SPENCER NEWMAN
Rome Free Academy Black Knights

Email your profile picture to john@cnywrestling.com

2015-16

Senior, 145 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/22/15

145

Won

Sherburne-Earlville

Vincent Albertina

dec

4-0

Dual vs Sherburne-Earlville

12/30/15

145

Won

Copenhagen

Hunter Reed

pin

0:40

Lewis County Duals

12/30/15

145

Won

South Lewis

fft

Lewis County Duals

12/30/15

145

Won

Skaneateles

James Leubner

tf

15-0 3:42

Lewis County Duals

12/30/15

145

Won

Lowville

Caleb Mayer

pin

3:38

Lewis County Duals

12/30/15

152

Lost

Watertown

Zach Hunt

dec

10-5

Lewis County Duals

01/02/16

145

Won

Oneonta

Tony Giovagnoli

pin

1:24

Hawkeye Duals

01/02/16

145

Won

Canastota

fft

Hawkeye Duals

01/02/16

152

Won

Cooperstown

Brandon Hage

pin

0:37

Hawkeye Duals

01/02/16

152

Won

Poland

Mike Woolheater

pin

3:11

Hawkeye Duals

01/02/16

152

Won

Lansingburgh

fft

Hawkeye Duals

01/05/16

152

Lost

Canastota

Mike Zupan

maj dec

12-2

Dual vs Canastota

01/09/16

145

Won

Oneida

Griffin Candee

pin

3:04

Leo J Sammon Memorial Tournament

01/09/16

145

Won

Lowville

Caleb Mayer

dec

11-7

Leo J Sammon Memorial Tournament

01/09/16

145

Lost

Liverpool

Audey Ashkar

dec

9-7

Leo J Sammon Memorial Tournament

01/09/16

145

Won

Berne-Knox-Westerlo

Kai Fischer

pin

2:28

Leo J Sammon Memorial Tournament

01/12/16

145

Lost

Morrisville-Eaton

Tyler Ayers

dec

8-7 2ot

Dual vs Morrisville-Eaton

01/16/16

145

Won

Schalmont

Matthew Osborne

dec

12-6

Red Devil Invitational

01/16/16

145

Lost

BGAH

Shane Hoover

dec

6-2

Red Devil Invitational

01/16/16

145

Won

Cooperstown

Trentin Carentz

pin

2:16

Red Devil Invitational

01/16/16

145

Lost

Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

Nicholas Newman

dec

7-3

4th

Red Devil Invitational

02/03/16

152

Won

Whitesboro

Ben Fovel

pin

1:57

Dual vs Whitesboro

02/06/16

145

Won

JD-CBA

Lucas Granan

pin

3:42

Section III Class AA Tournament

02/06/16

145

Lost

Syracuse

Naseem Fielder

dec

8-4

Section III Class AA Tournament

02/06/16

145

Won

Central Square

Nick Ackley

tf

3:13

Section III Class AA Tournament

02/06/16

145

Won

West Genesee

Mike Linton

pin

:35

3rd

Section III Class AA Tournament

02/13/16

145

Won

West Genesee

Mike Linton

pin

2:52

Section III Division I Championships

02/13/16

145

Lost

Syracuse

Naseem Fielder

maj dec

19-9

Section III Division I Championships

02/13/16

145

Won

Whitesboro

Aiden Nimey

tf

2:38

Section III Division I Championships

02/13/16

145

Lost

Baldwinsville

David Rush

maj dec

12-4

4th

Section III Division I Championships

2015-16 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
21
9
12
3
3
3
0
0
114
30

