2012-13 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
15
11
4
0
6
5
0
0
73
65

 

CAREER STATS
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
102
51
51
1
34
15
1
0
516
232