BRIAN STAPLETON
Rome Free Academy Black Knights

Email your profile picture to john@cnywrestling.com

2014-15

Senior, 170 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/06/14

170

Won

Spencerport

Nathan Ehle

maj dec

11-2

Andersen Tournament

12/06/14

170

Lost

New Hartford

Kyle Kuty

pin

:45

Andersen Tournament

12/06/14

170

Won

Canastota

Jacob Sherman

dec

4-1

Andersen Tournament

12/06/14

170

Lost

Lockport

Robert Jones

pin

:58

Andersen Tournament

12/06/14

170

Won

Greene

Braxton Howell

dec

3-1

5th

Andersen Tournament

12/16/14

170

Lost

Adirondack

Joe Hennessey

pin

3:05

Dual vs Adirondack

12/19/14

160

Lost

Morrisville-Eaton

Trevor Simzer

dec

3-0

Center States League Tournament

12/19/14

160

Lost

Canastota

Isaiah Domena

inj def

Center States League Tournament

01/13/15

182

Won

Morrisville-Eaton

Robert Hepburn

pin

1:15

Dual vs Morrisville-Eaton

01/15/15

170

Won

Little Falls

Sean Blair

pin

1:46

Dual vs Little Falls

01/17/15

170

Won

Johnson City

fft

Liverpool Duals

01/17/15

170

Won

Phoenix

fft

Liverpool Duals

01/17/15

170

Lost

West Genesee

Shayne Middleton

pin

3:08

Liverpool Duals

01/17/15

170

Won

Liverpool

Nicholas Thomas

pin

Liverpool Duals

01/17/15

170

Won

Baldwinsville

John Petrelli

dec

16-10

Liverpool Duals

01/22/15

170

Lost

Canastota

Doug Simmons

dec

7-6

Dual vs Canastota

01/27/15

182

Won

Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

Drew Rook

maj dec

12-4

Dual vs Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

01/30/15

170

Lost

Holland Patent

Alex Herringshaw

pin

3:25

Dual vs Holland Patent

02/03/15

170

Won

Camden

Chris Rhodes

dec

11-6

Dual vs Camden

02/07/15

170

Lost

Baldwinsville

John Petrelli

dec

7-4

Section III Class AA Tournament

02/07/15

170

Won

JD-CBA

Jonathan Kravec

pin

1:37

Section III Class AA Tournament

02/07/15

170

Won

Cicero-North Syracuse

Anthony Carella

pin

1:47

Section III Class AA Tournament

02/07/15

170

Won

Baldwinsville

John Petrelli

dec

6-1

3rd

Section III Class AA Tournament

02/14/15

170

Lost

Central Square

Max Emond

maj dec

10-0

Section III Division I Championships

02/14/15

170

Won

Baldwinsville

John Petrelli

dec

8-3

Section III Division I Championships

02/14/15

170

Won

Liverpool

Jaylen Barron

pin

2:14

Section III Division I Championships

02/14/15

170

Lost

Central Square

Max Emond

pin

4:37

4th

Section III Division I Championships

2014-15 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
16
11
6
0
8
2
0
0
74
55