2014-15

Junior, 138 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/13/14

145

Lost

Oneida

Dustin Scribner

pin

1:22

Herkimer Invitational

12/13/14

145

Won

Little Falls

Tyler Douglas

dec

6-4

Herkimer Invitational

12/13/14

145

Won

Liverpool

Zachary Curcie

maj dec

11-2

Herkimer Invitational

12/13/14

145

Lost

Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

Nicholas Newman

dec

6-1

Herkimer Invitational

12/16/14

145

Won

Adirondack

Kyle Bush

maj dec

15-4

Dual vs Adirondack

12/19/14

145

Won

Poland

Mike Woolheater

dec

9-4

Center States League Tournament

12/19/14

145

Lost

Canastota

Nate Walker

pin

3:10

Center States League Tournament

12/19/14

145

Won

Adirondack

Kyle Bush

maj dec

11-2

Center States League Tournament

12/19/14

145

Won

Dolgeville

Ezra Lynch

pin

1:37

Center States League Tournament

12/19/14

145

Lost

Holland Patent

Austin Benoit

maj dec

11-1

Center States League Tournament

12/19/14

145

Won

Holland Patent

Nick LaManque

dec

7-5

5th

Center States League Tournament

12/30/14

145

Won

Dolgeville

Ezra Lynch

maj dec

11-1

Mountain Duals

12/30/14

145

Won

Averill Park

Alex McCullen

dec

15-12

Mountain Duals

12/30/14

145

Lost

Amsterdam

John Rivera

pin

1:00

Mountain Duals

12/30/14

145

Lost

Peru

Nick Bushey

dec

7-2

Mountain Duals

12/30/14

145

Won

Beekmantown

Jaden Maldanado

dec

10-6

Mountain Duals

12/30/14

145

Lost

Massena

Austin Amo

pin

3:45

Mountain Duals

12/30/14

145

Lost

Burnt Hills

Jeremie Pahl

dec

7-1

Mountain Duals

12/30/14

145

Won

Ausable Valley

Kendra Nieman

pin

:12

Mountain Duals

01/10/15

138

Won

Mount Markham

Montana Wellenstein

maj dec

16-6

Leo J Sammon Tournament

01/10/15

138

Lost

Phoenix

Seth Gilbert

pin

3:50

Leo J Sammon Tournament

01/10/15

138

Won

Little Falls

Kellan Roorda

tf

4:30

Leo J Sammon Tournament

01/10/15

138

Lost

Dolgeville

Stephen Gross

dec

3-2

4th

Leo J Sammon Tournament

01/13/15

138

Lost

Morrisville-Eaton

Tyler Ayers

dec

9-5

Dual vs Morrisville-Eaton

01/15/15

145

Won

Little Falls

Tyler Douglas

dec

10-6

Dual vs Little Falls

01/17/15

138

Won

Johnson City

Jarred Guidelli

maj dec

16-4

Liverpool Duals

01/17/15

138

Lost

Phoenix

Seth Gilbert

pin

2:40

Liverpool Duals

01/17/15

138

Won

West Genesee

Joe Malinowski

maj dec

11-1

Liverpool Duals

01/17/15

145

Lost

Liverpool

Mike Mills

pin

Liverpool Duals

01/17/15

138

Lost

Baldwinsville

David Rush

dec

9-6

Liverpool Duals

01/22/15

145

Lost

Canastota

Mike Zupan

dec

6-5

Dual vs Canastota

01/27/15

145

Lost

Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

Jette Collins

dec

4-2

Dual vs Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

01/30/15

145

Lost

Holland Patent

Hunter Richard

pin

:53

Dual vs Holland Patent

02/03/15

138

Won

Camden

Daniel Alberico

dec

5-4

Dual vs Camden

02/07/15

138

Lost

JD-CBA

Cole Murphy

dec

6-2

Section III Class AA Tournament

02/07/15

138

Won

JD-CBA

Seth Blair

pin

5:58

Section III Class AA Tournament

02/07/15

138

Won

Syracuse

Ben Tinelli

dec

15-8

Section III Class AA Tournament

02/07/15

138

Lost

Baldwinsville

David Rush

dec

4-3

4th

Section III Class AA Tournament

02/14/15

138

Lost

Liverpool

Mike Mills

maj dec

10-2

Section III Division I Championships

2014-15 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
19
20
3
1
15
0
0
0
75
86

2013-14

Sophomore, 138 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/04/13

145

Lost

Whitesboro

Marc Eberley

dec

6-4

Dual vs Whitesboro

12/07/13

145

Lost

Adirondack

Dulton Griffith

pin

2:32

Captain Bailey Memorial Tournament

12/07/13

145

Won

New Hartford

Andrew Klockowski

pin

3:19

Captain Bailey Memorial Tournament

12/07/13

145

Won

Beekmantown

Quinton Lacey

pin

4:38

Captain Bailey Memorial Tournament

12/07/13

145

Lost

Bethlehem

Parker Tangora

pin

1:09

Captain Bailey Memorial Tournament

12/07/13

145

Won

Oneida

Zach Winchell

inj def

3rd

Captain Bailey Memorial Tournament

12/11/13

145

Lost

Central Valley Academy

Gavin Goldsmith

pin

3:44

Dual vs Central Valley Academy

12/18/13

145

Lost

Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

Sean Galla

dec

9-6

Dual vs Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

12/20/13

145

Lost

Dolgeville

Ian Nagle

dec

7-4

Center States League Tournament

12/20/13

145

Lost

Mount Markham

Joe Maugeri

dec

12-7

Center States League Tournament

12/27/13

145

Lost

General Brown

Trevor Snow

pin

4:30

Mountain Duals

12/27/13

145

Lost

Burnt Hills

Joe Butler

pin

:43

Mountain Duals

12/27/13

145

Lost

Beekmantown

Ethan Bacon

pin

4:34

Mountain Duals

12/27/13

145

Won

Canastota

Dustin Tucker

pin

2:59

Mountain Duals

12/27/13

145

Lost

Amsterdam

Brandon Lapi

tf

2:00

Mountain Duals

12/27/13

152

Lost

Averill Park

Derrick Gardner

pin

Mountain Duals

01/04/14

138

Lost

Norwich

Tristan Rifanburg

pin

1:07

Leo J Sammon Tournament

01/04/14

138

Won

Indian River

Sean Pilger

pin

2:25

Leo J Sammon Tournament

01/04/14

138

Lost

Copenhagen

Travis Clarke

pin

4:53

Leo J Sammon Tournament

01/08/14

138

Won

Camden

Daniel Alberico

dec

5-3

Dual vs Camden

01/10/14

138

Lost

Central Square

Ben Mayers

dec

dec 6-3

Dual vs Central Square

01/14/14

138

Lost

Canastota

Mike Zupan

dec

3-2

Dual vs Canastota

01/16/14

138

Won

Adirondack

Dallas Robinson

dec

8-3

Dual vs Adirondack

01/23/14

138

Won

Sherburne-Earlville

fft

Dual vs Sherburne-Earlville

01/28/14

138

Lost

Cicero-North Syracuse

Joe Copani

pin

1:37

Dual vs Cicero-North Syracuse

01/30/14

138

Lost

Morrisville-Eaton

Alejandro Fuentes

dec

8-2

Dual vs Morrisville-Eaton

2013-14 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
8
18
4
0
2
1
1
0
42
86

 

CAREER STATS
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
48
47
19
4
20
4
1
0
231
202