MONTANA WELLENSTEIN
Mount Markham Mustangs

Email your profile picture to john@cnywrestling.com

2015-16

Senior, 132 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/01/15

132

Lost

Morrisville-Eaton

Zack Burke

dec

8-6

Dual vs Morrisville-Eaton

12/05/15

132

Won

Whitesboro

Dominic Dellaposta

pin

5:25

Dominick DeSiato Duals

12/05/15

132

Won

Cooperstown

Steve Ratliff

pin

1:09

Dominick DeSiato Duals

12/05/15

132

Won

Watertown

Adam Wright

pin

0:21

Dominick DeSiato Duals

12/05/15

132

Won

Little Falls

Lorenzo Scarano

pin

3:44

Dominick DeSiato Duals

12/05/15

132

Won

Poland

Garret Jones

pin

1:01

Dominick DeSiato Duals

12/12/15

132

Won

Eldred-Liberty-Sullivan West

Nicholas Curreri

dec

6-2

Midnight Matness Duals

12/12/15

132

Won

Galway

Collin Wieland

pin

0:53

Midnight Matness Duals

12/12/15

132

Won

Candor

fft

Midnight Matness Duals

12/12/15

132

Won

Oneonta

Hunter Burch

pin

4:42

Midnight Matness Duals

12/12/15

132

Won

Binghamton

Ramel Graven

pin

1:53

Midnight Matness Duals

12/15/15

132

Won

Poland

Fred Amacher

pin

5:28

Dual vs Poland

12/18/15

132

Lost

Camden

Tybarius Harter

dec

3-2

Center States League Tournament

12/18/15

132

Won

Rome Free Academy

Isaiah Turner

pin

2:14

Center States League Tournament

12/18/15

132

Won

Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

Colin Forbes

maj dec

12-2

Center States League Tournament

12/18/15

132

Won

Rome Free Academy

Darren Arbes

pin

2:39

Center States League Tournament

12/18/15

132

Lost

Central Valley Academy

Hunter Shaut

dec

13-7

Center States League Tournament

01/05/16

132

Won

Oneida

Rigley VanDyke

pin

1:01

Dual vs Oneida

01/09/16

132

Lost

Liverpool

Jerry Nash

DQ

7-0

6th

Leo J Sammon Memorial Tournament

01/09/16

132

Lost

Norwich

Zach Mills

maj dec

10-2

Leo J Sammon Memorial Tournament

01/09/16

132

Won

Rome Free Academy

Darren Arbes

pin

5:46

Leo J Sammon Memorial Tournament

01/09/16

132

Lost

Cortland

Kiegan Brown

tf

3:12

Leo J Sammon Memorial Tournament

01/14/16

138

Won

Little Falls

fft

Dual vs Little Falls

01/21/16

138

Won

Otselic Valley

fft

Dual vs Otselic Valley

01/23/16

138

Won

Unadilla Valley

fft

Mustang Duals

01/23/16

138

Won

Sherburne-Earlville

Hunter Zbydniewski

dec

14-10

Mustang Duals

01/23/16

138

Won

Poland

Ryan Schmid

pin

5:11

Mustang Duals

01/23/16

145

Won

APW/Pulaski

Calvin Kampff

dec

11-4

Mustang Duals

01/23/16

138

Won

Otselic Valley

James Ossont

pin

1:41

Mustang Duals

01/26/16

138

Won

Cooperstown

Trentin Carentz

dec

9-7

Dual vs Cooperstown

01/30/16

138

Lost

Holland Patent

Andrew Stowell

dec

8-2

Holland Patent Duals

01/30/16

145

Won

Canajoharie-Fort Plain

fft

Holland Patent Duals

01/30/16

138

Lost

Fonda-Fultonville

Thomas Teneyck

dec

5-4

Holland Patent Duals

01/30/16

138

Won

Chittenango

Eddie Houle

pin

0:52

Holland Patent Duals

01/30/16

145

Won

Oneida

Griffin Candee

(DEF.)

Holland Patent Duals

02/06/16

132

Won

Otselic Valley

James Ossont

pin

1:43

Section III Class D Tournament

02/06/16

132

Lost

Dolgeville

Ryan Zawtocki

maj dec

13-0

Section III Class D Tournament

02/06/16

132

Won

Cooperstown

Brendan Lohan

dec

4-1

Section III Class D Tournament

02/06/16

132

Lost

Copenhagen

Connor Carroll

dec

10-3

4th

Section III Class D Tournament

02/13/16

132

Lost

Adirondack

Ryan O'Rourke

tf

3:45

Section III Division II Championships

2015-16 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
29
11
17
0
6
5
0
0
151
42