2013-14

Junior, 160 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

12/04/13

160

Won

Whitesboro

Dan Knapp

dec

9-3

Dual vs Whitesboro

12/07/13

160

Won

Oneida

Nico Losito

pin

:58

Captain Bailey Memorial Tournament

12/07/13

160

Lost

Adirondack

Coty Lutz

dec

13-8

2nd

Captain Bailey Memorial Tournament

12/07/13

160

Won

Bethlehem

Corey Markus

pin

2:23

Captain Bailey Memorial Tournament

12/07/13

160

Won

New Hartford

Thomas Zegarelli

pin

2:54

Captain Bailey Memorial Tournament

12/11/13

160

Won

Central Valley Academy

Seth Blovat

maj dec

8-0

Dual vs Central Valley Academy

12/18/13

160

Lost

Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

Simon Breckenridge

tf

17-2

Dual vs Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

12/20/13

160

Won

Morrisville-Eaton

Trevor Simzer

dec

11-9 ot

Center States League Tournament

12/20/13

160

Lost

Central Valley Academy

Tim Rathbun

pin

3:09

Center States League Tournament

12/20/13

160

Won

New Hartford

Thomas Zegarelli

dec

7-0

Center States League Tournament

12/20/13

160

Won

Whitesboro

Dan Knapp

dec

8-1

3rd

Center States League Tournament

12/27/13

170

Won

General Brown

Gavin Kovalik

pin

4:57

Mountain Duals

12/27/13

160

Lost

Burnt Hills

Nathan Sisler

pin

1:39

Mountain Duals

12/27/13

170

Lost

Beekmantown

Dylan Peryea

pin

3:24

Mountain Duals

12/27/13

160

Won

Canastota

Anthony Micaroni

dec

4-2

Mountain Duals

12/27/13

160

Lost

Wayne

Matt Azzano

maj dec

11-0

Mountain Duals

12/27/13

160

Lost

Greene-Oxford

Nik Hansen

pin

3:00

Mountain Duals

12/27/13

160

Won

Amsterdam

Brailin Santana

dec

6-1

Mountain Duals

12/27/13

170

Won

Averill Park

Nick Horton

dec

6-2

Mountain Duals

01/04/14

160

Won

Indian River

Christopher Davis

pin

1:34

Leo J Sammon Tournament

01/04/14

160

Lost

Dolgeville

Richard Lyon

dec

5-3 ot

Leo J Sammon Tournament

01/04/14

160

Won

Copenhagen

McCaffrey Carroll

pin

1:22

Leo J Sammon Tournament

01/04/14

160

Lost

Berne-Knox-Westerlo

Dominic Woodmansee

pin

4:39

4th

Leo J Sammon Tournament

01/08/14

160

Won

Camden

Luke Mack

dec

8-4

Dual vs Camden

01/10/14

160

Won

Central Square

Max Emond

dec

dec 7-0

Dual vs Central Square

01/14/14

160

Won

Canastota

Anthony Micaroni

maj dec

12-3

Dual vs Canastota

01/16/14

160

Won

Adirondack

Coty Lutz

dec

6-0

Dual vs Adirondack

01/23/14

160

Lost

Sherburne-Earlville

Jack Buell

pin

1:17

Dual vs Sherburne-Earlville

01/28/14

160

Lost

Cicero-North Syracuse

Jerrett Norton

tf

16-0

Dual vs Cicero-North Syracuse

01/30/14

160

Lost

Morrisville-Eaton

Trevor Simzer

pin

3:44

Dual vs Morrisville-Eaton

02/08/14

160

Won

Syracuse

Naujalic Walker

dec

6-5

Section III Class AA Tournament

02/08/14

160

Lost

Cicero-North Syracuse

Tom Peterson

pin

1:39

Section III Class AA Tournament

02/08/14

160

Won

Liverpool

Jaylen Barron

dec

7-1

Section III Class AA Tournament

02/08/14

160

Won

Syracuse

Naujalic Walker

pin

1:48

3rd

Section III Class AA Tournament

02/15/14

160

Won

Central Square

Isaac Havens

dec

8-2

Section III Division I Championships

02/15/14

160

Lost

Cicero-North Syracuse

Jerrett Norton

pin

1:35

Section III Division I Championships

02/15/14

160

Lost

Whitesboro

Dan Knapp

pin

4:44

Section III Division I Championships

02/15/14

160

Lost

Cicero-North Syracuse

Tom Peterson

pin

2:54

6th

Section III Division I Championships

2013-14 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
22
16
7
0
15
0
0
0
89
86

2012-13

Sophomore, 170 pounds

Date

Wgt

Result

Opposing Team

Opponent

Decision

Score

Pl

Event

11/29/12

195

Won

Morrisville-Eaton

fft

Dual vs Morrisville-Eaton

12/01/12

170

Lost

Rush-Henrietta

Blake Schwasman

pin

2:21

Andersen Tournament

12/01/12

170

Lost

Windsor

Austin Orshal

dec

4-1

Andersen Tournament

12/11/12

170

Won

Cazenovia

Connor Som

pin

1:13

Dual vs Cazenovia

12/14/12

170

Lost

Dolgeville

Richard Lyon

dec

3-1

Camden Classic

12/14/12

170

Lost

Oneida

Kris Wuest

pin

4:40

Camden Classic

12/17/12

170

Lost

Canastota

Jesse Puchales

pin

:38

Dual vs Canastota

01/30/13

160

Lost

Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

Trevor Simzer

dec

3-1

Dual vs Vernon-Verona-Sherrill

2012-13 Stats
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
2
6
1
0
0
1
0
0
12
27

 

CAREER STATS
Wins
Losses
Pins
Techs
Decs
Ffts
Dflts
DQs
PF
PA
40
33
14
0
23
3
0
0
175
168