2014-15

Junior, 132 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/03/14

145

Lost

Holland Patent

Hunter Richard

pin

2:36

Dual vs Holland Patent

12/06/14

138

Won

South Lewis

Patrick Davidson

pin

:47

Dominic DeSiato Duals

12/06/14

145

Won

South Lewis

Jonathan Thayer

pin

:24

Dominic DeSiato Duals

12/06/14

138

Won

Little Falls

John Gillespie

pin

1:01

Dominic DeSiato Duals

12/06/14

145

Won

Poland

Walter Szarek

dec

8-4

Dominic DeSiato Duals

12/06/14

138

Lost

Watertown

James Lamson

dec

6-2

Dominic DeSiato Duals

12/06/14

138

Won

Cooperstown

Trentin Carentz

pin

1:05

Dominic DeSiato Duals

12/06/14

145

Won

Cooperstown

Tyler Koffer

pin

3:16

Dominic DeSiato Duals

12/09/14

138

Won

Otselic Valley

Solomon Plummer

pin

:42

Dual vs Otselic Valley

12/13/14

132

Won

Dolgeville

Justus Richardson

dec

3-2

Herkimer Invitational

12/13/14

132

Lost

Rome Free Academy

Dandre Norman

pin

4:35

Herkimer Invitational

12/13/14

132

Lost

Chittenango

Alex Miller

dec

8-1

Herkimer Invitational

12/16/14

138

Won

Herkimer

Cory Collard

pin

:57

Dual vs Herkimer

12/19/14

132

Won

Sherburne-Earlville

Jordan Zimmerman

pin

1:06

Center States League Tournament

12/19/14

132

Lost

Holland Patent

Terrance Racino

dec

3-2

Center States League Tournament

12/19/14

132

Won

Oneida

Joaquin Nieves

pin

1:15

Center States League Tournament

12/19/14

132

Lost

Dolgeville

Ryan Zawtocki

maj dec

8-0

Center States League Tournament

01/06/15

132

Won

Oneida

Christian Cheal

pin

5:44

Dual vs Oneida

01/10/15

138

Lost

Rome Free Academy

Spencer Newman

maj dec

16-6

Leo J Sammon Tournament

01/10/15

138

Lost

Dolgeville

Stephen Gross

dec

3-1

Leo J Sammon Tournament

01/10/15

138

Won

Little Falls

Kellan Roorda

dec

8-4

5th

Leo J Sammon Tournament

01/13/15

138

Won

Cooperstown

Trentin Carentz

dec

9-4

Dual vs Cooperstown

01/20/15

145

Won

Poland

Mike Woolheater

dec

11-9

Dual vs Poland

01/22/15

138

Won

Little Falls

Kellan Roorda

dec

6-0

Dual vs Little Falls

01/24/15

138

Won

Otselic Valley

Kenny Button

pin

2:32

Mustang Duals

01/24/15

145

Won

Otselic Valley

Justin Rodda

pin

:37

Mustang Duals

01/24/15

145

Won

South Lewis

Patrick Davidson

pin

:39

Mustang Duals

01/24/15

145

Lost

Beaver River

Greg Virkler

maj dec

11-2

Mustang Duals

01/24/15

138

Won

APW/Pulaski

fft

Mustang Duals

01/24/15

138

Won

Poland

Jesse Johnson

maj dec

15-4

Mustang Duals

01/31/15

138

Won

Johnstown

fft

Holland Patent Duals

01/31/15

138

Won

Fonda-Fultonville

Thomas Teneyck

dec

5-4

Holland Patent Duals

01/31/15

138

Lost

Canajoharie-Fort Plain

Gordon Trahan

pin

5:09

Holland Patent Duals

01/31/15

138

Lost

Holland Patent

Hunter Richard

pin

1:49

Holland Patent Duals

01/31/15

138

Won

Holland Patent

Chris Johnson-Lemon

tf

Holland Patent Duals

02/07/15

138

Lost

Little Falls

John Allman

dec

7-3

Section III Class D Tournament

02/07/15

138

Won

Immaculate Heart Central

Will Hogarth

dec

6-5

Section III Class D Tournament

02/07/15

138

Lost

South Lewis

Connor Weiss

dec

8-2

Section III Class D Tournament

02/07/15

138

Won

Little Falls

John Allman

dec

6-4

5th

Section III Class D Tournament

2014-15 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
26
13
13
1
10
2
0
0
126
54

2013-14

Sophomore, 120 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

11/30/13

126

Won

Fabius-Pompey

Andrew Hawley

pin

2:28

Dominic DeSiato Duals

11/30/13

126

Lost

Watertown

James Lamson

maj dec

9-1

Dominic DeSiato Duals

11/30/13

126

Lost

Poland

Albert Amacher

dec

4-1

Dominic DeSiato Duals

11/30/13

126

Won

Cooperstown

Nate Miller

dec

9-7

Dominic DeSiato Duals

11/30/13

126

Won

Little Falls

Zachary Jones-Messina

pin

:47

Dominic DeSiato Duals

12/04/13

126

Lost

Holland Patent

Hunter Richard

pin

1:06

Dual vs Holland Patent

12/12/13

126

Won

Unadilla Valley

Brandon Brown

pin

2:33

Dual vs Unadilla Valley

12/20/13

126

Lost

Whitesboro

Jeff Marraffa

tf

5:57

Center States League Tournament

12/20/13

126

Lost

Poland

Albert Amacher

tf

4:11

Center States League Tournament

01/04/14

126

Won

South Lewis

Connor Weiss

dec

8-7

Leo J Sammon Tournament

01/04/14

126

Lost

Watertown

Zach Hunt

pin

5:45

Leo J Sammon Tournament

01/04/14

126

Lost

Norwich

Carter Hubbard

maj dec

10-0

Leo J Sammon Tournament

01/11/14

120

Lost

Cohoes

Sam Hill

maj dec

9-0

Central New York Tournament

01/14/14

120

Won

Little Falls

Andrew Messina

dec

2-1

Dual vs Little Falls

01/16/14

120

Lost

Cooperstown

Paul LoRusso

dec

8-4

Dual vs Cooperstown

01/18/14

126

Won

Fabius-Pompey

fft

Mustang Duals

01/18/14

126

Won

South Lewis

Connor Weiss

dec

7-2

Mustang Duals

01/18/14

120

Won

Beaver River

fft

Mustang Duals

01/28/14

126

Won

Otselic Valley

Matt Collins

pin

1:56

Mount Markham Tri-Meet

01/28/14

126

Lost

Poland

Albert Amacher

maj dec

11-2

Mount Markham Tri-Meet

02/01/14

120

Won

Fonda-Fultonville/ Johnstown

fft

Herkimer Duals

02/01/14

120

Won

Holland Patent

Chris Johnson-Lemon

pin

4:21

Herkimer Duals

02/01/14

120

Won

Herkimer

Marshall Borek

tf

21-6

Herkimer Duals

02/06/14

120

Won

Oneida

Christian Cheal

dec

12-10

Dual vs Oneida

02/08/14

120

Won

Otselic Valley

Nate Morse

pin

3:20

Section III Class D Tournament

02/08/14

120

Lost

Cooperstown

Paul LoRusso

pin

3:20

Section III Class D Tournament

02/08/14

120

Won

Cato-Meridian

Darren Cook

pin

2:27

Section III Class D Tournament

02/08/14

120

Lost

Little Falls

Andrew Messina

dec

9-7

4th

Section III Class D Tournament

02/15/14

120

Lost

Morrisville-Eaton

Zack Burke

tf

4:52

Section III Division II Championships

2013-14 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
16
13
7
1
5
3
0
0
80
58

2012-13

Freshman, 132 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/01/12

138

Lost

Tully

Zach Johnson

pin

1:06

Dominick Desiato Duals

12/01/12

132

Lost

Watertown

Nick Lavin

tf

5:26

Dominick Desiato Duals

12/01/12

132

Lost

Little Falls

John Allman

pin

3:36

Dominick Desiato Duals

12/01/12

132

Won

Poland

Adam Kessler

pin

:49

Dominick Desiato Duals

12/06/12

132

Lost

Mohawk

John Mazza

pin

1:30

Dual vs Mohawk

12/08/12

126

Lost

Canastota

Connor Russ

pin

:53

4th Annual Herkimer Invitational

12/08/12

126

Lost

Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

Bryce Cipollone

pin

2:42

4th Annual Herkimer Invitational

12/20/12

126

Lost

Herkimer

Collin Treen

pin

5:59

Dual vs Herkimer

12/21/12

126

Won

Greene-Oxford

Corey Marshman

dec

10-5

Oneonta Midnight Madness Duals

12/21/12

126

Lost

Oneonta

Dalton Ormsby

pin

1:00

Oneonta Midnight Madness Duals

12/21/12

126

Lost

Onteora

Avery Leighton

pin

1:34

Oneonta Midnight Madness Duals

12/21/12

126

Lost

Cooperstown

Michael Boyle

pin

1:51

Oneonta Midnight Madness Duals

12/21/12

126

Won

Binghamton

fft

Oneonta Midnight Madness Duals

01/03/13

132

Lost

Whitesboro

Anthony Inman

pin

3:20

Dual vs Whitesboro

01/05/13

126

Lost

Copenhagen

Brenden Jacobs

pin

3:22

Leo J Sammon Tournament

01/08/13

120

Lost

Oneida

Brendan Kooyman

pin

1:24

Dual vs Oneida

01/15/13

126

Won

Little Falls

Clayton Rockwell

pin

2:31

Dual vs Little Falls

01/17/13

126

Lost

Poland

Albert Amacher

maj dec

14-2

Dual vs Poland

01/29/13

126

Won

Cooperstown

Nate Miller

pin

Dual vs Cooperstown

02/02/13

126

Lost

Dolgeville

Stephen Gross

maj dec

9-0

Class D Tournament

2012-13 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
5
15
3
0
1
1
0
0
27
85

 

CAREER STATS
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
76
52
40
2
22
11
0
0
384
239